Human Relations Interpersonal Job-Oriented Skills 12th Edition DuBrin – Test Bank

$20.00

Pay And Download
Complete Test Bank With Answers
 
 
Sample Questions Posted Below

 

 

 

 

Human Relations: Interpersonal Job-Oriented Skills, 12e (DuBrin)

Chapter 5   Interpersonal Skills for the Digital Age

 

5.1   Multiple Choice Questions

 

1) From an interpersonal-skill standpoint, select a ring tone that might be heard in the office that

  1. A) is close to a conventional ring tone.
  2. B) is quite loud so as to bring attention to yourself.
  3. C) plays out a familiar melody.
  4. D) sounds like an alarm to show your importance.

Answer:  A

LO:  1

AACSB:  Application of knowledge

 

2) With respect to taking medical or legal calls in the office on your cell phone,

  1. A) keep your cell phone at hand so you can take the call immediately.
  2. B) take the call, but act as if you are angry because your work is interrupted.
  3. C) advise work associates in advance that you might be receiving such a call.
  4. D) politely tell your work associates to stop talking so you can better hear this important call.

Answer:  C

LO:  1

AACSB:  Interpersonal relations and teamwork

 

3) If you have to take a cell phone call while interacting with a work associate, it is recommended that you

  1. A) take the call on the spot to avoid wasting time.
  2. B) move about fifteen feet away to take the call.
  3. C) use the speakerphone function so your work associate will understand the importance of the call.
  4. D) invite your work associate to speak to the caller.

Answer:  B

LO:  1

AACSB:  Interpersonal relations and teamwork

 

4) When in a vehicle with a coworker during working hours and you are driving, a positive interpersonal skill would be to

  1. A) avoid using your cell phone for calls or text messaging.
  2. B) send the person with you a text message, just for fun.
  3. C) make repeated calls, using hands-free equipment.
  4. D) use your cell phone only when you have stopped your vehicle for a red light or stop sign.

Answer:  A

LO:  1

AACSB:  Interpersonal relations and teamwork

 

 

5) A most likely sign of dependence on a smartphone is

  1. A) wearing only clothing that has a built-in pouch for a phone.
  2. B) keeping the phone in a briefcase or handbag.
  3. C) including your phone number on your business card and résumé.
  4. D) continuous holding of the phone even when not in use.

Answer:  D

LO:  1

AACSB:  Application of knowledge

6) The concept of an “electronic pet” refers to the idea that

  1. A) many people pay their cell phone bill in preference to buying pet food.
  2. B) many workers now give pet names to their cell phone.
  3. C) cell phones can be equipped with animal-sounding ring tones.
  4. D) many people have a physical attachment to their cell phones.

Answer:  D

LO:  1

AACSB:  Application of knowledge

 

7) A point of etiquette to keep in mind when sending e-mail is that

  1. A) rules of etiquette do not apply to e-mail.
  2. B) the way in which you send a message tells something about you.
  3. C) using line justification is a heavy insult.
  4. D) salutations such as “Dear ________” are now regarded as poor etiquette.

Answer:  B

LO:  1

AACSB:  Reflective thinking

 

8) Rafael sends an e-mail insulting the CEO to a coworker in another department. The message is now the property of

  1. A) Rafael.
  2. B) the recipient.
  3. C) the CEO.
  4. D) the company.

Answer:  D

LO:  1

AACSB:  Application of knowledge

 

9) When sending messages from a mobile device such as a smartphone, it is recommended that you

  1. A) hide the fact so you appear to be at your office.
  2. B) state whether you are using company or personal equipment.
  3. C) attach an amusing video from YouTube.
  4. D) inform the receiver to help explain the reason for your terse message.

Answer:  D

LO:  1

AACSB:  Interpersonal relations and teamwork

 

10) Louise has some very bad news to deliver to a work associate, so she should

  1. A) deliver the message in person.
  2. B) send an e-mail with a black border.
  3. C) use an emoticon symbolizing a frown in her e-mail.
  4. D) send him or her an instant message with an urgent tag.

Answer:  A

LO:  1

AACSB:  Written and oral communication

11) A major problem with sending instant messages to people is that the message

  1. A) usually only makes sense to tech-savvy workers.
  2. B) gives the impression of the sender being disorganized.
  3. C) can be quite disruptive to the other person.
  4. D) is typically in violation of company policy.

Answer:  C

LO:  1

AACSB:  Interpersonal relations and teamwork

 

12) Which one of the following is not a recommended technique participating in a webcam interview?

  1. A) Create an uncluttered area around your computer.
  2. B) Place a bright light behind your back.
  3. C) Dress as if you were having an in-person interview.
  4. D) Place your face about six inches from the computer screen.

Answer:  B

LO:  1

AACSB:  Written and oral communication

 

13) Multitasking in the presence of another person or persons can result in a positive display of interpersonal skills when the

  1. A) parties are of equal rank in the organization.
  2. B) parties are of unequal rank in the organization.
  3. C) parties are working close to each other physically.
  4. D) purpose of the multitasking is to engage in joint problem solving.

Answer:  D

LO:  1

AACSB:  Interpersonal relations and teamwork

 

14) Norman suffers from nomophobia, and is therefore likely to

  1. A) feel uncomfortable when coworkers refer to his as “Norm.”
  2. B) feel anxious when he is not using or touching his smartphone.
  3. C) forget frequently to bring his smartphone to the office.
  4. D) call in sick so he can spend the entire day sending and receiving text messages.

Answer:  B

LO:  1

AACSB:  Application of knowledge

 

15) A major human relations problem noted with multitasking is that it often

  1. A) creates a strong bond between the receiver and sender of the message.
  2. B) creates an ethical problem for the receiver and sender of the message.
  3. C) trivializes the person with whom the multitasking person is dealing.
  4. D) over-inflates the ego of the person with whom the multitasking person is dealing.

Answer:  C

LO:  1

AACSB:  Interpersonal relations and teamwork

16) With respect to the harassment of coworkers, information technology has

  1. A) made the process much more difficult.
  2. B) facilitated the process.
  3. C) made harassment a violation of the law.
  4. D) lessened the opportunities for harassment.

Answer:  B

LO:  1

AACSB:  Information technology

 

17) Albert was reprimanded by his supervisor for displaying on his smartphone during break time, a video of women playing football while wearing lingerie. Which one of the following represents the most accurate analysis of this scenario?

  1. A) The supervisor was correct. The suggestive material on Albert’s smartphone is not acceptable in the workplace.
  2. B) The supervisor should have congratulated rather than reprimanded Albert, because he (Albert) was increasing job satisfaction for himself and coworkers.
  3. C) Albert had a right to display whatever content he wanted on his own smartphone.
  4. D) Albert should not have been reprimanded because Lingerie Football is legal in the S.

Answer:  A

LO:  2

AACSB:  Analytical thinking

 

18) A recommended way of demonstrating positive interpersonal skills through social networking is to

  1. A) invite anybody you can find to be a friend or follower.
  2. B) show loyalty by making gracious comments about your employer.
  3. C) lower your level of writing skills to that of the silliest bloggers.
  4. D) blitz managers in the company with flattering messages.

Answer:  B

LO:  2

AACSB:  Interpersonal relations and teamwork

 

 

19) A recommended way of demonstrating positive interpersonal skills through social networking is to

  1. A) avoid embarrassing people by complimenting them on social networking sites.
  2. B) post well-deserved criticisms of your employer.
  3. C) substitute online contact for almost all face-to-face contact.
  4. D) establish meaningful contact with coworkers far and wide.

Answer:  D

LO:  2

AACSB:  Interpersonal relations and teamwork

 

20) Peggy is an online celebrity, referring to the idea that she

  1. A) has received at least three job offers online during the past twelve months.
  2. B) has an unusually large number of followers and friends on social networking Web sites.
  3. C) works diligently to build up the online reputation of her company.
  4. D) maintains an updated blog.

Answer:  B

LO:  2

AACSB:  Application of knowledge

21) Using a laptop computer during a business meeting is likely to reflect good interpersonal skill when

  1. A) the laptop is used to access information relevant to the meeting.
  2. B) the user places the laptop under the conference table.
  3. C) a PowerPoint presentation is going on.
  4. D) other meeting participants are doing the same thing.

Answer:  A

LO:  3

AACSB:  Interpersonal relations and teamwork

 

22) A major human relations challenge in using presentation technology is to

  1. A) find one good joke to fit each slide.
  2. B) maintain a human presence while still making effective use of the technology.
  3. C) get the projector to work without swearing.
  4. D) gain acceptance for the idea of presentation technology.

Answer:  B

LO:  3

AACSB:  Interpersonal relations and teamwork

 

 

23) Dan, a property manager at a large real estate development company, has a videoconference today using the technology called telepresence. He should therefore,

  1. A) be ready to give a speech because that is the purpose of telepresence.
  2. B) be prepared to practice a skit about his company.
  3. C) be extra sharp today because telepresence captures so many details about a person.
  4. D) not worry about his personal appearance because telepresence displays only silhouettes of people.

Answer:  C

LO:  3

AACSB:  Written and oral communication

 

24) A major communication problem associated with telecommuting is that such work

  1. A) often lacks a solid human connection.
  2. B) most telecommuters are unlikely to respond to most e-mail.
  3. C) provides limited opportunities for phone conversations.
  4. D) results in excessive face-to-face interactions with coworkers.

Answer:  A

LO:  3

AACSB:  Interpersonal relations and teamwork

 

25) Your online reputation will often reflect on your interpersonal skills because

  1. A) workers who have a large number of listings are thought to lack good people skills.
  2. B) any type of publicity suggests that you are popular.
  3. C) posts about you lead to inferences about your interpersonal skills.
  4. D) employers are hesitant to promote people who do not have large followings on social media sites.

Answer:  C

LO:  3

AACSB:  Interpersonal relations and teamwork

 

Job Scenario, Multiple-Choice

 

Marketing assistant Jody has been having financial problems recently. She has been late with some bills, and has neglected other bills for months. She figures that if she can at least concentrate on her job, she will perform well enough to get a salary increase in four months. Any extra money she receives will be applied immediately toward rent payments. During a product launch meeting, she feels a small vibration coming from her handbag, and recognizes that it is her cell phone indicating a call or text message is waiting. Jody peeks at her phone to see a text message from her landlord that states, “Pay $750 by tomorrow or be evicted.” Jody feels the urgent need to reply to the message, explaining that she will have the money in five days.

 

26) From the standpoint of displaying good interpersonal skill, what should Jody do about responding to the call?

  1. A) Pick up her cell phone immediately and send a response explaining her plan to pay in five days.
  2. B) Place her cell phone on her lap, and send a text message the best she can without appearing to be sending a text message.
  3. C) Begin to cough, holding up five fingers suggesting that she has to leave the room for, and will return in a few minutes. While out of the conference room, Jody then sends the urgent text message.
  4. D) Wait for a break in the meeting, and then discretely compose a message to her landlord.

Answer:  D

LO:  1

AACSB:  Reflective thinking

 

27) Feeling panicked by the text message from her landlord, Jody simply picks up her cell phone and sends a brief message to her landlord, indicating her intention to pay within five days. She writes, “Can get the $750 in five days, parents will help.” Jody’s boss observed her sending the text message, and gave her a stern look. Later that day the boss reprimands Jody for displaying unprofessional conduct. In response, Jody is best advised to do the following:

  1. A) State that the message was urgent, but she agrees that she displayed poor interpersonal skill by responding immediately.
  2. B) Explain to her boss that she is good at multitasking, and therefore did not miss out on what was going on in the meeting.
  3. C) Explain to her boss that he is somewhat out of touch with the modern world of immediate communication.
  4. D) Point out to her boss that there is no formal organizational policy that prohibits responding to phone calls during a meeting.

Answer:  A

LO:  1

AACSB:  Reflective thinking

 

 

5.2   True/False Questions

 

1) A loud, unusual ring tone is an effective way of bringing positive attention to yourself as a professional person.

Answer:  FALSE

LO:  1

AACSB:  Application of knowledge

2) Asking your work associate permission to access work-related information on your smartphone while in conversation with him or her demonstrates positive interpersonal skill.

Answer:  TRUE

LO:  1

AACSB:  Interpersonal relations and teamwork

 

3) When it is necessary to send or receive a cell phone call when working in a group, it is recommended that you stand back about two feet.

Answer:  TRUE

LO:  1

AACSB:  Application of knowledge

 

4) When Chief Financial Officer Sally sends and receives cell phone calls while interacting with subordinates she diminishes their status.

Answer:  TRUE

LO:  1

AACSB:  Interpersonal relations and teamwork

 

5) A recommended way to make better use of time is to catch up on phone calls while eating.

Answer:  FALSE

LO:  1

AACSB:  Interpersonal relations and teamwork

 

6) Buck sends text messages to executives in his company, using incorrect abbreviations, no capitalization or punctuation, along with incomplete sentences. Based on this approach, Buck is likely to be admired by company executives for avoiding the appearance of a stiff bureaucrat.

Answer:  FALSE

LO:  1

AACSB:  Written and oral communication

 

7) If you are the driver of a vehicle with other coworkers present, it is a positive interpersonal skill to demonstrate your ability to send and receive text messages while driving at close to the speed limit.

Answer:  FALSE

LO:  1

AACSB:  Application of knowledge

 

 

8) Assume you send to a coworker, an e-mail that includes insulting comments about company management, but you also include a smile emoticon at the end of the message. You are still displaying negative interpersonal skill.

Answer:  TRUE

LO:  1

AACSB:  Interpersonal relations and teamwork

 

9) Firing workers by e-mail demonstrates good interpersonal skill because the sender avoids dealing with anger and despair.

Answer:  FALSE

LO:  1

AACSB:  Interpersonal relations and teamwork

10) The facial expressions and body language visible in a webcam interview are useful for making judgments about a job candidate.

Answer:  TRUE

LO:  1

AACSB:  Application of knowledge

 

11) Tamara uses good judgment when she sits about three feet from her computer monitor while participating in a webcam job interview.

Answer:  FALSE

LO:  1

AACSB:  Written and oral communication

 

12) When conducting a webcam interview from home for work purposes, it is a good idea to have a television playing in the background, as well as having a household pet in view because it is best to appear warm and human.

Answer:  FALSE

LO:  1

AACSB:  Application of knowledge

 

13) Jenna is working on a challenging customer problem with Carlos. Jenna observes on her smartphone that she has an important call. She is demonstrating good interpersonal skill by saying to Carlos, “Excuse me for a moment, but my call is more important than you at the moment.”

Answer:  FALSE

LO:  1

AACSB:  Interpersonal relations and teamwork

 

14) Displaying pornography in the workplace, even if displayed on a worker’s own computer, is likely to be considered an illegal form of harassment.

Answer:  TRUE

LO:  2

AACSB:  Application of knowledge

 

 

15) Making negative jokes about the race, ethnicity, or age of coworkers is not classified as harassment so long as accompanied by a smile to show that you are not serious.

Answer:  FALSE

LO:  2

AACSB:  Reflective thinking

 

16) Accounts receivable specialist Naomi is nomophobic, so she feels calm and relaxed while away from a mobile device.

Answer:  FALSE

LO:  1

AACSB:  Application of knowledge

 

17) One way of demonstrating positive interpersonal skill on social networking sites is to make compassionate and gracious comments about your employer.

Answer:  TRUE

LO:  2

AACSB:  Application of knowledge

18) One of the reasons that writing correctly on social media sites is important is that some people regard written communication skills as a subset of interpersonal skills.

Answer:  TRUE

LO:  2

AACSB:  Written and oral communication

 

19) A good way of using social networking to display good interpersonal skills is to use the Web sites to help others grow and develop, such as offering them useful information.

Answer:  TRUE

LO:  2

AACSB:  Interpersonal relations and teamwork

 

20) A notable problem with spending a lot of time accessing social networking sites during working hours is that the person might be perceived by the manager as being insensitive and immature.

Answer:  TRUE

LO:  2

AACSB:  Application of knowledge

 

21) Company tradition, or the corporate culture, serves as an important guide as to whether the use of a laptop during a meeting is acceptable behavior.

Answer:  TRUE

LO:  3

AACSB:  Application of knowledge

 

 

22) It is recommended that you minimize eye contact during a PowerPoint (or similar computer graphics) presentation to avoid interfering with your technology focus.

Answer:  FALSE

LO:  4

AACSB:  Interpersonal relations and teamwork

 

23) The accepted mode of dress for participating in a videoconference has become to wear business attire above the waist, and sports attire below.

Answer:  FALSE

LO:  4

AACSB:  Application of knowledge

 

24) With the telepresence form of videoconferencing becoming more popular, there is less to worry about in terms of behavior and appearance because telepresence relies on robots.

Answer:  FALSE

LO:  2

AACSB:  Application of knowledge

 

25) Although telecommuters have frequent electronic contact with work associates, they often lack a solid human connection.

Answer:  TRUE

LO:  3

AACSB:  Application of knowledge

26) Your online reputation is a private matter, and therefore does not supply information that can be used to make judgments about your job-oriented interpersonal skills.

Answer:  FALSE

LO:  3

AACSB:  Reflective thinking

There are no reviews yet.

Add a review

Be the first to review “Human Relations Interpersonal Job-Oriented Skills 12th Edition DuBrin – Test Bank”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Category:
Updating…
  • No products in the cart.