Mental Health Nursing Care 2e by Eby Brown – Test Bank

$20.00

Pay And Download
Complete Test Bank With Answers
 
 
Sample Questions Posted Below

 

 

 

 

Chapter 5       The NurseClient Relationship and Communication

 

MULTIPLE CHOICE.  Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question.

 

1)

 

Which phase of the nurse-client relationship is involved when the nurse is assisting

the client to develop self-care skills in the area of bathing?

 

  1. A)

 

Working

 

  1. B)

 

Termination

 

  1. C)

 

Orientation

 

  1. D)

 

Evaluation

 

Answer:

 

A

 

 

 

 

 

2)

 

The nurse is caring for an agitated client who is pacing up and down the hall. How would the nurse determine whether it would be appropriate to touch this client in a calming manner?

 

  1. A)

 

Touch the client tentatively on the hand before proceeding with a hug.

 

  1. B)

 

Read the client’s chart for past history of abuse or violence.

 

  1. C)

 

Ask the client if it is okay to touch her.

 

  1. D)

 

Tell the client you are going to touch her, then do so gently.

 

Answer:

 

C

 

 

 

 

 

3)

 

A client’s daughter has just requested that her dying mother’s IV be discontinued. She is crying, and asks the nurse, “Do you think I’m doing the right thing?” Which statement by the nurse encourages further communication from the daughter?

 

  1. A)

 

“That was definitely the right thing to do.”

 

  1. B)

 

“If I were you, I think I would give her a few more days before you make your decision. You just never know.”

 

  1. C)

 

“That must have been a difficult decision for you. Let’s talk about your concerns.”

 

  1. D)

 

“Your mother has led a long, hard life. You made it easier for her to go.”

 

Answer:

 

C

 

 

 

 

 

4)

 

If a client tells the nurse “I hurt all over,” and the nurse wishes to use the therapeutic communication of focusing, which of the following would be the most appropriate response?

 

  1. A)

 

“Could you describe the pain for me?”

 

  1. B)

 

“Go on.”

 

  1. C)

 

“I can see you’re in pain.”

 

  1. D)

 

“You hurt all over?”

 

Answer:

 

A

 

 

 

 

 

5)

 

The hospitalized client is a 38-year old female immigrant from Saudi Arabia. She prefers as little personal contact as possible, and she chooses to have a female nurse. How will the nurse change a postoperative abdominal dressing on this client?

 

  1. A)

 

The nurse should not change the dressing.

 

  1. B)

 

The nurse should ask the client if she prefers to have the male physician change the dressing.

 

  1. C)

 

The nurse should explain to the client that it is time to change the dressing, and provide for privacy during the dressing change.

 

  1. D)

 

A family member should be taught to do the dressing change.

 

Answer:

 

C

 

 

 

 

 

6)

 

A client states, “That evening nurse gave me my medication 30 minutes late for the last two days. I don’t

 

think she likes me.” Which response by the nurse shows the most effective communication?

 

  1. A)

 

“The evening shift has been really busy the past few days.”

 

  1. B)

 

“Thirty minutes is really no big deal.”

 

  1. C)

 

“You are right. This is a problem.”

 

  1. D)

 

“Our policy is that meds may be given 30 minutes before or after the scheduled time.”

 

Answer:

 

D

 

 

 

 

 

7)

 

The nurse should be able to recognize transference in her clients as well as in herself. Which of the following situations is a description of transference?

 

  1. A)

 

The nurse reminds a client of her ex-boyfriend, so the client refuses to allow this nurse to care for her.

 

  1. B)

 

The nurse is uneasy around a client who has emphysema, because the nurse’s father died from emphysema.

 

  1. C)

 

The client says, “Why don’t you get me another nurse who will listen to me?”

 

  1. D)

 

A nurse who fears that her children might use illegal drugs is openly hostile to clients who use illegal drugs.

 

Answer:

 

A

 

 

 

 

 

8)

 

A nurse and a client are discussing the difficulty the client is having complying with the medications for bipolar disorder. They discuss what would be a reasonable goal for the client to achieve. In which phase of the nurse-client relationship does this occur?

 

  1. A)

 

Orientation

 

  1. B)

 

Working

 

  1. C)

 

Termination

 

  1. D)

 

Evaluation

 

Answer:

 

A

 

 

 

 

 

9)

 

In which of the following situations is the nurse communicating congruently?

 

  1. A)

 

The nurse says “Let’s talk about your concerns” to the client while taking the client’s blood pressure.

 

  1. B)

 

The nurse yawns and says, “Sure, I’m ready to work a double shift.”

 

  1. C)

 

The nurse sits at the client’s bedside and says, “How do you feel about your diagnosis?”

 

  1. D)

 

The nurse frowns while saying, “No, I’m not disappointed that your blood glucose is elevated.”

 

Answer:

 

C

 

 

 

 

 

10)

 

The client is a 75-year-old Chinese man who does not speak English. How will the nurse discover the client’s attitude about touching?

 

  1. A)

 

Ask the client, “What does your culture teach you about personal space?”

 

  1. B)

 

Assess how the client responds to touch when having his vital signs taken, or when receiving a light pat on the arm for reassurance.

 

  1. C)

 

Read about how the client’s culture perceives touch.

 

  1. D)

 

Seek out an expert from the client’s culture.

 

Answer:

 

B

 

 

 

 

 

11)

 

A client has schizophrenia, and responds best to concrete communication. Which of the following comments by the nurse demonstrates concrete communication?

 

  1. A)

 

“Let’s get you taken care of.”

 

  1. B)

 

“I will meet you here in your room right after your lunch, so we can talk.”

 

  1. C)

 

“Why are you acting this way?”

 

  1. D)

 

“The other nurse is going to check the status of your vitals.”

 

Answer:

 

B

 

 

 

 

 

12)

 

If the nurse wants to determine what coping skills the client has in the initial assessment of the client, which of the following questions would be best in gathering that data?

 

  1. A)

 

“Who will visit you while you are in the hospital?”

 

  1. B)

 

“What do you know about your condition?”

 

  1. C)

 

“How do you manage this condition at home?”

 

  1. D)

 

“How do you feel about yourself?”

 

Answer:

 

C

 

 

 

 

 

13)

 

Which of the following questions from the nurse could help clients develop insight into their actions?

 

  1. A)

 

“What’s new with you?”

 

  1. B)

 

“How do you feel when you stop taking your medication?”

 

  1. C)

 

“You say nobody likes you. Who is one person who doesn’t like you?”

 

  1. D)

 

“What do you mean by that?”

 

Answer:

 

B

 

 

 

 

 

14)

 

Which of the following nurses is actively listening? The nurse who:

 

  1. A)

 

Sits quietly in the client’s bedside chair, leaning forward and nodding while the client talks.

 

  1. B)

 

Says, “Let’s talk about your surgery” while changing the sheets on the empty bed next to the client.

 

  1. C)

 

Listens to the client talking while quietly moving around the room, organizing the client’s belongings.

 

  1. D)

 

Sits in the client’s bedside chair, looking at a chart on his lap while the client talks.

 

Answer:

 

A

 

 

 

 

 

15)

 

Which of the following terms describes a professional therapeutic interaction as opposed to a social relationship? Select all that apply.

 

  1. A)

 

Goal-directed

 

  1. B)

 

Experience-sharing

 

  1. C)

 

Time-limited

 

  1. D)

 

Objective

 

  1. E)

 

Self-disclosing on the part of the nurse

 

Answer:

 

A, C, D

 

 

 

 

 

1)

 

A

 

 

 

2)

 

C

 

 

 

3)

 

C

 

 

 

4)

 

A

 

 

 

5)

 

C

 

 

 

6)

 

D

 

 

 

7)

 

A

 

 

 

8)

 

A

 

 

 

9)

 

C

 

 

 

10)

 

B

 

 

 

11)

 

B

 

 

 

12)

 

C

 

 

 

13)

 

B

 

 

 

14)

 

A

 

 

 

15)

 

A, C, D

There are no reviews yet.

Add a review

Be the first to review “Mental Health Nursing Care 2e by Eby Brown – Test Bank”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Category:
Updating…
  • No products in the cart.