Clinical Imaging 3rd Edition by Marchiori – Test Bank

$20.00

Pay And Download

 

Complete Test Bank With Answers

 

 

 

Sample Questions Posted Below

 

 

 

 

Chapter 05: Film Interpretation and Report Writing

Test Bank

 

MULTIPLE CHOICE

 

The majority of the pertinent findings in Figure 5-1 would be described in which paragraph of the radiology report?

a. Alignment
b. Bone
c. Cartilage
d. Soft tissue

 

 

ANS:  B

 

  1. According to Chapter 5, how should the findings section of the radiology report for this patient be formatted?
a. Bulleted
b. Number list
c. Grammatically correct paragraphs
d. Fragmented statements

 

 

ANS:  C

 

  1. The etiology of the disease represented in Figure 5-1 is __________.
a. genetic
b. infectious
c. posttraumatic
d. metastatic

 

 

ANS:  A

 

  1. Which of the following is the most important diagnosis to report in the impression section of the report on the image in Figure 5-1?
a. Healed slipped capital femoral epiphysis
b. Osteoarthritis of the hips
c. Hereditary multiple exostosis
d. Lumbar degenerative disc disease

 

 

ANS:  C

 

  1. Patients with this condition should be advised to seek reexamination if there is development of unexplained bone pain due to concern for increased possibility of __________.
a. avascular necrosis
b. crystal deposition disease
c. myelopathy
d. malignant degeneration

 

 

ANS:  D

 

  1. Which section of the radiology report should contain information on the patient’s clinical complaint?
a. Demographics
b. History
c. Findings
d. Impressions

 

 

ANS:  A

 

 

  1. The radiographs in Figure 5-2 should be recorded on the radiology report as __________.
a. thoracic spine: anteroposterior (AP), lateral
b. thoracic spine: posteroanterior (PA), lateral
c. chest series: AP, lateral
d. chest series: PA, lateral

 

 

ANS:  D

 

  1. Which section of the ABCS (alignment, bone, cartilage, soft tissue) should be addressed first in the radiology report for the radiographs in Figure 5-2?
a. Alignment
b. Bone
c. Cartilage
d. Soft tissue

 

 

ANS:  D

 

  1. The major finding in the radiographs in Figure 5-2 is __________.
a. lung hyperinflation
b. accentuated pulmonary interstitial
c. cardiomegaly
d. decreased bone density

 

 

ANS:  A

 

  1. Which section of the radiology report is optional?
a. Demographics
b. Findings
c. Impressions
d. Recommendations

 

 

ANS:  D

 

 

  1. With which of the following conditions, evident in Figure 5-3, is using diagnostic terminology in the findings section appropriate?
a. Tumor
b. Fracture
c. Osteomyelitis
d. Arthritis

 

 

ANS:  B

 

  1. Failure to produce a radiology report on radiology services that were billed globally (for both technical and interpretation compliance) constitutes __________.
a. appropriate patient care
b. class A misdemeanor
c. felony
d. fraud

 

 

ANS:  D

 

  1. Lack of reporting of imaging studies may result in all of the following except __________.
a. repeated examinations
b. increased liability
c. loss of data regarding diagnoses
d. decreased risk of unnecessary repeated x-rays

 

 

ANS:  D

 

  1. A list of differential diagnoses in a radiology report should be limited to no more than __________ diagnoses to maintain relevance to the receiving doctor.
a. two
b. three
c. four
d. five

 

 

ANS:  B

 

  1. Normal findings that disprove the presence of an abnormality for which an examination was ordered are known as __________.
a. conclusions
b. pertinent negatives
c. normal statements
d. liability limiters

 

 

ANS:  B

 

If the ABCS of film interpretation and report writing approach is taken in assessing Figure 5-4, in which section of the findings will the salient abnormality be described?

a. Alignment
b. Bone
c. Cartilage
d. Soft tissue

 

 

ANS:  D

 

  1. The five radiographic densities in order from least to most dense are __________.
a. air, water, fat, bone, and metal
b. fat, water, air, bone, and metal
c. air, fat, water, bone, and metal
d. bone, metal, water, fat, and air

 

 

ANS:  C

 

  1. The radiographic density of the salient abnormality in Figure 5-4 is that of __________.
a. air
b. fat
c. bone
d. metal

 

 

ANS:  C

 

  1. Follow-up diagnostic ultrasound evaluation of the abnormality in Figure 5-4 would localize the lesion to the __________.
a. ureter
b. ovary
c. sacral
d. uterus

 

 

ANS:  B

 

  1. Which of the following is not a clinical red flag for serious spinal pathology?
a. Short-term corticosteroid use
b. Age older than 50 years
c. Urinary retention
d. Pain that worsens when the patient is lying down

 

 

ANS:  A

 

 

 

Chapter 21: Introduction to Chest Radiography

Test Bank

 

MULTIPLE CHOICE

 

  1. A radiolucent tubular (“track-like”) shadow running through the lung field, suggesting the presence of air-space disease, is known as __________.
a. air-bronchogram
b. air-alveologram
c. butterfly hilum
d. fourth mogul

 

 

ANS:  A

 

  1. Which of the following patterns of lung disease most closely correlates to the appearance of fine radiodense linear shadows scattered throughout regions of the lung fields?
a. Air-space
b. Interstitial
c. Cavity
d. Mass

 

 

ANS:  B

 

  1. When a chest film is properly exposed, how many posterior rib elements should be seen above the right hemidiaphragm?
a. 6
b. 8
c. 10
d. 12

 

 

ANS:  C

 

  1. Where is the azygous fissure usually found?
a. Right upper lobe
b. Right middle lobe
c. Left upper lobe
d. Left lower lobe

 

 

ANS:  A

 

  1. Which of the following is not a typical part of the technical protocol of chest radiography?
a. 40-inch focal film distance
b. 110 to 150 kVp
c. Posterior to anterior patient position with respect to the x-ray beam
d. Full patient inspiration

 

 

ANS:  A

 

  1. Using the roentgenometric, not anatomic, divisions, the ________ region of the mediastinum contains the heart.
a. middle
b. anterior
c. posterior
d. superior

 

 

ANS:  B

 

  1. Arrange the airways from biggest to smallest diameter.
a. Trachea, respiratory bronchiole, alveolar duct, primary bronchus
b. Primary bronchus, terminal bronchus, alveolar duct, respiratory bronchiole
c. Terminal bronchus, respiratory bronchiole, tertiary bronchus, alveolar duct
d. Trachea, primary bronchi, respiratory bronchiole, alveolar duct

 

 

ANS:  D

 

  1. Which term does not describe the presence of water-based pathology (i.e., blood, edema, cells, protein, pus) with the alveolar sacs of the lung parenchyma?
a. Reticular
b. Consolidation
c. Air-space disease
d. Alveolar disease

 

 

ANS:  A

 

  1. Above what age should posteroanterior and lateral radiographic projections become standard, versus only a PA chest radiograph?
a. 30
b. 40
c. 50
d. 60

 

 

ANS:  B

 

  1. Which in the following most accurately describes respiration instructions for PA chest radiographic examination?
a. Full inspiration
b. Full expiration
c. Continuous inspiration through exposure
d. Continuous expiration through exposure

 

 

ANS:  A

 

  1. An expiratory chest radiograph may be beneficial in further assessment of a patient with suspected __________.
a. hilar lymphadenopathy
b. “check-valve” bronchial obstruction
c. pleural effusion
d. air-space consolidation

 

 

ANS:  B

 

  1. Which of the following is not a common indication for ordering chest radiographs?
a. Chronic cough
b. Hemoptysis
c. Shortness of breath
d. Asymptomatic screening

 

 

ANS:  D

 

  1. Which of the following chest diseases would be best assessed with magnetic resonance imaging, as opposed to computed tomography?
a. Mediastinal lymphadenopathy
b. Solitary pulmonary nodule
c. Interstitial fibrosis
d. Centrilobular emphysema

 

 

ANS:  A

 

  1. Which of the following is the most likely explanation for a linear density paralleling the superior margin of the clavicle on PA chest radiographic examination?
a. Periosteal reaction
b. Duplication of the clavicle
c. Chronic osteomyelitis
d. Companion shadow

 

 

ANS:  D

 

  1. Advancing age, support tissue laxity, and increased thoracic kyphosis contribute to unwinding of the arch of the aorta, also known as aortic __________.
a. aneurysm
b. straightening
c. uncoiling
d. displacement

 

 

ANS:  C

 

  1. Kartagener syndrome describes the clinical triad of chronic sinusitis, bronchiectasis, and __________.
a. interstitial pneumonia
b. situs inversus
c. levocardia
d. chronic obstructive pulmonary disease

 

 

ANS:  B

 

  1. Which of the following is the most common accessory lung fissure?
a. Right minor
b. Inferior
c. Azygous
d. Apical parietal

 

 

ANS:  B

 

  1. Higher partial pressures of oxygen in the upper lung segments are suspected to contribute to predilection of infection in these regions by __________.
a. Staphylococcus pneumoniae
b. Streptococcus pneumoniae
c. Pseudomonas aeruginosa
d. Mycobacteria tuberculosis

 

 

ANS:  D

 

  1. The most terminal division of the airways within the lungs are the __________.
a. lobar bronchi
b. segmental bronchi
c. bronchopulmonary segments
d. lobular bronchioles

 

 

ANS:  D

 

  1. Accessory pathways of communication between adjacent alveoli are known as __________.
a. Pores of Kohn
b. Canals of Lambert
c. interlobular septa
d. acini

 

 

ANS:  A

 

  1. Which in the following cell types is responsible for production of the surfactant that reduces alveolar surface tension, helping to maintain an open alveolar sac?
a. Type I pneumonocyte
b. Type II pneumonocyte
c. Chondrocyte
d. Squamous

 

 

ANS:  B

 

  1. The appearance of lucent tubes traversing a region of lung consolidation is known as a(n) __________ sign.
a. air bronchogram
b. air crescent
c. extrapleural
d. figure 3

 

 

ANS:  A

 

  1. Radiographic shadows within the upper mediastinum with borders that become lost above the level of the clavicles indicate a lesion located within the __________.
a. spinal canal
b. lung apices
c. anterior neck
d. aortopulmonary window

 

 

ANS:  C

 

  1. The appearance of a curvilinear radiolucent defect at the periphery of a lung mass is indicative of __________.
a. community-acquired pneumonia
b. chronic interstitial disease
c. connective-tissue disease
d. necrotizing cavitation

 

 

ANS:  D

 

  1. Which of the following pathologies would most likely be associated with an extrapleural sign?
a. Pulmonary edema
b. Atelectasis
c. Rib fracture
d. Pneumothorax

 

 

ANS:  C

 

  1. Hilum overlay sign is present when an apparent hilar mass continues to reveal a well-defined superimposed __________.
a. pulmonary artery
b. pulmonary vein
c. mainstem bronchus
d. azygos vein

 

 

ANS:  A

 

  1. Atelectasis of which lobe is associated with the “S” sign of Golden?
a. Right upper
b. Right middle
c. Left upper
d. Left lower

 

 

ANS:  A

 

  1. In radiographs, obliteration of anatomic borders between tissues of similar density in contact with one another defines the __________ sign.
a. gloved finger
b. sail
c. hilum overlay
d. silhouette

 

 

ANS:  D

 

  1. The two major general categories of parenchymal disease of the lung are air-space and __________ patterns.
a. alveolar
b. interstitial
c. consolidation
d. granulomatous

 

 

ANS:  B

 

  1. Which of the following radiographic projections may be beneficial in further characterizing a suspected apical lung lesion identified on a standard exam?
a. Inspiration
b. Expiration
c. Lateral decubitus
d. Apical lordotic

 

 

ANS:  D

 

  1. Which of the following diagnostic imaging modalities has largely replaced conventional tomograms in evaluating chest disease?
a. MRI
b. CT
c. Ventilation/perfusion
d. Diagnostic ultrasound

 

 

ANS:  B

 

  1. Accumulation of air in the potential space between the parietal and visceral pleurae is known as ____________.
a. pneumothorax
b. hemothorax
c. pleurisy
d. hydrops

 

 

ANS:  A

 

  1. The lingular segment of the lung is located within the __________.
a. left upper lobe
b. left lower lobe
c. right upper lobe
d. right lower lobe

 

 

ANS:  A

 

  1. A flattened appearance of the aortic knob and pulmonary trunk occurs as a result of __________ collapse.
a. left upper lobe
b. left lower lobe
c. right middle lobe
d. right lower lobe

 

 

ANS:  B

 

  1. Which of the following is the basic functional unit of respiration within the lung?
a. Primary lobule
b. Secondary lobule
c. Alveolar duct
d. Terminal bronchiole

 

 

ANS:  A

 

  1. Which of the following is most likely represented by a right-sided mediastinal mass in an infant?
a. Teratoma
b. Enlarged thymus
c. Lymphoma
d. Dextrocardia

 

 

ANS:  B

 

  1. Which of the following kVp ranges is most appropriate for chest radiography?
a. 50-60
b. 61-90
c. 91-100
d. 110-150

 

 

ANS:  D

 

  1. Nonvisualization of which structure(s) necessitates repeating a PA chest radiograph?
a. Scapulae
b. Distal clavicles
c. Costophrenic angles
d. Sternum

 

 

ANS:  C

 

  1. Which of the following is associated with a superiorly displaced gastric air bubble?
a. Hiatal hernia
b. Splenomegaly
c. Hepatomegaly
d. Ascites

 

 

ANS:  A

 

  1. The left lung hilum is typically located __________ than the right hilum.
a. 1-3 cm higher
b. 4-5 cm higher
c. 1-3 cm lower
d. 4-5 cm lower

 

 

ANS:  A

There are no reviews yet.

Add a review

Be the first to review “Clinical Imaging 3rd Edition by Marchiori – Test Bank”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Category:
Updating…
  • No products in the cart.