A CONCISE INTRODUCTION TO LOGIC 13TH EDITION PATRICK J. HURLEY – TEST BANK

$20.00

Pay And Download
Complete Test Bank With Answers
 
 
Sample Questions Posted Below

 

 

 

 

Syllogistic Form 1A
Given the following syllogistic form:

Some M are not P.
No S are M.
Some S are not P.

 

1. For Syllogistic Form 1A, after filling in the Venn diagram,

a. Areas 2 and 3 are shaded, and there is an X on the line between areas 1 and 4.
b. Areas 5 and 6 are shaded, and there is an X on the line between areas 1 and 2.
c. Areas 2 and 3 are shaded, and there is an X in area 1.
d. Areas 1 and 2 are shaded, and there is an X in area 3.
e. Areas 2 and 3 are shaded, and there is an X on the line between areas 6 and 7.

 

ANSWER:   c

 

2. For Syllogistic Form 1A, the mood and figure is:

a. EAE-4
b. IEI-1
c. OEO-3
d. OAO-2
e. OEO-1

 

ANSWER:   e

 

3. For Syllogistic Form 1A, the answer from the Boolean standpoint is:

a. Invalid, exclusive premises.
b. Invalid, illicit major.
c. Invalid, undistributed middle.
d. Valid, no fallacy.
e. Invalid, drawing an affirmative conclusion from negative premises.

 

ANSWER:   a

 

Syllogistic Form 2A
Given the following syllogistic form:All M are P.
All M are S.
Some S are P.

 

4. For Syllogistic Form 2A, after filling in the Venn diagram,

a. There is an X on the line between areas 2 and 3 and between areas 3 and 4.
b. Areas 1, 2, and 4 are shaded.
c. Areas 2, 3, and 4 are shaded.
d. Areas 5, 6, and 7 are shaded.
e. Areas 1, 2, 5, and 6 are shaded.

 

ANSWER:   b

 

5. For Syllogistic Form 2A, the mood and figure is:

a. EEO-3
b. EEI-2
c. AAO-2
d. AAI-3
e. AAI-2

 

ANSWER:   d

 

6. For Syllogistic Form 2A, the answer from the Boolean standpoint is:

a. Invalid, existential fallacy.
b. Invalid, exclusive premises.
c. Invalid, illicit minor.
d. Invalid, illicit major.
e. Valid, no fallacy.

 

ANSWER:   a

 

Syllogistic Form 3A
Given the following syllogistic form:No P are M.
All M are S.
No S are P.

 

7. For Syllogistic Form 3A, after filling in the Venn diagram,

a. Areas 1, 4, 6 and 7 are shaded.
b. Areas 2, 3, 6, and 7 are shaded.
c. Areas 1, 3, and 4 are shaded.
d. Areas 3 and 4 are shaded, and there is an X in area 2.
e. Areas 1, 2, 6, and 7 are shaded.

 

ANSWER:   c

 

8. For Syllogistic Form 3A, the mood and figure is:

a. EIE-2
b. AIA-4
c. IAI-4
d. AEA-1
e. EAE-4

 

ANSWER:   e

 

9. For Syllogistic Form 3A, the answer from the Boolean standpoint is:

a. Invalid, existential fallacy.
b. Invalid, exclusive premises.
c. Valid, no fallacy.
d. Invalid, illicit minor.
e. Invalid, drawing a negative conclusion from an affirmative premise.

 

ANSWER:   d

 

Syllogistic Form 4A
Given the following syllogistic form:Some P are M.
Some S are M.
Some S are P.

 

10. For Syllogistic Form 4A, after filling in the Venn diagram,

a. There is an X on the line between areas 1 and 2 and between areas 1 and 4.
b. There is an X on the line between areas 2 and 3 and between areas 3 and 4.
c. There is an X on the line between areas 2 and 5 and between areas 4 and 7.
d. There is an X in area 2 and in area 4.
e. Areas 2, 3, and 4 are shaded.

 

ANSWER:   b

 

11. For Syllogistic Form 4A, the mood and figure is:

a. OOO-2
b. OOO-3
c. AAA-2
d. EEE-2
e. III-2

 

ANSWER:   e

 

12. For Syllogistic Form 4A, the answer from the Boolean standpoint is:

a. Invalid, undistributed middle.
b. Invalid, illicit major.
c. Invalid, exclusive premises.
d. Valid, no fallacy.
e. Invalid, existential fallacy.

 

ANSWER:   a

 

Syllogistic Form 5A
Given the following syllogistic form:All M are P.
Some M are S.
Some S are not P.

 

13. For Syllogistic Form 5A, after filling in the Venn diagram,

a. Areas 6 and 7 are shaded, and there is an X on the line between areas 2 and 3.
b. Areas 3 and 4 are shaded, and there is an X in area 2.
c. Areas 1 and 2 are shaded, and there is an X on the line between areas 3 and 4.
d. Areas 1 and 2 are shaded, and there is an X in area 3.
e. Areas 1 and 4 are shaded, and there is an X on the line between areas 3 and 4.

 

ANSWER:   d

 

14. For Syllogistic Form 5A, the mood and figure is:

a. IAO-1
b. EIO-1
c. AIO-3
d. AIO-2
e. AOI-3

 

ANSWER:   c

 

15. For Syllogistic Form 5A, the answer from the Boolean standpoint is:

a. Invalid, illicit major.
b. Invalid, drawing an affirmative conclusion from a negative premise.
c. Valid, no fallacy.
d. Invalid, existential fallacy.
e. Invalid, undistributed middle.

 

ANSWER:   a

 

Syllogistic Form 6A
Given the following syllogistic form:No P are M.
Some S are M.
Some S are not P.

 

16. For Syllogistic Form 6A, after filling in the Venn diagram,

a. Areas 3 and 4 are shaded, and there is an X in area 5.
b. Areas 3 and 4 are shaded, and there is an X in area 2.
c. Areas 3, 4, 5, and 6 are shaded.
d. Areas 5 and 6 are shaded, and there is an X on the line between areas 3 and 4.
e. Areas 6 and 7 are shaded, and there is an X on the line between areas 2 and 3.

 

ANSWER:   b

 

17. For Syllogistic Form 6A, the mood and figure is:

a. IEO-2
b. EAO-1
c. EIO-3
d. AIO-1
e. EIO-2

 

ANSWER:   e

 

18. For Syllogistic Form 6A, the answer from the Boolean standpoint is:

a. Invalid, existential fallacy.
b. Invalid, illicit minor.
c. Invalid, drawing a negative conclusion from a negative premise.
d. Valid, no fallacy.
e. Invalid, undistributed middle.

 

ANSWER:   d

 

19. Given the following syllogism:

All animals are pigs.
No mammals are pigs.
Some mammals are not animals.

This syllogism:

a. Commits the existential fallacy from the Aristotelian standpoint only.
b. Is valid from the Aristotelian standpoint.
c. Is invalid from both the Boolean and the Aristotelian standpoints.
d. Is valid from the Boolean standpoint.
e. Commits the existential fallacy from both standpoints.

 

ANSWER:   b

 

20. Given the following syllogism:

No satyrs are goats.
All satyrs are animals.
Some animals are not goats.

This syllogism:

a. Is invalid from only the Boolean standpoint.
b. Is invalid from only the Aristotelian standpoint.
c. Is invalid from both standpoints.
d. Is valid from both standpoints.
e. Commits the existential fallacy from only the Boolean standpoint.

 

ANSWER:   c

 

Syllogism 1A
Given the following syllogism:
No untalented bards are compelling writers, so some uncompelling writers are not uninspired poets, for some inspired poets are talented bards.

 

21. After reducing the number of terms in Syllogism 1A, the conclusion is:

a. Some inspired poets are not compelling writers.
b. All talented bards are compelling writers.
c. Some compelling writers are not inspired poets.
d. All compelling writers are talented bards.
e. Some inspired poets are talented bards.

 

ANSWER:   a

 

22. For Syllogism 1A, the major premise is:

a. All talented bards are compelling writers.
b. Some talented bards are not inspired poets.
c. No compelling writers are untalented bards.
d. Some inspired poets are talented bards.
e. All compelling writers are talented bards.

 

ANSWER:   e

 

23. For Syllogism 1A, the minor premise is:

a. All compelling writers are talented bards.
b. Some inspired poets are talented bards.
c. Some inspired poets are not compelling writers.
d. Some compelling writers are not inspired poets.
e. Some inspired poets are not talented bards.

 

ANSWER:   b

 

Syllogism 2A
Given the following syllogism:
Some uncontaminated salads are healthy meals, for some appetizing foods are contaminated salads, and all unhealthy meals are unappetizing foods.

 

24. After reducing the number of terms in Syllogism 2A, the conclusion is:

a. Some healthy meals are not contaminated salads.
b. Some appetizing foods are not contaminated salads.
c. All appetizing foods are healthy meals.
d. Some contaminated salads are healthy meals.
e. Some appetizing foods are contaminated salads.

 

ANSWER:   a

 

25. For Syllogism 2A, the major premise is:

a. No unhealthy meals are appetizing foods.
b. Some appetizing foods are not contaminated salads.
c. Some appetizing foods are contaminated salads.
d. All appetizing foods are healthy meals.
e. Some healthy meals are not contaminated salads.

 

ANSWER:   c

 

26. For Syllogism 2A, the minor premise is:

a. Some appetizing foods are contaminated salads.
b. Some healthy meals are contaminated salads.
c. Some healthy meals are not contaminated salads.
d. All appetizing foods are healthy meals.
e. No unhealthy meals are appetizing foods.

 

ANSWER:   d

 

Syllogism 3A
Given the following syllogism:
Jack can’t be a mechanic because every mechanic owns tools, and Jack does not own any tools.

 

27. After translating Syllogism 3A into standard form, the conclusion is:

a. All people identical to Jack are not mechanics.
b. No people identical to Jack are mechanics.
c. All mechanics are people who own tools.
d. No people identical to Jack are people who own tools.
e. All people identical to Jack are not people who own tools.

 

ANSWER:   b

 

28. For Syllogism 3A, the major premise is:

a. No people who own tools are people identical to Jack.
b. No people identical to Jack are mechanics.
c. All people identical to Jack are not people who own tools.
d. All people who own tools are mechanics.
e. All mechanics are people who own tools.

 

ANSWER:   e

 

29. For Syllogism 3A, the minor premise is:

a. All mechanics are people who own tools.
b. No people who own tools are not mechanics.
c. All people who own tools are mechanics.
d. No people identical to Jack are people who own tools.
e. No people identical to Jack are mechanics.

 

ANSWER:   d

 

Syllogism 4A
Given the following syllogism:
Movies are not sexy unless they have nude scenes, so Dark Interlude is sexy because it has nude scenes.

 

30. After translating Syllogism 4A into standard form, the conclusion is:

a. All movies identical to Dark Interlude are sexy.
b. All movies that are not sexy are movies without nude scenes.
c. All movies identical to Dark Interlude are sexy movies.
d. All sexy movies are movies with nude scenes.
e. All movies identical to Dark Interlude are movies with nude scenes.

 

ANSWER:   c

 

31. For Syllogism 4A, the major premise is:

a. All sexy movies are movies with nude scenes.
b. All movies identical to Dark Interlude are movies with nude scenes.
c. All movies with nude scenes are sexy movies.
d. Some sexy movies are movies without nude scenes.
e. All movies identical to Dark Interlude are sexy movies.

 

ANSWER:   a

 

32. For Syllogism 4A, the minor premise is:

a. No movies without nude scenes are movies not identical to Dark Interlude.
b. All movies with nude scenes are sexy movies.
c. All sexy movies are movies with nude scenes.
d. All movies identical to Dark Interlude are sexy movies.
e. All movies identical to Dark Interlude are movies with nude scenes.

 

ANSWER:   e

 

33. Given the following enthymeme:
Frank always feels terrible when he has a cold, so Frank must feel terrible now.The statement needed to convert the enthymeme into a valid syllogism is:

a. Anyone feels terrible who has a cold. (Conclusion)
b. Whoever has a cold is not healthy. (Premise)
c. Whenever Frank feels terrible he has a cold. (Premise)
d. Frank has a cold now. (Premise)
e. Whoever is not healthy feels terrible. (Conclusion)

 

ANSWER:   d

 

34. Given the following enthymeme:
Religions are dangerous if they lead to violence, and fundamentalist religions lead to violence.The statement needed to convert the enthymeme into a valid syllogism is:

a. Fundamentalist religions are dangerous. (Conclusion)
b. Fundamentalist religion has led some followers to commit murder. (Conclusion)
c. Some things that lead to violence are fundamentalist religions. (Premise)
d. Pat Robertson is a fundamentalist Christian. (Premise)
e. All non-fundamentalist religions are things that are not dangerous. (Conclusion)

 

ANSWER:   a

 

35. Given the following enthymeme:
The Louvre is in France because it’s in Paris.The statement needed to convert the enthymeme into a valid syllogism is:

a. The most important museums of France are in Paris. (Conclusion)
b. Whatever is in Paris is in France. (Premise)
c. The Louvre is one of the greatest art museums. (Premise)
d. The Louvre was never located anywhere except Paris. (Premise)
e. Paris is the most important city in France. (Conclusion)

 

ANSWER:   b

 

Sorites 1A
Given the following sorites:Some N are F.
All K are R.
All T are K.
No F are R.
Some N are not T.

 

36. For Sorites 1A, the correct standard form is:

a. Some N are not T.
All T are K.
All K are R.
No F are R.
Some N are F.
b. All K are R.
No F are R.
Some N are F.
All T are K.
Some N are not T.
c. All T are K.
All K are R.
No F are R.
Some N are F.
Some N are not T.
d. No T are K.
Some K are R.
All F are R.
Some N are not F.
Some N are T.
e. No F are R.
All K are R.
All T are K.
Some N are F.
Some N are not T.

 

ANSWER:   c

 

37. For Sorites 1A, the first intermediate conclusion is:

a. Some N are not K.
b. All T are R.
c. No K are F.
d. No T are F.
e. Some N are not R.

 

ANSWER:   b

 

38. For Sorites 1A, the second intermediate conclusion is:

a. No K are F.
b. Some N are not R.
c. Some F are not K.
d. All T are R.
e. No T are F.

 

ANSWER:   e

 

39. For Sorites 1A, the correct answer is:

a. Uncogent.
b. Invalid.
c. Cogent.
d. Valid.
e. Strong.

 

ANSWER:   d

 

40. Given the following sorites:

All T are D.
No D are R.
All A are R.
Some K are A.
Some K are not T.

This sorites is:

a. Valid because no rules are broken.
b. Invalid because the subject term of the conclusion is not distributed.
c. Invalid because it has more than two universal premises.
d. Invalid because one of the middle terms is not distributed.
e. Invalid because it draws a negative conclusion from three affirmative premises.

 

ANSWER:   a

 

 

 

Syllogistic Form 1A
Given the following syllogistic form:

Some M are not P.
No S are M.
Some S are not P.

 

1. For Syllogistic Form 1A, after filling in the Venn diagram,

a. Areas 2 and 3 are shaded, and there is an X on the line between areas 1 and 4.
b. Areas 5 and 6 are shaded, and there is an X on the line between areas 1 and 2.
c. Areas 2 and 3 are shaded, and there is an X in area 1.
d. Areas 1 and 2 are shaded, and there is an X in area 3.
e. Areas 2 and 3 are shaded, and there is an X on the line between areas 6 and 7.

 

ANSWER:   c

 

2. For Syllogistic Form 1A, the mood and figure is:

a. EAE-4
b. IEI-1
c. OEO-3
d. OAO-2
e. OEO-1

 

ANSWER:   e

 

3. For Syllogistic Form 1A, the answer from the Boolean standpoint is:

a. Invalid, exclusive premises.
b. Invalid, illicit major.
c. Invalid, undistributed middle.
d. Valid, no fallacy.
e. Invalid, drawing an affirmative conclusion from negative premises.

 

ANSWER:   a

 

Syllogistic Form 2A
Given the following syllogistic form:All M are P.
All M are S.
Some S are P.

 

4. For Syllogistic Form 2A, after filling in the Venn diagram,

a. There is an X on the line between areas 2 and 3 and between areas 3 and 4.
b. Areas 1, 2, and 4 are shaded.
c. Areas 2, 3, and 4 are shaded.
d. Areas 5, 6, and 7 are shaded.
e. Areas 1, 2, 5, and 6 are shaded.

 

ANSWER:   b

 

5. For Syllogistic Form 2A, the mood and figure is:

a. EEO-3
b. EEI-2
c. AAO-2
d. AAI-3
e. AAI-2

 

ANSWER:   d

 

6. For Syllogistic Form 2A, the answer from the Boolean standpoint is:

a. Invalid, existential fallacy.
b. Invalid, exclusive premises.
c. Invalid, illicit minor.
d. Invalid, illicit major.
e. Valid, no fallacy.

 

ANSWER:   a

 

Syllogistic Form 3A
Given the following syllogistic form:No P are M.
All M are S.
No S are P.

 

7. For Syllogistic Form 3A, after filling in the Venn diagram,

a. Areas 1, 4, 6 and 7 are shaded.
b. Areas 2, 3, 6, and 7 are shaded.
c. Areas 1, 3, and 4 are shaded.
d. Areas 3 and 4 are shaded, and there is an X in area 2.
e. Areas 1, 2, 6, and 7 are shaded.

 

ANSWER:   c

 

8. For Syllogistic Form 3A, the mood and figure is:

a. EIE-2
b. AIA-4
c. IAI-4
d. AEA-1
e. EAE-4

 

ANSWER:   e

 

9. For Syllogistic Form 3A, the answer from the Boolean standpoint is:

a. Invalid, existential fallacy.
b. Invalid, exclusive premises.
c. Valid, no fallacy.
d. Invalid, illicit minor.
e. Invalid, drawing a negative conclusion from an affirmative premise.

 

ANSWER:   d

 

Syllogistic Form 4A
Given the following syllogistic form:Some P are M.
Some S are M.
Some S are P.

 

10. For Syllogistic Form 4A, after filling in the Venn diagram,

a. There is an X on the line between areas 1 and 2 and between areas 1 and 4.
b. There is an X on the line between areas 2 and 3 and between areas 3 and 4.
c. There is an X on the line between areas 2 and 5 and between areas 4 and 7.
d. There is an X in area 2 and in area 4.
e. Areas 2, 3, and 4 are shaded.

 

ANSWER:   b

 

11. For Syllogistic Form 4A, the mood and figure is:

a. OOO-2
b. OOO-3
c. AAA-2
d. EEE-2
e. III-2

 

ANSWER:   e

 

12. For Syllogistic Form 4A, the answer from the Boolean standpoint is:

a. Invalid, undistributed middle.
b. Invalid, illicit major.
c. Invalid, exclusive premises.
d. Valid, no fallacy.
e. Invalid, existential fallacy.

 

ANSWER:   a

 

Syllogistic Form 5A
Given the following syllogistic form:All M are P.
Some M are S.
Some S are not P.

 

13. For Syllogistic Form 5A, after filling in the Venn diagram,

a. Areas 6 and 7 are shaded, and there is an X on the line between areas 2 and 3.
b. Areas 3 and 4 are shaded, and there is an X in area 2.
c. Areas 1 and 2 are shaded, and there is an X on the line between areas 3 and 4.
d. Areas 1 and 2 are shaded, and there is an X in area 3.
e. Areas 1 and 4 are shaded, and there is an X on the line between areas 3 and 4.

 

ANSWER:   d

 

14. For Syllogistic Form 5A, the mood and figure is:

a. IAO-1
b. EIO-1
c. AIO-3
d. AIO-2
e. AOI-3

 

ANSWER:   c

 

15. For Syllogistic Form 5A, the answer from the Boolean standpoint is:

a. Invalid, illicit major.
b. Invalid, drawing an affirmative conclusion from a negative premise.
c. Valid, no fallacy.
d. Invalid, existential fallacy.
e. Invalid, undistributed middle.

 

ANSWER:   a

 

Syllogistic Form 6A
Given the following syllogistic form:No P are M.
Some S are M.
Some S are not P.

 

16. For Syllogistic Form 6A, after filling in the Venn diagram,

a. Areas 3 and 4 are shaded, and there is an X in area 5.
b. Areas 3 and 4 are shaded, and there is an X in area 2.
c. Areas 3, 4, 5, and 6 are shaded.
d. Areas 5 and 6 are shaded, and there is an X on the line between areas 3 and 4.
e. Areas 6 and 7 are shaded, and there is an X on the line between areas 2 and 3.

 

ANSWER:   b

 

17. For Syllogistic Form 6A, the mood and figure is:

a. IEO-2
b. EAO-1
c. EIO-3
d. AIO-1
e. EIO-2

 

ANSWER:   e

 

18. For Syllogistic Form 6A, the answer from the Boolean standpoint is:

a. Invalid, existential fallacy.
b. Invalid, illicit minor.
c. Invalid, drawing a negative conclusion from a negative premise.
d. Valid, no fallacy.
e. Invalid, undistributed middle.

 

ANSWER:   d

 

19. Given the following syllogism:

All animals are pigs.
No mammals are pigs.
Some mammals are not animals.

This syllogism:

a. Commits the existential fallacy from the Aristotelian standpoint only.
b. Is valid from the Aristotelian standpoint.
c. Is invalid from both the Boolean and the Aristotelian standpoints.
d. Is valid from the Boolean standpoint.
e. Commits the existential fallacy from both standpoints.

 

ANSWER:   b

 

20. Given the following syllogism:

No satyrs are goats.
All satyrs are animals.
Some animals are not goats.

This syllogism:

a. Is invalid from only the Boolean standpoint.
b. Is invalid from only the Aristotelian standpoint.
c. Is invalid from both standpoints.
d. Is valid from both standpoints.
e. Commits the existential fallacy from only the Boolean standpoint.

 

ANSWER:   c

 

Syllogism 1A
Given the following syllogism:
No untalented bards are compelling writers, so some uncompelling writers are not uninspired poets, for some inspired poets are talented bards.

 

21. After reducing the number of terms in Syllogism 1A, the conclusion is:

a. Some inspired poets are not compelling writers.
b. All talented bards are compelling writers.
c. Some compelling writers are not inspired poets.
d. All compelling writers are talented bards.
e. Some inspired poets are talented bards.

 

ANSWER:   a

 

22. For Syllogism 1A, the major premise is:

a. All talented bards are compelling writers.
b. Some talented bards are not inspired poets.
c. No compelling writers are untalented bards.
d. Some inspired poets are talented bards.
e. All compelling writers are talented bards.

 

ANSWER:   e

 

23. For Syllogism 1A, the minor premise is:

a. All compelling writers are talented bards.
b. Some inspired poets are talented bards.
c. Some inspired poets are not compelling writers.
d. Some compelling writers are not inspired poets.
e. Some inspired poets are not talented bards.

 

ANSWER:   b

 

Syllogism 2A
Given the following syllogism:
Some uncontaminated salads are healthy meals, for some appetizing foods are contaminated salads, and all unhealthy meals are unappetizing foods.

 

24. After reducing the number of terms in Syllogism 2A, the conclusion is:

a. Some healthy meals are not contaminated salads.
b. Some appetizing foods are not contaminated salads.
c. All appetizing foods are healthy meals.
d. Some contaminated salads are healthy meals.
e. Some appetizing foods are contaminated salads.

 

ANSWER:   a

 

25. For Syllogism 2A, the major premise is:

a. No unhealthy meals are appetizing foods.
b. Some appetizing foods are not contaminated salads.
c. Some appetizing foods are contaminated salads.
d. All appetizing foods are healthy meals.
e. Some healthy meals are not contaminated salads.

 

ANSWER:   c

 

26. For Syllogism 2A, the minor premise is:

a. Some appetizing foods are contaminated salads.
b. Some healthy meals are contaminated salads.
c. Some healthy meals are not contaminated salads.
d. All appetizing foods are healthy meals.
e. No unhealthy meals are appetizing foods.

 

ANSWER:   d

 

Syllogism 3A
Given the following syllogism:
Jack can’t be a mechanic because every mechanic owns tools, and Jack does not own any tools.

 

27. After translating Syllogism 3A into standard form, the conclusion is:

a. All people identical to Jack are not mechanics.
b. No people identical to Jack are mechanics.
c. All mechanics are people who own tools.
d. No people identical to Jack are people who own tools.
e. All people identical to Jack are not people who own tools.

 

ANSWER:   b

 

28. For Syllogism 3A, the major premise is:

a. No people who own tools are people identical to Jack.
b. No people identical to Jack are mechanics.
c. All people identical to Jack are not people who own tools.
d. All people who own tools are mechanics.
e. All mechanics are people who own tools.

 

ANSWER:   e

 

29. For Syllogism 3A, the minor premise is:

a. All mechanics are people who own tools.
b. No people who own tools are not mechanics.
c. All people who own tools are mechanics.
d. No people identical to Jack are people who own tools.
e. No people identical to Jack are mechanics.

 

ANSWER:   d

 

Syllogism 4A
Given the following syllogism:
Movies are not sexy unless they have nude scenes, so Dark Interlude is sexy because it has nude scenes.

 

30. After translating Syllogism 4A into standard form, the conclusion is:

a. All movies identical to Dark Interlude are sexy.
b. All movies that are not sexy are movies without nude scenes.
c. All movies identical to Dark Interlude are sexy movies.
d. All sexy movies are movies with nude scenes.
e. All movies identical to Dark Interlude are movies with nude scenes.

 

ANSWER:   c

 

31. For Syllogism 4A, the major premise is:

a. All sexy movies are movies with nude scenes.
b. All movies identical to Dark Interlude are movies with nude scenes.
c. All movies with nude scenes are sexy movies.
d. Some sexy movies are movies without nude scenes.
e. All movies identical to Dark Interlude are sexy movies.

 

ANSWER:   a

 

32. For Syllogism 4A, the minor premise is:

a. No movies without nude scenes are movies not identical to Dark Interlude.
b. All movies with nude scenes are sexy movies.
c. All sexy movies are movies with nude scenes.
d. All movies identical to Dark Interlude are sexy movies.
e. All movies identical to Dark Interlude are movies with nude scenes.

 

ANSWER:   e

 

33. Given the following enthymeme:
Frank always feels terrible when he has a cold, so Frank must feel terrible now.The statement needed to convert the enthymeme into a valid syllogism is:

a. Anyone feels terrible who has a cold. (Conclusion)
b. Whoever has a cold is not healthy. (Premise)
c. Whenever Frank feels terrible he has a cold. (Premise)
d. Frank has a cold now. (Premise)
e. Whoever is not healthy feels terrible. (Conclusion)

 

ANSWER:   d

 

34. Given the following enthymeme:
Religions are dangerous if they lead to violence, and fundamentalist religions lead to violence.The statement needed to convert the enthymeme into a valid syllogism is:

a. Fundamentalist religions are dangerous. (Conclusion)
b. Fundamentalist religion has led some followers to commit murder. (Conclusion)
c. Some things that lead to violence are fundamentalist religions. (Premise)
d. Pat Robertson is a fundamentalist Christian. (Premise)
e. All non-fundamentalist religions are things that are not dangerous. (Conclusion)

 

ANSWER:   a

 

35. Given the following enthymeme:
The Louvre is in France because it’s in Paris.The statement needed to convert the enthymeme into a valid syllogism is:

a. The most important museums of France are in Paris. (Conclusion)
b. Whatever is in Paris is in France. (Premise)
c. The Louvre is one of the greatest art museums. (Premise)
d. The Louvre was never located anywhere except Paris. (Premise)
e. Paris is the most important city in France. (Conclusion)

 

ANSWER:   b

 

Sorites 1A
Given the following sorites:Some N are F.
All K are R.
All T are K.
No F are R.
Some N are not T.

 

36. For Sorites 1A, the correct standard form is:

a. Some N are not T.
All T are K.
All K are R.
No F are R.
Some N are F.
b. All K are R.
No F are R.
Some N are F.
All T are K.
Some N are not T.
c. All T are K.
All K are R.
No F are R.
Some N are F.
Some N are not T.
d. No T are K.
Some K are R.
All F are R.
Some N are not F.
Some N are T.
e. No F are R.
All K are R.
All T are K.
Some N are F.
Some N are not T.

 

ANSWER:   c

 

37. For Sorites 1A, the first intermediate conclusion is:

a. Some N are not K.
b. All T are R.
c. No K are F.
d. No T are F.
e. Some N are not R.

 

ANSWER:   b

 

38. For Sorites 1A, the second intermediate conclusion is:

a. No K are F.
b. Some N are not R.
c. Some F are not K.
d. All T are R.
e. No T are F.

 

ANSWER:   e

 

39. For Sorites 1A, the correct answer is:

a. Uncogent.
b. Invalid.
c. Cogent.
d. Valid.
e. Strong.

 

ANSWER:   d

 

40. Given the following sorites:

All T are D.
No D are R.
All A are R.
Some K are A.
Some K are not T.

This sorites is:

a. Valid because no rules are broken.
b. Invalid because the subject term of the conclusion is not distributed.
c. Invalid because it has more than two universal premises.
d. Invalid because one of the middle terms is not distributed.
e. Invalid because it draws a negative conclusion from three affirmative premises.

 

ANSWER:   a

 

 

 

Syllogistic Form 1C
Given the following syllogistic form:

Some M are not P.
All M are S.
Some S are not P.

 

1. For Syllogistic Form 1C, after filling in the Venn diagram,

a. Areas 1, 2, and 4 are shaded, and there is an X in area 3.
b. Areas 5 and 6 are shaded, and there is an X on the line between areas 2 and 3.
c. Areas 1 and 4 are shaded, and there is an X in area 3.
d. Areas 1 and 4 are shaded, and there is an X in area 2.
e. Areas 6 and 7 are shaded, and there is an X on the line between areas 2 and 3.

 

ANSWER:   d

 

2. For Syllogistic Form 1C, the mood and figure is:

a. EAE-2
b. OAO-4
c. OAO-3
d. IAI-3
e. OEO-4

 

ANSWER:   c

 

3. For Syllogistic Form 1C, the answer from the Boolean standpoint is:

a. Invalid, existential fallacy.
b. Invalid, drawing a negative conclusion from a negative premise.
c. Invalid, exclusive premises.
d. Invalid, illicit major.
e. Valid, no fallacy.

 

ANSWER:   e

 

Syllogistic Form 2C
Given the following syllogistic form:Some P are not M.
Some M are S.
Some S are not P.

 

4. For Syllogistic Form 2C, after filling in the Venn diagram,

a. There is an X on the line between areas 2 and 5 and between areas 1 and 4.
b. There is an X on the line between areas 2 and 3 and between areas 6 and 7.
c. There is an X in areas 2 and in area 7.
d. There is an X on the line between areas 1 and 2 and between areas 5 and 6.
e. There is an X on the line between areas 3 and 4 and in area 3.

 

ANSWER:   b

 

5. For Syllogistic Form 2C, the mood and figure is:

a. EAE-3
b. IOI-4
c. OIO-4
d. OAO-1
e. AIA-4

 

ANSWER:   c

 

6. For Syllogistic Form 2C, the answer from the Boolean standpoint is:

a. Invalid, illicit major.
b. Invalid, drawing a negative conclusion from an affirmative premise.
c. Invalid, illicit minor.
d. Invalid, exclusive premises.
e. Invalid, undistributed middle.

 

ANSWER:   a

 

Syllogistic Form 3C
Given the following syllogistic form:All M are P.
No S are M.
All S are P.

 

7. For Syllogistic Form 3C, after filling in the Venn diagram,

a. Areas 2 and 3 are shaded, and there is an X in area 4.
b. Areas 1, 2, 5, and 6 are shaded.
c. Areas 3, 4, 5, and 6 are shaded.
d. Areas 5 and 6 are shaded, and there is an X on the line between areas 3 and 4.
e. Areas 1, 2, and 3 are shaded.

 

ANSWER:   e

 

8. For Syllogistic Form 3C, the mood and figure is:

a. EAE-4
b. EAE-1
c. AIA-1
d. AEA-1
e. EIE-4

 

ANSWER:   d

 

9. For Syllogistic Form 3C, the answer from the Boolean standpoint is:

a. Invalid, illicit minor.
b. Invalid, drawing an affirmative conclusion from a negative premise.
c. Invalid, existential fallacy.
d. Invalid, exclusive premises.
e. Invalid, drawing a negative conclusion from affirmative premises.

 

ANSWER:   b

 

Syllogistic Form 4C
Given the following syllogistic form:All P are M.
All S are M.
All S are P.

 

10. For Syllogistic Form 4C, after filling in the Venn diagram,

a. Areas 1, 5, and 7 are shaded.
b. Areas 2, 3, and 4 are shaded.
c. Areas 5, 6, and 7 are shaded.
d. There is an X on the line between areas 2 and 3 and between areas 3 and 4.
e. All areas except area 3 are shaded.

 

ANSWER:   c

 

11. For Syllogistic Form 4C, the mood and figure is:

a. EEE-3
b. OOO-2
c. III-4
d. AAA-2
e. AAA-3

 

ANSWER:   d

 

12. For Syllogistic Form 4C, the answer from the Boolean standpoint is:

a. Invalid, undistributed middle.
b. Invalid, illicit minor.
c. Invalid, exclusive premises.
d. Valid, no fallacy.
e. Invalid, drawing an affirmative conclusion from universal premises.

 

ANSWER:   a

 

Syllogistic Form 5C
Given the following syllogistic form:No P are M.
All S are M.
Some S are not P.

 

13. For Syllogistic Form 5C, after filling in the Venn diagram,

a. Areas 5, 6, and 7 are shaded.
b. Areas 1, 2, 5, and 6 are shaded.
c. Areas 3, 4, 5, and 6 are shaded.
d. Areas 3 and 4 are shaded, and there is an X in area 2.
e. Areas 2, 3, and 4 are shaded.

 

ANSWER:   c

 

14. For Syllogistic Form 5C, the mood and figure is:

a. EAI-3
b. EAO-2
c. IAO-2
d. AEO-3
e. AEO-2

 

ANSWER:   b

 

15. For Syllogistic Form 5C, the answer from the Boolean standpoint is:

a. Invalid, drawing a negative conclusion from a negative premise.
b. Valid, no fallacy.
c. Invalid, illicit major.
d. Invalid, exclusive premises.
e. Invalid, existential fallacy.

 

ANSWER:   e

 

Syllogistic Form 6C
Given the following syllogistic form:No M are P.
Some M are not S.
Some S are not P.

 

16. For Syllogistic Form 6C, after filling in the Venn diagram,

a. Areas 1 and 2 are shaded and there is an X in area 4.
b. Areas 3 and 4 are shaded and there is an X on the line between areas 1 and 2.
c. Areas 6 and 7 are shaded and there is an X on the line between areas 1 and 4.
d. Areas 2 and 3 are shaded and there is an X on the line between areas 1 and 4.
e. Areas 3 and 4 are shaded and there is an X in area 1.

 

ANSWER:   e

 

17. For Syllogistic Form 6C, the mood and figure is:

a. AII-4
b. EOO-2
c. AOO-3
d. EOO-3
e. IOO-1

 

ANSWER:   d

 

18. For Syllogistic Form 6C, the answer from the Boolean standpoint is:

a. Invalid, exclusive premises.
b. Invalid, illicit major.
c. Invalid, existential fallacy.
d. Invalid, illicit minor.
e. Valid, no fallacy.

 

ANSWER:   a

 

19. Given the following syllogism:

All unicorns are gazelles.
No lions are gazelles.
Some unicorns are not lions.

This syllogism commits the existential fallacy from:

a. The Aristotelian standpoint but not from the Boolean standpoint.
b. The Boolean standpoint but not from the Aristotelian standpoint.
c. Both the Boolean and the Aristotelian standpoints.
d. Neither the Boolean nor the Aristotelian standpoint.
e. The syllogistic standpoint.

 

ANSWER:   c

 

20. Given the following syllogistic form:

All P are M.
All M are S.
Some S are P.

This form is:

a. Conditionally valid from the Boolean standpoint.
b. Conditionally valid from the Aristotelian standpoint.
c. Valid from the Aristotelian standpoint.
d. Valid from the Boolean standpoint.
e. Invalid from the Aristotelian standpoint.

 

ANSWER:   b

 

Syllogism 1C
Given the following syllogism:
No altered photos are accurate representations, so some inaccurate representations are attractive images, since some unaltered photos are not unattractive images.

 

21. After reducing the number of terms in Syllogism 1C, the conclusion is:

a. No altered photos are accurate representations.
b. Some attractive images are not altered photos.
c. Some attractive images are not accurate representations.
d. Some accurate representations are not attractive images.
e. Some accurate representations are unattractive images.

 

ANSWER:   c

 

22. For Syllogism 1C, the major premise is:

a. No altered photos are inaccurate representations.
b. Some attractive images are not altered photos.
c. Some attractive images are not accurate representations.
d. No altered photos are accurate representations.
e. Some accurate representations are not attractive images.

 

ANSWER:   d

 

23. For Syllogism 1C, the minor premise is:

a. Some attractive images are accurate representations.
b. Some attractive images are not accurate representations.
c. Some altered photos are not attractive images.
d. No altered photos are accurate representations.
e. Some attractive images are not altered photos.

 

ANSWER:   e

 

Syllogism 2C
Given the following syllogism:
No dogs that do not love children are reliable watchdogs, since all dogs that don’t bite are unreliable watchdogs, and no dogs that love children are dogs that bite.

 

24. After reducing the number of terms in Syllogism 2C, the conclusion is:

a. All reliable watchdogs are dogs that love children.
b. No dogs that love children are dogs that bite.
c. All reliable watchdogs are dogs that bite.
d. All dogs that bite are reliable watchdogs.
e. All dogs that love children are reliable watchdogs.

 

ANSWER:   a

 

25. For Syllogism 2C, the major premise is:

a. All dogs that don’t bite are dogs that love children.
b. All reliable watchdogs are dogs that love children.
c. No dogs that love children are dogs that bite.
d. All reliable watchdogs are dogs that bite.
e. All dogs that love children are reliable watchdogs.

 

ANSWER:   c

 

26. For Syllogism 2C, the minor premise is:

a. All dogs that love children are reliable watchdogs.
b. All reliable watchdogs are dogs that bite.
c. No dogs that love children are dogs that bite.
d. All dogs that bite are reliable watchdogs.
e. All reliable watchdogs are dogs that love children.

 

ANSWER:   b

 

Syllogism 3C
Given the following syllogism:
There are applicants who are not trustworthy, because whoever has a criminal record is untrustworthy, and several applicants have criminal records.

 

27. After translating Syllogism 3C into standard form, the conclusion is:

a. No people with criminal records are trustworthy people.
b. Some applicants have criminal records.
c. Some applicants are people with criminal records.
d. Some applicants are not trustworthy people.
e. Some trustworthy people are not applicants.

 

ANSWER:   d

 

28. For Syllogism 3C, the major premise is:

a. No people with criminal records are trustworthy people.
b. Some applicants are not trustworthy people.
c. All untrustworthy people are people with criminal records.
d. Several applicants have criminal records.
e. Some applicants are people with criminal records.

 

ANSWER:   a

 

29. For Syllogism 3C, the minor premise is:

a. Some trustworthy people are not applicants.
b. No people with criminal records are trustworthy people.
c. Several applicants have criminal records.
d. Some applicants are not trustworthy people.
e. Some applicants are people with criminal records.

 

ANSWER:   e

 

Syllogism 4C
Given the following syllogism:
A boy is uncontrollable unless he has good parenting. Thus, only the choirboys are controllable, since the only boys with good parenting are choirboys.

 

30. After translating Syllogism 4C into standard form, the conclusion is:

a. All choirboys are controllable boys.
b. All boys with good parenting are choirboys.
c. All controllable boys are choirboys.
d. All choirboys are boys with good parenting.
e. All controllable boys are boys with good parenting.

 

ANSWER:   c

 

31. For Syllogism 4C, the major premise is:

a. All controllable boys are boys with good parenting.
b. All controllable boys are choirboys.
c. All choirboys are controllable boys.
d. All boys with good parenting are choirboys.
e. All choirboys are boys with good parenting.

 

ANSWER:   d

 

32. For Syllogism 4C, the minor premise is:

a. All controllable boys are boys with good parenting.
b. All controllable boys are choirboys.
c. All boys with good parenting are controllable boys.
d. All choirboys are boys with good parenting.
e. All boys with good parenting are choirboys.

 

ANSWER:   a

 

33. Given the following enthymeme:
Poorly managed airlines never earn a profit, but Speedy Air does earn a profit.The statement needed to convert the enthymeme into a valid syllogism is:

a. Speedy Air is well managed. (Premise)
b. Speedy Air should be subject to price controls. (Conclusion)
c. Speedy Air is not poorly managed. (Conclusion)
d. Speedy Air’s investors are pleased. (Conclusion)
e. Only well managed airlines earn a profit. (Premise)

 

ANSWER:   c

 

34. Given the following enthymeme:
Democratic countries have fair elections, so North Korea must not be a democratic country.The statement needed to convert the enthymeme into a valid syllogism is:

a. North Korea has never been a democratic country. (Conclusion)
b. North Korea does not have fair elections. (Premise)
c. Kim Jong Il runs North Korea. (Conclusion)
d. North Korea is run by a dictator. (Premise)
e. All countries that have fair elections are democratic countries. (Premise)

 

ANSWER:   b

 

35. Given the following enthymeme:
Any contract induced by bribery should be rescinded, but many military contracts fall precisely into this category.The statement needed to convert the enthymeme into a valid syllogism is:

a. Many military contracts are induced by bribery. (Premise)
b. Many military contracts are not induced by bribery. (Premise)
c. Many Pentagon officials succumb to bribery. (Conclusion)
d. Many military contracts should not be rescinded. (Conclusion)
e. Many military contracts should be rescinded. (Conclusion)

 

ANSWER:   e

 

Sorites 1C
Given the following sorites:All G are B.
Some S are T.
No G are K.
No T are B.
Some K are not S.

 

36. For Sorites 1C, the correct standard form is:

a. Some K are not S.
Some S are T.
No T are B.
All G are B.
No G are K.
b. Some S are T.
No T are B.
All G are B.
No G are K.
Some K are not S.
c. No T are B.
Some S are T.
All G are B.
No G are K.
Some K are not S.
d. Some S are T.
No T are B.
No G are K.
All G are B.
Some K are not S.
e. Some S are not T.
All T are B.
No G are B.
Some G are not K.
Some K are S.

 

ANSWER:   b

 

37. For Sorites 1C, the first intermediate conclusion is:

a. Some S are not B.
b. No T are G.
c. Some S are B.
d. No K are B.
e. Some B are not S.

 

ANSWER:   a

 

38. For Sorites 1C, the second intermediate conclusion is:

a. No K are B.
b. No B are T.
c. Some S are G.
d. Some S are not G.
e. Some B are not S.

 

ANSWER:   d

 

39. For Sorites 1C, the correct answer is:

a. Cogent.
b. Sound.
c. Strong.
d. Valid.
e. Invalid.

 

ANSWER:   e

 

40. Given the following sorites:

All H are D.
No D are N.
All N are A.
Some J are A.
Some J are not H.

This sorites is:

a. Invalid because only one term in the conclusion is distributed.
b. Invalid because it has more than two affirmative premises.
c. Invalid because one of the middle terms is undistributed.
d. Invalid because it draws a particular conclusion from three universal premises.
e. Valid because it breaks no rules.

 

ANSWER:   c

 

 

 

Syllogistic Form 1E
Given the following syllogistic form:

No P are M.
Some S are not M.
Some S are not P.

 

1. For Syllogistic Form 1E, after filling in the Venn diagram,

a. Areas 3 and 4 are shaded, and there is an X in area 5.
b. Areas 1 and 2 are shaded, and there is an X on the line between areas 5 and 6.
c. Areas 6 and 7 are shaded, and there is an X in area 5.
d. Areas 3 and 4 are shaded, and there is an X on the line between areas 5 and 6.
e. Areas 3, 4, 5 and 6 are shaded.

 

ANSWER:   d

 

2. For Syllogistic Form 1E, the mood and figure is:

a. EOO-4.
b. AOO-4.
c. EOO-2.
d. EII-2.
e. EOO-3.

 

ANSWER:   c

 

3. For Syllogistic Form 1E, the answer from the Boolean standpoint is:

a. Invalid, exclusive premises.
b. Invalid, drawing a negative conclusion from negative premises.
c. Valid, no fallacy.
d. Invalid, existential fallacy.
e. Invalid, illicit major.

 

ANSWER:   a

 

Syllogistic Form 2E
Given the following syllogistic form:All P are M.
No M are S.
Some S are not P.

 

4. For Syllogistic Form 2E, after filling in the Venn diagram,

a. Areas 1, 4, 6, and 7 are shaded.
b. Areas 1, 3, and 4 are shaded.
c. Areas 1, 4, 6, and 7 are shaded.
d. Areas 2, 3, 6, and 7 are shaded, and there is an X in area 5.
e. Areas 2, 3, 6, and 7 are shaded, and there are no other marks.

 

ANSWER:   e

 

5. For Syllogistic Form 2E, the mood and figure is:

a. AIO-1.
b. AEO-4.
c. AEO-1.
d. AIO-4.
e. EAO-4.

 

ANSWER:   b

 

6. For Syllogistic Form 2E, the answer from the Boolean standpoint is:

a. Invalid, undistributed middle.
b. Valid, no fallacy.
c. Invalid, existential fallacy.
d. Invalid, exclusive premises.
e. Invalid, illicit minor.

 

ANSWER:   c

 

Syllogistic Form 3E
Given the following syllogistic form:All M are P.
Some M are not S.
Some S are P.

 

7. For Syllogistic Form 3E, after filling in the Venn diagram,

a. Areas 3 and 4 are shaded, and there is an X in area 1.
b. Areas 1 and 2 are shaded, and there is an X in area 4.
c. Areas 1 and 2 are shaded, and there is an X on the line between areas 3 and 4.
d. Areas 1 and 2 are shaded, and there is an X on the line between areas 3 and 6.
e. Areas 3 and 4 are shaded, and there is an X in area 2.

 

ANSWER:   b

 

8. For Syllogistic Form 3E, the mood and figure is:

a. AOI-4.
b. AIO-3.
c. AOI-2.
d. AIO-2.
e. AOI-3.

 

ANSWER:   e

 

9. For Syllogistic Form 3E, the answer from the Boolean standpoint is:

a. Invalid, drawing an affirmative conclusion from a negative premise.
b. Invalid, undistributed middle.
c. Valid, no fallacy.
d. Invalid, illicit minor.
e. Invalid, existential fallacy.

 

ANSWER:   a

 

Syllogistic Form 4E
Given the following syllogistic form:All P are M.
No S are M.
No S are P.

 

10. For Syllogistic Form 4E, after filling in the Venn diagram,

a. Areas 2, 3, 4, and 7 are shaded.
b. Areas 3, 4, 5, and 6 are shaded, and there is an X in area 7.
c. Areas 2, 3, 6, and 7 are shaded, and there is an X in area 5.
d. Areas 2, 3, 6, and 7 are shaded, and there are no other marks.
e. Areas 3, 4, 6, and 6 are shaded, and there are no other marks.

 

ANSWER:   d

 

11. For Syllogistic Form 4E, the mood and figure is:

a. EAA-3.
b. EII-2.
c. AEE-3.
d. AII-2.
e. AEE-2.

 

ANSWER:   e

 

12. For Syllogistic Form 4E, the answer from the Boolean standpoint is:

a. Invalid, illicit minor.
b. Invalid, illicit major.
c. Invalid, drawing a negative conclusion from a negative premise.
d. Valid, no fallacy.
e. Invalid, undistributed middle.

 

ANSWER:   d

 

Syllogistic Form 5E
Given the following syllogistic form:All P are M.
Some M are S.
Some S are P.

 

13. For Syllogistic Form 5E, after filling in the Venn diagram,

a. Areas 1 and 2 are shaded, and there is an X in area 3.
b. Areas 6 and 7 are shaded, and there is an X on the line between areas 2 and 3.
c. Areas 3 and 4 are shaded, and there is an X in area 2.
d. Areas 6 and 7 are shaded, and there is an X in area 2.
e. Areas 6 and 7 are shaded, and there is an X in area 3.

 

ANSWER:   b

 

14. For Syllogistic Form 5E, the mood and figure is:

a. AII-1.
b. AOO-4.
c. AII-4.
d. AOO-1.
e. AII-2.

 

ANSWER:   c

 

15. For Syllogistic Form 5E, the answer from the Boolean standpoint is:

a. Invalid, undistributed middle.
b. Invalid, drawing a negative conclusion from affirmative premises.
c. Invalid, exclusive premises.
d. Valid, no fallacy.
e. Invalid, existential fallacy.

 

ANSWER:   a

 

Syllogistic Form 6E
Given the following syllogistic form:Some M are P.
Some S are not M.
Some S are not P.

 

16. For Syllogistic Form 6E, after filling in the Venn diagram,

a. Areas 3, 4, 5, and 6 are shaded.
b. There is an X on the line between areas 2 and 3 and between areas 3 and 4.
c. There is an X in area 4 and in area 5.
d. There is an X on the line between areas 1 and 2 and between areas 5 and 6.
e. There is an X on the line between areas 3 and 4 and between areas 5 and 6.

 

ANSWER:   e

 

17. For Syllogistic Form 6E, the mood and figure is:

a. OII-4.
b. IOO-1.
c. IOO-4.
d. EOO-1.
e. OII-1.

 

ANSWER:   b

 

18. For Syllogistic Form 6E, the answer from the Boolean standpoint is:

a. Invalid, illicit major.
b. Invalid, undistributed middle.
c. Invalid, exclusive premises.
d. Invalid, illicit minor.
e. Valid, no fallacy.

 

ANSWER:   a

 

19. Given the following syllogism:

No sheep are mammals.
All goats are mammals.
Some goats are not sheep.

This syllogism is:

a. Valid from the Aristotelian standpoint because mammals exist.
b. Valid from the Boolean standpoint.
c. Valid from the Aristotelian standpoint because goats exist.
d. Invalid from the Aristotelian standpoint.
e. Valid from the Aristotelian standpoint because sheep exist.

 

ANSWER:   c

 

20. Given the following syllogism:

All mammals are animals.
All unicorns are animals.
All unicorns are mammals.

This syllogism:

a. Commits the existential fallacy from the Aristotelian standpoint only.
b. Is valid from both the Boolean and the Aristotelian standpoints.
c. Is valid from the Boolean standpoint only.
d. Is invalid from both the Boolean and the Aristotelian standpoints.
e. Commits the existential fallacy from both standpoints.

 

ANSWER:   d

 

Syllogism 1E
Given the following syllogism:
Some workers without papers are licensed drivers, so some workers with papers are not documented citizens, for some undocumented citizens are not unlicensed drivers.

 

21. After reducing the number of terms in Syllogism 1E, the conclusion is:

a. Some licensed drivers are not workers with papers.
b. Some workers without papers are licensed drivers.
c. Some documented citizens are not workers with papers.
d. Some workers with papers are not documented citizens.
e. Some licensed drivers are not documented citizens.

 

ANSWER:   d

 

22. For Syllogism 1E, the major premise is:

a. Some documented citizens are not licensed drivers.
b. Some licensed drivers are not workers with papers.
c. Some workers with papers are not licensed drivers.
d. Some workers with papers are not documented citizens.
e. Some licensed drivers are not documented citizens.

 

ANSWER:   e

 

23. For Syllogism 1E, the minor premise is:

a. Some licensed drivers are not workers with papers.
b. Some workers with papers are not documented citizens.
c. Some documented citizens are not licensed drivers.
d. Some workers with papers are not licensed drivers.
e. Some licensed drivers are not documented citizens.

 

ANSWER:   a

 

Syllogism 2E
Given the following syllogism:
No unbearable experiences are pleasant flights, because all bumpy flights are unpleasant flights and all smooth flights are bearable experiences.

 

24. After reducing the number of terms in Syllogism 2E, the conclusion is:

a. All pleasant flights are smooth flights.
b. No smooth flights are unbearable experiences.
c. All pleasant flights are bearable experiences.
d. All smooth flights are bearable experiences.
e. All bearable experiences are pleasant flights.

 

ANSWER:   c

 

25. For Syllogism 2E, the major premise is:

a. All bearable experiences are pleasant flights.
b. All smooth flights are bearable experiences.
c. All pleasant flights are bearable experiences.
d. All pleasant flights are smooth flights.
e. All bearable experiences are smooth flights.

 

ANSWER:   b

 

26. For Syllogism 2E, the minor premise is:

a. All smooth flights are pleasant flights.
b. All pleasant flights are bearable experiences.
c. All pleasant flights are smooth flights.
d. All smooth flights are bearable experiences.
e. All bearable experiences are smooth flights.

 

ANSWER:   c

 

Syllogism 3E
Given the following syllogism:
Tulips are not daffodils. Hence, since the only flowers in the garden are daffodils, there are no tulips in the garden.

 

27. After translating Syllogism 3E into standard form, the conclusion is:

a. No tulips are daffodils.
b. All flowers in the garden are daffodils.
c. Some flowers in the garden are daffodils.
d. Some flowers in the garden are not tulips.
e. No flowers in the garden are tulips.

 

ANSWER:   e

 

28. For Syllogism 3E, the major premise is:

a. Some flowers in the garden are daffodils.
b. No tulips are daffodils.
c. No flowers in the garden are tulips.
d. Some tulips are not daffodils.
e. All flowers in the garden are daffodils.

 

ANSWER:   b

 

29. For Syllogism 3E, the minor premise is:

a. All flowers in the garden are daffodils.
b. No flowers in the garden are daffodils.
c. No tulips are daffodils.
d. Some flowers in the garden are daffodils.
e. No flowers in the garden are tulips.

 

ANSWER:   a

 

Syllogism 4E
Given the following syllogism:
Spencer is happy whenever he wins at poker, and he won tonight. Thus, Spencer is happy tonight.

 

30. After translating Syllogism 4E into standard form, the conclusion is:

a. All times Spencer wins at poker are times Spencer is happy.
b. All persons identical to Spencer are persons who are happy tonight.
c. All times identical to tonight are times Spencer wins at poker.
d. All times identical to tonight are times Spencer is happy.
e. All times Spencer is happy are time identical to tonight.

 

ANSWER:   d

 

31. For Syllogism 4E, the major premise is:

a. All times identical to tonight are times Spencer is happy.
b. All persons identical to Spencer are persons who are happy when they win at poker.
c. All times Spencer wins at poker are times Spencer is happy.
d. All times Spencer is happy are times Spencer wins at poker.
e. All times identical to tonight are times Spencer wins at poker.

 

ANSWER:   c

 

32. For Syllogism 4E, the minor premise is:

a. All times identical to tonight are times Spencer is happy.
b. All times identical to tonight are times Spencer wins at poker.
c. All persons identical to Spencer are persons who win at poker tonight.
d. All times Spencer wins at poker are times identical to tonight.
e. All times Spencer wins at poker are times Spencer is happy.

 

ANSWER:   b

 

33. Given the following enthymeme:
Any vehicle that gets good fuel economy is environmentally friendly, and hybrid cars get good fuel economy.The statement needed to convert the enthymeme into a valid syllogism is:

a. Hybrid cars are environmentally friendly. (Conclusion)
b. Some cars that get good fuel economy are not hybrids. (Premise)
c. Some hybrid cars are environmentally friendly cars. (Conclusion)
d. Even environmentally friendly cars cause some pollution. (Conclusion)
e. Hybrid cars cause less pollution than conventional cars. (Premise)

 

ANSWER:   a

 

34. Given the following enthymeme:
Tiffany sells only expensive watches, so Cartier watches must be expensive.The statement needed to convert the enthymeme into a valid syllogism is:

a. Tiffany sells some watches that are not expensive. (Conclusion)
b. Tiffany also sells Rolex watches. (Premise)
c. The Cartier Corporation owns Tiffany. (Premise)
d. Not all Cartier watches are expensive. (Conclusion)
e. Tiffany sells Cartier watches. (Premise)

 

ANSWER:   e

 

35. Given the following enthymeme:
Peaches are not ripe unless they are soft, and your peaches are not soft.The statement needed to convert the enthymeme into a valid syllogism is:

a. Some of your peaches are not ripe. (Premise)
b. All ripe peaches are soft peaches. (Conclusion)
c. Your peaches are not ripe. (Conclusion)
d. Your peaches are ripe. (Conclusion)
e. Not all the ripe peaches are yours. (Premise)

 

ANSWER:   c

 

Sorites 1E
Given the following sorites:All F are G.
No T are N.
Some K are N.
All F are T.
Some G are not K.

 

36. For Sorites 1E, the correct standard form is:

a. No T are N.
Some K are N.
All F are G.
All F are T.
Some G are not K.
b. All F are G.
All F are T.
Some K are N.
No T are N.
Some G are not K.
c. No T are N.
All F are T.
All F are G.
Some G are not K.
Some K are N.
d. Some K are N.
No T are N.
All F are T.
All F are G.
Some G are not K.
e. Some K are N.
Some G are not K.
All F are G.
All F are T.
No T are N.

 

ANSWER:   d

 

37. For Sorites 1E, the first intermediate conclusion is:

a. Some K are not F.
b. No T are F.
c. Some T are not K.
d. No F are N.
e. Some K are not T.

 

ANSWER:   e

 

38. For Sorites 1E, the second intermediate conclusion is:

a. Some F are not K.
b. No F are N.
c. Some K are not F.
d. There is no second intermediate conclusion.
e. Some K are not T.

 

ANSWER:   c

 

39. For Sorites 1E, the correct answer is:

a. Weak.
b. Invalid.
c. Valid.
d. Sound.
e. Cogent.

 

ANSWER:   b

 

40. Given the following sorites:

No H are C.
All H are R.
All R are P.
Some E are not P.
Some E are not C.

This sorites is:

a. Invalid because it has two negative premises.
b. Invalid because a term is distributed in the conclusion but not in the premise.
c. Invalid because it has an affirmative premise and a negative conclusion.
d. Valid because no rules are broken.
e. Valid because a negative premise requires a negative conclusion.

 

ANSWER:   a

 

 

 

 

Syllogistic Form 1F
Given the following syllogistic form:

No P are M.
No S are M.
No S are P.

 

1. For Syllogistic Form 1F, after filling in the Venn diagram,

a. Areas 2, 3, and 4 are shaded, and there is an X in area 5.
b. Areas 5, 6, and 7 are shaded, and there is an X in area 2.
c. Areas 2, 3, and 4 are shaded, and there are no other marks.
d. Areas 2, 3, 4, and 6 are shaded.
e. Areas 5, 6, and 7 are shaded, and there are no other marks.

 

ANSWER:   c

 

2. For Syllogistic Form 1F, the mood and figure is:

a. AAA-2.
b. III-3.
c. EEE-3.
d. III-2.
e. EEE-2.

 

ANSWER:   e

 

3. For Syllogistic Form 1F, the answer from the Boolean standpoint is:

a. Invalid, exclusive premises.
b. Invalid, illicit major.
c. Invalid, drawing a negative conclusion from negative premises.
d. Valid, no fallacy.
e. Invalid, illicit minor.

 

ANSWER:   a

 

Syllogistic Form 2F
Given the following syllogistic form:Some P are M.
All M are S.
Some S are P.

 

4. For Syllogistic Form 2F, after filling in the Venn diagram,

a. Areas 1 and 4 are shaded, and there is an X on the line between areas 2 and 3.
b. Areas 5 and 6 are shaded, and there is an X in area 3.
c. Areas 1 and 2 are shaded, and there is an X in area 3.
d. Areas 1 and 4 are shaded, and there is an X in area 3.
e. Areas 1 and 4 are shaded, and there is an X on the line between areas 3 and 6.

 

ANSWER:   d

 

5. For Syllogistic Form 2F, the mood and figure is:

a. OAO-4.
b. IAI-4.
c. EAE-4.
d. IAI-1.
e. OAO-1.

 

ANSWER:   b

 

6. For Syllogistic Form 2F, the answer from the Boolean standpoint is:

a. Invalid, undistributed middle.
b. Invalid, illicit major.
c. Invalid, existential fallacy.
d. Valid, no fallacy.
e. Invalid, illicit minor.

 

ANSWER:   d

 

Syllogistic Form 3F
Given the following syllogistic form:Some M are not P.
Some M are S.
Some S are not P.

 

7. For Syllogistic Form 3F, after filling in the Venn diagram,

a. There is an X on the line between areas 1 and 4 and between areas 2 and 3.
b. There is an X in area 1 and an X in area 2.
c. There is an X on the line between areas 1 and 2 and between areas 2 and 3.
d. Areas 1, 2, and 3 are shaded.
e. There is an X on the line between areas 1 and 2 and between areas 3 and 4.

 

ANSWER:   c

 

8. For Syllogistic Form 3F, the mood and figure is:

a. OIO-3.
b. IOI-3.
c. OIO-2.
d. OEO-3.
e. IOI-2.

 

ANSWER:   a

 

9. For Syllogistic Form 3F, the answer from the Boolean standpoint is:

a. Valid, no fallacy.
b. Invalid, exclusive premises.
c. Invalid, drawing a negative conclusion from an affirmative premise.
d. Invalid, existential fallacy.
e. Invalid, undistributed middle.

 

ANSWER:   e

 

Syllogistic Form 4F
Given the following syllogistic form:Some P are not M.
All M are S.
Some S are not P.

 

10. For Syllogistic Form 4F, after filling in the Venn diagram,

a. There is an X on the line between areas 2 and 5 and between areas 6 and 7.
b. Areas 1 and 4 are shaded, and there is an X on the line between areas 6 and 7.
c. Areas 5 and 6 are shaded, and there is an X in area 7.
d. Areas 1 and 4 are shaded, and there is an X on the line between areas 3 and 6.
e. Areas 2 and 3 are shaded, and there is an X on the line between areas 6 and 7.

 

ANSWER:   b

 

11. For Syllogistic Form 4F, the mood and figure is:

a. OAO-1.
b. OEO-4.
c. OAO-4.
d. IAI-1.
e. EAO-4.

 

ANSWER:   c

 

12. For Syllogistic Form 4F, the answer from the Boolean standpoint is:

a. Invalid, illicit minor.
b. Invalid, undistributed middle.
c. Invalid, drawing a negative conclusion from an affirmative premise.
d. Invalid, illicit major.
e. Valid, no fallacy.

 

ANSWER:   d

 

Syllogistic Form 5F
Given the following syllogistic form:All P are M.
No S are M.
Some S are not P.

 

13. For Syllogistic Form 5F, after filling in the Venn diagram,

a. Areas 1, 2, and 3 are shaded, and there is an X in area 5.
b. Areas 1, 2, and 3 are shaded, and there is an X in area 4.
c. Areas 3, 4, 5, and 6 are shaded.
d. Areas 2, 3, 6, and 7 are shaded, and there is an X in area 5.
e. Areas 2, 3, 6, and 7 are shaded, and there are no other marks.

 

ANSWER:   e

 

14. For Syllogistic Form 5F, the mood and figure is:

a. EAO-3.
b. AEO-2.
c. AEO-3.
d. EAO-2.
e. AIO-2.

 

ANSWER:   b

 

15. For Syllogistic Form 5F, the answer from the Boolean standpoint is:

a. Invalid, existential fallacy.
b. Valid, no fallacy.
c. Invalid, illicit major.
d. Invalid, exclusive premises.
e. Invalid, undistributed middle.

 

ANSWER:   a

 

Syllogistic Form 6F
Given the following syllogistic form:All M are P.
No S are M.
All S are P.

 

16. For Syllogistic Form 6F, after filling in the Venn diagram,

a. Areas 1, 4, 6, and 7 are shaded, and there is an X in area 3.
b. Areas 2, 3, 6, and 7 are shaded.
c. Areas 1, 4, 6, and 7 are shaded, and there are no other marks.
d. Areas 1, 2, and 3 are shaded, and there is an X in area 4.
e. Areas 1, 2, and 3 are shaded, and there are no other marks.

 

ANSWER:   e

 

17. For Syllogistic Form 6F, the mood and figure is:

a. EAE-1.
b. EAE-4.
c. AEA-1.
d. AIA-1.
e. AEA-4.

 

ANSWER:   c

 

18. For Syllogistic Form 6F, the answer from the Boolean standpoint is:

a. Invalid, drawing an affirmative conclusion from a negative premise.
b. Invalid, exclusive premises.
c. Valid, no fallacy.
d. Invalid, illicit major.
e. Invalid, existential fallacy.

 

ANSWER:   a

 

19. Given the following syllogism:

All unicorns are horses.
No tigers are horses.
No tigers are unicorns.

This syllogism is:

a. Valid from the Aristotelian standpoint only.
b. Invalid from both the Boolean and the Aristotelian standpoints.
c. Valid from the Boolean standpoint only.
d. Valid from both the Boolean and the Aristotelian standpoints.
e. Conditionally valid from the Aristotelian standpoint.

 

ANSWER:   d

 

20. Given the following syllogism:

All sharks are fish.
All sharks are mammals.
Some mammals are fish.

This syllogism is:

a. Commits the existential fallacy from the Aristotelian standpoint only.
b. Valid from the Aristotelian standpoint only.
c. Valid from both the Boolean and the Aristotelian standpoints.
d. Conditionally valid from the Boolean standpoint.
e. Commits the existential fallacy from both standpoints.

 

ANSWER:   b

 

Syllogism 1F
Given the following syllogism:
No nondrinkers are drivers afraid of sobriety checkpoints. Hence, some drinkers are not sober drivers, since some inebriated drivers are not drivers unafraid of sobriety checkpoints.

 

21. After reducing the number of terms in Syllogism 1F, the conclusion is:

a. Some sober drivers are not drivers afraid of sobriety checkpoints.
b. Some drivers afraid of sobriety checkpoints are not sober drivers.
c. Some drinkers are not sober drivers.
d. Some sober drivers are not drinkers.
e. All drivers afraid of sobriety checkpoints are drinkers.

 

ANSWER:   c

 

22. For Syllogism 1F, the major premise is:

a. Some sober drivers are not nondrinkers.
b. All drivers afraid of sobriety checkpoints are drinkers.
c. Some drinkers are not sober drivers.
d. All nondrinkers are drivers unafraid of sobriety checkpoints.
e. Some drivers afraid of sobriety checkpoints are not sober drivers.

 

ANSWER:   e

 

23. For Syllogism 1F, the minor premise is:

a. No drivers afraid of sobriety checkpoints are drinkers.
b. All drinkers are drivers afraid of sobriety checkpoints.
c. All drivers afraid of sobriety checkpoints are drinkers.
d. Some drivers afraid of sobriety checkpoints are not sober drivers.
e. All nondrinkers are drivers unafraid of sobriety checkpoints.

 

ANSWER:   c

 

Syllogism 2F
Given the following syllogism:
Some unfriendly companions are individuals with a sense of humor, for all individuals without a sense of humor are people hard to get along with, and some friendly companions are people easy to get along with.

 

24. After reducing the number of terms in Syllogism 2F, the conclusion is:

a. Some individuals with a sense of humor are not friendly companions.
b. Some individuals with a sense of humor are friendly companions.
c. Some friendly companions are people easy to get along with.
d. Some friendly companions are not individuals with a sense of humor.
e. All people easy to get along with are individuals with a sense of humor.

 

ANSWER:   a

 

25. For Syllogism 2F, the major premise is:

a. All people easy to get along with are individuals with a sense of humor.
b. Some friendly companions are people easy to get along with.
c. No individuals without a sense of humor are people easy to get along with.
d. Some friendly companions are not people hard to get along with.
e. Some individuals with a sense of humor are not friendly companions.

 

ANSWER:   b

 

26. For Syllogism 2F, the minor premise is:

a. All individuals with a sense of humor are people easy to get along with.
b. All people easy to get along with are individuals with a sense of humor.
c. Some individuals with a sense of humor are not friendly companions.
d. Some friendly companions are people easy to get along with.
e. No people easy to get along with are individuals without a sense of humor.

 

ANSWER:   b

 

Syllogism 3F
Given the following syllogism:
Musicians are not accomplished unless they practice. Thus, Claire must not be accomplished because she never practices.

 

27. After translating Syllogism 3F into standard form, the conclusion is:

a. All accomplished musicians are musicians who practice.
b. All persons identical to Claire are not accomplished musicians.
c. No persons identical to Claire are accomplished musicians.
d. No persons identical to Claire are musicians who practice.
e. Some persons identical to Claire are not accomplished musicians.

 

ANSWER:   c

 

28. For Syllogism 3F, the major premise is:

a. All accomplished musicians are musicians who practice.
b. No accomplished musicians are musicians who do not practice.
c. No persons identical to Claire are accomplished musicians.
d. No persons identical to Claire are musicians who practice.
e. All musicians who practice are accomplished musicians.

 

ANSWER:   a

 

29. For Syllogism 3F, the minor premise is:

a. All persons identical to Claire are not musicians who practice.
b. All persons identical to Claire are musicians who do not practice.
c. No persons identical to Claire are accomplished musicians.
d. No persons identical to Claire are musicians who practice.
e. All accomplished musicians are musicians who practice.

 

ANSWER:   d

 

Syllogism 4F
Given the following syllogism:
Only those students who were invited are going to the party. Hence, since a few freshmen were not invited, there are freshmen who are not going to the party.

 

30. After translating Syllogism 4F into standard form, the conclusion is:

a. All students going to the party are students who were invited.
b. Some freshmen are not students who were invited.
c. All students who were invited are students going to the party.
d. Some freshmen are not students going to the party.
e. Some freshmen are students who were invited.

 

ANSWER:   d

 

31. For Syllogism 4F, the major premise is:

a. All students who were invited are students going to the party.
b. Some freshmen are students who were invited.
c. Some freshmen are not students who were invited.
d. Some freshmen are not students going to the party.
e. All students going to the party are students who were invited.

 

ANSWER:   e

 

32. For Syllogism 4F, the minor premise is:

a. Some freshmen are students who were invited.
b. Some freshmen are not students going to the party.
c. Some freshmen are not students who were invited.
d. All students who were invited are students going to the party.
e. All students going to the party are students who were invited.

 

ANSWER:   c

 

33. Given the following enthymeme:
Chewing tobacco is not a safe substitute for cigarettes. After all, it causes cancer of the mouth.The statement needed to convert the enthymeme into a valid syllogism is:

a. There is no form of tobacco that is safe to use. (Conclusion)
b. Cigarettes cause lung cancer and emphysema. (Conclusion)
c. No product that causes cancer of the mouth is a product that anyone should use. (Premise)
d. Users of chewing tobacco are not required to go outdoors to use it. (Premise)
e. Any product that causes cancer of the mouth is not a safe substitute for cigarettes. (Premise)

 

ANSWER:   e

 

34. Given the following enthymeme:
Steroid use is dangerous because it can lead to suicide.The statement needed to convert the enthymeme into a valid syllogism is:

a. There is no proof that steroids lead to suicide. (Premise)
b. Any drug that can lead to suicide is dangerous. (Premise)
c. Steroid use is thought to be rampant in professional baseball. (Conclusion)
d. Any drug that can lead to suicide should be avoided. (Conclusion)
e. The use of steroids can improve performance in competitive sports. (Premise)

 

ANSWER:   b

 

35. Given the following enthymeme:
Wherever guns are readily available senseless killings occur, and guns are readily available in the U.S.The statement needed to convert the enthymeme into a valid syllogism is:

a. The ownership and transfer of handguns in the U.S. should be banned. (Premise)
b. Handguns are readily available in many countries. (Premise)
c. Senseless killings occur in the U.S. (Conclusion)
d. Handguns inevitably lead to senseless killings. (Premise)
e. The ownership of handguns is not protected by the Constitution. (Conclusion)

 

ANSWER:   c

 

Sorites 1F
Given the following sorites:Some Q are K.
All E are L.
No K are B.
All L are B.
Some Q are not E.

 

36. For Sorites 1F, the correct standard form is:

a. All L are B.
All E are L.
Some Q are not E.
Some Q are K.
No K are B.
b. Some Q are K.
No K are B.
All E are L.
All L are B.
Some Q are not E.
c. No K are B.
All L are B.
All E are L.
Some Q are not E.
Some Q are K.
d. All E are L.
All L are B.
No K are B.
Some Q are K.
Some Q are not E.
e. All L are B.
No K are B.
Some Q are K.
All E are L.
Some Q are not E.

 

ANSWER:   d

 

37. For Sorites 1F, the first intermediate conclusion is:

a. All E are B.
b. All L are B.
c. All B are E.
d. No K are L.
e. Some Q are not B.

 

ANSWER:   a

 

38. For Sorites 1F, the second intermediate conclusion is:

a. Some Q are not B.
b. Some Q are not L.
c. No K are E.
d. All E are B.
e. No B are E.

 

ANSWER:   c

 

39. For Sorites 1F, the correct answer is:

a. Strong.
b. Cogent.
c. Sound.
d. Unsound.
e. Valid.

 

ANSWER:   e

 

40. Given the following sorites:

All N are P.
Some N are F.
All F are R.
All R are A.
Some A are not P.

This sorites is:

a. Invalid because one of the middle terms is undistributed.
b. Invalid because it has affirmative premises and a negative conclusion.
c. Invalid because it has three universal premises and a particular conclusion.
d. Valid because a particular premise requires a particular conclusion.
e. Valid because no rules are broken.

 

ANSWER:   b

 

 

 

 

Syllogistic Form 1G
Given the following syllogistic form:

All M are P.
Some S are M.
Some S are not P.

 

1. For Syllogistic Form 1G, after filling in the Venn diagram,

a. Areas 1 and 2 are shaded, and there is an X on the line between areas 3 and 6.
b. Areas 1 and 2 are shaded, and there is an X in area 3.
c. Areas 1 and 4 are shaded, and there is an X in area 3.
d. Areas 1 and 2 are shaded, and there is an X on the line between areas 3 and 4.
e. Area 1 is shaded, and there is an X on the line between areas 2 and 3.

 

ANSWER:   b

 

2. For Syllogistic Form 1G, the correct mood and figure is:

a. AIO-1
b. EIO-1
c. AIO-4
d. IAO-3
e. OIA-4

 

ANSWER:   a

 

3. For Syllogistic Form 1G, the answer from the Boolean standpoint is:

a. Invalid, drawing an affirmative conclusion from a negative premise.
b. Invalid, exclusive premises.
c. Invalid, illicit major.
d. Valid, no fallacy.
e. Invalid, undistributed middle.

 

ANSWER:   c

 

Syllogistic Form 2G
Given the following syllogistic form:No P are M.
All S are M.
No S are P.

 

4. For Syllogistic Form 2G, after filling in the Venn diagram,

a. Areas 5 and 6 are shaded, and there is an X on the line between areas 3 and 4.
b. Areas 6 and 7 are shaded, and there is an X in area 5.
c. Areas 3, 4, and 5 only are shaded.
d. Areas 4, 5, and 6 only are shaded.
e. Areas 3, 4, 5, and 6 are shaded.

 

ANSWER:   e

 

5. For Syllogistic Form 2G, the correct mood and figure is:

a. AAA-1
b. EAE-3
c. IAI-3
d. EAE-2
e. AEA-2

 

ANSWER:   d

 

6. For Syllogistic Form 2G, the answer from the Boolean standpoint is:

a. Invalid, existential fallacy.
b. Invalid, drawing a negative conclusion from affirmative premises.
c. Valid, no fallacy.
d. Invalid, illicit major.
e. Invalid, exclusive premises.

 

ANSWER:   c

 

Syllogistic Form 3G
Given the following syllogistic form:Some P are M.
All S are M.
Some S are P.

 

7. For Syllogistic Form 3G, after filling in the Venn diagram,

a. Areas 5 and 6 are shaded, there is an X on the line between areas 3 and 4.
b. Areas 5 and 6 are shaded, and there is an X in area 4.
c. Areas 6 and 7 are shaded, and there is an X in area 3.
d. Areas 5 and 6 are shaded, and there is an X on the line between areas 2 and 3.
e. Areas 2 and 5 are shaded, and there is an X on the line between areas 3 and 4.

 

ANSWER:   a

 

8. For Syllogistic Form 3G, the correct mood and figure is:

a. IAI-3
b. IAI-2
c. AEA-4
d. EIE-2
e. IEI-2

 

ANSWER:   b

 

9. For Syllogistic Form 3G, the answer from the Boolean standpoint is:

a. Invalid, existential fallacy.
b. Invalid, illicit major.
c. Invalid, undistributed middle.
d. Valid, no fallacy.
e. Invalid, illicit minor.

 

ANSWER:   c

 

Syllogistic Form 4G
Given the following syllogistic form:No M are P.
All M are S.
Some S are not P.

 

10. For Syllogistic Form 4G, after filling in the Venn diagram,

a. Areas 2, 3, and 4 are shaded, and there is an X in area 1.
b. Areas 2, 3, 6, and 7 are shaded, and there is an X in area 5.
c. Areas 1 and 4 are shaded, and there is an X on the line between areas 2 and 5.
d. Areas 1, 3, and 4 are shaded, and there is an X on the line between areas 2 and 5.
e. Areas 1, 3, and 4 are shaded.

 

ANSWER:   e

 

11. For Syllogistic Form 4G, the correct mood and figure is:

a. EAO-1
b. EAO-2
c. AEO-2
d. EAO-3
e. OAE-4

 

ANSWER:   d

 

12. For Syllogistic Form 4G, the answer from the Boolean standpoint is:

a. Invalid, drawing a negative conclusion from affirmative premises.
b. Invalid, existential fallacy.
c. Valid, no fallacy.
d. Invalid, illicit minor.
e. Invalid, exclusive premises.

 

ANSWER:   b

 

Syllogistic Form 5G
Given the following syllogistic form:Some P are M.
No M are S.
Some S are P.

 

13. For Syllogistic Form 5G, after filling in the Venn diagram,

a. Areas 2 and 3 are shaded, and there is an X in area 4.
b. Areas 2 and 3 are shaded, and there is an X on the line between areas 1 and 4.
c. Areas 3 and 4 are shaded, and there is an X in area 2.
d. Areas 1 and 4 are shaded, and there is an X in area 3.
e. Areas 2 and 3 are shaded, and there is an X on the line between areas 4 and 7.

 

ANSWER:   a

 

14. For Syllogistic Form 5G, the correct mood and figure is:

a. IEI-3
b. EIE-4
c. IEI-1
d. EIE-1
e. IEI-4

 

ANSWER:   e

 

15. For Syllogistic Form 5G, the answer from the Boolean standpoint is:

a. Invalid, existential fallacy.
b. Invalid, illicit major.
c. Invalid, drawing an affirmative conclusion from a negative premise.
d. Invalid, undistributed middle.
e. Valid, no fallacy.

 

ANSWER:   c

 

Syllogistic Form 6G
Given the following syllogistic form:No M are P.
Some S are not M.
Some S are not P.

 

16. For Syllogistic Form 6G, after filling in the Venn diagram,

a. Areas 3 and 4 are shaded, and there is an X on the line between areas 5 and 6.
b. Areas 2 and 3 are shaded, and there is an X in area 6.
c. Areas 3 and 4 are shaded, and there is an X on the line between areas 2 and 5.
d. Areas 3 and 4 are shaded, and there is an X in area 6.
e. Areas 3 and 4 are shaded, and there is an X on the line between areas 6 and 7.

 

ANSWER:   a

 

17. For Syllogistic Form 6G, the correct mood and figure is:

a. EII-1
b. EOO-1
c. EOO-4
d. OOE-4
e. AOO-1

 

ANSWER:   b

 

18. For Syllogistic Form 6G, the answer from the Boolean standpoint is:

a. Invalid, existential fallacy.
b. Invalid, illicit minor.
c. Invalid, undistributed middle.
d. Valid, no fallacy.
e. Invalid, exclusive premises.

 

ANSWER:   e

 

19. Given the following syllogism:

All flying elephants are pachyderms.
No flying horses are pachyderms.
No flying horses are flying elephants.

This syllogism is:

a. Invalid from both the Boolean and the Aristotelian standpoint.
b. Valid from the Boolean standpoint and invalid from the Aristotelian standpoint.
c. Valid from both the Boolean and the Aristotelian standpoints.
d. Valid from the Aristotelian standpoint on condition pachyderms exist.
e. Valid from the Aristotelian standpoint and invalid from the Boolean standpoint.

 

ANSWER:   c

 

Syllogism 1G
Given the following syllogism:
Some bad judges are lawyers, since some lawyers are prejudiced magistrates, and all good judges are unprejudiced magistrates.

 

20. After reducing the number of terms in Syllogism 1G, the conclusion is:

a. Some L are G.
b. Some G are not L.
c. No G are P.
d. Some L are not G.
e. All G are P.

 

ANSWER:   d

 

21. For Syllogism 1G, the major premise is:

a. No G are P.
b. All P are G.
c. Some L are P.
d. Some L are not G.
e. Some P are not L.

 

ANSWER:   a

 

22. For Syllogism 1G, the minor premise is:

a. No G are P.
b. Some L are P.
c. Some L are not P.
d. Some L are not G.
e. Some G are L.

 

ANSWER:   b

 

Syllogism 2G
Given the following syllogism:
All caffeinated beverages are nonalcoholic drinks, so some alcoholic drinks are not drinks with fizz, since some drinks without fizz are not decaffeinated beverages.

 

23. After reducing the number of terms in Syllogism 2G, the conclusion is:

a. Some C are not F.
b. Some F are not C.
c. No C are A.
d. Some F are not A.
e. Some A are not F.

 

ANSWER:   e

 

24. For Syllogism 2G, the major premise is:

a. Some A are not F.
b. No C are A.
c. Some C are not F.
d. All C are A.
e. Some F are not C.

 

ANSWER:   c

 

25. For Syllogism 2G, the minor premise is:

a. No C are A.
b. Some A are not F.
c. All A are C.
d. Some C are not F.
e. Some F are not C.

 

ANSWER:   a

 

Syllogism 3G
Given the following syllogism:
Your diamond is valuable, because diamonds are valuable unless they are flawed, and your diamond is not flawed.

 

26. After translating Syllogism 3G into standard form, the major premise is:

a. Some valuable stones are unflawed diamonds.
b. Some of your diamonds are valuable.
c. All unflawed diamonds are valuable stones.
d. No things identical to your diamond are flawed diamonds.
e. All things identical to your diamond are valuable stones.

 

ANSWER:   c

 

27. For Syllogism 3G, the minor premise is:

a. All things identical to your diamond are valuable stones.
b. All unflawed diamonds are things identical to your diamond.
c. All unflawed diamonds are valuable stones.
d. All things identical to your diamond are unflawed diamonds.
e. Some things identical to your diamond are unflawed diamonds.

 

ANSWER:   d

 

28. For Syllogism 3G, the conclusion is:

a. No things identical to your diamond are flawed diamonds.
b. All unflawed diamonds are valuable stones.
c. Some of your diamonds are valuable stones.
d. Some valuable stones are unflawed diamonds.
e. All things identical to your diamond are valuable stones.

 

ANSWER:   e

 

Syllogism 4G
Given the following syllogism:
Only registered voters are called for jury duty, so Joann must not be a registered voter, since she was not called for jury duty.

 

29. After translating Syllogism 4G into standard form, the major premise is:

a. No persons identical to Joann are persons called for jury duty.
b. All persons called for jury duty are registered voters.
c. No registered voters are persons called for jury duty.
d. All registered voters are persons called for jury duty.
e. All persons identical to Joann are unregistered voters.

 

ANSWER:   b

 

30. For Syllogism 4G, the minor premise is:

a. All registered voters are persons called for jury duty.
b. All persons identical to Joann are not registered voters.
c. No persons identical to Joann are persons called for jury duty.
d. No persons identical to Joann are registered voters.
e. All persons called for jury duty are registered voters.

 

ANSWER:   c

 

31. For Syllogism 4G, the conclusion is:

a. No persons identical to Joann are registered voters.
b. All persons identical to Joann are persons not called for jury duty.
c. All registered voters are persons called for jury duty.
d. No unregistered voters are persons called for jury duty.
e. All persons identical to Joann are not registered voters.

 

ANSWER:   a

 

32. Given the following enthymeme:
Harold must be guilty. After all, he was arrested.The statement needed to convert the enthymeme into a valid syllogism is:

a. Harold was convicted. (Premise)
b. Everyone who was arrested is guilty. (Premise)
c. Everyone who is guilty was arrested. (Premise)
d. Some guilty people were arrested. (Conclusion)
e. A few people who were arrested are guilty. (Conclusion)

 

ANSWER:   b

 

33. Given the following enthymeme:
Wherever freedom of expression exists, there is pornography, and freedom of expression exists in the United States.The statement needed to convert the enthymeme into a valid syllogism is:

a. There is no pornography in the United States. (Conclusion)
b. All places identical to the United States are places there is pornography. (Premise)
c. Freedom of expression requires pornography. (Premise)
d. There is pornography in the United States. (Conclusion)
e. Pornography requires freedom of expression. (Conclusion)

 

ANSWER:   d

 

34. Given the following enthymeme:
Only domestic corporations are sensitive to workers’ needs, and Hitachi is not domestic.The statement needed to convert the enthymeme into a valid syllogism is:

a. Hitachi is sensitive to workers’ needs. (Conclusion)
b. Hitachi is a corporation. (Premise)
c. Hitachi is not sensitive to workers’ needs. (Conclusion)
d. All domestic corporations are responsible organizations. (Premise)
e. Foreign corporations do not care about the needs of domestic workers. (Premise)

 

ANSWER:   c

 

35. Given the following enthymeme:
Sam wants a dog that is good with children, so he doesn’t want a pit bull.The statement needed to convert the enthymeme into a valid syllogism is:

a. Pit bulls sometimes bite children. (Premise)
b. No sane person should own a pit bull. (Conclusion)
c. Sam likes pit bulls. (Premise)
d. No dogs that are good with children are pit bulls. (Conclusion)
e. Pit bulls are not good with children. (Premise)

 

ANSWER:   e

 

Sorites 1G
Given the following sorites:All D are A.
No B are C.
Some E are D.
All A are B.
Some E are not C.

 

36. For Sorites 1G, the correct standard form is:

a. Some E are D.
All D are A.
No B are C.
All A are B.
Some E are not C.
b. All A are B.
All D are A.
No B are C.
Some E are D.
Some E are not C.
c. No B are C.
All A are B.
All D are A.
Some E are D.
Some E are not C.
d. All A are B.
No B are C.
Some E are not C.
Some E are D.
All D are A.
e. No B are C.
All D are A.
All A are B.
Some E are D.
Some E are not C.

 

ANSWER:   c

 

37. For Sorites 1G, the first intermediate conclusion is:

a. Some A are E.
b. All D are B.
c. Some D are not C.
d. All A are C.
e. No A are C.

 

ANSWER:   e

 

38. For Sorites 1G, the second intermediate conclusion is:

a. Some D are not E.
b. No C are D.
c. All D are C.
d. Some E are A.
e. No A are C.

 

ANSWER:   b

 

39. For Sorites 1G, the correct answer is:

a. Cogent.
b. Sound.
c. Invalid.
d. Valid.
e. Uncogent.

 

ANSWER:   d

 

40. Given the following sorites:

Some K are not G.
All N are G.
All F are N.
All T are F.
Some T are K.

This sorites is:

a. Invalid because a negative premise requires a negative conclusion.
b. Is invalid because one of the middle terms is undistributed.
c. Is invalid because a universal premise requires a universal conclusion.
d. Is valid because a particular premise requires a particular conclusion.
e. Is valid because no rules are broken.

 

ANSWER:   a

 

 

 

Syllogistic Form 1H
Given the following syllogistic form:

No M are P.
Some M are not S.
Some S are not P.

 

1. For Syllogistic Form 1H, after filling in the Venn diagram,

a. Areas 1 and 2 are shaded and there is an X in area 4.
b. Areas 3 and 4 are shaded and there is an X on the line between areas 1 and 2.
c. Areas 3 and 4 are shaded and there is an X in area 1.
d. Areas 2 and 3 are shaded and there is an X on the line between areas 1 and 4.
e. Areas 6 and 7 are shaded and there is an X on the line between areas 1 and 4.

 

ANSWER:   c

 

2. For Syllogistic Form 1H, the mood and figure is:

a. EOO-3
b. EOO-2
c. AOO-3
d. AII-4
e. IOO-1

 

ANSWER:   a

 

3. For Syllogistic Form 1H, the answer from the Boolean standpoint is:

a. Invalid, illicit minor.
b. Invalid, illicit major.
c. Invalid, existential fallacy.
d. Invalid, exclusive premises.
e. Valid, no fallacy.

 

ANSWER:   d

 

Syllogistic Form 2H
Given the following syllogistic form:No P are M.
All S are M.
Some S are not P.

 

4. For Syllogistic Form 2H, after filling in the Venn diagram,

a. Areas 5, 6, and 7 are shaded.
b. Areas 1, 2, 5, and 6 are shaded.
c. Areas 2, 3, and 4 are shaded.
d. Areas 3 and 4 are shaded, and there is an X in area 2.
e. Areas 3, 4, 5, and 6 are shaded.

 

ANSWER:   e

 

5. For Syllogistic Form 2H, the mood and figure is:

a. EAI-3
b. AEO-2
c. IAO-2
d. AEO-3
e. EAO-2

 

ANSWER:   e

 

6. For Syllogistic Form 2H, the answer from the Boolean standpoint is:

a. Invalid, drawing a negative conclusion from a negative premise.
b. Invalid, existential fallacy.
c. Invalid, illicit major.
d. Invalid, exclusive premises.
e. Valid, no fallacy.

 

ANSWER:   b

 

Syllogistic Form 3H
Given the following syllogistic form:Some P are not M.
Some M are S.
Some S are not P.

 

7. For Syllogistic Form 3H, after filling in the Venn diagram,

a. There is an X on the line between areas 2 and 5 and between areas 1 and 4.
b. There is an X in areas 2 and in area 7.
c. There is an X on the line between areas 2 and 3 and between areas 6 and 7.
d. There is an X on the line between areas 1 and 2 and between areas 5 and 6.
e. There is an X on the line between areas 3 and 4 and in area 3.

 

ANSWER:   c

 

8. For Syllogistic Form 3H, the mood and figure is:

a. EAE-3
b. IOI-4
c. OAO-1
d. OIO-4
e. AIA-4

 

ANSWER:   d

 

9. For Syllogistic Form 3H, the answer from the Boolean standpoint is:

a. Invalid, illicit major.
b. Invalid, drawing a negative conclusion from an affirmative premise.
c. Invalid, illicit minor.
d. Invalid, exclusive premises.
e. Invalid, undistributed middle.

 

ANSWER:   a

 

Syllogistic Form 4H
Given the following syllogistic form:Some M are not P.
All M are S.
Some S are not P.

 

10. For Syllogistic Form 4H, after filling in the Venn diagram,

a. Areas 1, 2, and 4 are shaded, and there is an X in area 3.
b. Areas 5 and 6 are shaded, and there is an X on the line between areas 2 and 3.
c. Areas 1 and 4 are shaded, and there is an X in area 2.
d. Areas 1 and 4 are shaded, and there is an X in area 3.
e. Areas 6 and 7 are shaded, and there is an X on the line between areas 2 and 3.

 

ANSWER:   c

 

11. For Syllogistic Form 4H, the mood and figure is:

a. EAE-2
b. OAO-3
c. OAO-4
d. IAI-3
e. OEO-4

 

ANSWER:   b

 

12. For Syllogistic Form 4H, the answer from the Boolean standpoint is:

a. Valid, no fallacy.
b. Invalid, drawing a negative conclusion from a negative premise.
c. Invalid, exclusive premises.
d. Invalid, illicit major.
e. Invalid, existential fallacy.

 

ANSWER:   a

 

Syllogistic Form 5H
Given the following syllogistic form:All P are M.
All S are M.
All S are P.

 

13. For Syllogistic Form 5H, after filling in the Venn diagram,

a. Areas 1, 5, and 7 are shaded.
b. Areas 2, 3, and 4 are shaded.
c. Areas 5, 6, and 7 are shaded.
d. There is an X on the line between areas 2 and 3 and between areas 3 and 4.
e. All areas except area 3 are shaded.

 

ANSWER:   c

 

14. For Syllogistic Form 5H, the mood and figure is:

a. EEE-3
b. AAA-2
c. III-4
d. OOO-2
e. AAA-3

 

ANSWER:   b

 

15. For Syllogistic Form 5H, the answer from the Boolean standpoint is:

a. Valid, no fallacy.
b. Invalid, illicit minor.
c. Invalid, exclusive premises.
d. Invalid, undistributed middle.
e. Invalid, drawing an affirmative conclusion from universal premises.

 

ANSWER:   d

 

Syllogistic Form 6H
Given the following syllogistic form:All M are P.
No S are M.
All S are P.

 

16. For Syllogistic Form 6H, after filling in the Venn diagram,

a. Areas 2 and 3 are shaded, and there is an X in area 4.
b. Areas 1, 2, 5, and 6 are shaded.
c. Areas 3, 4, 5, and 6 are shaded.
d. Areas 1, 2, and 3 are shaded.
e. Areas 5 and 6 are shaded, and there is an X on the line between areas 3 and 4.

 

ANSWER:   d

 

17. For Syllogistic Form 6H, the mood and figure is:

a. EAE-4
b. EAE-1
c. AEA-1
d. AIA-1
e. EIE-4

 

ANSWER:   c

 

18. For Syllogistic Form 6H, the answer from the Boolean standpoint is:

a. Invalid, drawing an affirmative conclusion from a negative premise.
b. Invalid, illicit minor.
c. Invalid, existential fallacy.
d. Invalid, exclusive premises.
e. Invalid, drawing a negative conclusion from affirmative premises.

 

ANSWER:   a

 

19. Given the following syllogism:

No tigers are bears.
All unicorns are bears.
Some unicorns are not tigers.

This syllogism commits the existential fallacy from:

a. The Aristotelian standpoint but not from the Boolean standpoint.
b. Both the Boolean and the Aristotelian standpoints.
c. The Boolean standpoint but not from the Aristotelian standpoint.
d. Neither the Boolean nor the Aristotelian standpoint.
e. The syllogistic standpoint.

 

ANSWER:   b

 

20. Given the following syllogistic form:

All M are P.
All M are S.
Some S are P.

This form is:

a. Conditionally valid from the Aristotelian standpoint.
b. Conditionally valid from the Boolean standpoint.
c. Valid from the Aristotelian standpoint.
d. Valid from the Boolean standpoint.
e. Invalid from the Aristotelian standpoint.

 

ANSWER:   a

 

Syllogism 1H
Given the following syllogism:
No unsigned paintings are expensive art works, since no signed paintings are framed prints, and all unframed prints are inexpensive art works.

 

21. After reducing the number of terms in Syllogism 1H, the conclusion is:

a. All expensive art works are framed prints.
b. All signed paintings are expensive art works.
c. All expensive art works are signed paintings.
d. No signed paintings are framed prints.
e. No unframed prints are expensive art works.

 

ANSWER:   c

 

22. For Syllogism 1H, the major premise is:

a. All expensive art works are signed paintings.
b. All signed paintings are unframed prints.
c. All framed prints are expensive art works.
d. No signed paintings are framed prints.
e. All expensive art works are framed prints.

 

ANSWER:   e

 

23. For Syllogism 1H, the minor premise is:

a. All signed paintings are unframed prints.
b. No signed paintings are framed prints.
c. All expensive art works are signed paintings.
d. All signed paintings are expensive art works.
e. All expensive art works are framed prints.

 

ANSWER:   b

 

Syllogism 2H
Given the following syllogism:
No happy marriages are planned arrangements, so some unplanned arrangements are fulfilling relationships, because some unhappy marriages are not unfulfilling relationships.

 

24. After reducing the number of terms in Syllogism 2H, the conclusion is:

a. No happy marriages are planned arrangements.
b. Some fulfilling relationships are not happy marriages.
c. Some happy marriages are not fulfilling relationships.
d. Some planned arrangements are not fulfilling relationships.
e. Some fulfilling relationships are not planned arrangements.

 

ANSWER:   e

 

25. For Syllogism 2H, the major premise is:

a. All happy marriages are unplanned arrangements.
b. Some unhappy marriages are fulfilling relationships.
c. Some fulfilling relationships are not planned arrangements.
d. No happy marriages are planned arrangements.
e. Some happy marriages are fulfilling relationships.

 

ANSWER:   d

 

26. For Syllogism 2H, the minor premise is:

a. Some happy marriages are fulfilling relationships.
b. All happy marriages are planned arrangements.
c. Some fulfilling relationships are not happy marriages.
d. Some planned arrangements are not fulfilling relationships.
e. Some fulfilling relationships are not planned arrangements.

 

ANSWER:   c

 

Syllogism 3H
Given the following syllogism:
A few snakes have fangs, so there are snakes that are not friendly, for whatever has fangs is unfriendly.

 

27. After translating Syllogism 3H into standard form, the conclusion is:

a. Some snakes are not friendly animals.
b. No snakes are friendly animals.
c. Some friendly animals are not snakes.
d. Some snakes are friendly animals.
e. No animals with fangs are friendly animals.

 

ANSWER:   a

 

28. For Syllogism 3H, the major premise is:

a. No snakes with fangs are friendly animals.
b. All animals with fangs are unfriendly animals.
c. Some snakes are animals with fangs.
d. Some snakes are not friendly animals.
e. No animals with fangs are friendly animals.

 

ANSWER:   e

 

29. For Syllogism 3H, the minor premise is:

a. All animals with fangs are unfriendly animals.
b. Some snakes are animals with fangs.
c. No animals with fangs are friendly animals.
d. Some snakes are not friendly animals.
e. Some snakes are not animals with fangs.

 

ANSWER:   b

 

Syllogism 4H
Given the following syllogism:
Trudy must read biographies, because Trudy likes biographies and Trudy reads what she likes.

 

30. After translating Syllogism 4H into standard form, the conclusion is:

a. All persons identical to Trudy are persons who read what they like.
b. All persons identical to Trudy are persons who read biographies.
c. All books Trudy reads are biographies.
d. Some books Trudy reads are biographies.
e. Some books Trudy likes are biographies.

 

ANSWER:   d

 

31. For Syllogism 4H, the major premise is:

a. All books Trudy likes are biographies.
b. Some books Trudy likes are biographies.
c. All persons identical to Trudy are persons who like biographies.
d. All persons who read what they like are persons identical to Trudy.
e. Some books Trudy likes are not biographies.

 

ANSWER:   b

 

32. For Syllogism 4H, the minor premise is:

a. All persons identical to Trudy are persons who read what they like.
b. Some books Trudy likes are biographies.
c. All books Trudy likes are books Trudy reads.
d. All books Trudy reads are books Trudy likes.
e. All persons identical to Trudy are persons who read biographies.

 

ANSWER:   c

 

33. Given the following enthymeme:
Suzanne must be smart. After all, she earns ‘A’s.The statement needed to convert the enthymeme into a valid syllogism is:

a. Not all Suzanne’s grades are ‘A’s. (Premise)
b. Suzanne is a smart student. (Conclusion)
c. Every smart student earns ‘A’s. (Premise)
d. Suzanne will graduate with honors. (Conclusion)
e. Anyone who earns ‘A’s is smart. (Premise)

 

ANSWER:   e

 

34. Given the following enthymeme:
Whenever housing prices rise landlords prosper, and housing prices are rising now.The statement needed to convert the enthymeme into a valid syllogism is:

a. Landlords are prospering now. (Conclusion)
b. All persons who own houses are landlords. (Premise)
c. Landlords prosper when housing prices rise. (Premise)
d. Housing prices rise when interest rates fall. (Premise)
e. All landlords are persons who own houses. (Conclusion)

 

ANSWER:   a

 

35. Given the following enthymeme:
Only dentists are invited, and Dr. Klein is not a dentist.The statement needed to convert the enthymeme into a valid syllogism is:

a. All dentists are persons invited. (Conclusion)
b. Dr. Klein is not invited. (Conclusion)
c. All persons invited are dentists. (Premise)
d. Dr. Klein is invited. (Conclusion)
e. No persons identical to Dr. Klein are dentists. (Conclusion)

 

ANSWER:   b

 

Sorites 1H
Given the following sorites:All R are F.
Some K are N.
No R are A.
No N are F.
Some A are not K.

 

36. For Sorites 1H, the correct standard form is:

a. Some A are not K.
Some K are N.
No N are F.
All R are F.
No R are A.
b. Some K are N.
No N are F.
No R are A.
All R are F.
Some A are not K.
c. No N are F.
Some K are N.
All R are F.
No R are A.
Some A are not K.
d. Some K are N.
No N are F.
All R are F.
No R are A.
Some A are not K.
e. Some K are not N.
All N are F.
No R are F.
Some R are not A.
Some A are K.

 

ANSWER:   d

 

37. For Sorites 1H, the first intermediate conclusion is:

a. Some K are F.
b. No N are R.
c. Some K are not F.
d. No A are F.
e. Some F are not K.

 

ANSWER:   c

 

38. For Sorites 1H, the second intermediate conclusion is:

a. No A are F.
b. No F are N.
c. Some K are R.
d. Some F are not K.
e. Some K are not R.

 

ANSWER:   e

 

39. For Sorites 1H, the correct answer is:

a. Valid.
b. Invalid.
c. Sound
d. Cogent
e. Uncogent

 

ANSWER:   b

 

40. Given the following sorites:

Some M are R.
All R are H.
All H are D.
No K are D.
Some K are not M.

This sorites is:

a. Invalid because a term is distributed in the conclusion but not in the premise.
b. Invalid because a universal premise requires a universal conclusion.
c. Invalid because a term is distributed in a premise but not in the conclusion.
d. Valid because a particular premise requires a particular conclusion.
e. Valid because no rules are broken.

 

ANSWER:   a

 

 

 

Syllogistic Form 1I
Given the following syllogistic form:

No P are M.
All M are S.
No S are P.

 

1. For Syllogistic Form 1I, after filling in the Venn diagram,

a. Areas 1, 4, 6 and 7 are shaded.
b. Areas 1, 3, and 4 are shaded.
c. Areas 2, 3, 6, and 7 are shaded.
d. Areas 3 and 4 are shaded, and there is an X in area 2.
e. Areas 1, 2, 6, and 7 are shaded.

 

ANSWER:   b

 

2. For Syllogistic Form 1I, the mood and figure is:

a. EAE-4
b. AIA-4
c. IAI-4
d. AEA-1
e. EIE-2

 

ANSWER:   a

 

3. For Syllogistic Form 1I, the answer from the Boolean standpoint is:

a. Invalid, existential fallacy.
b. Invalid, exclusive premises.
c. Valid, no fallacy.
d. Invalid, illicit minor.
e. Invalid, drawing a negative conclusion from an affirmative premise.

 

ANSWER:   d

 

Syllogistic Form 2I
Given the following syllogistic form:No P are M.
Some S are M.
Some S are not P.

 

4. For Syllogistic Form 2I, after filling in the Venn diagram,

a. Areas 3 and 4 are shaded, and there is an X in area 5.
b. Areas 6 and 7 are shaded, and there is an X on the line between areas 2 and 3.
c. Areas 3, 4, 5, and 6 are shaded.
d. Areas 5 and 6 are shaded, and there is an X on the line between areas 3 and 4.
e. Areas 3 and 4 are shaded, and there is an X in area 2.

 

ANSWER:   e

 

5. For Syllogistic Form 2I, the mood and figure is:

a. IEO-2
b. EAO-1
c. EIO-2
d. AIO-1
e. EIO-3

 

ANSWER:   c

 

6. For Syllogistic Form 2I, the answer from the Boolean standpoint is:

a. Invalid, existential fallacy.
b. Valid, no fallacy.
c. Invalid, drawing a negative conclusion from a negative premise.
d. Invalid, illicit minor.
e. Invalid, undistributed middle.

 

ANSWER:   b

 

Syllogistic Form 3I
Given the following syllogistic form:Some M are not P.
No S are M.
Some S are not P.

 

7. For Syllogistic Form 3I, after filling in the Venn diagram,

a. Areas 2 and 3 are shaded, and there is an X on the line between areas 1 and 4.
b. Areas 5 and 6 are shaded, and there is an X on the line between areas 1 and 2.
c. Areas 2 and 3 are shaded, and there is an X in area 1.
d. Areas 1 and 2 are shaded, and there is an X in area 3.
e. Areas 2 and 3 are shaded, and there is an X on the line between areas 6 and 7.

 

ANSWER:   c

 

8. For Syllogistic Form 3I, the mood and figure is:

a. EAE-4
b. IEI-1
c. OEO-3
d. OAO-2
e. OEO-1

 

ANSWER:   e

 

9. For Syllogistic Form 3I, the answer from the Boolean standpoint is:

a. Valid, no fallacy.
b. Invalid, illicit major.
c. Invalid, undistributed middle.
d. Invalid, exclusive premises.
e. Invalid, drawing an affirmative conclusion from negative premises.

 

ANSWER:   d

 

Syllogistic Form 4I
Given the following syllogistic form:All M are P.
Some M are S.
Some S are not P.

 

10. For Syllogistic Form 4I, after filling in the Venn diagram,

a. Areas 1 and 2 are shaded, and there is an X in area 3.
b. Areas 3 and 4 are shaded, and there is an X in area 2.
c. Areas 1 and 2 are shaded, and there is an X on the line between areas 3 and 4.
d. Areas 6 and 7 are shaded, and there is an X on the line between areas 2 and 3.
e. Areas 1 and 4 are shaded, and there is an X on the line between areas 3 and 4.

 

ANSWER:   a

 

11. For Syllogistic Form 4I, the mood and figure is:

a. IAO-1
b. EIO-1
c. AOI-3
d. AIO-2
e. AIO-3

 

ANSWER:   e

 

12. For Syllogistic Form 4I, the answer from the Boolean standpoint is:

a. Invalid, drawing an affirmative conclusion from a negative premise.
b. Invalid, illicit major.
c. Valid, no fallacy.
d. Invalid, existential fallacy.
e. Invalid, undistributed middle.

 

ANSWER:   b

 

Syllogistic Form 5I
Given the following syllogistic form:All M are P.
All M are S.
Some S are P.

 

13. For Syllogistic Form 5I, after filling in the Venn diagram,

a. There is an X on the line between areas 2 and 3 and between areas 3 and 4.
b. Areas 1, 2, and 4 are shaded.
c. Areas 2, 3, and 4 are shaded.
d. Areas 5, 6, and 7 are shaded.
e. Areas 1, 2, 5, and 6 are shaded.

 

ANSWER:   b

 

14. For Syllogistic Form 5I, the mood and figure is:

a. EEO-3
b. EEI-2
c. AAI-3
d. AAO-2
e. AAI-2

 

ANSWER:   c

 

15. For Syllogistic Form 5I, the answer from the Boolean standpoint is:

a. Invalid, illicit major.
b. Invalid, exclusive premises.
c. Invalid, illicit minor.
d. Invalid, existential fallacy.
e. Valid, no fallacy.

 

ANSWER:   d

 

Syllogistic Form 6I
Given the following syllogistic form:Some P are M.
Some S are M.
Some S are P.

 

16. For Syllogistic Form 6I, after filling in the Venn diagram,

a. There is an X on the line between areas 2 and 3 and between areas 3 and 4.
b. There is an X on the line between areas 1 and 2 and between areas 1 and 4.
c. There is an X on the line between areas 2 and 5 and between areas 4 and 7.
d. There is an X in area 2 and in area 4.
e. Areas 2, 3, and 4 are shaded.

 

ANSWER:   a

 

17. For Syllogistic Form 6I, the mood and figure is:

a. OOO-2
b. OOO-3
c. AAA-2
d. EEE-2
e. III-2

 

ANSWER:   e

 

18. For Syllogistic Form 6I, the answer from the Boolean standpoint is:

a. Invalid, illicit major.
b. Invalid, undistributed middle.
c. Invalid, exclusive premises.
d. Valid, no fallacy.
e. Invalid, existential fallacy.

 

ANSWER:   b

 

19. Given the following syllogism:

All jackals are dogs.
No animals are dogs.
Some animals are not jackals.

This syllogism:

a. Commits the existential fallacy from the Aristotelian standpoint only.
b. Is valid from the Boolean standpoint.
c. Is invalid from both the Boolean and the Aristotelian standpoints.
d. Is valid from the Aristotelian standpoint.
e. Commits the existential fallacy from both standpoints.

 

ANSWER:   d

 

20. Given the following syllogism:

No unicorns are lizards.
All unicorns are animals.
Some animals are not lizards.

This syllogism:

a. Is invalid from only the Boolean standpoint.
b. Is invalid from both standpoints.
c. Is invalid from only the Aristotelian standpoint.
d. Is valid from both standpoints.
e. Commits the existential fallacy from only the Boolean standpoint.

 

ANSWER:   b

 

Syllogism 1I
Given the following syllogism:
No unpopular monarchs are autocrats with vision, so some autocrats without vision are not insane leaders, for some sane leaders are popular monarchs.

 

21. After reducing the number of terms in Syllogism 1I, the conclusion is:

a. Some sane leaders are not autocrats with vision.
b. All popular monarchs are autocrats with vision.
c. Some autocrats with vision are not sane leaders.
d. All autocrats with vision are popular monarchs.
e. Some sane leaders are popular monarchs.

 

ANSWER:   a

 

22. For Syllogism 1I, the major premise is:

a. No autocrats with vision are unpopular monarchs.
b. Some popular monarchs are not sane leaders.
c. All autocrats with vision are popular monarchs.
d. Some sane leaders are popular monarchs.
e. All popular monarchs are autocrats with vision.

 

ANSWER:   c

 

23. For Syllogism 1I, the minor premise is:

a. All autocrats with vision are popular monarchs.
b. Some sane leaders are not popular monarchs.
c. Some sane leaders are not autocrats with vision.
d. Some sane leaders are popular monarchs.
e. Some autocrats with vision are not sane leaders.

 

ANSWER:   d

 

Syllogism 2I
Given the following syllogism:
Some factually incorrect accounts are interesting novels, for some inspired stories are factually correct accounts, and all boring novels are uninspired stories.

 

24. After reducing the number of terms in Syllogism 2I, the conclusion is:

a. Some interesting novels are not factually correct accounts.
b. Some inspired stories are not factually correct accounts.
c. All inspired stories are interesting novels.
d. Some factually correct accounts are interesting novels.
e. Some inspired stories are factually correct accounts.

 

ANSWER:   a

 

25. For Syllogism 2I, the major premise is:

a. No boring novels are inspired stories.
b. Some inspired stories are factually correct accounts.
c. Some inspired stories are not factually correct accounts.
d. All inspired stories are interesting novels.
e. Some interesting novels are not factually correct accounts.

 

ANSWER:   b

 

26. For Syllogism 2I, the minor premise is:

a. Some inspired stories are factually correct accounts.
b. Some interesting novels are factually correct accounts.
c. Some interesting novels are not factually correct accounts.
d. No boring novels are inspired stories.
e. All inspired stories are interesting novels.

 

ANSWER:   e

 

Syllogism 3I
Given the following syllogism:
Taffy must not be a dog because Taffy climbs trees and dogs never climb trees.

 

27. After translating Syllogism 3I into standard form, the conclusion is:

a. All animals identical to Taffy are not dogs.
b. All cats are animals that climb trees.
c. No animals identical to Taffy are dogs.
d. All animals identical to Taffy are animals that climb trees.
e. No dogs are animals that climb trees.

 

ANSWER:   c

 

28. For Syllogism 3I, the major premise is:

a. All animals identical to Taffy are animals that climb trees.
b. All animals identical to Taffy are cats.
c. All dogs are not animals that climb trees.
d. No dogs are animals that climb trees.
e. No animals identical to Taffy are dogs.

 

ANSWER:   d

 

29. For Syllogism 3I, the minor premise is:

a. All animals that climb trees are animals identical to Taffy.
b. No animals identical to taffy are animals that do not climb trees.
c. No dogs are animals that climb trees.
d. No animals identical to Taffy are dogs.
e. All animals identical to Taffy are animals that climb trees.

 

ANSWER:   e

 

Syllogism 4I
Given the following syllogism:
Games are not fun unless they are challenging, so chess is fun, because chess is challenging.

 

30. After translating Syllogism 4I into standard form, the conclusion is:

a. All challenging games are fun games.
b. All games identical to chess are fun games.
c. All fun games are games identical to chess.
d. All fun games are challenging games.
e. All games identical to chess are challenging games.

 

ANSWER:   b

 

31. For Syllogism 4I, the major premise is:

a. All fun games are challenging games.
b. All games identical to chess are challenging games.
c. All challenging games are fun games.
d. All games identical to chess are fun games.
e. All games that are not fun are challenging games.

 

ANSWER:   a

 

32. For Syllogism 4I, the conclusion is:

a. All games identical to chess are fun games.
b. All games identical to chess are challenging games.
c. No unchallenging games are games identical to chess.
d. All challenging games are games identical to chess.
e. All fun games are challenging games.

 

ANSWER:   b

 

33. Given the following enthymeme:
Cathy is never happy when it rains, so Cathy must not be happy now.The statement needed to convert the enthymeme into a valid syllogism is:

a. Whenever Cathy is unhappy it rains. (Premise)
b. Whenever it rains it is not sunny. (Conclusion)
c. It is raining now. (Premise)
d. It is not sunny now. (Premise)
e. Cathy is always happy when it’s sunny. (Conclusion)

 

ANSWER:   c

 

34. Given the following enthymeme:
Anyone who smokes is asking for trouble, and Fred smokes two packs per day.The statement needed to convert the enthymeme into a valid syllogism is:

a. Fred should quit smoking. (Conclusion)
b. Anyone who smokes two packs per day is asking for trouble. (Premise)
c. Fred may get cancer. (Conclusion)
d. All persons identical to Fred are persons who smoke excessively. (Premise)
e. Fred is asking for trouble. (Conclusion)

 

ANSWER:   e

 

35. Given the following enthymeme:

The office is closed today, because today is Sunday.

The statement needed to convert the enthymeme into a valid syllogism is:

a. The only day the office is closed is Sunday. (Premise)
b. All days identical to today are days the office is closed. (Premise)
c. The office will be open on Monday. (Conclusion)
d. The office is closed on Sunday. (Premise)
e. Most offices are closed on Sunday. (Conclusion)

 

ANSWER:   d

 

Sorites 1I
Given the following sorites:Some M are H.
All G are Q.
All S are G.
No H are Q.
Some M are not S.

 

36. For Sorites 1I, the correct standard form is:

a. Some M are not S.
All S are G.
All G are Q.
No H are Q.
Some M are H.
b. All G are Q.
No H are Q.
Some M are H.
All S are G.
Some M are not S.
c. No H are Q.
All G are Q.
All S are G.
Some M are H.
Some M are not S.
d. No S are G.
Some G are Q.
All H are Q.
Some M are not H.
Some M are S.
e. All S are G.
All G are Q.
No H are Q.
Some M are H.
Some M are not S.

 

ANSWER:   e

 

37. For Sorites 1I, the first intermediate conclusion is:

a. All S are Q.
b. Some M are not G.
c. No G are H.
d. No S are H.
e. Some M are not Q.

 

ANSWER:   a

 

38. For Sorites 1I, the second intermediate conclusion is:

a. No G are H.
b. Some M are not Q.
c. No S are H.
d. All S are Q.
e. Some H are not G.

 

ANSWER:   c

 

39. For Sorites 1I, the correct answer is:

a. Unsound.
b. Valid.
c. Sound.
d. Cogent.
e. Invalid.

 

ANSWER:   b

 

40. Given the following sorites:

No S are A.
All N are A.
All T are N.
Some R are T.
Some R are not S.

This sorites is:

a. Invalid because only one premise is negative.
b. Invalid because one of the middle terms is undistributed.
c. Invalid because a term is distributed in the conclusion but not in the premise.
d. Valid because no rules are broken.
e. Valid because a negative premise requires a negative conclusion.

 

ANSWER:   d

 

 

There are no reviews yet.

Add a review

Be the first to review “A CONCISE INTRODUCTION TO LOGIC 13TH EDITION PATRICK J. HURLEY – TEST BANK”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Category:
Updating…
  • No products in the cart.