Development Across the Life Span 8th Edition Feldman – Test Bank

$20.00

Pay And Download
Complete Test Bank With Answers
 
 
Sample Questions Posted Below

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Chapter 5

 

Cognitive Development in Infancy

 

 

MULTIPLE CHOICE

 

5-1. Who was the Swiss psychologist who felt that infants learn according to the formula, “action = knowledge”?

 

  1. a) Skinner
  2. b) Watson
  3. c) Piaget
  4. d) Erikson

 

Answer: C

Level: Medium

Page: 168

Skill: Factual

LO 5.1: Summarize the fundamental features of Piaget’s theory of cognitive development.

Bloom’s Taxonomy Level: Remember

 

5-2. Piaget argued that infants acquire knowledge through

 

  1. a)
  2. b)
  3. c) facts communicated by others.
  4. d) direct motor behavior.

 

Answer: D

Level: Medium

Page: 168

Skill: Conceptual

LO 5.1: Summarize the fundamental features of Piaget’s theory of cognitive development.

Bloom’s Taxonomy Level: Understand

 

 

5-3. Piaget’s theory of development assumed that all children pass through a series of ____ universal stages in a fixed order from birth to adolescence. These are ______.

 

  1. a) 5; sensorimotor, preoperational, formal operational, concrete operational, and maturation
  2. b) 4; sensorimotor, preoperational, concrete operational, and formal operational
  3. c) 3; preoperational, concrete operational, and formal operational
  4. d) 6; sensorimotor, preoperational, concrete operational, formal operational, assimilation, and accommodation

 

Answer: B

Level: Difficult

Page: 168

Skill: Factual

LO 5.1: Summarize the fundamental features of Piaget’s theory of cognitive development.

Bloom’s Taxonomy Level: Remember

 

5-4. Piaget believed that the basic building blocks of the way children understand the world are mental structures called

 

  1. a)
  2. b)
  3. c)
  4. d)

 

Answer: C

Level: Medium

Page: 168

Skill: Factual

LO 5.1: Summarize the fundamental features of Piaget’s theory of cognitive development.

Bloom’s Taxonomy Level: Remember

 

 

5-5. Mark and Amanda just purchased some new toys for their 4-month-old baby. As soon as they put them in the baby’s crib, the baby immediately tried to put the toys in his mouth, then picked up and shook the toys. Piaget would say that this is an example of a(n)

 

  1. a)
  2. b)
  3. c)
  4. d)

 

Answer: A

Level: Medium

Page: 168-169

Skill: Applied

LO 5.1: Summarize the fundamental features of Piaget’s theory of cognitive development.

Bloom’s Taxonomy Level: Apply

 

5-6. What is the term for an organized pattern of functioning that adapts and changes with mental development?

 

  1. a) assimilation
  2. b) scheme
  3. c) reception
  4. d) skill

 

Answer: B

Level: Medium

Page: 168

Skill: Factual

LO 5.1: Summarize the fundamental features of Piaget’s theory of cognitive development.

Bloom’s Taxonomy Level: Remember

 

5-7. What is the term that Piaget used to explain the process by which people understand an experience in terms of their current stage of cognitive development and way of thinking?

 

  1. a) scheme
  2. b) assimilation
  3. c) accommodation
  4. d) operational stage

 

Answer: B

Level: Medium

Page: 169

Skill: Factual

LO 5.1: Summarize the fundamental features of Piaget’s theory of cognitive development.

Bloom’s Taxonomy Level: Remember

 

 

5-8. Piaget thought that ________ occurs when a stimulus or event is acted upon, perceived, and understood in accordance with existing patterns of thought.

 

  1. a) assimilation
  2. b) scheme
  3. c) accommodation
  4. d) learning

 

Answer: A

Level: Medium

Page: 169

Skill: Factual

LO 5.1: Summarize the fundamental features of Piaget’s theory of cognitive development.

Bloom’s Taxonomy Level: Remember

 

5-9. Four-year-old Alex and his mother visited the zoo. While they were there, Alex’s mother took him to see the squirrel exhibit. Alex saw many different types of squirrels, but when he saw a flying squirrel glide from one branch to the next, he pointed and said, “A bird.” Considering Piaget’s work, Alex is demonstrating an example of

 

  1. a)
  2. b)
  3. c) object permanence.
  4. d)

 

Answer: D

Level: Medium

Page: 169

Skill: Applied

LO 5.1: Summarize the fundamental features of Piaget’s theory of cognitive development.

Bloom’s Taxonomy Level: Apply

 

5-10. Piaget used the term _______ to describe changes in existing ways of thinking that occur in response to encounters with new stimuli or events.

 

  1. a) accommodation
  2. b) scheme
  3. c) preoperational
  4. d) assimilation

 

Answer: A

Level: Medium

Page: 169

Skill: Factual

LO 5.1: Summarize the fundamental features of Piaget’s theory of cognitive development.

Bloom’s Taxonomy Level: Remember

 

5-11. Five-year-old Alex and his mother visited the zoo. While they were there, Alex’s mother took him to see the squirrel exhibit. Alex saw many different types of squirrels, but when he saw a flying squirrel glide from one branch to the next, he pointed and said, “A bird with a tail.” Considering Piaget’s work, Alex is demonstrating an example of

 

  1. a)
  2. b)
  3. c) object permanence.
  4. d)

 

Answer: B

Level: Medium

Page: 169

Skill: Applied

LO 5.1: Summarize the fundamental features of Piaget’s theory of cognitive development.

Bloom’s Taxonomy Level: Apply

 

5-12. Piaget believed that the earliest schemes are limited to ________ that we have when we are born.

 

  1. a) inherited abilities
  2. b) senses
  3. c) neuron and synapse developments
  4. d) reflexes

 

Answer: D

Level: Medium

Page: 169

Skill: Conceptual

LO 5.1: Summarize the fundamental features of Piaget’s theory of cognitive development.

Bloom’s Taxonomy Level: Understand

 

5-13. Baby Alexander makes minor changes in his schemes each time his environment provides him with a new experience. This is the process of

 

  1. a)
  2. b) simple reflexes.
  3. c)
  4. d) secondary circular reactions.

 

Answer: A

Level: Medium

Page: 169

Skill: Applied

LO 5.1: Summarize the fundamental features of Piaget’s theory of cognitive development.

Bloom’s Taxonomy Level: Apply

 

5-14. What is the term for Piaget’s initial major stage of cognitive development, which can be broken down into six substages?

 

  1. a) concrete operational
  2. b) preoperational
  3. c) sensorimotor
  4. d) formal operational

 

Answer: C

Level: Medium

Page: 169

Skill: Factual

LO 5.2: Describe Piaget’s sensorimotor stage of cognitive development.

Bloom’s Taxonomy Level: Remember

 

5-15. Piaget believed that the exact timing of a stage reflects an interaction between the infant’s ________ and __________.

 

  1. a) level of physical maturation; the environment in which the child is raised
  2. b) level of physical maturation; the genetic predisposition of the child
  3. c) level of cognitive development; the experiences that are provided by the child’s genotype
  4. d) level of physical maturation; cognitive development of the child

 

Answer: A

Level: Difficult

Page: 169

Skill: Conceptual

LO 5.2: Describe Piaget’s sensorimotor stage of cognitive development.

Bloom’s Taxonomy Level: Understand

 

5-16. Piaget’s Substage 2: First habits and primary circular reactions stage occurs for infants in the age range of

 

  1. a) 1–6 months of age.
  2. b) 1–8 months of age.
  3. c) 1–4 months of age.
  4. d) 4–8 months of age.

 

Answer: C

Level: Difficult

Page: 170-171

Skill: Factual

LO 5.2: Describe Piaget’s sensorimotor stage of cognitive development.

Bloom’s Taxonomy Level: Remember

 

5-17. A baby who shakes her rattle in different ways to see how the sound changes is demonstrating

 

  1. a) secondary circular reactions.
  2. b) goal-directed behavior.
  3. c) object permanence.
  4. d) primary circular reactions.

 

Answer: A

Level: Easy

Page: 171

Skill: Applied

LO 5.2: Describe Piaget’s sensorimotor stage of cognitive development.

Bloom’s Taxonomy Level: Apply

 

5-18. Beth normally breastfeeds her baby; however, during the workday Beth’s mother watches her baby, and the baby must be fed with a bottle. Beth has noticed that her baby’s approach to being bottle fed is somewhat different than when the baby is being breastfed. Piaget would say that this is an example of

 

  1. a)
  2. b) Substage 1: Simple reflexes of the sensorimotor stage.
  3. c)
  4. d)

 

Answer: B

Level Difficult

Page: 170

Skill: Applied

LO 5.2: Describe Piaget’s sensorimotor stage of cognitive development.

Bloom’s Taxonomy Level: Apply

 

5-19. In Piaget’s sensorimotor period, the first substage is called

 

  1. a) first habits and primary circular reactions.
  2. b)
  3. c)
  4. d) simple reflexes.

 

Answer: D

Level: Medium

Page: 170

Skill: Factual

LO 5.2: Describe Piaget’s sensorimotor stage of cognitive development.

Bloom’s Taxonomy Level: Remember

 

5-20. In which of Piaget’s substages of his sensorimotor stage do infants begin to coordinate what were separate actions into single, integrated activities?

 

  1. a) secondary circular reactions
  2. b) simple reflexes
  3. c) tertiary circular reactions
  4. d) first habits and primary circular reactions

 

Answer: D

Level: Difficult

Page: 170-171

Skill: Conceptual

LO 5.2: Describe Piaget’s sensorimotor stage of cognitive development.

Bloom’s Taxonomy Level: Understand

 

5-21. Piaget thought that the repetition of a chance motor event that helps the baby start building cognitive schemes is a process called

 

  1. a) first habits.
  2. b)
  3. c) circular reaction.
  4. d)

 

Answer: C

Page: 170-171

Level: Difficult

Skill: Conceptual

LO 5.2: Describe Piaget’s sensorimotor stage of cognitive development.

Bloom’s Taxonomy Level: Understand

 

5-22. During which substage of Piaget’s sensorimotor stage does the child “begin to act upon the outside world,” a process by which infants seek to repeat enjoyable events in their environments if they happen to produce them through chance activities?

 

  1. a) Substage 2: First habits and primary circular reactions
  2. b) Substage 1: Simple reflexes
  3. c) Substage 3: Secondary circular reactions
  4. d) Substage 4: Coordination of secondary circular reactions

 

Answer: C

Level: Difficult

Page: 170-171

Skill: Conceptual

LO 5.2: Describe Piaget’s sensorimotor stage of cognitive development.

Bloom’s Taxonomy Level: Understand

 

5-23. Baby Jimmy’s parent places a brand new rattle in his crib. Instantly, Jimmy picks up the rattle, tries to mouth the rattle, and notices that when it shakes, it makes noise. Jimmy immediately tries shaking the rattle different ways to see how the sound changes, and he seems to enjoy this activity. Piaget would say that this is an example of

 

  1. a) Substage 2: First habits and primary circular reactions.
  2. b) Substage 1: Simple reflexes.
  3. c) Substage 3: Secondary circular reactions.
  4. d) Substage 4: Coordination of secondary circular reactions.

 

Answer: C

Level: Difficult

Page: 170-171

Skill: Applied

LO 5.2: Describe Piaget’s sensorimotor stage of cognitive development.

Bloom’s Taxonomy Level: Apply

 

5-24. What is the major difference between primary circular reactions and secondary circular reactions in Piaget’s sensorimotor stage?

 

  1. a) An infant must first demonstrate the primary circular reactions before demonstrating the secondary circular reactions.
  2. b) Primary circular reactions are based upon enjoyment activities, while secondary circular reactions are not.
  3. c) Primary circular reactions bring about a desirable consequence, while secondary circular reactions do not.
  4. d) Primary circular reactions involve activities where the infant is focused on its own body, while secondary circular reactions involve activities where the infant’s actions relate to the outside world.

 

Answer: D

Level: Difficult

Page: 170-171

Skill: Conceptual

LO 5.2: Describe Piaget’s sensorimotor stage of cognitive development.

Bloom’s Taxonomy Level: Understand

 

 

5-25. Eight-month-old baby Lucy picks up a toy in her crib and accidentally hits her crib with the toy, making an interesting noise. She begins to drag the toy back and forth against the sides of the crib’s railing, producing another different and interesting sound. This prompts Lucy to continue repeating the action over and over again. Piaget would say that this is an example of

 

  1. a) Substage 1: Simple reflexes.
  2. b) Substage 2: First habits and primary circular reactions.
  3. c) Substage 3: Secondary circular reactions.
  4. d) Substage 4: Coordination of secondary circular reactions.

 

Answer: C

Level: Difficult

Page: 171

Skill: Applied

LO 5.2: Describe Piaget’s sensorimotor stage of cognitive development.

Bloom’s Taxonomy Level: Apply

 

5-26. Piaget believed that __________ are schemes reflecting an infant’s repetition of interesting or enjoyable actions that focus on the infant’s own body. An example of this might be an infant putting its thumb in its mouth and sucking.

 

  1. a) primary circular reactions
  2. b) circular reactions
  3. c) secondary circular reactions
  4. d) tertiary circular reactions

 

Answer: A

Level: Difficult

Page: 170-171

Skill: Conceptual

LO 5.2: Describe Piaget’s sensorimotor stage of cognitive development.

Bloom’s Taxonomy Level: Understand

 

5-27. Piaget’s Substage 4: Coordination of secondary circular reactions stage occurs for infants in the age range of

 

  1. a) 6 to 8 months of age.
  2. b) 8 to 12 months of age.
  3. c) 4 to 8 months of age.
  4. d) 5 to 8 months of age.

 

Answer: B

Level: Difficult

Page: 171

Skill: Factual

LO 5.2: Describe Piaget’s sensorimotor stage of cognitive development.

Bloom’s Taxonomy Level: Remember

 

5-28. Baby Dionne is playing in her crib and reaches to pull back a blanket that is partially covering the teddy bear that she wants to play with. Piaget would say that this is an example of

 

  1. a) secondary circular reactions.
  2. b) first habits and primary circular reactions.
  3. c) coordination of secondary circular reactions.
  4. d) tertiary circular reactions.

 

Answer: C

Level: Difficult

Page: 171-172

Skill: Applied

LO 5.2: Describe Piaget’s sensorimotor stage of cognitive development.

Bloom’s Taxonomy Level: Apply

 

5-29. Which of the following demonstrates the characteristics of Piaget’s Substage 4: Coordination of secondary circular reactions?

 

  1. a) an infant’s independence from his/her parent
  2. b) an infant’s basic reflexes
  3. c) an infant’s lack of object permanence
  4. d) an infant’s skill in anticipating future circumstances

 

Answer: D

Level: Difficult

Page: 171-172

Skill: Conceptual

LO 5.2: Describe Piaget’s sensorimotor stage of cognitive development.

Bloom’s Taxonomy Level: Understand

 

 

5-30. When several schemes are combined and coordinated to generate a single act to solve a problem, this is called

 

  1. a) goal-directed behavior.
  2. b) tertiary circular reaction.
  3. c) secondary circular reaction.
  4. d) object-directed behavior.

 

Answer: A

Level: Medium

Page: 171

Skill: Factual

LO 5.2: Describe Piaget’s sensorimotor stage of cognitive development.

Bloom’s Taxonomy Level: Remember

 

5-31. Piaget believed that _________ appears in Substage 4 and enables the infant to realize that people and objects exist even when they cannot be seen.

 

  1. a) accommodation
  2. b) object permanence
  3. c) assimilation
  4. d) goal-directed behavior

 

Answer: B

Level: Easy

Page: 171

Skill: Factual

LO 5.2: Describe Piaget’s sensorimotor stage of cognitive development.

Bloom’s Taxonomy Level: Remember

 

5-32. Baby Nicholas watches as his mother leaves the room, but he does not cry because he understands that his mother still exists even though he cannot see her. This is an example of which reaction concept?

 

  1. a) Substage 2: First habits and primary circular reactions
  2. b) Substage 1: Simple reflexes
  3. c) Substage 3: Secondary circular reactions
  4. d) Substage 4: Object permanence

 

Answer: D

Level: Medium

Page: 171

Skill: Applied

LO 5.2: Describe Piaget’s sensorimotor stage of cognitive development.

Bloom’s Taxonomy Level: Apply

 

5-33. What is the term for the realization that people and objects exist even when they cannot be seen?

 

  1. a) magic
  2. b) illusion
  3. c) imagination
  4. d) object permanence

 

Answer: D

Level: Easy

Page: 171

Skill: Factual

LO 5.2: Describe Piaget’s sensorimotor stage of cognitive development.

Bloom’s Taxonomy Level: Remember

 

5-34. Glada is 7 months old. Her mother has been playing with her using age-appropriate toys. Glada has begun to engage in the concepts of object permanence. Her mother feels she should have totally grasped the concepts of object permanence and is concerned her daughter may have developmental issues. What could a developmental specialist tell Glada’s mother regarding this concept?

 

  1. a) It takes several months for the concept to be fully comprehended, and Glada will                                 make certain kinds of errors.
  2. b) Unanticipated events are treated as interesting, and also as something to be                                          explained and understood.
  3. c) Glada will proceed at her own pace.
  4. d) Imitation is a huge factor with this concept, and Glada’s mother needs to present more attainable tasks.

 

Answer: A

Level: Difficult

Page: 171-172

Skill: Applied

LO 5.2: Describe Piaget’s sensorimotor stage of cognitive development.

Bloom’s Taxonomy Level: Apply

 

 

5-35. Piaget’s Substage 5: Tertiary circular reactions stage occurs for infants in the age range of

 

  1. a) 12–18 months of age.
  2. b) 8–12 months of age.
  3. c) 6–8 months of age.
  4. d) 12–14 months of age.

 

Answer: A

Level: Difficult

Page: 172-173

Skill: Factual

LO 5.2: Describe Piaget’s sensorimotor stage of cognitive development.

Bloom’s Taxonomy Level: Remember

 

5-36. What is the term for Piaget’s sensorimotor stage where an infant develops schemes that include deliberate variations of actions that bring about desirable consequences?

 

  1. a) Substage 2: First habits and primary circular reactions
  2. b) Substage 5: Tertiary circular reactions
  3. c) Substage 4: Coordination of circular reactions
  4. d) Substage 3: Secondary circular reactions

 

Answer: B

Level: Difficult

Page: 172-173

Skill: Factual

LO 5.2: Describe Piaget’s sensorimotor stage of cognitive development.

Bloom’s Taxonomy Level: Remember

 

5-37. “Piaget observed his son Laurent dropping a toy swan repeatedly, varying the position from which he dropped it, [and] carefully observing each time to see where it fell.” This is an example of

 

  1. a) Substage 2: First habits and primary circular reactions.
  2. b) Substage 3: Secondary circular reactions.
  3. c) Substage 4: Coordination of circular reactions.
  4. d) Substage 5: Tertiary circular reactions.

 

Answer: D

Level: Difficult

Page: 172-173

Skill: Applied

LO 5.2: Describe Piaget’s sensorimotor stage of cognitive development.

Bloom’s Taxonomy Level: Apply

 

 

5-38. At dinnertime, Baby Michael is seated in his high chair as his parents try to feed him; however, Michael repeatedly drops or throws his cup, spoon, and much of his dinner onto the floor while he watches the consequences of his actions. Which of Piaget’s substages might explain Michael’s behaviors?

 

  1. a) Substage 5: Tertiary circular reactions
  2. b) Substage 3: Secondary circular reactions
  3. c) Substage 4: Coordination of circular reactions
  4. d) Substage 2: First habits and primary circular reactions

 

Answer: A

Level: Difficult

Page: 172-173

Skill: Applied

LO 5.2: Describe Piaget’s sensorimotor stage of cognitive development.

Bloom’s Taxonomy Level: Apply

 

5-39. Piaget’s Substage 6: Beginnings of thought occur for children in the age range of

 

  1. a) 12–18 months of age.
  2. b) 18–24 months of age.
  3. c) 8–14 months of age.
  4. d) 12–14 months of age.

 

Answer: B

Level: Difficult

Page: 173

Skill: Factual

LO 5.2: Describe Piaget’s sensorimotor stage of cognitive development.

Bloom’s Taxonomy Level: Remember

 

5-40. According to Piaget, what is the major accomplishment of Substage 6?

 

  1. a) Children understand that a person or object continues to exist even if it cannot be seen.
  2. b) Children are able to show purposeful acts with deliberate variety.
  3. c) Children employ goal-directed behavior.
  4. d) Children exhibit the capacity for mental representation, or symbolic thought.

 

Answer: D

Level: Medium

Page: 173

Skill: Conceptual

LO 5.2: Describe Piaget’s sensorimotor stage of cognitive development.

Bloom’s Taxonomy Level: Understand

 

 

5-41. Piaget calls an internal image of a past event or object a

 

  1. a) mental representation.
  2. b)
  3. c)
  4. d)

 

Answer: A

Level: Medium

Page: 173

Skill: Factual

LO 5.2: Describe Piaget’s sensorimotor stage of cognitive development.

Bloom’s Taxonomy Level: Remember

 

5-42. Baby Luke is playing with a bouncing ball in his playpen, and accidentally the ball bounces out of the playpen and rolls under a nearby chair. Luke tries to get his mother to retrieve his ball by pointing in the direction of where the ball went under the chair. Piaget would say this is an example of

 

  1. a) mental manipulation.
  2. b)
  3. c) mental representation.
  4. d)

 

Answer: C

Level: Medium

Page: 173

Skill: Applied

LO 5.2: Describe Piaget’s sensorimotor stage of cognitive development.

Bloom’s Taxonomy Level: Apply

 

5-43. What is the term for the model that seeks to identify the way that individuals take in, use, and store information?

 

  1. a) information processing approach
  2. b) memory model
  3. c) automatization
  4. d) encoding

 

Answer: A

Level: Medium

Page: 176

Skill: Factual

LO 5.4: Describe how infants process information according to information processing approaches to cognitive development.

Bloom’s Taxonomy Level: Remember

 

5-44. According to ___________, the quantitative changes in an infant’s abilities to organize and manipulate information represent the hallmarks of cognitive development.

 

  1. a) circular reactions
  2. b) automatization
  3. c) encoding
  4. d) the information processing approach

 

Answer: D

Level: Medium

Page: 176

Skill: Factual

LO 5.4: Describe how infants process information according to information processing approaches to cognitive development.

Bloom’s Taxonomy Level: Remember

 

5-45. Information processing focuses on _________ changes in infants, while Piaget’s theory focuses on _________ changes in infants.

 

  1. a) quantitative; qualitative
  2. b) effective; efficient
  3. c) qualitative; quantitative
  4. d) surreal; real

 

Answer: A

Level: Difficult

Page: 176

Skill: Conceptual

LO 5.4: Describe how infants process information according to information processing approaches to cognitive development.

Bloom’s Taxonomy Level: Understand

 

5-46. Which of the following is considered a basic aspect of information processing?

 

  1. a) behavior
  2. b) classical conditioning
  3. c) storage
  4. d) production

 

Answer: C

Level: Easy

Page: 176

Skill: Factual

LO 5.4: Describe how infants process information according to information processing approaches to cognitive development.

Bloom’s Taxonomy Level: Remember

 

5-47. What is the term for the process by which information is initially recorded in a form usable to memory?

 

  1. a) automatization
  2. b) encoding
  3. c) information processing
  4. d) storage

 

Answer: B

Level: Medium

Page: 176

Skill: Factual

LO 5.4: Describe how infants process information according to information processing approaches to cognitive development.

Bloom’s Taxonomy Level: Remember

 

5-48. Infants, like all people, are exposed to massive amounts of information, and therefore, they must focus their attention and select information so as not to be overwhelmed. This process is called selective

 

  1. a)
  2. b)
  3. c)
  4. d)

 

Answer: A

Level: Medium

Page: 176

Skill: Conceptual

LO 5.4: Describe how infants process information according to information processing approaches to cognitive development.

Bloom’s Taxonomy Level: Understand

 

5-49. A baby is in its crib while a swarm of relatives hovers, calling the baby’s name, and making cooing sounds. There is a radio playing in the background and sounds emanate from the television in the living room. All the while, the baby’s mother is trying to get the baby’s attention to get ready for its feeding. The baby is most likely to attend to the mother’s face and voice. This is an example of

 

  1. a)
  2. b) information processing.
  3. c)
  4. d)

 

Answer: C

Level: Medium

Page: 176

Skill: Applied

LO 5.4: Describe how infants process information according to information processing approaches to cognitive development.

Bloom’s Taxonomy Level: Apply

 

5-50. What term refers to the placement of material into memory?

 

  1. a) storage
  2. b) automatization
  3. c) encoding
  4. d) retrieval

 

Answer: A

Level: Easy

Page: 176

Skill: Factual

LO 5.4: Describe how infants process information according to information processing approaches to cognitive development.

Bloom’s Taxonomy Level: Remember

 

 

5-51. What term refers to the process by which material in memory is located, brought to awareness, and used?

 

  1. a) encoding
  2. b) retrieval
  3. c) storage
  4. d) automatization

 

Answer: B

Level: Medium

Page: 176

Skill: Factual

LO 5.4: Describe how infants process information according to information processing approaches to cognitive development.

Bloom’s Taxonomy Level: Remember

 

5-52. The information processing approach emphasizes the types of ___________ that people use when they problem solve.

 

  1. a) prediction skills
  2. b) goal-directed behaviors
  3. c) schemes
  4. d) mental programs

 

Answer: D

Level: Medium

Page: 176

Skill: Conceptual

LO 5.4: Describe how infants process information according to information processing approaches to cognitive development.

Bloom’s Taxonomy Level: Understand

 

5-53. What term refers to the degree to which an activity requires attention?

 

  1. a) automatization
  2. b) encoding
  3. c) information processing
  4. d) retrieval

 

Answer: A

Level: Medium

Page: 176-177

Skill: Factual

LO 5.4: Describe how infants process information according to information processing approaches to cognitive development.

Bloom’s Taxonomy Level: Remember

 

5-54. Processes that require relatively little attention are ___________; however, processes that require relatively large amounts of attention are ________.

 

  1. a) controlled; automatic
  2. b) encoded; stored
  3. c) stored; encoded
  4. d) automatic; controlled

 

Answer: D

Level: Medium

Page: 176-177

Skill: Factual

LO 5.4: Describe how infants process information according to information processing approaches to cognitive development.

Bloom’s Taxonomy Level: Remember

 

5-55. What is the term for the process by which information is initially recorded, stored, and retrieved?

 

  1. a) encoding
  2. b) automatization
  3. c) categorization
  4. d) memory

 

Answer: D

Level: Medium

Page: 178

Skill: Factual

LO 5.5: Describe the memory capabilities of infants their first two years of life.

Bloom’s Taxonomy Level: Remember

 

5-56. Infantile amnesia is defined as the lack of memory for experience that occurred prior to

 

  1. a) 6 months of age.
  2. b) 12 months of age.
  3. c) 3 years of age.
  4. d) 2 years of age.

 

Answer: C

Level: Difficult

Page: 179

Skill: Factual

LO 5.5: Describe the memory capabilities of infants their first two years of life.

Bloom’s Taxonomy Level: Remember

 

 

5-57. What is term for the lack of memory for experiences that occurred in infancy?

 

  1. a) memory loss
  2. b) infantile amnesia
  3. c) storage
  4. d) retrieval

 

Answer: B

Level: Easy

Page: 179

Skill: Factual

LO 5.5: Describe the memory capabilities of infants their first two years of life.

Bloom’s Taxonomy Level: Remember

 

5-58. What two sources from neuroscience suggest that there are two separate systems involved in long-term memory?

 

  1. a) automatization and storage
  2. b) brain scan technology and studies of adults with brain damage
  3. c) long-term clinical studies and surveys of children
  4. d) clinical studies that include psychotropic medications

 

Answer: B

Level: Medium

Page: 179

Skill: Factual

LO 5.5: Describe the memory capabilities of infants their first two years of life.

Bloom’s Taxonomy Level: Remember

 

5-59. What kind of memory is conscious and can be recalled intentionally?

 

  1. a) explicit
  2. b) encoded
  3. c) retrieved
  4. d) stored

 

Answer: A

Level: Medium

Page: 179

Skill: Factual

LO 5.5: Describe the memory capabilities of infants their first two years of life.

Bloom’s Taxonomy Level: Remember

 

 

5-60. Memories in our unconscious that affect performance and behavior are known as ________ memories.

 

  1. a) explicit
  2. b) encoded
  3. c) implicit
  4. d) stored

 

Answer: C

Level: Medium

Page: 179

Skill: Factual

LO 5.5: Describe the memory capabilities of infants their first two years of life.

Bloom’s Taxonomy Level: Remember

 

5-61. Climbing stairs, riding a bike, eating breakfast are all examples of what type of memory?

 

  1. a) long term
  2. b) implicit
  3. c) explicit
  4. d) short term

 

Answer: B

Level: Medium

Page: 179

Skill: Applied

LO 5.5: Describe the memory capabilities of infants their first two years of life.

Bloom’s Taxonomy Level: Apply

 

5-62. Developmental psychologist Arnold Gesell formulated a type of test that

 

  1. a) measures the IQ of babies.
  2. b) measures infant development to distinguish between normal and atypical development in babies.
  3. c) measures only language skills in babies.
  4. d) measures all other skills except language.

 

Answer: B

Level: Medium

Page: 181

Skill: Factual

LO 5.6: Explain how infant intelligence is measured using information processing approaches.

Bloom’s Taxonomy Level: Remember

 

 

5-63. What is the term for an overall developmental score that relates to performance in four domains: motor skills, language use, adaptive behavior, and personal-social?

 

  1. a) Gesell test
  2. b) Bayley Scales of Infant Development
  3. c) visual-recognition memory measurement
  4. d) developmental quotient

 

Answer: D

Level: Medium

Page: 181-182

Skill: Factual

LO 5.6: Explain how infant intelligence is measured using information processing approaches.

Bloom’s Taxonomy Level: Remember

 

5-64. Developmental psychologist Nancy Bayley developed the Bayley Scales of Infant Development to measure

 

  1. a) four domains: motor skills, language use, adaptive behavior, and personal-
  2. b) two domains: language skills and adaptive behavior.
  3. c) visual-recognition and memory.
  4. d) two areas: mental (senses, perception, memory, learning, problem solving, and language), and motor abilities.

 

Answer: D

Level: Difficult

Page: 182

Skill: Factual

LO 5.6: Explain how infant intelligence is measured using information processing approaches.

Bloom’s Taxonomy Level: Remember

 

5-65. Baby Misha scored at the average level on the Bayley Scales of Infant Development, performing at the average level for children of the same age. She received a score of

 

 

Answer: B

Level: Difficult

Page: 182

Skill: Applied

LO 5.6: Explain how infant intelligence is measured using information processing approaches.

Bloom’s Taxonomy Level: Apply

 

5-66. Which developmental instrument looks to find how quickly an infant can retrieve a representation of a stimulus from memory? Presumably, the more efficient the infant is, the better the infant’s information processing abilities.

 

  1. a) visual-recognition memory measurement
  2. b) developmental quotient
  3. c) Gesell measurement test
  4. d) Bayley Scales of Infant Development

 

Answer: A

Level: Difficult

Page: 178

Skill: Factual

LO 5.6: Explain how infant intelligence is measured using information processing approaches.

Bloom’s Taxonomy Level: Remember

 

5-67. The systematic, meaningful arrangement of symbols, which provides the basis for communication, is called

 

  1. a) sign language.
  2. b) talking or speaking.
  3. c)
  4. d)

 

Answer: C

Level: Medium

Page: 183

Skill: Factual

LO 5.6: Explain how infant intelligence is measured using information processing approaches.

Bloom’s Taxonomy Level: Remember

 

5-68. What term refers to the basic sounds of language that can be combined to produce words and sentences?

 

  1. a) symbols
  2. b) letters
  3. c) alphabet
  4. d) phonemes

 

Answer: D

Level: Medium

Page: 185

Skill: Factual

LO 5.7: Outline the processes by which children learn to use language.

Bloom’s Taxonomy Level: Remember

 

 

5-69. What is the term for the smallest language unit that has meaning?

 

  1. a) morpheme
  2. b) phonology
  3. c) letter
  4. d) symbol

 

Answer: A

Level: Medium

Page: 185

Skill: Factual

LO 5.7: Outline the processes by which children learn to use language.

Bloom’s Taxonomy Level: Remember

 

5-70. What is the name for the rules that govern the meaning of words and sentences?

 

  1. a) phonology
  2. b) semantics
  3. c) morphemes
  4. d) grammar

 

Answer: B

Level: Medium

Page: 185-186

Skill: Factual

LO 5.7: Outline the processes by which children learn to use language.

Bloom’s Taxonomy Level: Remember

 

5-71. Baby Todd’s mother notices that he makes a variety of sounds including cooing, crying, gurgling, and murmuring along with facial expressions, gestures, imitation, and other nonlinguistic means. Baby Todd is demonstrating

 

  1. a)
  2. b)
  3. c)
  4. d) prelinguistic communication.

 

Answer: D

Level: Medium

Page: 186-187

Skill: Applied

LO 5.7: Outline the processes by which children learn to use language.

Bloom’s Taxonomy Level: Apply

 

 

5-72. If a baby is making speech-like, but meaningless, sounds, this is a universal phenomenon called

 

  1. a)
  2. b)
  3. c)
  4. d)

 

Answer: B

Level: Medium

Page: 187

Skill: Applied

LO 5.7: Outline the processes by which children learn to use language.

Bloom’s Taxonomy Level: Apply

 

5-73. A baby’s first use of words usually comes in the form of ___________, which are one-word utterances that stand for a whole phrase, whose meaning depends on the particular context in which they are used.

 

  1. a) phonemes
  2. b) semantics
  3. c) two-word phrases
  4. d) morphemes

 

Answer: C

Level: Medium

Page: 189

Skill: Factual

LO 5.7: Outline the processes by which children learn to use language.

Bloom’s Taxonomy Level: Remember

 

5-74. Baby Allison is in her high chair while her father prepares her dinner. Baby Allison tries to get her father’s attention by saying “eat” and “cookie,” and this would be an example of a

 

  1. a)
  2. b)
  3. c)
  4. d) two-word phrase.

 

Answer: D

Level: Medium

Page: 189

Skill: Applied

LO 5.7: Outline the processes by which children learn to use language.

Bloom’s Taxonomy Level: Apply

 

 

5-75. By the age of two, most children can use two-word sentences and __________ speech where non-critical words of a sentence are left out.

 

  1. a) holophrasic
  2. b) telegraphic
  3. c) phonemic
  4. d) semantic

 

Answer: B

Level: Medium

Page: 189

Skill: Conceptual

LO 5.7: Outline the processes by which children learn to use language.

Bloom’s Taxonomy Level: Understand

 

5-76. Baby Billy calls his favorite blanket a “blankie.” When he sees other blankets in the house, however, he does not refer to them as a “blankie” because he uses that name only for his favorite blanket. This is an example of

 

  1. a)
  2. b)
  3. c) referential style.
  4. d) holophrasic speech.

 

Answer: A

Level: Difficult

Page: 190

Skill: Applied

LO 5.7: Outline the processes by which children learn to use language.

Bloom’s Taxonomy Level: Apply

 

5-77. The term used for the overly restrictive use of words, common among children just mastering spoken language, is called

 

  1. a) holophrasic speech.
  2. b) referential style.
  3. c)
  4. d)

 

Answer: D

Level: Difficult

Page: 190

Skill: Factual

LO 5.7: Outline the processes by which children learn to use language.

Bloom’s Taxonomy Level: Remember

 

 

5-78. When Baby Sarah is riding in the car with her parents, she occasionally points at passing vehicles and calls out “see cars,” even though some of the vehicles are buses and trucks. This is an example of _________.

 

  1. a) overextension
  2. b) rehearsal
  3. c) holophrases
  4. d) telegraphic speech

 

Answer: A

Level: Medium

Page: 190

Skill: Applied

LO 5.7: Outline the processes by which children learn to use language.

Bloom’s Taxonomy Level: Apply

 

5-79. What is the term for the overly broad use of words, overgeneralizing their meaning?

 

  1. a) referential style
  2. b) overextension
  3. c) expressive style
  4. d) telegraphic speech

 

Answer: B

Level: Difficult

Page: 190

Skill: Factual

LO 5.7: Outline the processes by which children learn to use language.

Bloom’s Taxonomy Level: Remember

 

5-80. What is the term for a style of language use in which language is used primarily to label objects?

 

  1. a) holographic
  2. b) underextension
  3. c) referential
  4. d) overextension

 

Answer: C

Level: Difficult

Page: 190

Skill: Factual

LO 5.7: Outline the processes by which children learn to use language.

Bloom’s Taxonomy Level: Remember

 

 

5-81. Martha and Jim spend time with their baby, teaching her to say what she wants and to tell her parents what she needs. This style of speech is called

 

  1. a)
  2. b)
  3. c)
  4. d)

 

Answer: A

Level: Medium

Page: 190

Skill: Applied

LO 5.7: Outline the processes by which children learn to use language.

Bloom’s Taxonomy Level: Apply

 

5-82. What is the term that refers to a style of language use in which language is used primarily to convey feelings and needs related to oneself and others?

 

  1. a) underextension
  2. b) overextension
  3. c) referential
  4. d) expressive

 

Answer: D

Level: Medium

Page: 190

Skill: Factual

LO 5.7: Outline the processes by which children learn to use language.

Bloom’s Taxonomy Level: Remember

 

5-83. Mothers in the United States are partial to _________ style of speech, while mothers in Japan are partial to __________ style of speech.

 

  1. a) overextension; underextension
  2. b) expressive; referential
  3. c) underextension; overextension
  4. d) referential; expressive

 

Answer: D

Level: Difficult

Page: 190

Skill: Factual

LO 5.7: Outline the processes by which children learn to use language.

Bloom’s Taxonomy Level: Remember

 

 

5-84. Melissa is teaching her baby to speak by learning the names of lots of familiar and different objects that the baby sees. Melissa is teaching a(n) __________ style of speech.

 

  1. a) expressive
  2. b) underextension
  3. c) overextension
  4. d) referential

 

Answer: D

Level: Difficult

Page: 190

Skill: Applied

LO 5.7: Outline the processes by which children learn to use language.

Bloom’s Taxonomy Level: Apply

 

5-85. Almost every time Baby Will articulates the word “da,” his father picks him up with joy, smiles, and praises his son for trying to say “dad.” The father’s behavior reinforces Will’s behavior, and this is an example of

 

  1. a) learning theory approach.
  2. b) universal grammar.
  3. c) nativist approach.
  4. d) infant-directed speech.

 

Answer: A

Level: Medium

Page: 190-191

Skill: Applied

LO 5.8: Differentiate the major theories of language development.

Bloom’s Taxonomy Level: Apply

 

5-86. What is the term for a theory that language acquisition follows the basic laws of reinforcement and conditioning?

 

  1. a) nativist approach
  2. b) learning theory approach
  3. c) universal grammar
  4. d) infant-directed speech

 

Answer: B

Level: Difficult

Page: 190-191

Skill: Factual

LO 5.8: Differentiate the major theories of language development.

Bloom’s Taxonomy Level: Remember

 

 

5-87. Who is the researcher that developed the “nativist approach” and “universal grammar” to explain how children learn their language skills?

 

  1. a) Skinner
  2. b) Bandura
  3. c) Chomsky
  4. d) Bayley

 

Answer: C

Level: Medium

Page: 191

Skill: Factual

LO 5.8: Differentiate the major theories of language development.

Bloom’s Taxonomy Level: Remember

 

5-88. What is the term for the theory that a genetically-determined, innate mechanism directs language development?

 

  1. a) learning theory approach
  2. b) referential style
  3. c) universal grammar
  4. d) nativist approach

 

Answer: D

Level: Medium

Page: 191

Skill: Factual

LO 5.8: Differentiate the major theories of language development.

Bloom’s Taxonomy Level: Remember

 

5-89. The concept that all of the world’s languages share a similar underlying structure was created by ________ and is called ________.

 

  1. a) Chomsky; universal grammar
  2. b) Chomsky; nativist approach
  3. c) Skinner; learning theory approach
  4. d) Skinner; language-acquisition theory

 

Answer: A

Level: Medium

Page: 191

Skill: Conceptual

LO 5.8: Differentiate the major theories of language development.

Bloom’s Taxonomy Level: Understand

 

 

5-90. What is the term for a neural system of the brain hypothesized to permit understanding of language?

 

  1. a) nativism approach
  2. b) language-acquisition device (LAD)
  3. c) infant-directed speech
  4. d) universal grammar

 

Answer: B

Level: Difficult

Page: 191

Skill: Factual

LO 5.8: Differentiate the major theories of language development.

Bloom’s Taxonomy Level: Remember

 

5-91. Which of Chomsky’s concepts relates to how the human brain is uniquely and genetically predisposed to comprehend and produce language?

 

  1. a) infant-directed speech
  2. b) nativist approach
  3. c) language-acquisition device
  4. d) universal grammar

 

Answer: C

Level: Difficult

Page: 191

Skill: Conceptual

LO 5.8: Differentiate the major theories of language development.

Bloom’s Taxonomy Level: Understand

 

5-92. Which theory of language acquisition combines several schools of thought to hypothesize that language development is produced through a combination of genetically predetermined predispositions and environmental circumstances that help teach language?

 

  1. a) universal grammar
  2. b) interactionist perspective
  3. c) learning theory approach
  4. d) language-acquisition device

 

Answer: B

Level: Difficult

Page: 191

Skill: Factual

LO 5.8: Differentiate the major theories of language development.

Bloom’s Taxonomy Level: Remember

 

5-93. The outdated term for infant-directed speech is

 

  1. a) nativist language.
  2. b) universal grammar.
  3. c) expressive style.
  4. d)

 

Answer: D

Level: Medium

Page: 192

Skill: Factual

LO 5.9: Describe how children influence adults’ language.

Bloom’s Taxonomy Level: Remember

 

5-94. Which of the following is a type of speech directed toward infants, characterized by short, simple sentences?

 

  1. a) infant-directed speech
  2. b) universal grammar
  3. c) nativist approach
  4. d) language-acquisition device

 

Answer: A

Level: Difficult

Page: 192

Skill: Factual

LO 5.9: Describe how children influence adults’ language.

Bloom’s Taxonomy Level: Remember

 

5-95. Rebecca wants her baby to stop playing and come across the room to her. Rebecca uses a short phrase such as “Come to Mommy” to prompt her baby. This is an example of

 

  1. a) holographic speech.
  2. b) universal grammar.
  3. c) learning theory approach.
  4. d) infant-directed speech.

 

Answer: D

Level: Medium

Page: 192

Skill: Applied

LO 5.9: Describe how children influence adults’ language.

Bloom’s Taxonomy Level: Apply

 

 

5-96. Piaget indicated infants should be provided with opportunities to explore the world. To accomplish this task, Piaget would suggest that

 

  1. children should only be presented with tasks they can easily master.
  2. children learn by doing and they need the opportunity to explore and probe their environment.
  3. there is a huge difference in how boys and girls will explore their environment.
  4. language development is a key factor in formulating tasks for environmental exploration.

 

Answer: B

Level: Medium

Page: 184

Skill: Conceptual

LO 5.6: Explain how infant intelligence is measured using information processing approaches.

Bloom’s Taxonomy Level: Understand

 

 

ESSAY QUESTIONS

 

5-97. Briefly discuss criticisms, if any, of Piaget’s theories.

 

Answer: Researchers question the stage conception of Piaget’s theory because they contend that development proceeds in a continuous fashion. Critics dispute Piaget’s notion that cognitive development is grounded in motor activities because it overlooks the importance of sensory and perceptual systems present from infancy. Recent studies cast doubt on Piaget’s view that infants are incapable of mastering the concept of object permanence until they are one year of age, due to the fact that the techniques used to test infants’ abilities were not sensitive enough. An infant’s inability to demonstrate object permanence may be attributed to memory deficits rather than to an inability to master object permanence. Recent studies suggest that infants are able to demonstrate other behavioral skills, such as imitating facial expressions hours after birth, which is something that Piaget did not promote because he believed infants could only imitate another’s behavior if the infant was able to view its own body parts. Piaget’s work has been criticized for being based upon Western cultural experience with an omission of a non-Western point of view.

 

Level: Difficult

Page: 173-175

Skill: Conceptual

LO 5.3: Summarize the arguments both in support of and critical of Piaget’s theory of cognitive development.

Bloom’s Taxonomy Level: Understand

 

5-98. Briefly describe how the information processing approach is analogous to a computer.

 

Answer: Information processing approaches suggest that the process of encoding, storage, and retrieval are analogous to different parts of a computer. Encoding can be thought of as a computer’s keyboard, by which you would input the information. Storage is the computer’s hard drive, where knowledge is stored. Retrieval is analogous to software that accesses the information for display on the computer screen. Only when all three processes are operating can information be processed.

 

Level: Medium

Page: 176-177

Skill: Conceptual

LO 5.4: Describe how infants process information according to information processing approaches to cognitive development.

Bloom’s Taxonomy Level: Understand

 

5-99. Briefly explain the differences in infant-directed speech in various cultures.

 

Answer: Although the words differ across languages, the way the words are spoken to infants is similar. Six of the ten most frequent major characteristics of speech directed at infants used by native speakers of English and Spanish are common to both languages: exaggerated intonation, high pitch, lengthened vowels, repetition, lower volume, and heavy stress on certain words. Deaf mothers use a form of infant-directed speech when communicating with their infants because they use sign language at a significantly slower tempo than when communicating with adults, and they frequently repeat the signs. The cross-cultural similarities in infant-directed speech are also great.

 

Level: Medium

Page: 193

Skill: Conceptual

LO 5.8: Differentiate the major theories of language development.

Bloom’s Taxonomy Level: Understand

 

 

TRUE/FALSE

 

5-100. Piaget’s views of the ways infants learn could be summarized in a simple equation: action = knowledge.

 

Answer: True

Level: Easy

Page: 168

Skill: Conceptual

LO 5.1: Summarize the fundamental features of Piaget’s theory of cognitive development.

Bloom’s Taxonomy Level: Understand

 

5-101. In Piaget’s view, a 4-month-old baby that consistently tries to put toys in its mouth, and bangs and throws objects around, is categorized as a difficult baby.

 

Answer: False

Level: Easy

Page: 169

Skill: Conceptual

LO 5.1: Summarize the fundamental features of Piaget’s theory of cognitive development.

Bloom’s Taxonomy Level: Understand

 

5-102. Piaget thought that there is a period of transition in which some behavior reflects one stage, while other behavior reflects a more advanced stage.

 

Answer: True

Level: Medium

Page: 169

Skill: Factual

LO 5.2: Describe Piaget’s sensorimotor stage of cognitive development.

Bloom’s Taxonomy Level: Remember

 

5-103. In Piaget’s sensorimotor stage, all infants reach a particular substage at the exact same time.

 

Answer: False

Level: Medium

Page: 169-170

Skill: Factual

LO 5.2: Describe Piaget’s sensorimotor stage of cognitive development.

Bloom’s Taxonomy Level: Remember

 

5-104. There are no disputes or disagreements with Piaget’s theories.

 

Answer: False

Level: Easy

Page: 173-174

Skill: Factual

LO 5.3: Summarize the arguments both in support of and critical of Piaget’s theory of cognitive development.

Bloom’s Taxonomy Level: Remember

 

 

5-105. Explicit and implicit memories emerge at the same rates and involve the same parts of the brain.

 

Answer: False

Level: Medium

Page: 179-180

Skill: Conceptual

LO 5.5: Describe the memory capabilities of infants their first two years of life.

Bloom’s Taxonomy Level: Understand

 

 

REVEL QUIZ QUESTIONS

 

EOM Quiz Question 5.1.1

 

Piaget’s theory of cognitive development is based on a _______________ approach, in which development proceeds in a fixed order from birth.

 

  1. a) stage
  2. b) content
  3. c) quality
  4. d) schematic

 

Answer: A

Difficulty: 1

Topic: Piaget’s Approach to Cognitive Development

Skill: Factual

LO 5.1: Summarize the fundamental features of Piaget’s theory of cognitive development.

 

EOM Quiz Question 5.1.2

 

According to Piaget, ___________ is the process by which people understand an experience in terms of their current stage of cognitive development and way of thinking.

 

  1. a) accommodation
  2. b) tolerance
  3. c) assimilation
  4. d) self-awareness

 

Answer: C

Difficulty: 1

Topic: Piaget’s Approach to Cognitive Development

Skill: Factual

LO 5.1: Summarize the fundamental features of Piaget’s theory of cognitive development.

 

EOM Quiz Question 5.1.3

 

The first stage of development, according to Piaget, is the _______________ stage.

 

  1. a) reflex
  2. b) sensorimotor
  3. c) primary
  4. d) circular

 

Answer: B

Difficulty: 1

Topic: Piaget’s Approach to Cognitive Development

Skill: Factual

LO 5.2: Describe Piaget’s sensorimotor stage of cognitive development.

 

EOM Quiz Question 5.1.4

 

____________ is the realization that people and things exist even when they cannot be seen.

 

 

  1. a) Deferred limitation
  2. b) Mental representation
  3. c) Circular reaction
  4. d) Object permanence

 

Answer: D

Difficulty: 1

Topic: Piaget’s Approach to Cognitive Development

Skill: Factual

LO 5.2: Describe Piaget’s sensorimotor stage of cognitive development.

 

EOM Quiz Question 5.1.5

 

Cognitive skills among children in _______________ cultures appear to emerge on a different timetable from children living in the United States and Europe.

 

  1. a) non-Western
  2. b) South American
  3. c) Asian
  4. d) Australian

 

Answer: A

Difficulty: 1

Topic: Piaget’s Approach to Cognitive Development

Skill: Factual

LO 5.3: Summarize the arguments both in support of and critical of Piaget’s theory of cognitive development.

 

EOM Quiz Question 5.2.1

 

___________________ approaches to cognitive development seek to identify the way that individuals take in, use, and store information.

 

  1. a) Information gathering
  2. b) Data collecting
  3. c) Automatization processing
  4. d) Information processing

 

Answer: D

Difficulty: 1

Topic: Information Processing Approaches to Cognitive Development

Skill: Factual

LO 5.4: Describe how infants process information according to information processing approaches to cognitive development.

 

EOM Quiz Question 5.2.2

 

The three basic aspects of information processing are encoding, storage, and __________.

 

  1. a) recitation
  2. b) retrieval
  3. c) repetition
  4. d) recall

 

Answer: B

Difficulty: 1

Topic: Information Processing Approaches to Cognitive Development

Skill: Factual

LO 5.4: Describe how infants process information according to information processing approaches to cognitive development.

 

EOM Quiz Question 5.2.3

 

The duration of infants’ _____________, the process in which they gather, hold, and access information, is controversial.

 

  1. a) memory
  2. b) thinking
  3. c) understanding
  4. d) cognition

 

Answer: A

Difficulty: 1

Topic: Information Processing Approaches to Cognitive Development

Skill: Factual

LO 5.5: Describe the memory capabilities of infants their first two years of life.

 

EOM Quiz Question 5.2.4

 

_________ is the process by which material in memory storage is located, brought into awareness, and used.

 

  1. a) Assessment
  2. b) Recall
  3. c) Retrieval
  4. d) Application

 

Answer: C

Difficulty: 1

Topic: Information Processing Approaches to Cognitive Development

Skill: Factual

LO 5.5: Describe the memory capabilities of infants their first two years of life.

 

EOM Quiz Question 5.2.5

 

The _______ is an overall developmental score that relates to performance in motor skills, language use, adaptive behavior, and personal–social domains.

 

  1. a) developmental quotient
  2. b) Apgar Scale
  3. c) intelligence difference
  4. d) Bayley Scale

 

Answer: A

Difficulty: 1

Topic: Information Processing Approaches to Cognitive Development

Skill: Factual

LO 5.6: Describe how infant intelligence is measured using information processing approaches.

 

EOM Quiz Question 5.3.1

 

Language comprehension precedes language _____________.

 

  1. a) articulation
  2. b) production
  3. c) vocabulary
  4. d) interpretation

 

Answer: B

Difficulty: 1

Topic: The Roots of Language

Skill: Factual

LO 5.7: Outline the processes by which children learn to use language.

 

EOM Quiz Question 5.3.2

 

_______________ communication begins with babbling, making speech-like but meaningless sounds around the age of two or three months.

 

  1. a) Phonological
  2. b) Semantic
  3. c) Prelinguistic
  4. d) Syntactic

 

Answer: C

Difficulty: 1

Topic: The Roots of Language

Skill: Factual

LO 5.7: Outline the processes by which children learn to use language.

 

EOM Quiz Question 5.3.3

 

Vocal utterances like “Now Ethan bus” and “Mommy drink” are examples of ____________ speech.

 

  1. a) prelinguistic
  2. b) telegraphic
  3. c) grammatical
  4. d) gestural

 

Answer: B

Difficulty: 1

Topic: The Roots of Language

Skill: Factual

LO 5.7: Outline the processes by which children learn to use language.

 

EOM Quiz Question 5.3.4

 

The ______________ perspective contends that language development is produced through a combination of genetically determined predispositions and environmental circumstances that help teach language.

 

  1. a) interactionist
  2. b) nativist
  3. c) universal
  4. d) learning theory

 

Answer: A

Difficulty: 1

Topic: The Roots of Language

Skill: Factual

LO 5.8: Outline the major theories of language development.

 

EOM Quiz Question 5.3.5

 

_________________ speech is the style of speech directed toward infants that is characterized by short, simple sentences.

 

  1. a) Child-centered
  2. b) Parent-generated
  3. c) Infant-directed
  4. d) Adult-modified

 

Answer: C

Difficulty: 1

Topic: The Roots of Language

Skill: Factual

LO 5.9: Describe how children influence adults’ language.

 

EOC Quiz Question 5.1

 

Which of Piaget’s stages is focused on cognitive development in infants?

 

  1. a) preoperational
  2. b) sensorimotor
  3. c) formal operational
  4. d) concrete operational

 

Answer: B

Difficulty: 2

Topic: Piaget’s Approach to Cognitive Development

Skill: Conceptual

LO 5.1: Summarize the fundamental features of Piaget’s theory of cognitive development.

 

EOC Quiz Question 5.2

 

Using a computer system analogy, Piaget’s cognitive schemes are like the __________.

 

  1. a) keyboard
  2. b) CPU
  3. c) software
  4. d) monitor

 

Answer: C

Difficulty: 1

Topic: Piaget’s Approach to Cognitive Development

Skill: Factual

LO 5.1: Summarize the fundamental features of Piaget’s theory of cognitive development.

 

EOC Quiz Question 5.3

 

According to Piaget’s sensorimotor substages, when are infants capable of representational thought?

 

  1. a) at 8 months of age
  2. b) at 10 months of age
  3. c) at 12 months of age
  4. d) at 18 months of age

 

Answer: D

Difficulty: 1

Topic: Piaget’s Approach to Cognitive Development

Skill: Conceptual

LO 5.2: Describe Piaget’s sensorimotor stage of cognitive development.

 

EOC Quiz Question 5.4

 

Five-year-old Brent loves to trick his baby sister Zoe by showing her a toy, then hiding it under a box. She thinks that it has ceased to exist, and he laughs. But one day Zoe knocks over the box and grabs the toy. Game over, Brent! Zoe has discovered __________.

 

  1. a) deferred imitation
  2. b) goal-directed behavior
  3. c) representational thought
  4. d) object permanence

 

Answer: D

Difficulty: 3

Topic: Piaget’s Approach to Cognitive Development

Skill: Applied

LO 5.2: Describe Piaget’s sensorimotor stage of cognitive development.

 

EOC Quiz Question 5.5

 

Robert Siegler’s “wave” theory of infant cognitive development is a response to criticism of Piaget’s emphasis on __________.

 

  1. a) motor skills
  2. b) formal stages of development
  3. c) circular reactions
  4. d) a culturally limited study sample

 

Answer: B

Difficulty: 2

Topic: Piaget’s Approach to Cognitive Development

Skill: Conceptual

LO 5.3: Summarize the arguments both in support of and critical of Piaget’s theory of cognitive development.

 

EOC Quiz Question 5.6

 

Which of the following lists the components of human information processing in the correct order?

 

  1. a) storage, retrieval, encoding
  2. b) encoding, storage, retrieval
  3. c) retrieval, encoding, storage
  4. d) encoding, retrieval, storage

 

Answer: B

Difficulty: 2

Topic: Information Processing Approaches to Cognitive Development

Skill: Conceptual

LO 5.4: Describe how infants process information according to information processing approaches to cognitive development.

 

EOC Quiz Question 5.7

 

According to information-processing theory, the act of placing information into memory is called __________.

 

  1. a) archiving
  2. b) storage
  3. c) encoding
  4. d) packaging

 

Answer: B

Difficulty: 1

Topic: Information Processing Approaches to Cognitive Development

Skill: Factual

LO 5.4: Describe how infants process information according to information processing approaches to cognitive development.

 

EOC Quiz Question 5.8

 

What strategy can you use to ensure that a happy memory is never forgotten?

 

  1. a) Store it in short-term memory so it is always accessible.
  2. b) Use automatization to process the information.
  3. c) Recall the memory over and over again.
  4. d) Use descriptive language to encode the memory.

 

Answer: C

Difficulty: 3

Topic: Information Processing Approaches to Cognitive Development

Skill: Applied

LO 5.5: Describe the memory capabilities of infants their first two years of life.

 

EOC Quiz Question 5.9

 

Cognitive neuroscientists believe that the brain’s memory capacity is divided into two systems: __________.

 

  1. a) emotional and intellectual
  2. b) quantitative and qualitative
  3. c) explicit and implicit
  4. d) verbal and nonverbal

 

Answer: C

Difficulty: 1

Topic: Information Processing Approaches to Cognitive Development

Skill: Factual

LO 5.5: Describe the memory capabilities of infants their first two years of life.

 

EOC Quiz Question 5.10

 

A child who scores 110 on the Bayley Scales would be considered __________ in terms of development.

 

  1. a) below average
  2. b) average
  3. c) slightly above average
  4. d) well above average

 

Answer: C

Difficulty: 1

Topic: Information Processing Approaches to Cognitive Development

Skill: Factual

LO 5.6: Describe how infant intelligence is measured using information processing approaches.

 

EOC Quiz Question 5.11

 

Pearl’s son Sam is lagging behind his peers in daycare, so she took him to a psychologist to test his motor skills, adaptive behavior, personal-social skills, and use of language. This will produce a(n) __________ that compares Sam’s performance to the norm for his age group.

 

  1. a) intelligence quotient (IQ)
  2. b) developmental quotient (DQ)
  3. c) cognitive progress factor (CFP)
  4. d) developmental benchmark (DB)

 

Answer: B

Difficulty: 3

Topic: Information Processing Approaches to Cognitive Development

Skill: Applied

LO 5.6: Describe how infant intelligence is measured using information processing approaches.

 

EOC Quiz Question 5.12

 

Human language is made up of basic sounds called __________.

 

  1. a) phonemes
  2. b) semantics
  3. c) syllables
  4. d) morphemes

 

Answer: A

Difficulty: 1

Topic: The Roots of Language

Skill: Factual

LO 5.7: Outline the processes by which children learn to use language.

 

EOC Quiz Question 5.13

 

Which perspective on the development of language is in step with the views of B.F. Skinner?

 

  1. a) learning theory approach
  2. b) nativist approach
  3. c) constructivist approach
  4. d) interactionist approach

 

Answer: A

Difficulty: 2

Topic: The Roots of Language

Skill: Conceptual

LO 5.8: Outline the major theories of language development.

 

EOC Quiz Question 5.14

 

The theory that all languages share a similar underlying structure is called __________.

 

  1. a) the nativist perspective
  2. b) universal grammar
  3. c) global semantics
  4. d) overextension

 

Answer: B

Difficulty: 1

Topic: The Roots of Language

Skill: Factual

LO 5.8: Outline the major theories of language development.

 

EOC Quiz Question 5.15

 

Luke is a 225-pound professional rugby player who normally sounds like Darth Vader. Yet when he talks to his baby daughter Rae, his voice takes on a higher pitch and a singsong quality. Why?

 

  1. a) Luke is using infant-directed speech.
  2. b) Rae prefers this type of speech.
  3. c) Adults are naturally inclined to speak this way to babies.
  4. d) all of these

 

Answer: D

Difficulty: 3

Topic: The Roots of Language

Skill: Applied

LO 5.9: Describe how children influence adults’ language.

There are no reviews yet.

Add a review

Be the first to review “Development Across the Life Span 8th Edition Feldman – Test Bank”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Category:
Updating…
  • No products in the cart.