Managing Human Behavior In Public And Nonprofit Organizations Fourth Edition By Denhardt – Test Bank

$20.00

Pay And Download

 

Complete Test Bank With Answers

 

 

 

Sample Questions Posted Below

 

 

 

 

 

Chapter 5: Decision Making

 

Multiple Choice

 

  1. Which of the following is not in sequence?
  2. A) Regeneration of Alternatives; Selection of Solution; Implementation of a Solution
  3. B) Implementation of Solution; Regeneration of Alternatives; Selection of a Solution
  4. C) Direction Setting; Regeneration of Alternatives; Selection of a Solution
  5. D) Intelligence Gathering; Direction Setting; Selection of a Solution

 

Ans:  B

 

 

 

 

  1. Programmed decisions are those that are:
  2. A) Infrequent
  3. B) Poorly structured
  4. C) Programmed by authority
  5. D) Repetitive and routine

 

Ans:  D

 

 

 

 

  1. Strategic decisions do not involve:
  2. A) Gathering intelligence
  3. B) Setting directions
  4. C) A high degree of delegation
  5. D) Uncovering alternatives

 

Ans:  C

 

 

 

 

  1. In terms of ensuring quality in a decision:
  2. A) We should engage only a few select individuals
  3. B) We should engage a wide variety of individuals
  4. C) We should only engage the primary decision maker
  5. D) None of the above

 

Ans:  B

 

 

 

 

  1. Which of the following is not a model on decision making?
  2. A) The rational model
  3. B) Organizational process model
  4. C) Governmental politics model
  5. D) Geo-political economics model

 

Ans:  D

 

 

 

 

  1. Which of the following is not a phase in the rational model of decision making?
  2. A) Pre-Analysis Phase
  3. B) Analysis Phase
  4. C) Post-Analysis Phase
  5. D) Design Phase

 

Ans:  C

 

 

 

 

  1. In the rational model of decision making, the phases in the decision making are performed:
  2. A) Consciously with justified intuition
  3. B) Deliberately but as part of the unconscious thought process
  4. C) Intuitively with regular conscious feedback mechanism
  5. D) Deliberately and consciously

 

Ans:  D

 

 

 

 

  1. The “economic man” argument suggests that:
  2. A) People consider all available alternatives and then make choices that maximize the values they receive
  3. B) People pick the cheapest options wherever available
  4. C) People pick the most expensive option provided it offers added value
  5. D) People rarely consider the benefits of picking a more expensive option before selecting the most economic one

 

Ans:  A

 

 

 

 

  1. The modern rational choice models introduce the element of:
  2. A) Self-interest
  3. B) Public-interest
  4. C) Private-public interest
  5. D) None of the above

 

Ans:  A

 

 

 

 

  1. Under the organizational model of decision-making:
  2. A) Decision makers are not constrained by standard operating procedures
  3. B) Decision makers are constrained to be somewhat predictable but create unpredictable outcomes
  4. C) Decision makers are constrained by standard operating procedures that tend to make decision outcomes somewhat predictable
  5. D) Decision makers are constrained to be somewhat predictable and create predictable outcomes

 

Ans:  C

 

 

 

 

  1. In the organizational process model, decision makers are:
  2. A) Encouraged to forecast the future
  3. B) Not acting on the basis of a predetermined vision
  4. C) Are neither encouraged to forecast the future, nor are acting on the basis of a predetermined vision
  5. D) Prevented from forecasting the future and acting on the basis of a predetermined vision

 

Ans:  D

 

 

 

 

  1. The governmental politics model acknowledges that decisions are made:
  2. A) Through a collaborative process
  3. B) Through the executive branch personnel
  4. C) By a single executive
  5. D) As a result of governmental political pressures

 

Ans:  A

 

 

 

 

  1. Which of the following is one of the premises of political explanation?
  2. A) Important decisions are thought to stem from compromises made by a coalition

B  Decisions are formally ratified by more than one individual before execution

C  Decisions are suggested as options by many and then finally selected by one leader

D  Decisions are considered unilateral exercises

 

Ans:  A

 

 

 

 

  1. “Organizations could be viewed as having a collection of choice opportunities, solutions looking for problems, and participants looking for work”. Which model best represents this statement?
  2. A) The rational model
  3. B) The organizational model
  4. C) The geo-political model
  5. D) The garbage can model

 

Ans:  D

 

 

 

 

  1. In terms of who should be involved in the decision making process, which of the following is not one of the methods?
  2. A) Authoritative
  3. B) Constructive
  4. C) Group
  5. D) Consultative

 

Ans:  B

 

 

 

 

  1. “Groupthink,” a mode of thinking that occurs when:
  2. A) People are deeply involved in an otherwise non-cohesive group
  3. B) People get a chance to express their ideas
  4. C) People form a group and think through the steps involved in the decision making process
  5. D) The desire for unanimity offsets people’s motivation to appraise alternative courses of action

 

Ans:  D

 

 

 

 

  1. Which of the following is not part of the RAPID model?
  2. A) Recommend
  3. B) Arrange
  4. C) Input
  5. D) Decide

 

Ans:  B

 

 

 

 

  1. Focus groups are a popular method for receiving input:
  2. A) From a large number of participants
  3. B) From a focused group of participants
  4. C) From both large and small group of participants
  5. D) None of the above

 

Ans:  A

 

 

 

 

  1. Which of the following is not a part of the focus group process?
  2. A) Planning
  3. B) Recruiting
  4. C) Training
  5. D) Moderating

 

Ans:  C

 

 

 

 

  1. Brainstorming is a method to:
  2. A) Collect cohesive information from a large number of people
  3. B) Collect focused ideas from a non-cohesive group
  4. C) Collect a large number of ideas in a short period of time
  5. D) Collect feedback on a previously implemented solution

 

Ans:  C

 

 

 

 

 

True/False

 

 

 

 

  1. True or False. Time is always available for decision making to undergo a calculated process.

 

Ans:  False

 

 

 

 

  1. True or False. Decision making is not a random process.

 

Ans:  True

 

 

 

 

  1. True or False. Non-programmed decisions involve difficult problem solving.

 

Ans:  True

 

 

 

 

  1. True or False. Decisions entail opportunity costs for paths not taken.

 

Ans:  True

 

 

 

 

 

  1. True or False. The decision roles should be determined by organization chart.

 

Ans:  False

 

 

 

 

  1. True or False. The people that will need to live with the new decisions should be involved in the decision making.

 

Ans:  True

 

 

 

 

  1. True or False. Assuming consistency, intentionality, purposefulness, and rationality on the part of individuals invariably leads to misunderstanding and possibly false assumptions.

 

Ans:  True

 

 

 

 

  1. True or False. The organizational process model of decision making sees government as composed of a few seamlessly allied organizations, each controlled by individual leaders.

 

Ans:  False

 

 

 

 

  1. True or False. Incrementalism is not a real alternative to the rational model and is not a key concept in the organizational process model.

 

Ans:  False

 

 

 

 

  1. True or False. Organizations create their own institutionalized rationality.

 

Ans:  True

 

 

 

 

 

Essay

 

 

 

 

  1. Describe the implication of ethics in decision making in a public service setting.

Ans: varies

 

 

 

 

  1. Compare and contrast programmed decisions and non-programmed decisions.

Ans:  varies

 

 

 

 

  1. Explain the RAPID technique of decision making.

Ans:  varies

 

 

 

 

  1. Describe the rational model of decision making. Discuss, providing relevant examples where appropriate.

Ans:  varies

 

 

 

 

  1. Compare and contrast the Organizational Process model and the Governmental Politics model of decision making.

Ans:  varies

There are no reviews yet.

Add a review

Be the first to review “Managing Human Behavior In Public And Nonprofit Organizations Fourth Edition By Denhardt – Test Bank”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Category:
Updating…
  • No products in the cart.