WORLD OF CHEMISTRY 3RD EDITION By STEVEN S. ZUMDAHL – Test Bank

$20.00

Pay And Download

 

Complete Test Bank With Answers

 

 

 

Sample Questions Posted Below

 

 

 

 

 

CHAPTER 5: Measurements and Calculations

 

  1. Express 6930 in scientific notation.
A. 6.93 ´ 10–3
B. 6.93 ´ 103
C. 69.3 ´ 10–2
D. 693 ´ 103
E. 6.93 ´ 104

 

 

ANS:  B                    PTS:   1                    TOP:   Test: Chapter Test

NOT:  worldofchem_2013

 

  1. Express 506100 in scientific notation.
A. 5.06100 ´ 105
B. 51 ´ 105
C. 5.1 ´ 105
D. 5.061 ´ 105
E. 5 ´ 105

 

 

ANS:  D                    PTS:   1                    TOP:   Test: Chapter Test

NOT:  worldofchem_2013

 

  1. Write 4,251 in standard scientific notation.
A. 42.52 ´ 102
B. 4.251
C. 4,251
D. 4.251 ´ 1000
E. 4.251 ´ 103

 

 

ANS:  E                    PTS:   1                    TOP:   Test: Chapter Test

NOT:  worldofchem_2013

 

  1. The number 0.0000074 expressed in exponential notation is
A. 7.4 ´ 106
B. 7.4 ´ 105
C. 7.4 ´ 10–5
D. 7.4 ´ 10–7
E. 7.4 ´ 10–6

 

 

ANS:  E                    PTS:   1                    TOP:   Test: Chapter Test

NOT:  worldofchem_2013

 

  1. The number 0.001 expressed in exponential notation is
A. 1 ´ 10–3
B. 1 ´ 103
C. 1 ´ 10–4
D. 1 ´ 104
E. None of the above

 

 

ANS:  A                    PTS:   1                    TOP:   Test: Chapter Test

NOT:  worldofchem_2013

 

  1. The number 0.00231 expressed in exponential notation is
A. 2.31 ´ 102
B. 231 ´ 103
C. 2.31 ´ 103
D. 2.31 ´ 10–3
E. 2.31 ´ 10–2

 

 

ANS:  D                    PTS:   1                    TOP:   Test: Chapter Test

NOT:  worldofchem_2013

 

  1. The number 0.005802 expressed in scientific notation is
A. 5.802 ´ 103
B. 5.802 ´ 10–3
C. 5.82 ´ 103
D. 5.82 ´ 10–3
E. 5802 ´ 10–6

 

 

ANS:  B                    PTS:   1                    TOP:   Test: Chapter Test

NOT:  worldofchem_2013

 

  1. The number 200,000 expressed in scientific notation is
A. 2.0 ´ 10–5
B. 2 ´ 105
C. 20 ´ 104
D. 2.0 ´ 105
E. 200 ´ 103

 

 

ANS:  B                    PTS:   1                    TOP:   Test: Chapter Test

NOT:  worldofchem_2013

 

Express the following in scientific notation:

 

  1. 9. 0.00832

 

ANS:  8.32 ´ 10–3

 

PTS:   1                    TOP:   Test: Chapter Test                           NOT:  worldofchem_2013

 

  1. 178,428

 

ANS:  1.78248 ´ 105

 

PTS:   1                    TOP:   Test: Chapter Test                           NOT:  worldofchem_2013

 

  1. 6020

 

ANS:  6.02 ´ 103

 

PTS:   1                    TOP:   Test: Chapter Test                           NOT:  worldofchem_2013

 

  1. 0.00304

 

ANS:  3.04 ´ 10–3

 

PTS:   1                    TOP:   Test: Chapter Test                           NOT:  worldofchem_2013

 

  1. How many grams does one kilogram contain?
A. 1000
B. 10
C. 100
D. 1/100
E. 1/1000

 

 

ANS:  A                    PTS:   1                    TOP:   Test: Chapter Test

NOT:  worldofchem_2013

 

  1. How many milliliters are in 0.020 L?
A. 200 mL
B. 20. mL
C. 2.0 mL
D. 0.20 mL
E. 5.0 mL

 

 

ANS:  B                    PTS:   1                    TOP:   Test: Chapter Test

NOT:  worldofchem_2013

 

  1. The measurement 2.70 ´ 103 g of ammonium sulfate could also be written as
A. 2.70 pg ammonium sulfate
B. 2.70 mg ammonium sulfate
C. 2.70 kg ammonium sulfate
D. 2.70 g ammonium sulfate
E. 2.70 dg ammonium sulfate

 

 

ANS:  C                    PTS:   1                    TOP:   Test: Chapter Test

NOT:  worldofchem_2013

 

  1. How many millimeters are in 251 centimeters?
A. 2.51 ´ 10–2 mm
B. 2.51 ´ l01 mm
C. 2.51 mm
D. 2.51 ´ 103 mm
E. 2.51 ´ 102 mm

 

 

ANS:  D                    PTS:   1                    TOP:   Test: Chapter Test

NOT:  worldofchem_2013

 

  1. Convert: 5 cm = _____ mm.

 

ANS:  50

 

PTS:   1                    TOP:   Test: Chapter Test                           NOT:  worldofchem_2013

 

  1. Convert: 3.61 kg = _____ mg.

 

ANS:  3.61 ´ 106

 

PTS:   1                    TOP:   Test: Chapter Test                           NOT:  worldofchem_2013

 

  1. Convert: 683 mm = _____ cm.

 

ANS:  68.3

 

PTS:   1                    TOP:   Test: Chapter Test                           NOT:  worldofchem_2013

 

  1. Convert: 25 mL = _____ L.

 

ANS:  .025

 

PTS:   1                    TOP:   Test: Chapter Test                           NOT:  worldofchem_2013

 

  1. One millisecond is equal to how many seconds?
A. 106 s
B. 10–6 s
C. 10–3 s
D. 1 s
E. 103 s

 

 

ANS:  C                    PTS:   1                    TOP:   Test: Chapter Test

NOT:  worldofchem_2013

 

  1. The fundamental unit of mass in the metric system is the
A. meter
B. kilometer
C. milliliter
D. gram
E. centimeter

 

 

ANS:  D                    PTS:   1                    TOP:   Test: Chapter Test

NOT:  worldofchem_2013

 

  1. The number of milligrams in 100 g is
A. 10–6 mg
B. 10–3 mg
C. 103 mg
D. 106 mg
E. 10–5 mg

 

 

ANS:  D                    PTS:   1                    TOP:   Test: Chapter Test

NOT:  worldofchem_2013

 

  1. The SI prefix that corresponds to a factor of 103 is
A. deci
B. milli
C. kilo
D. centi
E. None of the above

 

 

ANS:  C                    PTS:   1                    TOP:   Test: Chapter Test

NOT:  worldofchem_2013

 

  1. Which metric prefix is used to designate 1/1000?
A. c
B. m
C. M
D. k
E. d

 

 

ANS:  B                    PTS:   1                    TOP:   Test: Chapter Test

NOT:  worldofchem_2013

 

  1. The number of millimeters in 0.101 meter is
A. 1.01 ´ 102 mm
B. 9.90 ´ 103 mm
C. 1.01 ´ 10–3 mm
D. 1.01 ´ 10–4 mm
E. 1.01 ´ 104 mm

 

 

ANS:  A                    PTS:   1                    TOP:   Test: Chapter Test

NOT:  worldofchem_2013

 

  1. Which of the following is an SI unit for expressing the mass of a block of Au?
A. L
B. m
C. pound
D. g

 

 

ANS:  D                    PTS:   1                    TOP:   Test: Chapter Test

NOT:  worldofchem_2013

 

  1. A cubic centimeter (cm3) is equivalent to what other metric volume unit?
A. millimeter
B. liter
C. milliliter
D. centimeter
E. deciliter

 

 

ANS:  C                    PTS:   1                    TOP:   Test: Chapter Test

NOT:  worldofchem_2013

 

  1. Convert: 287 mm = _____ m.

 

ANS:  0.287

 

PTS:   1                    TOP:   Test: Chapter Test                           NOT:  worldofchem_2013

 

  1. The number of cubic centimeters (cm3) in 43.0 mL is
A. 4.30 cm3
B. 43.0 cm3
C. 0.0430 cm3
D. None of the above

 

 

ANS:  B                    PTS:   1                    TOP:   Test: Chapter Test

NOT:  worldofchem_2013

 

  1. Using the rules of significant figures, calculate the following:

6.167 + 70 =

A. 76.167
B. 80
C. 76
D. 77
E. 6.17

 

 

ANS:  B                    PTS:   1                    TOP:   Test: Chapter Test

NOT:  worldofchem_2013

 

  1. Using the rules of significant figures, calculate the following:

14.8903 – 2.14 =

A. 13
B. 12
C. 12.75
D. 12.750
E. 12.7503

 

 

ANS:  C                    PTS:   1                    TOP:   Test: Chapter Test

NOT:  worldofchem_2013

 

  1. Using the rules of significant figures, calculate the following:

12.67 + 13.005 =

A. 20
B. 25.675
C. 25
D. 26
E. 25.68

 

 

ANS:  E                    PTS:   1                    TOP:   Test: Chapter Test

NOT:  worldofchem_2013

 

  1. How many significant figures are in the number 6.022 ´ 1032?
A. 4
B. 1
C. 27
D. 23
E. 3

 

 

ANS:  A                    PTS:   1                    TOP:   Test: Chapter Test

NOT:  worldofchem_2013

 

  1. The number 4.89 rounded to two significant figures is
A. 5
B. 4.8
C. 5.0
D. 4.90
E. 4.9

 

 

ANS:  E                    PTS:   1                    TOP:   Test: Chapter Test

NOT:  worldofchem_2013

 

  1. How many significant figures are in the number 1.89 ´ 103?
A. 4
B. 1
C. 3
D. 5
E. 2

 

 

ANS:  C                    PTS:   1                    TOP:   Test: Chapter Test

NOT:  worldofchem_2013

 

  1. The number 2.00152 rounded to four significant figures is
A. 2.000
B. 2.002
C. 2.001
D. 2.152
E. None of the above

 

 

ANS:  B                    PTS:   1                    TOP:   Test: Chapter Test

NOT:  worldofchem_2013

 

  1. How many significant figures are in the number 6.002 ´ 105?
A. 5
B. 4
C. 2
D. 3
E. None of the above

 

 

ANS:  B                    PTS:   1                    TOP:   Test: Chapter Test

NOT:  worldofchem_2013

 

  1. The number 14.809 rounded to three significant figures is
A. 14.81
B. 15.0
C. 14.8
D. 14.9
E. 14.809

 

 

ANS:  C                    PTS:   1                    TOP:   Test: Chapter Test

NOT:  worldofchem_2013

 

  1. Using scientific notation, round 281,472 to three significant figures.

 

ANS:  2.81 ´ 105

 

PTS:   1                    TOP:   Test: Chapter Test                           NOT:  worldofchem_2013

 

  1. Round 0.006781 to two significant figures, and express it in scientific notation.

 

ANS:  6.8 ´ 10–3

 

PTS:   1                    TOP:   Test: Chapter Test                           NOT:  worldofchem_2013

 

  1. How many significant figures are in the number 6.987010?
A. 7
B. 3
C. 5
D. 4
E. 6

 

 

ANS:  A                    PTS:   1                    TOP:   Test: Chapter Test

NOT:  worldofchem_2013

 

  1. How many significant figures are in the number 0.0908?
A. 5
B. 1
C. 4
D. 3
E. 2

 

 

ANS:  D                    PTS:   1                    TOP:   Test: Chapter Test

NOT:  worldofchem_2013

 

  1. How many significant figures are in the measurement 3.083 g?
A. 1
B. 3
C. 4
D. 5
E. 2

 

 

ANS:  C                    PTS:   1                    TOP:   Test: Chapter Test

NOT:  worldofchem_2013

 

  1. How many significant figures are in the number 0.020300?
A. 1
B. 5
C. 4
D. 2
E. 3

 

 

ANS:  B                    PTS:   1                    TOP:   Test: Chapter Test

NOT:  worldofchem_2013

 

  1. In the product 1.04 ´ 0.31, the number of significant figures is
A. 5
B. 6
C. 4
D. 3
E. 2

 

 

ANS:  E                    PTS:   1                    TOP:   Test: Chapter Test

NOT:  worldofchem_2013

 

  1. How many significant figures are in the number 2.0900?
A. 2
B. 4
C. 5
D. 1
E. 3

 

 

ANS:  D                    PTS:   1                    TOP:   Test: Chapter Test

NOT:  worldofchem_2013

 

  1. The number 3.0449 rounded off to three significant figures is
A. 3.05
B. 3.04
C. 3.046
D. 3.045
E. None of the above

 

 

ANS:  B                    PTS:   1                    TOP:   Test: Chapter Test

NOT:  worldofchem_2013

 

  1. A student finds that the weight of an empty beaker is 12.024 g. She places a solid in the beaker to give a combined mass of 12.108 g. To how many significant figures is the mass of the solid known?
A. 2
B. 3
C. 5
D. 1
E. 4

 

 

ANS:  A                    PTS:   1                    TOP:   Test: Chapter Test

NOT:  worldofchem_2013

 

  1. What is the result of the following multiplication expressed in scientific notation to the correct number of significant figures? (2.08 ´ 105)(7.0 ´ 10–5) =
A. 1.4 ´ 10–1
B. 1 ´ 101
C. 1.5 ´ 101
D. 1.456 ´ 101
E. 1.46 ´ 101

 

 

ANS:  C                    PTS:   1                    TOP:   Test: Chapter Test

NOT:  worldofchem_2013

 

  1. How many significant figures are in the number 19.8030?
A. 6
B. 5
C. 3
D. 2
E. 4

 

 

ANS:  A                    PTS:   1                    TOP:   Test: Chapter Test

NOT:  worldofchem_2013

 

  1. How many significant figures are there in the result of the following calculation?

(4.321/2.8) ´ (6.9234 ´ 105)

A. 4
B. 1
C. 2
D. 3
E. 5

 

 

ANS:  C                    PTS:   1                    TOP:   Test: Chapter Test

NOT:  worldofchem_2013

 

  1. The result of the following calculation has how many significant figures?

(0.4333 J/g°C)(33.12°C – 31.12°C)(412.1 g)

A. 5
B. 3
C. 4
D. 2
E. 1

 

 

ANS:  B                    PTS:   1                    TOP:   Test: Chapter Test

NOT:  worldofchem_2013

 

  1. How many significant figures are in the number 4.00700 ´ 1013?
A. 4
B. 5
C. 6
D. 2
E. none of these

 

 

ANS:  C                    PTS:   1                    TOP:   Test: Chapter Test

NOT:  worldofchem_2013

 

  1. How many significant figures are in the number 0.02020 ´ 1015?
A. 3
B. 6
C. 19
D. 4
E. 5

 

 

ANS:  D                    PTS:   1                    TOP:   Test: Chapter Test

NOT:  worldofchem_2013

 

  1. How many significant figures are in the measurement 0.2010 g?
A. 2
B. 3
C. 5
D. 4
E. 1

 

 

ANS:  D                    PTS:   1                    TOP:   Test: Chapter Test

NOT:  worldofchem_2013

 

  1. The product of 0.1400 ´ 6.02 ´ 1023 will have how many significant figures?
A. 2
B. 23
C. 7
D. 1023
E. 3

 

 

ANS:  E                    PTS:   1                    TOP:   Test: Chapter Test

NOT:  worldofchem_2013

 

  1. How many significant figures should there be in the answer when you divide 4.1 by 7.464?
A. 7
B. 2
C. 4
D. 3
E. 1

 

 

ANS:  B                    PTS:   1                    TOP:   Test: Chapter Test

NOT:  worldofchem_2013

 

  1. What is the length of the nail reported to the correct number of significant figures?

 

 

A. 4 cm
B. 4.4 cm
C. 4.40 cm
D. 4.44 cm
E. 5 cm

 

 

ANS:  B                    PTS:   1                    TOP:   Test: Chapter Test

NOT:  worldofchem_2013

 

  1. Convert 692 m to decimeters.
A. 6.92 dm
B. 69200 dm
C. 6920 dm
D. 69.2 dm
E. None of the above

 

 

ANS:  C                    PTS:   1                    TOP:   Test: Chapter Test

NOT:  worldofchem_2013

 

  1. Convert 258 L to milliliters.
A. 2.58 ´ 105 mL
B. 2.58 mL
C. 2.58 ´ 103 mL
D. 258 mL
E. 0.258 mL

 

 

ANS:  A                    PTS:   1                    TOP:   Test: Chapter Test

NOT:  worldofchem_2013

 

  1. Convert 623 qts. to milliliters (1 L = 1.060 qt).
A. 5.88 ´ 10–1 mL
B. 5.88 ´ 10–5 mL
C. 6.60 ´ 105 mL
D. 6.60 ´ 10–1 mL
E. None of the above

 

 

ANS:  B                    PTS:   1                    TOP:   Test: Chapter Test

NOT:  worldofchem_2013

 

  1. Convert 9.83 kg to pounds (1 lb = 453.6 g).
A. 2.17 ´ 10–2 lb
B. 4.46 ´ 103 lb
C. 21.7 lb
D. 4.46 ´ 106 lb
E. 4.46 lb

 

 

ANS:  C                    PTS:   1                    TOP:   Test: Chapter Test

NOT:  worldofchem_2013

 

  1. Convert 561097 mm to kilometers.
A. 561.097 km
B. 5.61097 ´ 1011 km
C. 5.61097 km
D. 5610.97 km
E. 0.561097 km

 

 

ANS:  E                    PTS:   1                    TOP:   Test: Chapter Test

NOT:  worldofchem_2013

 

  1. Convert 0.7891 L to centiliters.
A. 78.91 cL
B. 7.891 cL
C. 0.007891 cL
D. 0.07891 cL
E. 789.1 cL

 

 

ANS:  A                    PTS:   1                    TOP:   Test: Chapter Test

NOT:  worldofchem_2013

 

  1. One side of a backyard fence measures 312 inches in length. How many feet does this represent?
A. 123 ft
B. 26.0 ft
C. 3.74 ´ 103 ft
D. 3.85 ´ 10–2 ft
E. 792 ft

 

 

ANS:  B                    PTS:   1                    TOP:   Test: Chapter Test

NOT:  worldofchem_2013

 

  1. A golfer putted a golf ball 7.8 ft across a green. How many inches does this represent?
A. 94 in
B. 0.65 in
C. 1.5 in
D. 3.1 in
E. 0.33 in

 

 

ANS:  A                    PTS:   1                    TOP:   Test: Chapter Test

NOT:  worldofchem_2013

 

  1. How many centimeters long is this arrow?  (1 inch = 2.54 centimeters exactly)

 

 

1             2             3             4             5             6             7          inches

 

A. 11.68 cm
B. 11.9 cm
C. 12.446 cm
D. 12 cm
E. 6.008 cm

 

 

ANS:  D                    PTS:   1                    TOP:   Test: Chapter Test

NOT:  worldofchem_2013

 

  1. How many grams are in 1.10-lb sample of iron(II) phosphate? (1 lb = 453.6 g)
A. 1.10 g
B. 0.499 g
C. 2.43 g
D. 2.00 g
E. 499 g

 

 

ANS:  E                    PTS:   1                    TOP:   Test: Chapter Test

NOT:  worldofchem_2013

 

  1. A dining room table measures 6.0 feet in length. How many inches does this represent?
A. 72 in
B. 0.50 in
C. 2.0 in
D. 18 in
E. 2.4 in

 

 

ANS:  A                    PTS:   1                    TOP:   Test: Chapter Test

NOT:  worldofchem_2013

 

  1. How many cups are in a 64-oz. pitcher of lemonade? (8 fluid oz. = 1 cup)
A. 5.1 ´ 102 cups
B. 8.0 cups
C. 0.13 cups
D. 72 cups
E. 56 cups

 

 

ANS:  B                    PTS:   1                    TOP:   Test: Chapter Test

NOT:  worldofchem_2013

 

  1. Perform the following conversion: 6.00 m/s = _____ km/hr
A. 0.360
B. 1.67
C. 21.6
D. 600.
E. 167

 

 

ANS:  C                    PTS:   1                    TOP:   Test: Chapter Test

NOT:  worldofchem_2013

 

  1. Perform the following conversion: 6.00 m/s = _____ mi/hr
A. 0.373
B. 268
C. 224
D. 13.4
E. 12.0

 

 

ANS:  D                    PTS:   1                    TOP:   Test: Chapter Test

NOT:  worldofchem_2013

 

  1. Baking soda and vinegar are mixed in a balloon. A gas is produced and the balloon expands to a volume of 2.00 L. What is the volume of the balloon in cm3?
A. 20.0 cm3
B. 0.200 cm3
C. 2.00 ´ 103 cm3
D. 2.00 ´ 10–3 cm3
E. 2.00 ´ 102 cm3

 

 

ANS:  C                    PTS:   1                    TOP:   Test: Chapter Test

NOT:  worldofchem_2013

 

  1. An object is 155.0 inches in height. Express this height in centimeters.
A. 61.02 cm
B. 1.639 ´ 10–2 cm
C. 12.92 cm
D. 393.7 cm
E. 157.5 cm

 

 

ANS:  D                    PTS:   1                    TOP:   Test: Chapter Test

NOT:  worldofchem_2013

 

  1. What would the correct measurement be on the following buret?

 

 

A. 33 mL
B. 32.9 mL
C. 33.13 mL
D. 32.87 mL
E. 32.872 mL

 

 

ANS:  D                    PTS:   1                    TOP:   Test: Chapter Test

NOT:  worldofchem_2013

 

  1. A runner jogs 3.5 miles every morning. How many kilometers does this represent?
A. 2.2 km
B. 42 km
C. 0.46 km
D. 5.6 km
E. 1.9 km

 

 

ANS:  D                    PTS:   1                    TOP:   Test: Chapter Test

NOT:  worldofchem_2013

 

  1. How many quarts are in a 10.0 gallon cooler of fruit punch (1 gal = 4 qts)?
A. 2.50 qts
B. 0.400 qts
C. 14.0 qts
D. 6.00 qts
E. 40.0 qts

 

 

ANS:  E                    PTS:   1                    TOP:   Test: Chapter Test

NOT:  worldofchem_2013

 

  1. Convert: 23.2°C to _____ °F.

 

ANS:  73.8

 

PTS:   1                    TOP:   Test: Chapter Test                           NOT:  worldofchem_2013

 

  1. Convert: 801 K = _____ °C.

 

ANS:  528

 

PTS:   1                    TOP:   Test: Chapter Test                           NOT:  worldofchem_2013

 

  1. Convert: 16.7°F = _____ °C.

 

ANS:  -8.50

 

PTS:   1                    TOP:   Test: Chapter Test                           NOT:  worldofchem_2013

 

  1. 423 K equals
A. 150.°F
B. 696 °F
C. 150. °C
D. 273 °F
E. 696 °C

 

 

ANS:  C                    PTS:   1                    TOP:   Test: Chapter Test

NOT:  worldofchem_2013

 

  1. What Kelvin temperature reading equals 98.6°F?

 

ANS:  310. K

 

PTS:   1                    TOP:   Test: Chapter Test                           NOT:  worldofchem_2013

 

  1. Convert: -27.0°F = _____ °C.

 

ANS:  -32.8

 

PTS:   1                    TOP:   Test: Chapter Test                           NOT:  worldofchem_2013

 

  1. Convert: -40.0°C = _____ °F.

 

ANS:  -40.0

 

PTS:   1                    TOP:   Test: Chapter Test                           NOT:  worldofchem_2013

 

  1. 275°F is equivalent to
A. 20.5°C
B. 135°C
C. 230°C
D. 1182.5°C
E. None of the above

 

 

ANS:  B                    PTS:   1                    TOP:   Test: Chapter Test

NOT:  worldofchem_2013

 

  1. Convert: 20.°F = _____ °C.

 

ANS:  -6.7

 

PTS:   1                    TOP:   Test: Chapter Test                           NOT:  worldofchem_2013

 

  1. What is the Celsius equivalent of 481 K?
A. 718°C
B. 449°C
C. 244°C
D. 754°C
E. 208°C

 

 

ANS:  E                    PTS:   1                    TOP:   Test: Chapter Test

NOT:  worldofchem_2013

 

  1. Convert: -43.2°C = _____ °F.

 

ANS:  -45.8

 

PTS:   1                    TOP:   Test: Chapter Test                           NOT:  worldofchem_2013

 

  1. Cesium melts at 302 K and boils at 944 K. What would be the physical state of cesium at 25°C?

 

ANS:  solid

 

PTS:   1                    TOP:   Test: Chapter Test                           NOT:  worldofchem_2013

 

  1. Convert: 23°C = _____  K.

 

ANS:  296

 

PTS:   1                    TOP:   Test: Chapter Test                           NOT:  worldofchem_2013

 

  1. The Celsius equivalent of 0 K is
A. 100°C
B. 0°C
C. 273°C
D. 32°C
E. -273°C

 

 

ANS:  E                    PTS:   1                    TOP:   Test: Chapter Test

NOT:  worldofchem_2013

 

  1. 37°C is approximately equal to
A. 37°F
B. 20°F
C. 99°F
D. 236 K
E. None of the above

 

 

ANS:  C                    PTS:   1                    TOP:   Test: Chapter Test

NOT:  worldofchem_2013

 

  1. Convert: 33.4°C = _____ °F.

 

ANS:  92.1

 

PTS:   1                    TOP:   Test: Chapter Test                           NOT:  worldofchem_2013

 

  1. Convert: 15°C = _____ K.

 

ANS:  288

 

PTS:   1                    TOP:   Test: Chapter Test                           NOT:  worldofchem_2013

 

  1. Density is an example of a
A. qualitative property
B. chemical property
C. physical property
D. physical change
E. chemical change

 

 

ANS:  C                    PTS:   1                    TOP:   Test: Chapter Test

NOT:  worldofchem_2013

 

  1. Water has a density of 1.0 g/mL. Which of the objects will float in water?

Object I: mass = 50.0 g; volume = 60.8 mL

Object II: mass = 65.2 g; volume = 42.1 mL

Object III: mass = 100.0 g; volume = 20.0 mL

A. II, III
B. III
C. I
D. II
E. I, III

 

 

ANS:  C                    PTS:   1                    TOP:   Test: Chapter Test

NOT:  worldofchem_2013

 

  1. Calculate the mass of a rectangular solid that has a density of 1.89 g/cm3, and which measures 3.06 cm by 2.25 cm by 3.89 cm.

 

ANS:  50.6

 

PTS:   1                    TOP:   Test: Chapter Test                           NOT:  worldofchem_2013

 

  1. Find the volume of an object that has a density of 3.14 g/mL and a mass of 93.5 g.

 

ANS:  29.8 mL

 

PTS:   1                    TOP:   Test: Chapter Test                           NOT:  worldofchem_2013

 

  1. An experiment requires 75.0 g of ethyl alcohol (density = 0.790 g/mL). What volume, in liters, will be required?

 

ANS:  9.49 ´ 10–2 L

 

PTS:   1                    TOP:   Test: Chapter Test                           NOT:  worldofchem_2013

 

  1. At 20°C the density of mercury is 13.6 g/cm3. What is the mass of 50.0 mL of mercury at 20°C?
A. 3.68 g
B. 6.80 ´ 102 g
C. 0.272 g
D. 1.00 g/mL
E. None of the above

 

 

ANS:  B                    PTS:   1                    TOP:   Test: Chapter Test

NOT:  worldofchem_2013

 

  1. If a 100. g sample of platinum metal has a volume of 4.67 mL, what is the density of platinum in g/cm3?
A. 0.0467 g/cm3
B. 21.4 g/cm3
C. 467 g/cm3
D. 2.14 g/cm3
E. None of the above

 

 

ANS:  B                    PTS:   1                    TOP:   Test: Chapter Test

NOT:  worldofchem_2013

 

  1. An experiment requires 75.0 mL of ethyl alcohol. If the density of ethyl alcohol is 0.790 g/cm3, what is the mass of 75.0 mL of ethyl alcohol?

 

ANS:  59.3 g

 

PTS:   1                    TOP:   Test: Chapter Test                           NOT:  worldofchem_2013

 

  1. If a 100. g sample of a metal has a volume of 5.18 mL, what is the density of the metal?
A. 5 g/mL
B. 0.518 g/mL
C. 19.3 g/mL
D. 1.93 g/mL
E. None of the above

 

 

ANS:  C                    PTS:   1                    TOP:   Test: Chapter Test

NOT:  worldofchem_2013

 

  1. The volume (in milliliters) occupied by 20.0 g of mercury (density = 13.6 g/mL) is
A. 13.6/20.0
B. 20.0 – 13.6
C. 20.0/13.6
D. 20.0 ´ 13.6
E. None of the above

 

 

ANS:  C                    PTS:   1                    TOP:   Test: Chapter Test

NOT:  worldofchem_2013

 

  1. The density of copper is 8.92 g/mL. The mass of a piece of copper that has a volume of 10.0 mL is
A. 89.2 g
B. 892 g
C. 8.9 ´ 102g
D. 0.892 g
E. None of the above

 

 

ANS:  A                    PTS:   1                    TOP:   Test: Chapter Test

NOT:  worldofchem_2013

 

  1. The density of gold is 19.3 g/mL. What is the volume of a gold nugget that weighs 63.3 g?

 

ANS:  3.28 mL

 

PTS:   1                    TOP:   Test: Chapter Test                           NOT:  worldofchem_2013

 

  1. Aluminum has a density of 2.70 g/cm3. What is the mass of a rectangular block of aluminum measuring 11.1 cm by 22.2 cm by 33.3 cm?

 

ANS:  22.2 kg

 

PTS:   1                    TOP:   Test: Chapter Test                           NOT:  worldofchem_2013

 

  1. An object has a mass of 40.1 g and occupies a volume of 8.20 mL. The density of this object is
A. 329 g/mL
B. 40.1 g/mL
C. 4.89 g/mL
D. 0.204 g/mL
E. too low to measure

 

 

ANS:  C                    PTS:   1                    TOP:   Test: Chapter Test

NOT:  worldofchem_2013

 

  1. What volume would be occupied by a piece of aluminum (density 2.70 g/mL) weighing 85 g?
A. 3.2 ´ 10–2 mL
B. 229.5 mL
C. 3.2 mL
D. 31 mL
E. None of the above

 

 

ANS:  D                    PTS:   1                    TOP:   Test: Chapter Test

NOT:  worldofchem_2013

 

  1. A graduated cylinder contains 20.0 mL of water. An irregularly shaped object is placed in the cylinder, and the water level rises to the 31.2-mL mark. If the object has a mass of 47.9 g, what is its density?

 

ANS:  4.28 g/mL

 

PTS:   1                    TOP:   Test: Chapter Test                           NOT:  worldofchem_2013

 

  1. A piece of an unknown metal weighs 355.2 g and occupies a volume of 72.2 mL. What is the density of this metal?

 

ANS:  4.92 g/mL

 

PTS:   1                    TOP:   Test: Chapter Test                           NOT:  worldofchem_2013

 

  1. A copper sample (density = 8.96 g/mL) weighs 521.0 g. What is the volume of this sample?

 

ANS:  58.1 mL

 

PTS:   1                    TOP:   Test: Chapter Test                           NOT:  worldofchem_2013

 

  1. The density of an object that has a mass of 2.50 g and occupies a volume of 1.20 mL equals
A. 2.50 g/mL
B. 480 g/mL
C. 1.20 g/mL
D. 3.00 g/mL
E. 2.08 g/mL

 

 

ANS:  E                    PTS:   1                    TOP:   Test: Chapter Test

NOT:  worldofchem_2013

 

  1. An empty graduated cylinder weighs 51.36 g. When filled with 50.0 mL of an unknown liquid, it weighs 91.35 g. The density of the unknown liquid is
A. 50.0 g/mL
B. 2.85 g/mL
C. 1.03 g/mL
D. 0.800 g/mL
E. 1.83 g/mL

 

 

ANS:  D                    PTS:   1                    TOP:   Test: Chapter Test

NOT:  worldofchem_2013

 

  1. A solid object with a volume of 5.62 mL weighs 108 g. Would this object float or sink in mercury? Explain. (Density of Hg = 13.6 g/mL.).

 

ANS:

Density of the object = 19.2 g/mL. The object would sink because the density of the object is greater than the density of mercury.

 

PTS:   1                    TOP:   Test: Chapter Test                           NOT:  worldofchem_2013

 

  1. Copper has a density of 8.96 g/cm3. If a cylinder of copper weighing 42.38 g is dropped into a graduated cylinder containing 20.00 mL of water, what will be the new water level?

 

ANS:  24.73 mL

 

PTS:   1                    TOP:   Test: Chapter Test                           NOT:  worldofchem_2013

 

  1. A chemist needs 25.0 g of bromine for an experiment. What volume should she use? (Density of bromine = 3.12 g/cm3).

 

ANS:  8.01 mL

 

PTS:   1                    TOP:   Test: Chapter Test                           NOT:  worldofchem_2013

 

  1. A chunk of sulfur has a volume of 7.73 cm3. What is the mass of this sulfur? (Density of sulfur = 2.07 g/cm3).

 

ANS:  16.0 g

 

PTS:   1                    TOP:   Test: Chapter Test                           NOT:  worldofchem_2013

There are no reviews yet.

Add a review

Be the first to review “WORLD OF CHEMISTRY 3RD EDITION By STEVEN S. ZUMDAHL – Test Bank”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Category:
Updating…
  • No products in the cart.