Therapeutic Modalities 4th Edition by Chad Starkey – Test Bank

$20.00

Pay And Download

 

Complete Test Bank With Answers

 

 

 

Sample Questions Posted Below

 

 

 

 

 

Chapter 5 Thermal Modalities

 

Multiple Choice

Identify the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question.

 

____     1.   Every 1.8°F change in tissue temperature results in a ____ percent change in the tissues’ metabolic rate.

A. 5
B. 7
C. 13
D. 20

 

 

____     2.   Which is a contraindication to cold application?

A. Chronic wound
B. Chronic pain
C. Neuralgia
D. Chronic muscle spasm

 

 

____     3.   Cryotherapy modalities have a temperature range between 32°F and ____°F.

A. 65
B. 55
C. 45
D. 75

 

 

____     4.   Which local response will occur as the body responds to heat loss from cryotherapy?

A. Vasodilation
B. Decreased metabolic rate
C. Increased inflammation
D. Increased pain

 

 

____     5.   What is the correct order of cooling in tissues?

A. Skin, adipose, fascia, muscle
B. Skin, fascia, muscle, adipose
C. Skin, adipose, muscle, fascia
D. Skin, muscle, fascia, adipose

 

 

____     6.   What statement is true regarding skin temperature and muscular temperature following cold treatments?

A. Unlike muscle, skin temperature continues to decrease for up to 30 minutes after modality removal.
B. Intramuscular cooling is increased when modality is applied following exercise.
C. Muscle cooling is diminished when the patient remains sedentary.
D. Skin temperature is a good indicator of the temperature of underlying tissues.

 

 

____     7.   Which scenario will result in the greatest decrease of subcutaneous tissue temperatures?

A. Ice bag applied with a compression wrap
B. Ice bag alone
C. Ice bag applied over an elastic wrap
D. Ice bag applied with a compression wrap over an elastic wrap

 

 

____     8.   Maximum analgesia occurs when skin temperature drops to approximately ____°F, which occurs after around 20 minutes after ice pack application.

A. 58
B. 28
C. 32
D. 45

 

 

____     9.   Which sensation of cold results from decreased nerve conduction velocity and an increase in the threshold required to fire nerves? This sensation is seldom achieved with cold application.

A. Anesthesia
B. Analgesia
C. Aching
D. Burning

 

 

____   10.   Which is a primary hemodynamic effect of cold application?

A. Arteriole vasodilation
B. Increased blood viscosity
C. Increased blood flow
D. Capillary vasoconstriction

 

 

____   11.   Based on the practical evidence, which cold application is more effective at decreasing sensory and motor nerve conduction velocity?

A. Cold water immersion
B. Ice pack application
C. Ice massage
D. Immersion, ice pack, and ice massage have the same effect.

 

 

____   12.   What is identified when skin has ghost-white areas and beet-red splotches?

A. Mottling
B. Erythema
C. Pallor
D. Cyanosis

 

 

____   13.   What primary method is used to heat tissue when ultrasound is applied?

A. Mechanical action
B. Chemical action
C. Energy transfer
D. Magnetic current

 

 

____   14.   How deep are superficial heating agents able to penetrate?

A. Less than 2 cm
B. 2 cm to 4 cm
C. 4 cm to 6 cm
D. Greater than 6 cm

 

 

____   15.   When comparing heat and cold, which of the following accurately describes the effect of heat treatments?

A. Decreased cell wastes
B. Decreased blood flow
C. Increased fluid viscosity
D. Increased capillary permeability

 

 

Multiple Response

Identify one or more choices that best complete the statement or answer the question.

 

____     1.   What factors will influence skin temperature? Select all that apply.

A. Ambient temperature
B. Humidity
C. Exercise
D. Food consumption
E. Mood

 

 

____     2.   In which scenarios is heat indicated? Select all that apply.

A. To encourage tissue healing
B. To control the inflammatory reaction in its subacute or chronic stages
C. To improve range of motion
D. When acute inflammation is active
E. After activity to decrease cell metabolism

 

 

____     3.   What effect does cold application have on edema formation and reduction? Select all that apply.

A. Cryotherapy limits edema formation.
B. Cryotherapy reduces the effects of arthrogenic inhibition.
C. Cold application promotes the removal of edema.
D. Cold application will not hinder venous return.
E. Cryotherapy decreases cell metabolism, which leads to less secondary hypoxic injury.

 

 

____     4.   Which nerves are most susceptible to cold-induced neuropathy? Select all that apply.

A. Ulnar
B. Peroneal
C. Femoral
D. Tibial
E. Radial

 

 

____     5.   Heat produces vasodilation through a combination of what mechanisms? Select all that apply.

A. Arteriole smooth muscle relaxes
B. Capillary smooth muscle relaxes
C. Release of neurotransmitters and peptides
D. Spinal level reflex
E. Cerebral cortex level reflex

 

Chapter 5 Thermal Modalities

Answer Section

 

MULTIPLE CHOICE

 

  1. ANS:  C                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  A                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  A                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  B                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  A                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  B                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  A                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  A                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  A                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  B                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  A                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  A                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  A                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  A                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  D                    PTS:   1

 

MULTIPLE RESPONSE

 

  1. ANS:  A, B, C, D       PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  A, B, C           PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  A, B, E           PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  A, B               PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  A, C, D           PTS:   1

There are no reviews yet.

Add a review

Be the first to review “Therapeutic Modalities 4th Edition by Chad Starkey – Test Bank”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Category:
Updating…
  • No products in the cart.