ABNORMAL PSYCHOLOGY THE SCIENCE AND TREATMENT OF PSYCHOLOGICAL DISORDERS,13TH EDITION KRING – Test Bank

$20.00

Pay And Download
Complete Test Bank With Answers
 
 
Sample Questions Posted Below

 

 

 

 

 

Chapter 05: Mood Disorders

 

 

Multiple Choice

 

 

  1. In the opening clinical case, Mary M. reported a lack of energy, difficulty sleeping, loss of appetite, difficulty concentrating, and a loss of interest in activities she previously enjoyed. From this information, which of the following is the most likely diagnosis for Mary M.?
  2. a) Eating disorder
  3. b) Major depressive disorder
  4. c) Bipolar disorder
  5. d) Generalized anxiety disorder

 

Ans: b

Type: Applied

Section ref: Introduction

Difficulty: Easy

Learning Objective: Describe the symptoms of depression and mania, the diagnostic criteria for depressive disorders and bipolar disorders, and the epidemiology of these disorders.

Bloomcode: Application

 

 

 

  1. Which of the following is not considered a common symptom of depression?
  2. a) Psychomotor retardation or agitation
  3. b) Sleeping too much or too little
  4. c) Feelings of worthlessness or excessive guilt
  5. d) All of the above are common symptoms of depression

 

Ans: d

Type: Factual

Section ref: Clinical Descriptions and Epidemiology of Mood Disorders

Difficulty: Medium

Learning Objective: Describe the symptoms of depression and mania, the diagnostic criteria for depressive disorders and bipolar disorders, and the epidemiology of these disorders.

Bloomcode: Analysis

 

 

 

  1. The DSM-5 includes __________ new depressive disorders.
  2. a) 2
  3. b) 3
  4. c) 4
  5. d) 5

 

Ans: a

Type: Factual

Section ref: Clinical Descriptions and Epidemiology of Mood Disorders

Difficulty: Easy

Learning Objective: Describe the symptoms of depression and mania, the diagnostic criteria for depressive disorders and bipolar disorders, and the epidemiology of these disorders.

Bloomcode: Knowledge

 

 

 

  1. Disruptive mood dysregulation disorder involves
  2. a) children.
  3. b) adolescents.
  4. c) adults.
  5. d) both children and adolescents.

 

Ans: d

Type: Factual

Section ref: Clinical Descriptions and Epidemiology of Mood Disorders

Difficulty: Easy

Learning Objective: Describe the symptoms of depression and mania, the diagnostic criteria for depressive disorders and bipolar disorders, and the epidemiology of these disorders.

Bloomcode: Knowledge

 

 

 

  1. The slowing of thoughts and movements by those experiencing depression is called
  2. a) Psychomotor agitation.
  3. b) Social withdrawal.
  4. c) Psychomotor retardation.
  5. d) Melancholia.

 

Ans: c

Type: Factual

Section ref: Clinical Descriptions and Epidemiology of Mood Disorders

Difficulty: Easy

Learning Objective: Describe the symptoms of depression and mania, the diagnostic criteria for depressive disorders and bipolar disorders, and the epidemiology of these disorders.

Bloomcode: Knowledge

 

 

  1. Psychomotor agitation involves
  2. a) Pacing.
  3. b) Fidgeting.
  4. c) Wringing hands.
  5. d) All of the above.

 

Ans: d

Type: Factual

Section ref: Clinical Descriptions and Epidemiology of Mood Disorders

Difficulty: Easy

Learning Objective: Describe the symptoms of depression and mania, the diagnostic criteria for depressive disorders and bipolar disorders, and the epidemiology of these disorders.

Bloomcode: Knowledge

 

 

 

  1. According to the DSM-5, bereavement-related symptoms are no longer excluded from the diagnosis of
  2. a) Major depressive disorder
  3. b) Persistent depressive disorder
  4. c) Premenstrual Dysphoric disorder
  5. d) Bipolar I disorder

 

Ans: a

Type: Factual

Section ref: Clinical Descriptions and Epidemiology of Mood Disorders

Difficulty: Medium

Learning Objective: Describe the symptoms of depression and mania, the diagnostic criteria for depressive disorders and bipolar disorders, and the epidemiology of these disorders.

Bloomcode: Comprehension

 

 

 

  1. Which of the following disorders is newly included in the DSM-5?
  2. a) Bipolar I disorder
  3. b) Bipolar II disorder
  4. c) Bipolar III disorder
  5. d) Persistent depressive disorder

 

Ans: d

Type: Factual

Section ref: Clinical Descriptions and Epidemiology of Mood Disorders

Difficulty: Easy

Learning Objective: Describe the symptoms of depression and mania, the diagnostic criteria for depressive disorders and bipolar disorders, and the epidemiology of these disorders.

Bloomcode: Knowledge

 

 

 

  1. In the DSM-5, __________ is included in persistent depressive disorder.
  2. a) Chronic bereavement-related depression
  3. b) Chronic major depressive disorder
  4. c) Bipolar I disorder
  5. d) Premenstrual dysphoric disorder

 

Ans: b

Type: Factual

Section ref: Clinical Descriptions and Epidemiology of Mood Disorders

Difficulty: Easy

Learning Objective: Describe the symptoms of depression and mania, the diagnostic criteria for depressive disorders and bipolar disorders, and the epidemiology of these disorders.

Bloomcode: Knowledge

 

 

 

  1. Jacqueline has been consistently depressed fthe past three years. Based on this information, the best diagnosis for Jacqueline would be
  2. a) Persistent depressive disorder.
  3. b) Cyclothymic disorder.
  4. c) Bipolar disorder.
  5. d) Disruptive mood regulation disorder.

 

Ans: a

Type: Applied

Section ref: Clinical Descriptions and Epidemiology of Mood Disorders

Difficulty: Medium

Learning Objective: Describe the symptoms of depression and mania, the diagnostic criteria for depressive disorders and bipolar disorders, and the epidemiology of these disorders.

Bloomcode: Application

 

 

 

  1. Premenstrual dysphoric disorder is distinguished from major depression by the addition of symptoms such as
  2. a) Breast tenderness or swelling.
  3. b) Bloating.
  4. c) Joint or muscle pain.
  5. d) All of these are symptoms of premenstrual dysphoric disorder.

 

Ans: d

Type: Factual

Section ref: Clinical Descriptions and Epidemiology of Mood Disorders

Difficulty: Medium

Learning Objective: Describe the symptoms of depression and mania, the diagnostic criteria for depressive disorders and bipolar disorders, and the epidemiology of these disorders.

Bloomcode: Analysis

 

 

 

  1. The DSM-5 diagnosis of major depressive disorder includes __________ depressive symptoms that are present for at least two weeks.
  2. a) 2
  3. b) 3
  4. c) 4
  5. d) 5

 

Ans: d

Type: Factual

Section ref: Clinical Descriptions and Epidemiology of Mood Disorders

Difficulty: Easy

Learning Objective: Describe the symptoms of depression and mania, the diagnostic criteria for depressive disorders and bipolar disorders, and the epidemiology of these disorders.

Bloomcode: Knowledge

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

  1. The most prevalent psychiatric disorder in the U.S. is
  2. a) Mood dysregulation disorder
  3. b) Cyclothymia
  4. c) Major depressive disorder
  5. d) Bipolar disorder

 

Ans: c

Type: Factual

Section ref: Clinical Descriptions and Epidemiology of Mood Disorders

Difficulty: Easy

Learning Objective: Describe the symptoms of depression and mania, the diagnostic criteria for depressive disorders and bipolar disorders, and the epidemiology of these disorders.

Bloomcode: Knowledge

 

 

 

  1. Major depressive disorder is three times more common among __________ populations.
  2. a) High SES
  3. b) Low SES
  4. c) Middle class
  5. d) None of the above

 

Ans: b

Type: Factual

Section ref: Clinical Descriptions and Epidemiology of Mood Disorders

Difficulty: Easy

Learning Objective: Describe the symptoms of depression and mania, the diagnostic criteria for depressive disorders and bipolar disorders, and the epidemiology of these disorders.

Bloomcode: Knowledge

 

 

 

  1. Researchers have found that first-generation immigrants who came to the U.S. have __________ rates of major depressive disorder than those born in the U.S.
  2. a) Lower
  3. b) Higher
  4. c) No difference
  5. d) None of these answers is correct − it has not been determined yet.

 

Ans: a

Type: Factual

Section ref: Clinical Descriptions and Epidemiology of Mood Disorders

Difficulty: Easy

Learning Objective: Describe the symptoms of depression and mania, the diagnostic criteria for depressive disorders and bipolar disorders, and the epidemiology of these disorders.

Bloomcode: Knowledge

 

 

 

  1. __________ as many girls as boys are exposed to childhood sexual abuse.
  2. a) Twice
  3. b) Three times
  4. c) Four times
  5. d) Five times

 

Ans: a

Type: Factual

Section ref: Clinical Descriptions and Epidemiology of Mood Disorders

Difficulty: Easy

Learning Objective: Describe the symptoms of depression and mania, the diagnostic criteria for depressive disorders and bipolar disorders, and the epidemiology of these disorders.

Bloomcode: Knowledge

 

 

 

  1. Which of the following factors has NOT been proposed as an explanation for the gender difference in depression?
  2. a) Girls are more likely to be exposed to sexual abuse than boys.
  3. b) Women tend to be more creative than men.
  4. c) Women are more likely to be exposed to chronic stressors in adulthood.
  5. d) Social roles promote emotion-focused coping among women.

 

Ans: b

Type: Factual

Section ref: Clinical Descriptions and Epidemiology of Mood Disorders — Focus on Discovery 5.1

Difficulty: Easy

Learning Objective: Describe the symptoms of depression and mania, the diagnostic criteria for depressive disorders and bipolar disorders, and the epidemiology of these disorders.

Bloomcode: Analysis

 

  1. Which of the following people is least likely to have major depression?
  2. a) A 45-year-old wealthy woman
  3. b) A 35-year-old unemployed man
  4. c) A 20-year-old wealthy man
  5. d) A 19-year-old wealthy woman who has had one episode of depression in the past

 

Ans: c

Type: Factual

Section ref: Gender Differences in Depression — Focus on Discovery 5.1

Difficulty: Medium

Learning Objective: Describe the symptoms of depression and mania, the diagnostic criteria for depressive disorders and bipolar disorders, and the epidemiology of these disorders.

Bloomcode: Analysis

 

 

 

  1. Every winter for the past three years, Natalie has felt extremely depressed for a period of months and is unable to keep up with her responsibilities because of her low energy and difficulty concentrating. She always appears to feel better by early spring and is at her best during the summer. Which of the following DSM-5 diagnoses would best fit Natalie?
  2. a) Cyclothymic disorder
  3. b) Major depression—
  4. c) Seasonal affective disorder
  5. d) Natalie’s symptoms reflect normal mood fluctuations and would not be given a DSM-5 diagnosis.

 

Ans: c

Type: Applied

Section ref: Seasonal Affective Disorder: The Winter Blues — Focus on Discovery 5.2

Difficulty: Easy

Learning Objective: Describe the symptoms of depression and mania, the diagnostic criteria for depressive disorders and bipolar disorders, and the epidemiology of these disorders.

Bloomcode: Application

 

 

 

  1. Which of the following treatments for seasonal affective disorder is now considered a first-line recommendation in the APA Treatment Guidelines for Depression?
  2. a) Hypnosis
  3. b) Regular bright light exposure
  4. c) Psychodynamic therapy
  5. d) Traveling to a warmer climate during winter months

 

Ans: b

Type: Factual

Section ref: Seasonal Affective Disorder: The Winter Blues − Focus on Discovery 5.2

Difficulty: Easy

Learning Objective: Describe the symptoms of depression and mania, the diagnostic criteria for depressive disorders and bipolar disorders, and the epidemiology of these disorders.

Bloomcode: Knowledge

 

 

 

  1. Which of the following statements is correct?
  2. a) Cardiovascular health predicts depression.
  3. b) Depression predicts cardiovascular health.
  4. c) Cardiovascular health and depression are unrelated.
  5. d) Cardiovascular health and depression predict each other.

 

Ans: d

Type: Factual

Section ref: Focus on Discovery 5.3

Difficulty: Medium

Learning Objective: Describe the symptoms of depression and mania, the diagnostic criteria for depressive disorders and bipolar disorders, and the epidemiology of these disorders.

Bloomcode: Analysis

 

 

 

  1. Jack reports being in a wonderful mood. He has been very active at work lately, even working far into the night, as he seems to need only a few hours of sleep at night. He is very talkative and quickly moves from one topic to another, describing a scheme he has for making a fortune in the stock market. These behaviors represent a change from Jack’s normal behaviors and have caused severe functional impairment. He reports no previous periods like this. Which of the following diagnoses would best fit Jack?
  2. a) Overanxious disorder.
  3. b) Dysthymic disorder.
  4. c) Bipolar disorder.
  5. d) Cyclothymic disorder.

 

Ans: c

Type: Applied

Section ref: Clinical Descriptions and Epidemiology of Mood Disorders

Difficulty: Medium

Learning Objective: Describe the symptoms of depression and mania, the diagnostic criteria for depressive disorders and bipolar disorders, and the epidemiology of these disorders.

Bloomcode: Application

 

 

 

  1. The DSM-5 recognizes which of the following forms of bipolar disorders?
  2. a) Bipolar I and Bipolar II
  3. b) Bipolar I, Bipolar II and Cyclothymia
  4. c) Bipolar and Cyclothymia
  5. d) Bipolar I, Bipolar II and Bipolar III

 

Ans: b

Type: Factual

Section ref: Clinical Descriptions and Epidemiology of Mood Disorders

Difficulty: Easy

Learning Objective: Describe the symptoms of depression and mania, the diagnostic criteria for depressive disorders and bipolar disorders, and the epidemiology of these disorders.

Bloomcode: Knowledge

 

 

 

  1. Which of the following statements is true?
  2. a) All people who experience manic symptoms will experience symptoms of depression at some point during their lifetime.
  3. b) An episode of depression is required for the diagnosis of Bipolar I.
  4. c) An episode of depression is required for the diagnosis of Bipolar II.
  5. d) All of the above.

 

Ans: c

Type: Factual

Section ref: Clinical Descriptions and Epidemiology of Mood Disorders

Difficulty: Hard

Learning Objective: Describe the symptoms of depression and mania, the diagnostic criteria for depressive disorders and bipolar disorders, and the epidemiology of these disorders.

Bloomcode: Analysis

 

 

 

  1. Flight of ideas refers to
  2. a) delusional thinking.
  3. b) suicidal thinking.
  4. c) the thinking of a person with dementia.
  5. d) rapid shifts in topics while speaking.

 

Ans: d

Type: Factual

Section ref: Clinical Descriptions and Epidemiology of Mood Disorders

Difficulty: Medium

Learning Objective: Describe the symptoms of depression and mania, the diagnostic criteria for depressive disorders and bipolar disorders, and the epidemiology of these disorders.

Bloomcode: Comprehension

 

 

 

  1. To be diagnosed with bipolar I disorder, a person
  2. a) must be currently experiencing manic symptoms.
  3. b) must have experienced hypomanic symptoms as well as depressive symptoms at some point in their lifetime.
  4. c) must have had at least one episode of mania at some point in their lifetime.
  5. d) must have experienced at least one depressive episode.

 

Ans: c

Type: Factual

Section ref: Clinical Descriptions and Epidemiology of Mood Disorders

Difficulty: Medium

Learning Objective: Describe the symptoms of depression and mania, the diagnostic criteria for depressive disorders and bipolar disorders, and the epidemiology of these disorders.

Bloomcode: Comprehension

 

 

 

  1. Which of the following best describes hypomania?
  2. a) A type of mania that alternates with depression.
  3. b) A type of mania more common in dysthymic patients.
  4. c) A more severe form of mania.
  5. d) A less severe form of mania.

 

Ans: d

Type: Factual

Section ref: Clinical Descriptions and Epidemiology of Mood Disorders

Difficulty: Easy

Learning Objective: Describe the symptoms of depression and mania, the diagnostic criteria for depressive disorders and bipolar disorders, and the epidemiology of these disorders.

Bloomcode: Analysis

 

 

 

  1. Which of the following is a chronic, milder form of bipolar disorder?
  2. a) dysthymic disorder
  3. b) cyclothymic disorder
  4. c) manic-depression
  5. d) hypomanic disorder

 

Ans: b

Type: Factual

Section ref: Clinical Descriptions and Epidemiology of Mood Disorders

Difficulty: Easy

Learning Objective: Describe the symptoms of depression and mania, the diagnostic criteria for depressive disorders and bipolar disorders, and the epidemiology of these disorders.

Bloomcode: Knowledge

 

 

 

  1. For a period of one week, Alan experienced episodes of extreme elation that caused significant functional impairment. Based on this information only, Alan was experiencing a
  2. a) manic episode.
  3. b) hypomanic episode.
  4. c) depressive episode.
  5. d) none of the above.

 

Ans: a

Type: Applied

Section ref: Clinical Descriptions and Epidemiology of Mood Disorders

Difficulty: Medium

Learning Objective: Describe the symptoms of depression and mania, the diagnostic criteria for depressive disorders and bipolar disorders, and the epidemiology of these disorders.

Bloomcode: Application

 

 

 

  1. Juan experiences symptoms of sad mood, increased sleep, agitation, poor appetite, and concentration difficulties most of the day. Julia, on the other hand, has symptoms of loss of interest in activities, lethargy, increased appetite, feelings of worthlessness, and recurrent thoughts of death. What can be concluded regarding Juan and Julia?
  2. a) Both Juan and Julia have bipolar disorder
  3. b) Juan has mania, whereas Julia has major depression.
  4. c) Both have major depression.
  5. d) Both have cyclothymic disorder.

 

Ans: c

Type: Applied

Section ref: Clinical Descriptions and Epidemiology of Mood Disorders Subtypes of Depressive Disorders and Bipolar Disorders

Difficulty: Hard

Learning Objective: Describe the symptoms of depression and mania, the diagnostic criteria for depressive disorders and bipolar disorders, and the epidemiology of these disorders.

Bloomcode: Application

 

 

 

  1. In the past year, John has had three depressive episodes and two manic episodes. Which of the following DSM-5 diagnoses would best fit John?
  2. a) bipolar I disorder — rapid cycling specifier
  3. b) bipolar II disorder — rapid cycling specifier
  4. c) cyclothymia
  5. d) major depressive disorder — rapid cycling specifier

 

Ans: a

Type: Applied

Section ref: Clinical Descriptions and Epidemiology of Mood Disorders

Difficulty: Hard

Learning Objective: Describe the symptoms of depression and mania, the diagnostic criteria for depressive disorders and bipolar disorders, and the epidemiology of these disorders.

Bloomcode: Application

 

 

 

  1. What percentage of people diagnosed with bipolar disorder have a dual diagnosis of anxiety?
  2. a) 1/3
  3. b) 1/2
  4. c) 2/3
  5. d) 3/4

 

Ans: c

Type: Factual

Section ref: Clinical Descriptions and Epidemiology of Mood Disorders

Difficulty: Easy

Learning Objective: Describe the symptoms of depression and mania, the diagnostic criteria for depressive disorders and bipolar disorders, and the epidemiology of these disorders.

Bloomcode: Knowledge

 

 

 

  1. Which form of bipolar disorder is considered to be the most severe form of mental illness?
  2. a) Bipolar I
  3. b) Bipolar II
  4. c) Cyclothymic Disorder
  5. d) None of the above

 

Ans: a

Type: Factual

Section ref: Clinical Descriptions and Epidemiology of Mood Disorders

Difficulty: Medium

Learning Objective: Describe the symptoms of depression and mania, the diagnostic criteria for depressive disorders and bipolar disorders, and the epidemiology of these disorders.

Bloomcode: Analysis

 

 

 

  1. The term melancholic is used for
  2. a) manic episodes.
  3. b) depressive episodes.
  4. c) manic and depressive episodes.
  5. d) neither manic nor depressive episodes.

 

Ans: b

Type: Factual

Section ref: Clinical Descriptions and Epidemiology of Mood Disorders

Difficulty: Easy

Learning Objective: Describe the symptoms of depression and mania, the diagnostic criteria for depressive disorders and bipolar disorders, and the epidemiology of these disorders.

Bloomcode: Knowledge

 

 

 

  1. The DSM-5 criteria for cyclothymic disorder involves all of the following EXCEPT
  2. a) it must have occurred for at least two years.
  3. b) numerous periods with hypomanic symptoms.
  4. c) numerous periods with depressive symptoms.
  5. d) symptoms do not clear for more than six months at a time.

 

Ans: d

Type: Factual

Section ref: Clinical Descriptions and Epidemiology of Mood Disorders

Difficulty: Medium

Learning Objective: Describe the symptoms of depression and mania, the diagnostic criteria for depressive disorders and bipolar disorders, and the epidemiology of these disorders.

Bloomcode: Analysis

 

 

 

  1. Which of the following statements is true?
  2. a) There is a negative relationship between bipolar disorders and creativity.
  3. b) There is a positive relationship between bipolar disorders and creativity.
  4. c) Creativity causes improvements in mood.
  5. d) Depression causes creative outbursts.

 

Ans: b

Type: Factual

Section ref: Creativity and Mood Disorders – Focus on Discovery 5.4

Difficulty: Medium

Learning Objective: Describe the symptoms of depression and mania, the diagnostic criteria for depressive disorders and bipolar disorders, and the epidemiology of these disorders.

Bloomcode: Analysis

 

 

 

  1. Delusions or hallucinations with themes that are consistent with the mood state (e.g., guilt, disease or death themes accompanying depression) are known as
  2. a) mood-incongruent psychotic features.
  3. b) mood-congruent psychotic features.
  4. c) mixed features.
  5. d) catatonic features.

 

Ans: b

Type: Factual

Section ref: Clinical Descriptions and Epidemiology of Mood Disorders

Difficulty: Easy

Learning Objective: Describe the symptoms of depression and mania, the diagnostic criteria for depressive disorders and bipolar disorders, and the epidemiology of these disorders.

Bloomcode: Knowledge

 

 

 

  1. Extreme physical immobility or excessive peculiar physical movements are known as:
  2. a) melancholic features.
  3. b) catatonic features.
  4. c) mixed features.
  5. d) atypical features.

 

Ans: b

Type: Factual

Section ref: Clinical Descriptions and Epidemiology of Mood Disorders

Difficulty: Easy

Learning Objective: Describe the symptoms of depression and mania, the diagnostic criteria for depressive disorders and bipolar disorders, and the epidemiology of these disorders.

Bloomcode: Knowledge

 

 

 

  1. Twin studies yield heritability estimates of __________ for major depressive disorder.
  2. a) 37%
  3. b) 85%
  4. c) 25%
  5. d) 70%

 

Ans: a

Type: Factual

Section ref: Etiology of Mood Disorders

Difficulty: Easy

Learning Objective: Discuss the genetic, neurobiological, social, and psychological factors that contribute to the mood disorders.

Bloomcode: Knowledge

 

 

 

  1. Which of the following disorders has the highest heritability estimates?
  2. a) major depressive disorder
  3. b) bipolar disorder
  4. c) persistent depressive disorder
  5. d) cyclothymia

 

Ans: b

Type: Factual

Section ref: Etiology of Mood Disorders

Difficulty: Medium

Learning Objective: Discuss the genetic, neurobiological, social, and psychological factors that contribute to the mood disorders.

Bloomcode: Analysis

 

 

 

  1. Most researchers believe that
  2. a) mood disorders are caused by a single gene that regulates mood.
  3. b) mood disorders are caused by a set of genes.
  4. c) mood disorders are caused by a dysregulation of norepinephrine.
  5. d) mood disorders are caused by a single gene called N34.

 

Ans: b

Type: Factual

Section ref: Etiology of Mood Disorders

Difficulty: Medium

Learning Objective: Discuss the genetic, neurobiological, social, and psychological factors that contribute to the mood disorders.

Bloomcode: Analysis

 

 

 

  1. Norepinephrine and serotonin are __________ implicated in mood disorder etiology.
  2. a) two parts of the autonomic nervous system
  3. b) antidepressant medications
  4. c) neurotransmitters
  5. d) structures in the limbic system

 

Ans: c

Type: Factual

Section ref: Etiology of Mood Disorders

Difficulty: Easy

Learning Objective: Discuss the genetic, neurobiological, social, and psychological factors that contribute to the mood disorders.

Bloomcode: Knowledge

 

 

 

  1. Given the inconsistent evidence about levels of neurotransmitters in people with mood disorders, researchers have begun to focus research efforts on
  2. a) whether specific levels of serotonin or dopamine are important.
  3. b) understanding the types of people who have no disturbances in their absolute levels of neurotransmitters.
  4. c) finding a new neurotransmitter.
  5. d) the sensitivity of postsynaptic receptors.

 

Ans: d

Type: Factual

Section ref: Etiology of Mood Disorders

Difficulty: Hard

Learning Objective: Discuss the genetic, neurobiological, social, and psychological factors that contribute to the mood disorders.

Bloomcode: Analysis

 

 

 

  1. Tryptophan depletion has been used to
  2. a) lower serotonin levels.
  3. b) examine dopamine receptors.
  4. c) deplete norepinephrine levels.
  5. d) raise sensitivity for serotonin.

 

Ans: a

Type: Factual

Section ref: Etiology of Mood Disorders

Difficulty: Hard

Learning Objective: Discuss the genetic, neurobiological, social, and psychological factors that contribute to the mood disorders.

Bloomcode: Comprehension

 

 

  1. Which of the following statements is true?
  2. a) Tryptophan is used to lower dopamine levels.
  3. b) People who are vulnerable to depression may have less sensitive serotonin receptors.
  4. c) People who are vulnerable to depression may have highly sensitive serotonin receptors.
  5. d) A person who has very sensitive serotonin receptors is expected to experience lots of depressive symptoms as their serotonin levels drop.

 

Ans: b

Type: Factual

Section ref: Etiology of Mood Disorders

Difficulty: Medium

Learning Objective: Discuss the genetic, neurobiological, social, and psychological factors that contribute to the mood disorders.

Bloomcode: Analysis

 

 

 

  1. In regards to depression, the amygdala
  2. a) helps a person recall painful memories.
  3. b) helps a person execute plans.
  4. c) regulates heart rate.
  5. d) helps a person assess how emotionally important a given stimulus is.

 

Ans: d

Type: Factual

Section ref: Etiology of Mood Disorders

Difficulty: Easy

Learning Objective: Discuss the genetic, neurobiological, social, and psychological factors that contribute to the mood disorders.

Bloomcode: Knowledge

 

 

 

  1. Functional studies of people with major depression show
  2. a) elevated activity in the amygdala.
  3. b) decreased activity in the amygdala.
  4. c) diminished volume in the prefrontal cortex.
  5. d) diminished volume of the hippocampus.

 

Ans: a

Type: Factual

Section ref: Etiology of Mood Disorders

Difficulty: Hard

Learning Objective: Discuss the genetic, neurobiological, social, and psychological factors that contribute to the mood disorders.

Bloomcode: Comprehension

 

 

 

  1. John is in the middle of a major depressive episode. His friend, Sophie, has never experienced depression and she is trying to be supportive of John. If you were to show both John and Sophie photos of people with sad or angry expressions on their face,
  2. a) structural activation studies would most likely indicate that John has a stronger and more sustained reaction in his amygdala than Sophie.
  3. b) functional activation studies would most likely indicate that Sophie has a stronger and more sustained reaction in her amygdala than John.
  4. c) functional activation studies would most likely indicate that John has a stronger and more sustained reaction in his amygdala than Sophie.
  5. d) Based on this information, both Sophie and John would probably have the same amount of activity in their amygdala.

 

Ans: c

Type: Applied

Section ref: Etiology of Mood Disorders

Difficulty: Medium

Learning Objective: Discuss the genetic, neurobiological, social, and psychological factors that contribute to the mood disorders.

Bloomcode: Synthesis

 

 

  1. Pleasure, motivation, and energy decrease in depression and increase in mania. This suggests neurological changes in the
  2. a) amygdala.
  3. b) second messengers.
  4. c) HPA axis.
  5. d) reward system.

 

Ans: d

Type: Factual

Section ref: Etiology of Mood Disorders

Difficulty: Medium

Learning Objective: Discuss the genetic, neurobiological, social, and psychological factors that contribute to the mood disorders.

Bloomcode: Analysis

 

 

 

 

  1. In both animals and humans, too much cortisol appears to produce
  2. a) Cushing’s syndrome.
  3. b) manic symptoms.
  4. c) depressive symptoms.
  5. d) HPA axis activity.

 

Ans: c

Type: Factual

Section ref: Etiology of Mood Disorders

Difficulty: Hard

Learning Objective: Discuss the genetic, neurobiological, social, and psychological factors that contribute to the mood disorders.

Bloomcode: Analysis

 

 

 

 

  1. Among individuals who are depressed,
  2. a) cortisol levels are often poorly regulated.
  3. b) most have Cushing’s syndrome as well.
  4. c) levels of dexamethasone are dysregulated.
  5. d) All of the above are correct.

 

Ans: a

Type: Factual

Section ref: Etiology of Mood Disorders

Difficulty: Medium

Learning Objective: Discuss the genetic, neurobiological, social, and psychological factors that contribute to the mood disorders.

Bloomcode: Analysis

 

 

 

  1. Stressful life events
  2. a) are only related to the first episode of depression.
  3. b) are important in triggering episodes of depression.
  4. c) play little role in the onset of depressive episodes.
  5. d) mediate the relationship between genetics and environment.

 

Ans: b

Type: Factual

Section ref: Social Factors in Depression: Childhood Adversity, Life Events, and Interpersonal Difficulties

Difficulty: Medium

Learning Objective: Discuss the genetic, neurobiological, social, and psychological factors that contribute to the mood disorders.

Bloomcode: Analysis

 

 

 

  1. After a stressful life event, most people
  2. a) become depressed.
  3. b) will have another stressful life event.
  4. c) do not become depressed.
  5. d) experience a reduction in social support.

 

Ans: c

Type: Factual

Section ref: Social Factors in Depression: Childhood Adversity, Life Events, and Interpersonal Difficulties

Difficulty: Easy

Learning Objective: Discuss the genetic, neurobiological, social, and psychological factors that contribute to the mood disorders.

Bloomcode: Knoweldge

 

 

 

  1. Stressful life events appear to be a causal factor in depression, on the basis of research showing that
  2. a) depressed people experience more losses of marriages and jobs.
  3. b) many people report life stresses before they become depressed.
  4. c) depression rates increase after major disasters.
  5. d) lab induced stress leads to increased depression.

 

Ans: b

Type: Factual

Section ref: Social Factors in Depression: Childhood Adversity, Life Events, and Interpersonal Difficulties

Difficulty: Medium

Learning Objective: Discuss the genetic, neurobiological, social, and psychological factors that contribute to the mood disorders.

Bloomcode: Analysis

 

 

 

  1. People who are depressed most commonly have
  2. a) just lost their job.
  3. b) had a best friend die suddenly.
  4. c) recently broken up with their partner.
  5. d) low social support.

 

Ans: d

Type: Factual

Section ref: Social Factors in Depression: Childhood Adversity, Life Events, and Interpersonal Difficulties

Difficulty: Hard

Learning Objective: Discuss the genetic, neurobiological, social, and psychological factors that contribute to the mood disorders.

Bloomcode: Knoweledge

 

 

 

  1. Which of the following statements is true?
  2. a) High levels of expressed emotion predict relapse in depression.
  3. b) Depressive symptoms are usually a result of expressed emotion.
  4. c) Symptoms of depression can create relationship problems.
  5. d) People with depression often elicit positive reactions from people around them because they tend to keep to themselves.

 

Ans: c

Type: Factual

Section ref: Social Factors in Depression: Childhood Adversity, Life Events, and Interpersonal Difficulties

Difficulty: Medium

Learning Objective: Discuss the genetic, neurobiological, social, and psychological factors that contribute to the mood disorders.

Bloomcode: Analysis

 

 

 

  1. Research has demonstrated a relationship between __________ and depression, which is moderated by __________.
  2. a) loss; IQ
  3. b) life stress; social support
  4. c) diet; exercise
  5. d) overly optimistic cognitions; intelligence

 

Ans: b

Type: Factual

Section ref: Social Factors in Depression: Childhood Adversity, Life Events, and Interpersonal Difficulties

Difficulty: Medium

Learning Objective: Discuss the genetic, neurobiological, social, and psychological factors that contribute to the mood disorders.

Bloomcode: Comprehension

 

 

 

  1. Over time, repeated interactions with people with depression typically result in
  2. a) longer interactions than with people without depression.
  3. b) the depressed person eliciting negative feedback.
  4. c) the depressed person feeling less depressed.
  5. d) more depression even if there is an effort to reduce the depression in the conversation.

 

Ans: b

Type: Factual

Section ref: Social Factors in Depression: Childhood Adversity, Life Events, and Interpersonal Difficulties

Difficulty: Medium

Learning Objective: Discuss the genetic, neurobiological, social, and psychological factors that contribute to the mood disorders.

Bloomcode: Comprehension

 

 

  1. Which of the following personality traits has been most strongly associated with depression?
  2. a) agreeableness
  3. b) neuroticism
  4. c) extraversion
  5. d) avoidance

 

Ans: b

Type: Factual

Section ref: Psychological Factors in Depression

Difficulty: Medium

Learning Objective: Discuss the genetic, neurobiological, social, and psychological factors that contribute to the mood disorders.

Bloomcode: Knowledge

 

 

 

  1. If Stephanie is characterized as a person high in neuroticism, she
  2. a) is not likely to become depressed, but likely to become anxious.
  3. b) is at elevated risk for developing depression.
  4. c) is likely to experience low levels of anxiety, but high levels of depression.
  5. d) is most likely clinically depressed.

 

Ans: b

Type: Factual

Section ref: Psychological Factors in Depression

Difficulty: Medium

Learning Objective: Discuss the genetic, neurobiological, social, and psychological factors that contribute to the mood disorders.

Bloomcode: Application

 

 

 

  1. The depressive cognitive triad, according to Beck’s cognitive theory of depression, is
  2. a) pessimistic views of self, world, and future.
  3. b) negative beliefs about how things work in the world.
  4. c) negative schemata triggered by negative life events.
  5. d) distorted ways of reaching conclusions about events.

 

Ans: a

Type: Factual

Section ref: Psychological Factors in Depression

Difficulty: Medium

Learning Objective: Discuss the genetic, neurobiological, social, and psychological factors that contribute to the mood disorders.

Bloomcode: Knowledge

 

 

 

  1. In Beck’s theory, one form of cognitive bias leading to depression would be excessive attention toward
  2. a) the past.
  3. b) global disasters.
  4. c) childhood sexual abuse.
  5. d) negative feedback.

 

Ans: d

Type: Factual

Section ref: Psychological Factors in Depression

Difficulty: Easy

Learning Objective: Discuss the genetic, neurobiological, social, and psychological factors that contribute to the mood disorders.

Bloomcode: Knowledge

 

 

 

  1. In the latest version of hopelessness theory, depression results from inescapable aversive situations only
  2. a) when the person believes they can survive the aversive situation.
  3. b) if the individual already feels depressed.
  4. c) for individuals who make depressive attributions during or following the aversive situation.
  5. d) when a family member has a history of depression.

 

Ans: c

Type: Factual

Section ref: Etiology of Mood Disorders

Difficulty: Medium

Learning Objective: Discuss the genetic, neurobiological, social, and psychological factors that contribute to the mood disorders.

Bloomcode:Comprehension

 

 

 

  1. Jill is seeking treatment for depression, which started after she ended a long-term relationship. Which of the following would be a global depressive attribution she might make?
  2. a) “My relationships end badly because I get jealous and I drive them away.”
  3. b) “There must be something wrong with me, because I always attract people who are wrong for me.”
  4. c) “Sometimes I feel there is something the matter with me. Maybe I am not pretty enough.”
  5. d) “My next relationship will likely be better.”

 

Ans: b

Type: Applied

Section ref: Etiology of Mood Disorders

Difficulty: Medium

Learning Objective: Discuss the genetic, neurobiological, social, and psychological factors that contribute to the mood disorders.

Bloomcode: Application

 

 

 

  1. The hopelessness theory of depression is predicated on
  2. a) depression resulting from previous helplessness situations.
  3. b) biological features of depression resulting in negative attributions.
  4. c) a return to the animal lab to further understand factors leading to depression.
  5. d) cognitive diatheses that lead to negative attributions.

 

Ans: d

Type: Factual

Section ref: Etiology of Mood Disorders

Difficulty: Hard

Learning Objective: Discuss the genetic, neurobiological, social, and psychological factors that contribute to the mood disorders.

Bloomcode: Analysis

 

 

 

  1. Considering the etiology of depressive disorders, the latest evidence suggests that they are
  2. a) neurobiological.
  3. b) psychosocial.
  4. c) both neurobiological and psychosocial.
  5. d) mostly genetic.

 

Ans: c

Type: Factual

Section ref: Etiology of Mood Disorders

Difficulty: Easy

Learning Objective: Discuss the genetic, neurobiological, social, and psychological factors that contribute to the mood disorders.

Bloomcode: Analysis

 

 

 

  1. Research indicating that people with bipolar disorder describe themselves as very responsive to rewards may help explain why those with bipolar disorder are at increased risk for becoming manic after
  2. a) life events involving goal attainment.
  3. b) increasing the number of life needs.
  4. c) deep depression.
  5. d) receiving gifts.

 

Ans: a

Type: Factual

Section ref: Etiology of Mood Disorders

Difficulty: Medium

Learning Objective: Discuss the genetic, neurobiological, social, and psychological factors that contribute to the mood disorders.

Bloomcode: Analysis

 

 

 

  1. In bipolar disorder, depressive episodes are typically triggered by
  2. a) similar factors as in major depression.
  3. b) difficulty facing the seriousness of the disorder.
  4. c) aftereffects of manic episodes.
  5. d) neurological changes.

 

Ans: a

Type: Factual

Section ref: Etiology of Mood Disorders

Difficulty: Medium

Learning Objective: Discuss the genetic, neurobiological, social, and psychological factors that contribute to the mood disorders.

Bloomcode: Analysis

 

 

 

  1. As many as __________ of people prescribed an antidepressant stop taking their medication within the first month.
  2. a) 10%
  3. b) 20%
  4. c) 90%
  5. d) 40%

 

Ans: d

Type: Factual

Section ref: Treatment of Mood Disorders

Difficulty: Easy

Learning Objective: Identify the medication and psychological treatments of mood disorders as well as the current views of electroconvulsive therapy.

Bloomcode: Knowledge

 

 

 

  1. In interpersonal psychotherapy, the focus of treatment is on examining
  2. a) how the past is influencing the present.
  3. b) cognitive biases in relationships.
  4. c) current behaviors and how they interfere with relationships.
  5. d) major interpersonal problems in current relationships.

 

Ans: d

Type: Factual

Section ref: Treatment of Mood Disorders

Difficulty: Easy

Learning Objective: Identify the medication and psychological treatments of mood disorders as well as the current views of electroconvulsive therapy.

Bloomcode: Knowledge

 

 

 

  1. Studies suggest that IPT
  2. a) is relatively ineffective.
  3. b) is comparable in its effectiveness to psychoanalysis.
  4. c) is effective in relieving depression and preventing relapse.
  5. d) is effective in treating depression, but fails to prevent relapse, especially in the elderly.

 

Ans: c

Type: Factual

Section ref: Treatment of Mood Disorders

Difficulty: Easy

Learning Objective: Identify the medication and psychological treatments of mood disorders as well as the current views of electroconvulsive therapy.

Bloomcode: Knowledge

 

 

 

  1. Jolynn was experiencing major depression, and she went to a therapist who treated her with interpersonal therapy. Her therapist probably encouraged her to
  2. a) confront her parents with her anger at them for neglecting her as a child.
  3. b) keep a record of her moods over the course of the day and their relationship to the number of positive contacts she has with other people.
  4. c) examine her own way of relating to others in her environment.
  5. d) attempt to replace depressing memories with happy ones.

 

Ans: c

Type: Applied

Section ref: Treatment of Mood Disorders

Difficulty: Medium

Learning Objective: Identify the medication and psychological treatments of mood disorders as well as the current views of electroconvulsive therapy.

Bloomcode: Application

 

 

 

  1. Behavioral activation involves
  2. a) increasing the number of meaningful relationships.
  3. b) increasing one’s commitment to therapy.
  4. c) increasing serotonin levels.
  5. d) increasing the number of active, pleasurable experiences.

 

Ans: d

Type: Factual

Section ref: Treatment of Mood Disorders

Difficulty: Medium

Learning Objective: Identify the medication and psychological treatments of mood disorders as well as the current views of electroconvulsive therapy.

Bloomcode: Comprehension

 

 

 

  1. Mindfulness-based therapy is adapted from
  2. a) cognitive therapy.
  3. b) IPT.
  4. c) psychoanalysis.
  5. d) behavioral therapy.

 

Ans: a

Type: Factual

Section ref: Treatment of Mood Disorders

Difficulty: Easy

Learning Objective: Identify the medication and psychological treatments of mood disorders as well as the current views of electroconvulsive therapy.

Bloomcode: Knowledge

 

 

 

  1. Mindfulness-based therapy is
  2. a) most effective for women.
  3. b) most effective for people who have had just one major depressive episode.
  4. c) most effective for people who experience recurrent depressive episodes.
  5. d) as effective as treatment as usual.

 

Ans: c

Type: Factual

Section ref: Treatment of Mood Disorders

Difficulty: Hard

Learning Objective: Identify the medication and psychological treatments of mood disorders as well as the current views of electroconvulsive therapy.

Bloomcode: Analysis

 

 

 

  1. Across paradigms, treatment of mood disorders typically includes
  2. a) psychoeducation.
  3. b) cognitive therapy.
  4. c) behavioral marital therapy.
  5. d) behavioral activation.

 

Ans: a

Type: Factual

Section ref: Treatment of Mood Disorders

Difficulty: Hard

Learning Objective: Identify the medication and psychological treatments of mood disorders as well as the current views of electroconvulsive therapy.

Bloomcode: Analysis

 

 

 

  1. Recent trials of psychological treatment of bipolar disorder have shown that
  2. a) only medication should be used to treat bipolar disorder.
  3. b) several established treatments can help people with bipolar disorder stay on medication and avoid hospitalization.
  4. c) these treatments only help with the highs (mania) and not the lows (depression).
  5. d) these treatments work better in decreasing symptoms than medication.

 

Ans: b

Type: Factual

Section ref: Treatment of Mood Disorders

Difficulty: Hard

Learning Objective: Identify the medication and psychological treatments of mood disorders as well as the current views of electroconvulsive therapy.

Bloomcode: Analysis

 

 

 

  1. In modern applications of electroconvulsive therapy, electrical current
  2. a) is not used. Instead, convulsions are induced chemically.
  3. b) is passed only through the frontal lobe.
  4. c) is higher than in the past.
  5. d) is passed through the non-dominant hemisphere.

 

Ans: d

Type: Factual

Section ref: Treatment of Mood Disorders

Difficulty: Easy

Bloomcode: Knowledge

 

 

 

  1. Jacob’s psychiatrist has recommended electroconvulsive shock therapy (ECT), and Jacob is debating whether to consent to this treatment. Which of the following risks should Jacob consider when making his decision?
  2. a) bone fractures caused by the seizure
  3. b) memory loss and confusion
  4. c) developing a seizure disorder
  5. d) permanent changes in brain structure

 

Ans: b

Type: Factual

Section ref: Treatment of Mood Disorders

Difficulty: Medium

Learning Objective: Identify the medication and psychological treatments of mood disorders as well as the current views of electroconvulsive therapy.

Bloomcode: Application

 

 

 

  1. Electroconvulsive therapy
  2. a) can be a highly effective in treating depression, especially depression with psychotic features.
  3. b) is so risky that it is only reserved for people who are actively suicidal.
  4. c) is no longer used in the treatment of depression.
  5. d) is usually recommended if a person does not respond to SSRIs in the second week of treatment.

 

Ans: a

Type: Factual

Section ref: Treatment of Mood Disorders

Difficulty: Medium

Learning Objective: Identify the medication and psychological treatments of mood disorders as well as the current views of electroconvulsive therapy.

Bloomcode: Analysis

 

 

 

  1. Tricyclics (TCAs) and monoamine oxidase inhibitors (MAOIs) are
  2. a) never used any more.
  3. b) parts of the limbic system implicated in mood disorders.
  4. c) neurotransmitters.
  5. d) antidepressant medications.

 

Ans: d

Type: Factual

Section ref: Treatment of Mood Disorders

Difficulty: Easy

Learning Objective: Identify the medication and psychological treatments of mood disorders as well as the current views of electroconvulsive therapy.

Bloomcode: Knowledge

 

 

 

  1. Given that antidepressant medications have been demonstrated to be effective, why are other treatments for depression still used?
  2. a) The medication is effective only for the first few weeks of use.
  3. b) Medication is effective in treating bipolar but not unipolar patients.
  4. c) The medications are only effective for children and adolescents.
  5. d) Patients often do not recover or relapse after they stop taking the medication.

 

Ans: d

Type: Factual

Section ref: Treatment of Mood Disorders

Difficulty: Medium

Learning Objective: Identify the medication and psychological treatments of mood disorders as well as the current views of electroconvulsive therapy.

Bloomcode: Analysis

 

 

 

  1. Which of the following is a major problem that remains in the use of medication for the treatment of depression?
  2. a) Relapse after medication discontinuation.
  3. b) Permanent memory loss associated with some medicines.
  4. c) There is little effect upon negative attributions.
  5. d) All of the above are problems in medication treatment.

 

Ans: a

Type: Factual

Section ref: Treatment of Mood Disorders

Difficulty: Easy

Learning Objective: Identify the medication and psychological treatments of mood disorders as well as the current views of electroconvulsive therapy.

Bloomcode: Knowledge

 

 

 

  1. Medications as a treatment for depression
  2. a) are no longer used, since psychotherapy has been demonstrated to be more effective.
  3. b) are used almost exclusively, since they have been found to be superior to psychotherapy.
  4. c) continue to be used despite evidence of ineffectiveness and serious side effects.
  5. d) are used most effectively in conjunction with psychotherapy.

 

Ans: d

Type: Factual

Section ref: Treatment of Mood Disorders

Difficulty: Easy

Learning Objective: Identify the medication and psychological treatments of mood disorders as well as the current views of electroconvulsive therapy.

Bloomcode: Knowledge

 

 

 

  1. The latest findings regarding the efficacy of medication versus psychotherapy in the treatment of depression conclude that
  2. a) medication is superior to psychotherapy in the long term.
  3. b) findings are inconsistent, thus more research is needed in this area.
  4. c) psychotherapy works better than medication in the short term.
  5. d) none of the above.

 

Ans: b

Type: Factual

Section ref: Treatment of Mood Disorders

Difficulty: Hard

Learning Objective: Identify the medication and psychological treatments of mood disorders as well as the current views of electroconvulsive therapy.

Bloomcode: Analysis

 

 

 

  1. Scott has bipolar disorder. Which medication is the most likely to be prescribed?
  2. a) imipramine
  3. b) lithium carbonate
  4. c) an MAO inhibitor
  5. d) fluoxetine (Prozac)

 

Ans: b

Type: Applied

Section ref: Treatment of Mood Disorders

Difficulty: Hard

Learning Objective: Identify the medication and psychological treatments of mood disorders as well as the current views of electroconvulsive therapy.

Bloomcode: Application

 

 

 

  1. If a psychiatrist chooses to prescribe an antidepressant to a person with bipolar disorder,
  2. a) lithium can be stopped for the time he or she is taking the antidepressant, but must be resumed as soon as the antidepressant is stopped.
  3. b) it should only be an SSRI.
  4. c) it is crucial that a mood-stabilizing medication be prescribed as well.
  5. d) it should only be a TCA.

 

Ans: c

Type: Factual

Section ref: Treatment of Mood Disorders

Difficulty: Medium

Learning Objective: Identify the medication and psychological treatments of mood disorders as well as the current views of electroconvulsive therapy.

Bloomcode: Comprehension

 

 

 

  1. A recent study showed that the use of antidepressants for people with bipolar disorder
  2. a) helps combat depression more so than a mood stabilizer alone.
  3. b) should be considered a first-line treatment.
  4. c) may also help treat manic symptoms.
  5. d) does not confer any benefit in treating depression when added to a mood stabilizer.

 

Ans: d

Type: Factual

Section ref: Treatment of Mood Disorders

Difficulty: Hard

Learning Objective: Identify the medication and psychological treatments of mood disorders as well as the current views of electroconvulsive therapy.

Bloomcode: Analysis

 

 

 

  1. Which of the following is a problem with seeking psychiatric help from a primary care physician?
  2. a) Primary care doctors only know how to prescribe SSRI’s.
  3. b) Primary care doctors tend to overreact to psychopathology.
  4. c) It is more expensive to obtain psychiatric help from a primary care doctor.
  5. d) Primary care doctors often give medicine but are not trained to properly to diagnose episodes of depression.

 

Ans: d

Type: Factual

Section ref: Treatment of Mood Disorders

Difficulty: Hard

Learning Objective: Identify the medication and psychological treatments of mood disorders as well as the current views of electroconvulsive therapy.

Bloomcode: Analysis

 

 

 

  1. Which of the following describes the relationship between depression and suicide?
  2. a) Almost all people who commit suicide are depressed.
  3. b) Almost all people who are depressed attempt suicide.
  4. c) More than half of the people who attempt suicide are depressed at the time of the act.
  5. d) Contrary to popular belief, there is no relationship between depression and suicide.

 

Ans: c

Type: Factual

Section ref: Treatment of Mood Disorders

Difficulty: Medium

Learning Objective: Identify the medication and psychological treatments of mood disorders as well as the current views of electroconvulsive therapy.

Bloomcode: Analysis

 

 

 

  1. In regard to suicide and gender, more __________ attempt suicide and more __________ actually kill themselves.
  2. a) women; men
  3. b) women; women
  4. c) men; men
  5. d) men; women

 

Ans: a

Type: Factual

Section ref: Suicide

Difficulty: Easy

Learning Objective: Explain the epidemiology of suicide as well as the neurobiological, social, and psychological risk factors associated with suicide.

Bloomcode: Knowledge

 

 

 

  1. Studies of the epidemiology of suicide suggest that
  2. a) about 10% to 20% of people report suicidal ideation at one point in their life.
  3. b) suicide rates decrease with age.
  4. c) men are more likely to attempt suicide.
  5. d) rates are lower among regular churchgoers.

 

Ans: a

Type: Factual

Section ref: Suicide

Difficulty: Easy

Learning Objective: Explain the epidemiology of suicide as well as the neurobiological, social, and psychological risk factors associated with suicide.

Bloomcode: Knowledge

 

 

 

  1. Studies suggest that suicide risk is
  2. a) always due to social factors.
  3. b) always due to environmental factors.
  4. c) partially heritable.
  5. d) caused by low levels of norepinephrine.

 

Ans: c

Type: Factual

Section ref: Suicide

Difficulty: Easy

Learning Objective: Explain the epidemiology of suicide as well as the neurobiological, social, and psychological risk factors associated with suicide.

Bloomcode: Knowledge

 

 

 

  1. Studies of neurochemistry and suicide have found low levels of ____________ major metabolite in suicide victims.
  2. a) norepinephrine’s
  3. b) dopamine’s
  4. c) serotonin’s
  5. d) all of the above

 

Ans: c

Type: Factual

Section ref: Suicide

Difficulty: Easy

Learning Objective: Explain the epidemiology of suicide as well as the neurobiological, social, and psychological risk factors associated with suicide.

Bloomcode: Knowledge

 

 

 

  1. While many difficulties might get a person thinking about suicide, __________ seems to predict the switch from suicidal thoughts to suicidal actions.
  2. a) impulsivity
  3. b) mania
  4. c) drug abuse
  5. d) helplessness

 

Ans: a

Type: Factual

Section ref: Suicide

Difficulty: Hard

Learning Objective: Explain the epidemiology of suicide as well as the neurobiological, social, and psychological risk factors associated with suicide.

Bloomcode: Comprehension

 

 

 

  1. The Reasons for Living inventory focuses upon
  2. a) the amount of time the person has felt suicidal.
  3. b) the things in a person’s life that prevent suicide.
  4. c) the motivation for committing suicide.
  5. d) how people will react to the examinee’s suicide.

 

Ans: b

Type: Factual

Section ref: Suicide

Difficulty: Easy

Learning Objective: Describe methods for preventing suicide.

Bloomcode: Knowledge

 

 

 

  1. Which of the following characteristics is strongly tied to suicidality?
  2. a) introversion
  3. b) hostility and cynicism
  4. c) ambivalence
  5. d) hopelessness

 

Ans: d

Type: Factual

Section ref: Suicide

Difficulty: Medium

Learning Objective: Explain the epidemiology of suicide as well as the neurobiological, social, and psychological risk factors associated with suicide.

Bloomcode: Comprehension

 

 

  1. Which of the following reasons make suicide difficult to address among college students?
  2. a) Most schools encourage students who are suicidal to withdraw.
  3. b) Suicidal feelings are so common among this population that one should just wait it out.
  4. c) There are not enough counseling centers available for students to get help.
  5. d) School insurance does not cover suicidality.

 

Ans: a

Type: Factual

Section ref: Suicide

Difficulty: Medium
Learning Objective: Describe methods for preventing suicide.

Bloomcode: Analysis

 

 

 

 

  1. The mood disorder called ____________________ was included in the appendices of the DSM-IV-TR but is included as a diagnosis in the DSM-5.

 

  1. a) Persistent Depressive Disorder
  2. b) Bipolar I Disorder
  3. c) Major Depressive Disorder
  4. d) Premenstrual Dysphoric Disorder

 

Ans: d

Type: Knowledge

Section: Clinical Descriptions and Epidemiology of Mood Disorders

Difficulty: Easy

Learning Objective: Describe the symptoms of depression and mania, the diagnostic criteria for depressive disorders and bipolar disorders, and the epidemiology of these disorders.

Bloomcode: Knowledge

 

 

 

  1. Including symptoms of severe recurrent temper outbursts and persistent negative mood for at least 1 year beginning before age 10, _____________________ is a new diagnosis in the DSM-5.

 

  1. a) Disruptive Mood Dysregulation Disorder
  2. b) Premenstrual Dysphoric Disorder
  3. c) Major Depressive Disorder
  4. d) Persistent Depressive Disorder

 

Ans: a

Type: Knowledge

Section: Clinical Descriptions and Epidemiology of Mood Disorders

Difficulty: Easy

Learning Objective: Describe the symptoms of depression and mania, the diagnostic criteria for depressive disorders and bipolar disorders, and the epidemiology of these disorders.

Bloomcode: Knowledge

 

 

 

  1. In one prospective study, feelings of rejection and self-hatred preceded the behavior of _______________.

 

  1. a) Suicidal self-injury
  2. b) Nonsuicidal self-injury
  3. c) Mania
  4. d) None of the above

 

Ans:  b

Type: Knowledge

Section: Focus on Discovery 5.6

Difficulty: Easy

Learning Objective: Describe the symptoms of depression and mania, the diagnostic criteria for depressive disorders and bipolar disorders, and the epidemiology of these disorders.

Bloomcode: Knowledge

 

 

 

  1. Nonsuicidal self-injury is described in section III of the DSM-5 in order to
  2. a) focus more attention on this issue
  3. b) reduce the incidence of this problematic behavior
  4. c) make clear that it is not diagnosable
  5. d) distinguish it from serious suicidal intent

 

Ans: a

Type: Knowledge

Section: Focus on Discovery 5.6

Difficulty: Easy

Learning Objective: Describe the symptoms of depression and mania, the diagnostic criteria for depressive disorders and bipolar disorders, and the epidemiology of these disorders.

Bloomcode: Knowledge

 

 

 

  1. The diagnosis of Disruptive Mood Dysregulation Disorder should NOT be made when
  2. a) there has ever been a manic episode lasting longer than one day.
  3. b) there has never been a manic episode lasting longer than one day.
  4. c) the temper outbursts are frequent and inconsistent with the child’s developmental level.
  5. d) there is a family history of bipolar disorder.

 

Ans: a

Type: Application

Section: Clinical Descriptions and Epidemiology of Mood Disorders

Difficulty: Medium

Learning Objective: Describe the symptoms of depression and mania, the diagnostic criteria for depressive disorders and bipolar disorders, and the epidemiology of these disorders.

Bloomcode: Application

 

 

 

  1. The symptoms of ____________ must occur most severely within the week before menses.
  2. a) Premenstrual Dysphoric Disorder (PMDD)
  3. b) Premenstrual Syndrome (PMS)
  4. c) Perimenstrual Distress Disorder (PMDD)
  5. d) Premenstrual Myalgia Syndrome (PMS)

 

Ans: a

Type: Knowledge

Section: Clinical Descriptions and Epidemiology of Mood Disorders

Difficulty: Easy

Learning Objective: Describe the symptoms of depression and mania, the diagnostic criteria for depressive disorders and bipolar disorders, and the epidemiology of these disorders.

Bloomcode: Knowledge

 

 

 

  1. The diagnosis of Premenstrual Dysphoric Disorder includes the criterion that
  2. a) The symptoms must resolve completely within a few days of the onset of menses.
  3. b) The symptoms must persist in similar severity from a few days before to a few days after the onset of menses.
  4. c) The symptoms must be most severe during menses.
  5. d) The symptom of self-depreciation must be present.

 

Ans: a

Type: Knowledge

Section: Clinical Descriptions and Epidemiology of Mood Disorders

Difficulty: Easy

Learning Objective: Describe the symptoms of depression and mania, the diagnostic criteria for depressive disorders and bipolar disorders, and the epidemiology of these disorders.

Bloomcode: Knowledge

 

 

 

  1. Major Depressive Disorder-Chronic Subtype and Dysthymia have been combined into the new diagnosis of __________________ in the DSM-5.
  2. a) Persistent Depressive Disorder
  3. b) Major Depressive Disorder
  4. c) Bipolar I Disorder
  5. d) Premenstrual Depressive Disorder

 

Ans: a

Type: Knowledge

Section: Clinical Descriptions and Epidemiology of Mood Disorders

Difficulty: Easy

Learning Objective: Describe the symptoms of depression and mania, the diagnostic criteria for depressive disorders and bipolar disorders, and the epidemiology of these disorders.

Bloomcode: Knowledge

 

 

 

  1. The DSM-5 includes ___ new mood disorders.
  2. a) 2
  3. b) 3
  4. c) 1
  5. d) 4

 

Ans:  b

Type: Knowledge

Section: Clinical Descriptions and Epidemiology of Mood Disorders

Difficulty: Easy

Learning Objective: Describe the symptoms of depression and mania, the diagnostic criteria for depressive disorders and bipolar disorders, and the epidemiology of these disorders.

Bloomcode: Knowledge

 

 

 

  1. All of the following are mood disorders in the DSM-5 except:
  2. a) Mixed Anxiety/Depressive Disorder
  3. b) Premenstrual Dysphoric Disorder
  4. c) Disruptive Mood Dysregulation Disorder
  5. d) Cyclothymia

 

Ans: a

Type: Knowledge

Section: Clinical Descriptions and Epidemiology of Mood Disorders

Difficulty: Easy

Learning Objective: Describe the symptoms of depression and mania, the diagnostic criteria for depressive disorders and bipolar disorders, and the epidemiology of these disorders.

Bloomcode: Analysis

 

 

 

  1. Which of the following is a new mood disorder in the DSM-5?
  2. a) Disruptive Mood Dysregulation Disorder
  3. b) Cyclothymia
  4. c) Bipolar III
  5. d) Mixed Anxiety/Depressive Disorder

 

Ans: a

Type: Knowledge

Section: Clinical Descriptions and Epidemiology of Mood Disorders

Difficulty: Easy

Learning Objective: Describe the symptoms of depression and mania, the diagnostic criteria for depressive disorders and bipolar disorders, and the epidemiology of these disorders.

Bloomcode: Knowledge

 

 

 

  1. Which of the following symptoms differentiate Premenstrual Dysphoric Disorder from Persistent Depressive Disorder?
  2. a) Joint or muscle pain indicates Premenstrual Dysphoric Disorder but not Persistent Depressive Disorder.
  3. b) Depressive symptoms must persist for at least two years in Premenstrual Dysphoric Disorder but not in Persistent Depressive Disorder.
  4. c) Sleeping too much or too little is indicative of Persistent Depressive Disorder but not Premenstrual Dysphoric Disorder.
  5. d) The only distinction is in the timing and frequency of the symptoms.

 

Ans: a

Type: Analysis

Section: Clinical Descriptions and Epidemiology of Mood Disorders

Difficulty: Medium

Learning Objective: Describe the symptoms of depression and mania, the diagnostic criteria for depressive disorders and bipolar disorders, and the epidemiology of these disorders.

Bloomcode: Analysis

 

 

 

Short-Answer

 

 

 

  1. What was the most significant change to the criteria for the postpartum onset specifier in major depressive disorder?

 

Ans: The specifier was changed to include the perinatal period, including onset during pregnancy instead of just following.

Type: Knowledge

Section: Clinical Descriptions and Epidemiology of Mood Disorders

Difficulty: Easy

Learning Objective: Describe the symptoms of depression and mania, the diagnostic criteria for depressive disorders and bipolar disorders, and the epidemiology of these disorders.

Bloomcode: Analysis

 

 

 

True/False

 

 

 

  1. True or False? Joint or muscle pain is specifically excluded from the criteria for premenstrual dysphoric disorder.

 

Ans: False

Type: Knowledge

Section: Clinical Descriptions and Epidemiology of Mood Disorders

Difficulty: Easy

Learning Objective: Describe the symptoms of depression and mania, the diagnostic criteria for depressive disorders and bipolar disorders, and the epidemiology of these disorders.

Bloomcode: Knowledge

 

 

 

 

Essay

 

 

 

  1. Compare Beck’s cognitive theory of depression with hopelessness theories.

Ans:
Section ref: Psychological Factors in Depression

Difficulty: Hard

Learning Objective: Discuss the genetic, neurobiological, social, and psychological factors that contribute to the mood disorders.

Bloomcode: Analysis

 

 

 

  1. Describe the interpersonal therapy for depression, and ways it is distinct from, and similar to, cognitive therapy for depression.

Ans:
Section ref: Treatment of Mood Disorders
Difficulty: Hard

Learning Objective: Identify the medication and psychological treatments of mood disorders as well as the current views of electroconvulsive therapy.

Bloomcode: Analysis

 

 

 

  1. Discuss genetic factors in the etiology of mood disorders.

Ans:
Section ref: Etiology of Mood Disorders

Difficulty: Hard

Learning Objective: Discuss the genetic, neurobiological, social, and psychological factors that contribute to the mood disorders.

Bloomcode: Comprehension

 

 

 

  1. Discuss the role of neurotransmitters in the etiology of mood disorders. Be sure to include a discussion of the mixed findings within this area of research.

Ans:
Section ref: Etiology of Mood Disorders

Difficulty: Hard

Learning Objective: Discuss the genetic, neurobiological, social, and psychological factors that contribute to the mood disorders.

Bloomcode: Analysis

 

 

 

  1. What do brain-imaging studies suggest about major depressive disorder?

Ans:
Section ref: Etiology of Mood Disorders

Difficulty: Hard

Learning Objective: Discuss the genetic, neurobiological, social, and psychological factors that contribute to the mood disorders.

Bloomcode: Synthesis

 

 

 

  1. Discuss why researchers have linked certain symptoms of depression and mania to changes in the sensitivity of the reward system in the brain.

Ans:
Section ref: Clinical Descriptions and Epidemiology of Mood Disorders

Difficulty: Hard

Learning Objective: Describe the symptoms of depression and mania, the diagnostic criteria for depressive disorders and bipolar disorders, and the epidemiology of these disorders.

Bloomcode: Synthesis

 

 

 

  1. Discuss the role of life events in depression.

Ans:
Section ref: Social Factors in Depression: Childhood Adversity, Life Events, and Interpersonal Difficulties

Difficulty: Hard

Learning Objective: Discuss the genetic, neurobiological, social, and psychological factors that contribute to the mood disorders.

Bloomcode: Analysis

 

 

 

  1. What is neuroticism? Discuss the role of neuroticism in relation to depression.

Ans:
Section ref: Psychological Factors in Depression

Difficulty: Hard

Learning Objective: Discuss the genetic, neurobiological, social, and psychological factors that contribute to the mood disorders.

Bloomcode: Synthesis

 

 

 

  1. Define ECT and discuss how it is used today. What are the pros and cons of undergoing this treatment?

Ans:
Section ref: Treatment of Mood Disorders

Difficulty: Hard

Learning Objective: Identify the medication and psychological treatments of mood disorders as well as the current views of electroconvulsive therapy.

Bloomcode: Analysis

 

 

 

  1. Discuss the problems that can arise when individuals seek psychiatric help from primary care doctors.

Ans:
Section ref: Treatment of Mood Disorders

Difficulty: Hard

Learning Objective: Identify the medication and psychological treatments of mood disorders as well as the current views of electroconvulsive therapy.

Bloomcode: Synthesis

 

 

 

  1. Discuss the treatment options, and prognosis, for individuals with bipolar disorder.

Ans:
Section ref: Treatment of Mood Disorders

Difficulty: Hard

Learning Objective: Identify the medication and psychological treatments of mood disorders as well as the current views of electroconvulsive therapy.

Bloomcode: Analysis

 

 

 

  1. Why do people commit suicide? Discuss several different explanations for suicide.

Ans:
Section ref: Suicide

Difficulty: Hard

Learning Objective: Explain the epidemiology of suicide as well as the neurobiological, social, and psychological risk factors associated with suicide.

Bloomcode: Synthesis

 

 

 

  1. What are some of the changes in the DSM-5 involving mood disorders?

Ans:
Section ref: Clinical Descriptions and Epidemiology of Mood Disorders

Difficulty: Hard

Learning Objective: Describe the symptoms of depression and mania, the diagnostic criteria for depressive disorders and bipolar disorders, and the epidemiology of these disorders.

Bloomcode: Analysis

 

There are no reviews yet.

Add a review

Be the first to review “ABNORMAL PSYCHOLOGY THE SCIENCE AND TREATMENT OF PSYCHOLOGICAL DISORDERS,13TH EDITION KRING – Test Bank”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Category:
Updating…
  • No products in the cart.