THINK Psychology 2nd Edition By Baird – Test Bank

$20.00

Pay And Download

 

Complete Test Bank With Answers

 

 

 

Sample Questions Posted Below

 

 

 

 

 

CHAPTER 5
SOCIALIZATION
MULTIPLE CHOICE
1. Stevie thinks that people are the way they are because of their environment. Stevie supports
______________ theory.
a. socialization
b. morality of justice
c. moral reasoning
d. morality of care
(Application; answer: a; page 84)
2. Learning that a red light means stop, that a yellow light means approach with caution, and that a
green light means go is an example of:
a. Socialization
b. Moral Reasoning
c. Morality of Justice
d. Morality of Care
(Application; answer: a; page 84)
3. The nature vs. nurture debate refers to a disagreement on the cause of behavior between social
scientists and:
a. Lawmakers
b. Biologists
c. Teachers
d. Parents
(Knowledge; answer: b; page 85)
4. Mrs. Butler is a 4 th grade teacher. She has been teaching for 35 years and now has Robert Price Jr.
in her class. Mrs. Butler remembers when she had his father, Robert Price Sr., in her class 25
years ago. Mrs. Butler believes that Robert Jr. will be a problem student, just as his father Robert
Sr. was. She thinks that unruly behavior is genetic. Mrs. Butler supports the _____________
theory.
a. moral reasoning
b. socialization
c. nurture
d. nature
(Application; answer: d; page 85)
Copyright © 2011 Pearson Education, Inc. All rights reserved.
67
Test Item File for Carl, THINK Sociology, 2/e
5. Mrs. Keck is a first grade teacher. She likes to meet with all of the students’ parents on the first
day of class to get an idea about the environment that her students live in. Mrs. Keck believes that
the students’ home environment influences the way that they think, feel, and behave. Mrs. Keck’s
beliefs are in line with the ______________ theory:
a. nurture
b. looking-glass self
c. moral reasoning
d. nature
(Application; answer: a; page 85)
6. Children at the elementary school are taught to place their right hand over their heart during the
recitation of the pledge of allegiance. These children are being taught the norms and values of the
U.S. As such, this is an example of:
a. The Looking-Glass Self
b. Hidden Curriculm
c. Secondary Socialization
d. Moral Reasoning
(Application; answer: b; page 94)
7. Rodney is 37-years-old and he is engaged to Bridgette who is 32-years-old. The two are taking a
pre-marital class to prepare for the husband and wife roles that they will take on once they are
married. This is an example of:
a. The Looking-Glass Self
b. Primary Socialization
c. Secondary Socialization
d. Moral Reasoning
(Application; answer: c; page 85)
8. In the fictional movie Tarzan, a boy living in the African jungle was raised by apes. Such a boy
would be:
a. The Generalized Other
b. Hedonistic
c. Post-Conventional
d. Feral
(Knowledge; answer: d; page 86)
9. The looking-glass self was proposed by:
a. George Herbert Mead
b. Erik Erikson
c. Lawrence Kohlberg
d. Charles H. Cooley
(Knowledge; answer: d; page 87)
Copyright © 2011 Pearson Education, Inc. All rights reserved.
68
Chapter 5 Socialization
10. According to the theory of the looking-glass self, Richard is in the 2 nd stage of developing his
“self.” As such, Richard is:
a. Interpreting others’ reactions to his behavior
b. Imagining how his behaviors look to others
c. Developing a Self-Concept
d. Experiencing Psychosocial Crisis
(Knowledge; answer: a; page 87)
11. According to the theory of the looking-glass self, Carlo is in the first stage of developing his
“self.” As such, Carlo is:
a. Interpreting other’s reaction to his behavior
b. Imagining how his behaviors look to others
c. Developing a Self-Concept
d. Experiencing Psychosocial Crisis
(Knowledge; answer: b; page 87)
12. Tina imagines how her parents will respond to her failing grades, interprets their screaming as a
sign of disappointment, and develops a low self-concept. This process of reflection in developing
the self is explained by the _____________________ theory.
a. nature
b. nurture
c. conflict
d. looking-glass self
(Application; answer: d; page 87)
13. For Mead, the _____________ self is concerned with obtaining favorable feedback from others.
a. “I”
b. “Me”
c. looking-glass
d. feral
(Knowledge; answer: b; page 87)
14. For Mead, the _____________ self is concerned with pleasing oneself.
a. “I”
b. “Me”
c. looking-glass
d. feral
(Knowledge; answer: a; page 87)
Copyright © 2011 Pearson Education, Inc. All rights reserved.
69
Test Item File for Carl, THINK Sociology, 2/e
15. Nina is three-years-old. Nina likes to pretend to be her mother. She dresses up like her mother,
makes believe that she is cooking, and acts as if she is supervising children. According to George
Herbert Mead, Nina is in the _______________________ stage.
a. feral
b. imitation
c. play
d. game
(Application; answer: c; page 87)
16. Demetrius is old enough to understand that he needs others to get his needs met. Mead would say
he’s developed a sense of the generalized other. According to George Herbert Mead, Demetrius
is in the _______ stage.
a. feral
b. game
c. play
d. imitation
(Application; answer: b; page 87)
17. The Lawson child is 22-months-old. Whenever someone waves at her and says “bye-bye,” she
copies their behavior and waves back at them while repeating “bye-bye.” The Lawson child is in
the ____________ stage.
a. game
b. imitation
c. play
d. feral
(Application; answer: b; page 87)
18. According to George Herbert Mead, the ________________ stage never ends.
a. play
b. game
c. imitation
d. all of the above
(Knowledge; answer: b; page 87)
19. According to Erik Erikson, the positive or negative resolution of each __________ that a person
experiences will impact his/her ability to master future stages of development.
a. morality of justice
b. morality of care
c. psychosocial crisis
d. moral reasoning
(Knowledge; answer: c; page 88)
Copyright © 2011 Pearson Education, Inc. All rights reserved.
70
Chapter 5 Socialization
20. Montana’s research focuses on the ability of childrento think and reason. As such, her research
deals with:
a. Moral Development
b. The Looking-Glass Self
c. Cognitive Development
d. Agents of Socialization
(Application; answer: c; page 88)
21. The Smith baby is 11-months-old. Whenever her parents allow her to roam around the house in
her walker, she grabs whatever she can and places the item in her mouth. According to Piaget’s
theory of cognitive development, the Smith baby is in the ______________ stage.
a. preoperational
b. formal operational
c. concrete operational
d. sensorimotor
(Application; answer: d; page 88)
22. Eddie is 5-years-old. His ability to speak is growing rapidly. According to cognitive development
theory, Eddie is in the _________________ stage.
a. sensorimotor
b. concrete operational
c. preoperational
d. formal operational
(Application; answer: c; page 88)
23. Timmy is 11-years-old and spends the day with his grandfather. When his grandfather loses his
favorite rabbit’s foot in the pond, Timmy is able to imagine the grief and disappointment that his
grandfather is feeling. According to the theory of cognitive development, since Timmy is able to
understand the position of others, he is passing through the ______________ stage.
a. preoperational
b. sensorimotor
c. concrete operational
d. formal operational
(Application; answer: c; page 88)
24. Lola understands abstract mathematical principles. According to cognitive development theory,
Lola is in the ________________ stage.
a. formal operational
b. concrete operational
c. sensorimotor
d. preoperational
(Application; answer: a; page 88)
Copyright © 2011 Pearson Education, Inc. All rights reserved.
71
Test Item File for Carl, THINK Sociology, 2/e
25. According to Erikson, when all of the infant’s needs are met, ______________________
develops.
a. autonomy
b. identity
c. trust
d. integrity
(Knowledge; answer: c; page 89)
26. Twyla is a 4-year-old preschooler. Her mother constantly yells at her and rarely offers
encouragement. According to Erikson’s eight stages of development, Twyla is at an increased
risk for developing:
a. Mistrust
b. Shame
c. Guilt
d. Inferiority
(Application; answer: c; page 89)
27. Terry is in elementary school. She is doing well in school and making new friends. According to
Erikson’s eights stages of development, Terry is in the __________________ stage.
a. identity vs. role confusion
b. intimacy vs. isolation
c. industry vs. inferiority
d. initiative vs. guilt
(Application; answer: c; page 89)
28. Martha is a middle-aged woman who hopes to make a difference in the world. According to
Erikson’s eights stages of development, Martha is in the _________ stage.
a. industry vs. inferiority
b. generativity vs. stagnation
c. integrity vs. despair
d. initiative vs. guilt
(Application; answer: b; page 89)
29. Mrs. Nightingale is 76-years-old. She fears death and wishes that she could relive her life. She
would certainly make different choices if given another opportunity. According to Erikson’s eight
stages of development, Mrs. Nightingale is in the _________ stage.
a. integrity vs. despair
b. trust vs. mistrust
c. identity vs. role confusion
d. generativity vs. stagnation
(Application; answer: a; page 89)
Copyright © 2011 Pearson Education, Inc. All rights reserved.
72
Chapter 5 Socialization
30. Little Billy is 7-years-old. He would prefer to play his video game instead of doing his
homework, but he knows that if he does so his father will spank him. From Little Billy’s
perspective, playing the video game is wrong because it will lead to pain. According to
Kohlberg’s theory of moral development, Little Billy is in the __________________ stage.
a. conventional
b. postconventional
c. preconventional
d. operational
(Application; answer: c; page 90)
31. Little Annie believes that using curse words are bad because her Daddy says that they are bad.
According to Kohlberg’s theory of moral development, Little Annie is in the
__________________ level.
a. preconventional
b. operational
c. conventional
d. postconventional
(Application; answer: c; page 90)
32. Janki is Hindu. Her religion teaches that premarital sex is wrong. Janki uses her religious beliefs
to guide her decisions. According to Kohlberg’s theory of moral development, Janki is in the
________________ stage.
a. operational
b. conventional
c. postconventional
d. preconventional
(Application; answer: c; page 90)
33. _______________________ developed a theory of moral development.
a. George Herbert Mead
b. Erik Erikson
c. Lawrence Kohlberg
d. Charles H. Cooley
(Knowledge; answer: c; page 90)
34. Rachel works at a nursery and is faced with a moral dilemma. Mrs. Wilkinson is late picking up
her child from the nursery on a regular basis. The nursery rules state that the school has to charge
parents $1.00 for every minute that they are late. However, Rachel knows that Mrs. Wilkinson is
a low-income, single parent who cannot afford the late charges. Gilligan suggests that because
Rachel is female, she will resolve this dilemma based on the:
a. Morality of Justice
b. Morality of Care
c. Pre-Conventional Level
d. Post-Conventional Level
(Application; answer: b; page 91)
Copyright © 2011 Pearson Education, Inc. All rights reserved.
73
Test Item File for Carl, THINK Sociology, 2/e
35. The employee code of conduct clearly states that if an employee is late three consecutive times
without notifying a supervisor, the employee is terminated. Roger fired Lois and felt that it was
the right thing to do. Being guided by the rule of law, Roger relied on the:
a. Morality of Justice
b. Morality of Care
c. Pre-Conventional Level
d. Post-Conventional Level
(Application; answer: a; page 91)
36. In her award acceptance speech, Roseanne thanked the many different people and groups that
shaped her beliefs, behavior, and self-concept. She acknowledged:
a. Looking-Glass Self
b. Morality of Care
c. Agents of Socialization
d. Morality of Justice
(Application; answer: c; page 92)
37. The Madisons set a 10:00 pm curfew for their daughter Bethany, but Bethany wants to stay out
until 11:00 pm. The Madisons listen to their daughter’s input about how she has matured since
the curfew was first established, but the parents still enforce the 10:00 curfew. This is an example
of the ______________________ style of parenting.
a. authoritative
b. permissive
c. authoritarian
d. feral
(Application; answer: a; page 92)
38. Mary and Luis Canova are strict disciplinarians. They expect absolute obedience from their
children. Even more, the couple rarely shows affection towards their children. The Canovas
exhibit the _________________ style of parenting.
a. permissive
b. feral
c. authoritarian
d. authoritative
(Application; answer: c; page 92)
39. The Jeffersons provide a high level of support to their sons, but do not consistently enforce the
rules. As such, the Jefferson have a(n) _________________ style of parenting.
a. feral
b. permissive
c. authoritarian
d. authoritative
(Application; answer: b; page 92)
Copyright © 2011 Pearson Education, Inc. All rights reserved.
74
Chapter 5 Socialization
40. Louise is a working-class mother. Helen is a middle-class mother. According to research, which
of the following is most likely to happen?
a. Louise will focus more on her children’s obedience to authority
b. Helen will focus more on her children’s obedience to authority
c. Louise will be more concerned about what motivates her children’s behavior
d. None of the Above
(Application; answer: a; page 93)
41. Hezekiah is being released from prison after serving a 22 year sentence. Hezekiah needs to learn
new values, attitudes, beliefs, and behaviors in order to survive in the outside world. At the same
time, he needs to abandon values, attitudes, beliefs, and behaviors that were appropriate in the
penitentiary. Hezekiah needs to experience:
a. Resocialization
b. Socialization
c. Morality of Care
d. Morality of Justice
(Application; answer: a; page 93)
42. Amelia is in a mental institute. There, she is isolated from outside influences so that she can be
reformed and controlled. This mental institute is an example of a:
a. Looking-Glass Self
b. Psychosocial Crisis
c. Hidden Curriculum
d. Total Institution
(Application; answer: d; page 93)
43. At the maximum security prison, all inmates must submit to a body cavity search, in which
officers inspect every opening of the inmate’s body for contraband. According to symbolic
interactionists, this process is required to:
a. Degrade the New Inmates
b. Facilitate Resocialization
c. Control the New Inmate
d. All of the Above
(Application; answer: d; page 94)
44. The students at Washington High are gearing up for the student body elections. By participating
in such elections, the teens are learning lessons about the importance of voting and representation.
This is an example of the:
a. Play Stage
b. Imitation Stage
c. Hidden Curriculum
d. Game Stage
(Application; answer: c; page 94)
Copyright © 2011 Pearson Education, Inc. All rights reserved.
75

There are no reviews yet.

Add a review

Be the first to review “THINK Psychology 2nd Edition By Baird – Test Bank”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Category:
Updating…
  • No products in the cart.