Physical Rehabilitation 6th Edition by Susan B. OSullivan – Test Bank

$20.00

Pay And Download

 

Complete Test Bank With Answers

 

 

 

Sample Questions Posted Below

 

 

 

 

Chapter 5 – PTA: Examination of Motor Function: Motor Control and Motor Learning

 

Multiple Choice

Identify the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question.

 

____     1.   You are working with a patient with a decreased level of consciousness. You observe that your patient is difficult to arouse, and once aroused is confused. You would describe this behavior as:

a. Stupor
b. Obtunded
c. Lethargic
d. Comatose

 

 

____     2.   You are working with a patient with a closed head injury and the speech therapist suggests that you work on activities that challenge the patient to work on divided attention. Which of the following activities accomplishes this?

a. Have your patient stay on task in the gym for 10 minutes.
b. Have your patient exercise the arms first, and then the legs.
c. Have your patient recite multiplication tables while walking.
d. Have your patient recall five named items after 20 minutes.

 

 

____     3.   A typical pattern for a patient with spasticity and an upper motor neuron lesion is:

a. Pelvis protraction, hip adduction, external rotation, and knee flexion
b. Pelvic retraction, hip abduction, internal rotation, and knee extension
c. Pelvic protraction, hip adduction, external rotation, and knee extension
d. Pelvic retraction, hip adduction, internal rotation, and knee extension

 

 

____     4.   Your supervising PT asks you to work on dynamic postural control with your patient. Which of the following would NOT be an appropriate choice for an activity?

a. Seated patient maintains balance while you provide perturbations.
b. Seated patient plays catch and throw with a ball.
c. Patient in quadruped position weightshifts from side to side.
d. Patient in quadruped position lifts a leg to kick at a balloon.

 

 

____     5.   Your patient’s medical chart indicates that he has an analytic or objective learning style. You will be teaching him his total hip precautions. Which of the following strategies should you use?

a. Start with real-life examples.
b. Start with facts and progress in a structured order.
c. Start with an actual demonstration.
d. Provide a written handout; no verbal instruction is necessary.

 

Chapter 5 – PTA: Examination of Motor Function: Motor Control and Motor Learning

Answer Section

 

MULTIPLE CHOICE

 

  1. ANS:  B                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  C                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  D                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  A                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  B                    PTS:   1

 

 

Chapter 21 – PTA: Vestibular Disorders

 

Multiple Choice

Identify the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question.

 

____     1.   Your patient tells you that she feels dizzy. Upon further questioning, she tells you that the room feels like it is spinning. You would document her complaint as:

a. Vertigo
b. Lightheadedness
c. Disequilibrium
d. Oscillopsia

 

 

____     2.   The typical instruction for a patient who will do a home exercise program for benign paroxysmal positional vertigo is to continue the exercises until he or she has had no episodes of vertigo for how many hours?

a. 6 hours
b. 12 hours
c. 24 hours
d. 48 hours

 

 

____     3.   In treating your patient for gaze instability, the X2 paradigm involves exercises in which:

a. The head moves horizontal as quickly as possible while maintaining focus.
b. The head moves vertically as quickly as possible while maintaining focus.
c. The head and target move in opposite directions.
d. The head and target move in the same direction.

 

 

____     4.   A vestibular schwannoma is a benign tumor of which of the cranial nerves?

a. Cranial nerve VII
b. Cranial nerve VIII
c. Cranial nerve IX
d. Cranial nerve X

 

 

____     5.   You would not proceed with interventions for vestibular disease if your patient experiences which of the following symptoms?

a. Increased feeling of pressure in the ears
b. Sudden loss of hearing
c. Fluid discharge from the nose
d. All of the above

 

 

____     6.   Physical therapy is not appropriate for patients having which of the following conditions?

a. Ménière’s disease
b. Benign paroxysmal positional vertigo
c. Unilateral vestibular hypofunction
d. Ventral vestibular hypofunction

 

Chapter 21 – PTA: Vestibular Disorders

Answer Section

 

MULTIPLE CHOICE

 

  1. ANS:  A                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  D                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  C                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  B                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  D                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  A                    PTS:   1

There are no reviews yet.

Add a review

Be the first to review “Physical Rehabilitation 6th Edition by Susan B. OSullivan – Test Bank”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Category:
Updating…
  • No products in the cart.