Williams Essentials of Nutrition And Diet Therapy 11th Edition – Test Bank

$20.00

Pay And Download

 

 

Complete Test Bank With Answers

 

 

 

Sample Questions Posted Below

 

 

 

 

Chapter 05: Proteins

Schlenker & Gilbert: Williams’ Essentials of Nutrition and Diet Therapy, 11th Edition

 

MULTIPLE CHOICE

 

  1. The primary function of protein in the diet is to:
a. supply energy.
b. synthesize vitamins.
c. build and repair tissue.
d. store glycogen.

 

 

ANS:  C                    DIF:    Easy               REF:   p. 97

MSC:  Type of Question: Knowledge

 

  1. Proteins are built from simpler organic compounds called:
a. amines.
b. amino acids.
c. fatty acids.
d. carboxyl groups.

 

 

ANS:  B                    DIF:    Easy               REF:   p. 81

MSC:  Type of Question: Knowledge

 

  1. The element nitrogen can be found only in:
a. carbohydrates.
b. fats.
c. protein.
d. minerals.

 

 

ANS:  C                    DIF:    Easy               REF:   p. 81

MSC:  Type of Question: Knowledge

 

  1. The chemical structure that forms the base component of an amino acid is the:
a. carboxyl group.
b. carbon chain.
c. radicals.
d. amino group.

 

 

ANS:  D                    DIF:    Medium         REF:   p. 81

MSC:  Type of Question: Knowledge

 

  1. One of the simplest amino acids is:
a. arginine.
b. valine.
c. lysine.
d. glycine.

 

 

ANS:  D                    DIF:    Hard              REF:   p. 82

MSC:  Type of Question: Knowledge

 

  1. The number of different amino acids that make up human proteins is:
a. 9.
b. 13.
c. 15.
d. 20.

 

 

ANS:  D                    DIF:    Medium         REF:   p. 82

MSC:  Type of Question: Knowledge

 

  1. The number of amino acids that are considered indispensable or essential is:
a. 9.
b. 10.
c. 12.
d. 14.

 

 

ANS:  A                    DIF:    Medium         REF:   p. 82

MSC:  Type of Question: Knowledge

 

  1. Two amino acids are chemically joined by a:
a. double bond.
b. hydrogen bond.
c. carboxyl bond.
d. peptide bond.

 

 

ANS:  D                    DIF:    Medium         REF:   p. 82

MSC:  Type of Question: Knowledge

 

  1. Amino acids that can be synthesized by the body in sufficient amounts are known as:
a. indispensable.
b. dispensable.
c. simple.
d. complex.

 

 

ANS:  B                    DIF:    Medium         REF:   p. 82

MSC:  Type of Question: Knowledge

 

  1. An important characteristic of amino acids is that they can:
a. act as buffers.
b. facilitate glucose storage.
c. regulate heartbeat.
d. control level of blood cholesterol.

 

 

ANS:  A                    DIF:    Hard              REF:   p. 82

MSC:  Type of Question: Knowledge

 

  1. An example of a protein is:
a. saline.
b. hemoglobin.
c. cellulose.
d. prostaglandins.

 

 

ANS:  B                    DIF:    Medium         REF:   p. 83

MSC:  Type of Question: Knowledge

 

  1. An example of a plasma protein is:
a. collagen.
b. myosin.
c. albumin.
d. phospholipid.

 

 

ANS:  C                    DIF:    Hard              REF:   p. 83

MSC:  Type of Question: Knowledge

 

  1. A protein that contains all the essential amino acids in the proper proportions is called:
a. simple.
b. indispensable.
c. complete.
d. complementary.

 

 

ANS:  C                    DIF:    Easy               REF:   pp. 87-88

MSC:  Type of Question: Knowledge

 

  1. An example of a meal or snack that contains complementary proteins is:
a. an egg and cheese omelet.
b. a peanut butter sandwich.
c. trail mix with nuts and raisins.
d. mixed bean salad with green beans, kidney beans, and white beans.

 

 

ANS:  B

Complementary proteins are a combination of at least two different kinds of vegetable proteins, that is, at least two of the following groups: grains, legumes, seeds, and nuts. The peanut butter sandwich contains nuts and grains. Trail mix contains only nuts (raisins are low in protein). Mixed bean salad contains only legumes, and an omelet is made of complete animal proteins.

 

DIF:    Medium         REF:   p. 90              MSC:  Type of Question: Application

 

  1. Proteins from plant sources such as grains, nuts, and legumes are classified as:
a. incomplete.
b. complete.
c. indispensable.
d. dispensable.

 

 

ANS:  A                    DIF:    Easy               REF:   p. 88

MSC:  Type of Question: Knowledge

 

  1. An example of a complete protein is:
a. milk.
b. soy.
c. sesame seeds.
d. sweet potato.

 

 

ANS:  A

Most animal proteins are complete proteins.

 

DIF:    Easy               REF:   p. 88              MSC:  Type of Question: Application

 

  1. A person is most likely to have a diet with good protein quality if he or she:
a. has a high protein intake.
b. consumes a variety of foods.
c. uses amino acid supplements.
d. buys high-quality meats.

 

 

ANS:  B

Diets that contain a wide variety of foods are more likely to include complementary protein sources that would contribute to a higher overall dietary protein quality. A high protein intake does not necessarily ensure that the protein is high-quality protein. Amino acid supplements could result in an unbalanced intake of amino acids and actually reduce overall protein quality of the diet. The quality of specific types or cuts of meat does not affect the quality of the protein.

 

DIF:    Medium         REF:   p. 88              MSC:  Type of Question: Application

 

  1. Infections are common in people who have inadequate protein intake because of an insufficient quantity of:
a. insulin.
b. lipoprotein.
c. antibodies.
d. albumin.

 

 

ANS:  C                    DIF:    Easy               REF:   p. 85

MSC:  Type of Question: Knowledge

 

  1. The nutrient that has a protein-sparing effect is:
a. glycerol.
b. carbohydrate.
c. nitrogen.
d. fatty acids.

 

 

ANS:  B                    DIF:    Easy               REF:   p. 89

MSC:  Type of Question: Knowledge

 

  1. The amino acids methionine, tyrosine, and tryptophan play a role in:
a. forming neurotransmitters.
b. blocking excess protein breakdown.
c. increasing production of insulin and thyroxine.
d. decreasing energy expenditure.

 

 

ANS:  A                    DIF:    Hard              REF:   p. 85

MSC:  Type of Question: Knowledge

 

  1. Branched chain amino acids (leucine, isoleucine, and valine) may be especially important for a patient with:
a. cancer-related malnutrition.
b. marasmus.
c. cardiovascular disease.
d. severe depression.

 

 

ANS:  A                    DIF:    Hard              REF:   p. 85

MSC:  Type of Question: Knowledge

 

  1. Proteins are absorbed primarily in the form of:
a. fatty acids.
b. disaccharides.
c. amino acids.
d. polypeptides.

 

 

ANS:  C                    DIF:    Easy               REF:   p. 84

MSC:  Type of Question: Knowledge

 

  1. Pepsinogen secreted by the gastric cells is converted into pepsin by:
a. enterokinase.
b. hydrochloric acid.
c. gastric lipase.
d. pancreatic lipase.

 

 

ANS:  B                    DIF:    Medium         REF:   p. 96

MSC:  Type of Question: Knowledge

 

  1. The gastric enzyme present in infants that coagulates milk is:
a. casein.
b. pepsinogen.
c. trypsin.
d. rennin.

 

 

ANS:  D                    DIF:    Medium         REF:   p. 96

MSC:  Type of Question: Knowledge

 

  1. The enzyme trypsin is activated by:
a. zymogen.
b. bile.
c. gastrin.
d. enterokinase.

 

 

ANS:  D                    DIF:    Hard              REF:   p. 96

MSC:  Type of Question: Knowledge

 

  1. Enzymes found in pancreatic secretions include:
a. rennin.
b. pepsin.
c. chymotrypsin.
d. casein.

 

 

ANS:  C                    DIF:    Hard              REF:   p. 96

MSC:  Type of Question: Knowledge

 

  1. Trypsin and chymotrypsin are secreted by the:
a. small intestine.
b. liver.
c. stomach.
d. pancreas.

 

 

ANS:  D                    DIF:    Hard              REF:   p. 96

MSC:  Type of Question: Knowledge

 

  1. Aminopeptidase and dipeptidase are secreted by the:
a. liver.
b. stomach.
c. small intestine.
d. pancreas.

 

 

ANS:  C                    DIF:    Hard              REF:   p. 96

MSC:  Type of Question: Knowledge

 

  1. A plasma protein that helps maintain fluid balance is:
a. albumin.
b. fibrinogen.
c. hemoglobin.
d. collagen.

 

 

ANS:  A                    DIF:    Medium         REF:   p. 83

MSC:  Type of Question: Knowledge

 

  1. Amino acids are absorbed by:
a. energy-requiring transport.
b. simple diffusion.
c. pinocytosis.
d. lipoprotein carriers.

 

 

ANS:  A                    DIF:    Medium         REF:   p. 97

MSC:  Type of Question: Knowledge

 

  1. A nursing infant receives antibodies from its mother through:
a. anabolism and catabolism.
b. absorption of antibodies.
c. absorption of amino acids and synthesis of antibodies.
d. genetic inheritance.

 

 

ANS:  B                    DIF:    Medium         REF:   p. 97

MSC:  Type of Question: Knowledge

 

  1. The type of protein-energy malnutrition that results in edema, hypoalbuminemia, skin lesions, and fatty liver is:
a. cachexia.
b. marasmus.
c. kwashiorkor.
d. sarcopenia.

 

 

ANS:  C                    DIF:    Medium         REF:   p. 91

MSC:  Type of Question: Knowledge

 

  1. A constant turnover of protein occurs between:
a. tissue and plasma.
b. the liver and the small intestine.
c. blood and lymph.
d. the heart and lungs.

 

 

ANS:  A                    DIF:    Medium         REF:   p. 86

MSC:  Type of Question: Knowledge

 

  1. The tissue that has the highest rate of protein turnover is the:
a. skin.
b. intestinal mucosa.
c. muscle.
d. adipose tissue.

 

 

ANS:  B                    DIF:    Hard              REF:   p. 86

MSC:  Type of Question: Knowledge

 

  1. The phase of metabolism that makes growth and repair possible is:
a. digestion.
b. catabolism.
c. anabolism.
d. ketosis.

 

 

ANS:  C                    DIF:    Medium         REF:   p. 86

MSC:  Type of Question: Knowledge

 

  1. Negative nitrogen balance occurs in a(n):
a. adult who participates in a weight-training program.
b. woman who is pregnant or lactating.
c. child who is growing.
d. older adult with anorexia.

 

 

ANS:  D

A weight-training program, pregnancy and lactation, and childhood growth all result in positive nitrogen balance as new tissue is being formed. Negative nitrogen balance would occur in older adults with anorexia. As they lose weight, they break down muscle mass to provide energy. Muscle protein would lose its amine (nitrogen-containing) group; the resulting ketoacid would be used to generate energy; the amine group would be converted to ammonia in the liver and excreted as urea by the kidneys. This would cause loss of nitrogen from the body, resulting in negative nitrogen balance.

 

DIF:    Medium         REF:   p. 87              MSC:  Type of Question: Application

 

  1. Ammonia and urea are waste products from the metabolism of:
a. glucose.
b. fatty acids.
c. amino acids.
d. glycerol.

 

 

ANS:  C                    DIF:    Medium         REF:   p. 87

MSC:  Type of Question: Knowledge

 

  1. If nitrogen excretion exceeds nitrogen intake, the condition is called:
a. total nitrogen balance.
b. positive nitrogen balance.
c. negative nitrogen balance.
d. anabolism.

 

 

ANS:  C                    DIF:    Medium         REF:   p. 87

MSC:  Type of Question: Knowledge

 

  1. A period of the life cycle during which positive nitrogen balance is most likely to occur is:
a. childhood.
b. young adulthood.
c. middle adulthood.
d. older adulthood.

 

 

ANS:  A

Positive nitrogen balance occurs during periods of growth when the amount of body tissue and muscle is increasing. This growth occurs during childhood but not generally during any phase of adulthood.

 

DIF:    Easy               REF:   p. 87              MSC:  Type of Question: Application

 

  1. Protein catabolism is increased in health problems such as:
a. severe burns.
b. severe obesity.
c. hypothyroidism.
d. food allergies.

 

 

ANS:  A

After a serious burn, the damaged skin and underlying tissues have to be broken down before they can be repaired. This results in massive catabolism. In obesity, protein anabolism and catabolism are probably in balance, unless the individual is actively gaining or losing weight. Hypothyroidism would result in decreased energy expenditure but would not have a large effect on protein metabolism. Food allergies do not generally affect protein metabolism.

 

DIF:    Medium         REF:   p. 87              MSC:  Type of Question: Application

 

  1. The recommended dietary intake of protein for adults is:
a. 0.5 g/kg.
b. 0.8 g/kg.
c. 1.0 g/kg.
d. 1.5 g/kg.

 

 

ANS:  B                    DIF:    Medium         REF:   p. 90

MSC:  Type of Question: Knowledge

 

  1. Vitamin B12 is found in:
a. whole grains.
b. nuts.
c. meats.
d. legumes.

 

 

ANS:  C

Vitamin B12 is only found in animal foods.

 

DIF:    Medium         REF:   p. 92              MSC:  Type of Question: Application

 

  1. Excessive intakes of dietary protein can:
a. cause vitamin deficiencies.
b. impair kidney function.
c. increase weight loss.
d. decrease production of indispensable amino acids.

 

 

ANS:  B                    DIF:    Medium         REF:   p. 92

MSC:  Type of Question: Knowledge

 

  1. A food high in indispensable amino acids is:
a. lentils.
b. tofu.
c. peanuts.
d. eggs.

 

 

ANS:  D                    DIF:    Medium         REF:   p. 92

MSC:  Type of Question: Knowledge

 

  1. The group that makes each amino acid unique is the:
a. radical group.
b. amino group.
c. carboxyl group.
d. peptide bond.

 

 

ANS:  A                    DIF:    Medium         REF:   p. 82

MSC:  Type of Question: Knowledge

 

  1. In an analysis of the amino acid composition of foods, the amino acid occurring in the smallest amount is called:
a. indispensable.
b. dispensable.
c. complementary.
d. limiting.

 

 

ANS:  D                    DIF:    Hard              REF:   p. 87

MSC:  Type of Question: Knowledge

 

  1. The compounds in soy foods that have estrogen-like activity are examples of:
a. indispensable amino acids.
b. phytochemicals.
c. neurotransmitters.
d. metabolic by-products.

 

 

ANS:  B                    DIF:    Medium         REF:   p. 92

MSC:  Type of Question: Knowledge

 

  1. A vegetarian diet in which dairy foods and eggs are included is known as:
a. lactovegetarian.
b. vegan.
c. semi-vegetarian.
d. ovolactovegetarian.

 

 

ANS:  D                    DIF:    Medium         REF:   p. 93

MSC:  Type of Question: Knowledge

 

 

 

 

Chapter 16: Nutrition Assessment and Nutrition Therapy in Patient Care

Schlenker & Gilbert: Williams’ Essentials of Nutrition and Diet Therapy, 11th Edition

 

MULTIPLE CHOICE

 

  1. The health professional with the greatest responsibility for nutrition care of clients in a hospital setting is the:
a. physician.
b. nurse.
c. clinical dietitian.
d. pharmacist.

 

 

ANS:  C                    DIF:    Easy               REF:   p. 362

MSC:  Type of Question: Knowledge

 

  1. The nutritional status of hospitalized clients is mostly likely to be adversely affected by:
a. restricted diets and unserved meals.
b. the amount of variety on the menu.
c. scheduled mealtimes.
d. cultural and ethnic food preferences.

 

 

ANS:  A                    DIF:    Easy               REF:   p. 362

MSC:  Type of Question: Knowledge

 

  1. Factors that may affect nutrient stores include:
a. patient food preferences.
b. increased nutrient needs.
c. lack of sleep.
d. psychological stress.

 

 

ANS:  B                    DIF:    Medium         REF:   p. 362

MSC:  Type of Question: Knowledge

 

  1. Malnutrition may occur during hospitalization if:
a. the nursing staff monitors the amount of food the patient eats.
b. the hospital food is kept warm and nutrients are lost.
c. the patient’s family brings the patient food from home.
d. the patient has many tests that prevent him or her from eating meals.

 

 

ANS:  D                    DIF:    Medium         REF:   p. 359

MSC:  Type of Question: Knowledge

 

  1. In long-term care facilities, all patients must have a full nutrition assessment within:
a. 24 hours of admission.
b. 48 hours of admission.
c. 1 week of admission.
d. 2 weeks of admission.

 

 

ANS:  D                    DIF:    Medium         REF:   p. 360

MSC:  Type of Question: Knowledge

 

  1. A step that occurs before the nutrition care process begins is:
a. analyzing data.
b. preparing a problem list.
c. developing a care plan.
d. nutrition screening.

 

 

ANS:  D                    DIF:    Easy               REF:   p. 360

MSC:  Type of Question: Knowledge

 

  1. Nutrition screening is important to identify:
a. the appropriate nutrition goals for each patient.
b. the best diet for the patient during his or her hospital stay.
c. which patients should receive a full nutrition assessment.
d. an accurate nutrition diagnosis and nutrition care plan.

 

 

ANS:  C                    DIF:    Medium         REF:   p. 360

MSC:  Type of Question: Knowledge

 

  1. The first step in the Nutrition Care Process is nutrition:
a. monitoring and evaluation.
b. intervention.
c. diagnosis.
d. assessment.

 

 

ANS:  D                    DIF:    Easy               REF:   p. 361

MSC:  Type of Question: Knowledge

 

  1. One method of determining a person’s usual eating habits is to collect a:
a. 24-hour food record.
b. blood sample.
c. diet history.
d. weight history.

 

 

ANS:  C                    DIF:    Hard              REF:   p. 370

MSC:  Type of Question: Knowledge

 

  1. Someone who has undergone severe trauma would have:
a. decreased nutrient needs.
b. increased nutrient needs.
c. increased fluid needs.
d. decreased fluid needs.

 

 

ANS:  B                    DIF:    Medium         REF:   p. 360

MSC:  Type of Question: Knowledge

 

  1. An example of a clinical observation associated with good nutritional status is:
a. firm muscle tone.
b. pale eye membranes.
c. limited attention span.
d. heart rate of 110 beats/min.

 

 

ANS:  A                    DIF:    Medium         REF:   p. 370

MSC:  Type of Question: Knowledge

 

  1. Laboratory tests may not be reliable in a(n):
a. overweight child.
b. teenage athlete.
c. dehydrated older adult.
d. sedentary woman.

 

 

ANS:  C                    DIF:    Medium         REF:   p. 370

MSC:  Type of Question: Knowledge

 

  1. A test that may be used to obtain a measure of body protein stores is:
a. 24-hour urinary creatinine.
b. 24-hour serum creatinine.
c. urinary urea excretion.
d. serum amino acid levels.

 

 

ANS:  A                    DIF:    Hard              REF:   p. 370

MSC:  Type of Question: Knowledge

 

  1. The preferred mode of feeding for hospitalized patients is:
a. peripheral nutrition.
b. total parenteral nutrition.
c. oral diet.
d. enteral nutrition.

 

 

ANS:  C                    DIF:    Medium         REF:   p. 374

MSC:  Type of Question: Knowledge

 

  1. Biochemical test results are most valuable when measured:
a. first thing in the morning.
b. serially.
c. after a 4-hour fast.
d. at the time of hospital admission.

 

 

ANS:  B                    DIF:    Medium         REF:   p. 370

MSC:  Type of Question: Knowledge

 

  1. Body mass index is correlated with:
a. age.
b. micronutrient status.
c. overall mortality.
d. patient satisfaction.

 

 

ANS:  C                    DIF:    Medium         REF:   p. 368

MSC:  Type of Question: Knowledge

 

  1. In a man, a waist circumference of 37 inches would indicate:
a. high body mass index.
b. low body mass index.
c. high nutritional risk.
d. low nutritional risk.

 

 

ANS:  D

In men, waist circumference less than 40 inches is associated with low nutritional risk. Waist circumference is not necessarily associated with body mass index.

 

DIF:    Hard               REF:   p. 369            MSC:  Type of Question: Application

 

  1. The two protein compartments in the body are:
a. essential and nonessential.
b. dispensable and indispensable.
c. free and bound.
d. somatic and visceral.

 

 

ANS:  D                    DIF:    Medium         REF:   p. 370

MSC:  Type of Question: Knowledge

 

  1. The percentage of unexplained weight loss during l month that warrants further investigation is:
a. 1%.
b. 2%.
c. 5%.
d. 10%.

 

 

ANS:  C                    DIF:    Medium         REF:   p. 360

MSC:  Type of Question: Knowledge

 

  1. If a client weighed 150 lb 6 months ago and now weighs 130 lb, the weight loss should be interpreted as:
a. normal.
b. marginal.
c. healthy.
d. severe.

 

 

ANS:  D

The client lost 20 lb. This represents 13.3% of his or her original weight (20/150 ´ 100%). Loss of more than 10% of body weight in 6 months is considered significant.

 

DIF:    Medium         REF:   p. 366            MSC:  Type of Question: Application

 

  1. Hospitalized patients should be weighed:
a. before breakfast.
b. after breakfast.
c. at the convenience of the staff.
d. at the same time each day.

 

 

ANS:  D                    DIF:    Medium         REF:   p. 366

MSC:  Type of Question: Knowledge

 

  1. If a client weighs 135 lb (61 kg) and is 5 ft 6 in (1.67 m) tall, the body mass index (BMI) would be about:
a. 17.
b. 20.
c. 22.
d. 36.

 

 

ANS:  C

BMI = weight (kg) ÷ height2 (m) = 61/(1.67)2 = 21.87.

 

DIF:    Hard               REF:   p. 360            MSC:  Type of Question: Application

 

  1. Nutrition diagnoses help dietitians:
a. plan cycle menus for their patients.
b. identify patients at risk for malnutrition.
c. establish priorities for nutrition care.
d. identify patients who need in-depth assessment.

 

 

ANS:  C                    DIF:    Medium         REF:   p. 373

MSC:  Type of Question: Knowledge

 

  1. The last step in the nutrition care process is:
a. hospital discharge.
b. monitoring and evaluation.
c. goal achievement.
d. ideal nutritional status.

 

 

ANS:  B                    DIF:    Medium         REF:   p. 362

MSC:  Type of Question: Knowledge

 

  1. Normal serum albumin level is:
a. 2.0 to 3.5 mg/dL.
b. 2.5 to 4.0 mg/dL.
c. 3.0 to 4.5 mg/dL.
d. 3.5 to 5.0 mg/dL.

 

 

ANS:  D                    DIF:    Hard              REF:   p. 370

MSC:  Type of Question: Knowledge

 

  1. It is most appropriate to measure height while lying down in:
a. children younger than 5 years old.
b. children younger than 2 years old.
c. wheelchair-bound older adults.
d. bed-bound older adults.

 

 

ANS:  B                    DIF:    Easy               REF:   p. 366

MSC:  Type of Question: Knowledge

 

  1. In a client who is nonambulatory, body height can be assessed by measuring:
a. arm span.
b. body mass index.
c. leg length.
d. elbow breadth.

 

 

ANS:  A                    DIF:    Medium         REF:   p. 368

MSC:  Type of Question: Knowledge

 

  1. The health care professional responsible for making valid nutrition diagnoses and recommending a plan of nutrition care is the:
a. physician.
b. nurse.
c. dietitian.
d. social worker.

 

 

ANS:  C                    DIF:    Easy               REF:   p. 373

MSC:  Type of Question: Knowledge

 

  1. Nutrition diagnoses are:
a. defined using standardized language.
b. different for every client.
c. related to specific medical diagnoses.
d. determined at the time of hospital admission.

 

 

ANS:  A                    DIF:    Medium         REF:   p. 373

MSC:  Type of Question: Knowledge

 

  1. Nutrition therapy is based on modification of:
a. energy or nutrient intake.
b. texture of the diet.
c. the client’s needs during hospitalization.
d. the client’s normal nutritional needs.

 

 

ANS:  D                    DIF:    Medium         REF:   p. 374

MSC:  Type of Question: Knowledge

 

  1. Nutrition therapy is likely to be successful if the diet is matched to the client’s:
a. nutrient needs.
b. food preferences.
c. expected life span.
d. medications.

 

 

ANS:  B                    DIF:    Medium         REF:   p. 374

MSC:  Type of Question: Knowledge

 

  1. A special therapeutic diet may be modified in:
a. consistency and tolerance.
b. frequency and portion size.
c. seasonings, nutrient density, and/or fluids.
d. nutrients, energy, and/or texture.

 

 

ANS:  D                    DIF:    Easy               REF:   p. 374

MSC:  Type of Question: Knowledge

 

  1. A dietary intake assessment method that depends on the patient’s memory is a:
a. food record or diary.
b. 24-hour food recall.
c. dietary screening.
d. food assessment checklist.

 

 

ANS:  B

For a 24-hour food recall, the patient has to remember what he or she ate in the previous 24 hours. When patients keep a food record or diary, they record what they eat as they eat it, so they do not need to remember what they ate. Dietary screening and food assessment checklists are not recognized methodologies.

 

DIF:    Medium         REF:   p. 373            MSC:  Type of Question: Application

 

  1. A diet that would be considered to be a routine “house” diet in most hospitals is a:
a. regular diet.
b. low-calorie diet.
c. low-fat diet.
d. high-protein diet.

 

 

ANS:  A                    DIF:    Easy               REF:   p. 374

MSC:  Type of Question: Knowledge

 

  1. Appropriate foods for a client on a clear liquid diet include:
a. broth, plain gelatin, apple juice, and tea.
b. eggnog, broth, plain gelatin, and orange juice.
c. broth, ice cream, milk, and tomato juice.
d. sherbet, plain gelatin, milk shake, and pudding.

 

 

ANS:  A

Clear liquid diets do not include dairy products.

 

DIF:    Easy               REF:   p. 375            MSC:  Type of Question: Application

 

  1. Foods that are appropriate for a client on a soft diet include:
a. tomato juice, carrot-raisin salad, coconut cream pie, and baked chicken.
b. cooked carrots, applesauce, roast beef, custard, and milk.
c. lettuce, sliced tomatoes, banana, and a tuna sandwich on whole-wheat bread.
d. coleslaw, strawberries, macaroni and cheese, and doughnuts.

 

 

ANS:  B

Soft diets would not include high-fiber foods, such as carrot-raisin salad, whole-wheat bread, coleslaw, or strawberries.

 

DIF:    Easy               REF:   p. 375            MSC:  Type of Question: Application

 

  1. If a patient cannot eat, but his or her GI tract is working, the patient would be fed using:
a. an oral diet.
b. enteral tube feeding.
c. a peripheral vein feeding.
d. total parenteral nutrition.

 

 

ANS:  B                    DIF:    Medium         REF:   p. 374

MSC:  Type of Question: Knowledge

 

  1. The type of parenteral feeding that can be used on a long-term basis is:
a. peripheral vein feeding.
b. total parenteral nutrition.
c. enteral tube feeding.
d. elemental feeding.

 

 

ANS:  B                    DIF:    Medium         REF:   p. 374

MSC:  Type of Question: Knowledge

 

  1. The health professional responsible for preparation of total parenteral nutrition solutions is the:
a. physician.
b. nurse.
c. dietitian.
d. pharmacist.

 

 

ANS:  D                    DIF:    Medium         REF:   p. 374

MSC:  Type of Question: Knowledge

 

  1. Evaluation of the nutrition care process must determine the:
a. adequacy of the patient’s medical insurance.
b. need for special equipment.
c. achievement of nutrition therapy goals.
d. perceived food intolerances.

 

 

ANS:  C                    DIF:    Easy               REF:   p. 374

MSC:  Type of Question: Knowledge

 

  1. Energy needs of hospitalized patients are usually calculated using formulas based on:
a. height, weight, age, and gender.
b. BMI, age, and gender.
c. serum albumin, height, and weight.
d. measured energy intake and output.

 

 

ANS:  A                    DIF:    Easy               REF:   p. 366

MSC:  Type of Question: Knowledge

 

  1. A hospital diet that would be considered inadequate if continued for more than a few days is:
a. a clear liquid diet.
b. a soft diet.
c. a regular diet.
d. tube feeding.

 

 

ANS:  A                    DIF:    Easy               REF:   p. 374

MSC:  Type of Question: Knowledge

 

  1. The most detailed form of dietary intake assessment is called a:
a. 24-hour food recall.
b. food record or diary.
c. food frequency questionnaire.
d. diet history.

 

 

ANS:  D                    DIF:    Medium         REF:   p. 373

MSC:  Type of Question: Knowledge

There are no reviews yet.

Add a review

Be the first to review “Williams Essentials of Nutrition And Diet Therapy 11th Edition – Test Bank”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Category:
Updating…
  • No products in the cart.