Radiology for the Dental Professional 9th Edition by Frommer – Test Bank

$20.00

Pay And Download

 

Complete Test Bank With Answers

 

 

 

Sample Questions Posted Below

 

 

 

 

Frommer: Radiology for the Dental Professional, 9th Edition

 

Chapter 05: Biologic Effects of Radiation

 

Test Bank

 

COMPLETION

 

  1. A tissue that lies within the primary dental beam and is very radiosensitive is the ________.

 

ANS: cornea

 

REF: 82

 

  1. A tissue that is near the primary beam and receives a lot of secondary radiation is the _________.

 

ANS: thyroid

 

REF: 83

 

  1. Radiation damage to somatic cells is ________ passed on to succeeding generations.

 

ANS: not

 

REF: 76-77

 

  1. The output of a dental x-ray machine is expressed in ________.

 

ANS: roentgen/sec

 

REF: 73

 

  1. The quality factor in measuring x-radiation is ___________.

 

ANS: one

 

REF: 74

 

MULTIPLE CHOICE

 

  1. Which of the following factors affects the response to radiation?
a. dose rate
b. total dose
c. age
d. cell sensitivity
e. all of the above

 

ANS: E                    REF: 78

 

  1. A free radical:
a. is a uncharged molecule
b. is unstable
c. has an unpaired electron in the outer shell
d. combines with molecules to form toxins
e. all of the above

 

ANS: E                    REF: 71

 

  1. The single largest contributor to background radiation is:
a. medical and dental radiation
b. radon
c. cosmic radiation
d. nuclear plants
e. soil

 

ANS: B                    REF: 81

 

  1. The threshold erythema dose for skin is:
a. 3000 R
b. 250 R per 14-day period
c. 100 mR per week
d. 250 mR
e. none of the above

 

ANS: B                    REF: 82

 

  1. Radiation caries is most often seen on teeth:
a. interproximally
b. on occlusal surfaces
c. at the cervical area circumferentially
d. on the incisal edges
e. around crowns

 

ANS: C                    REF: 85

 

  1. Identify this type of interaction with matter: an x-ray photon has its path altered by the atom, but no change to the atom occurs; a photon of scatter radiation is produced.
a. no interaction
b. Thompson scatter
c. photoelectric effect
d. Compton effect

 

ANS: B                    REF: 70

 

  1. Identify the type of interaction with matter that occurs most frequently with dental radiation procedures:
a. no interaction
b. Thompson scatter
c. photoelectric effect
d. Compton effect

 

ANS: D                    REF: 70

 

  1. Describe the event when x-ray photons directly hit critical areas with the cells and cause damage to the DNA of the cells:
a. indirect effect
b. ionization
c. direct effect
d. formation of toxins

 

ANS: C                    REF: 72

 

  1. All of the following are traditional units of radiation measurement EXCEPT:
a. roentgen
b. gray
c. radiation absorbed dose
d. roentgen equivalent man

 

ANS: B                    REF: 72

 

  1. Identify the time between exposure to ionizing radiation and the appearance of clinical symptoms:
a. latent period
b. short-term effect
c. somatic effect
d. genetic effect

 

ANS: A                    REF: 78

 

  1. To further protect our patients from excessive exposure to radiation in dental procedures, the ADA recommends the use of:
a. F-speed film and/or digital sensors
b. the use of selection criteria in ordering radiographic exams
c. rectangular collimation
d. all of the above

 

ANS: D                    REF: 79

 

  1. The total body radiation dose from a four bitewing examination utilizing E-speed film and rectangular collimation is approximately:
a. 1 hour of background radiation
b. 12 hours of background radiation
c. 2 weeks of background radiation
d. 1 month of background radiation

 

ANS: B                    REF: 81

 

  1. All of the following tissues are considered radiosensitive EXCEPT:
a. lens of the eyes
b. thyroid gland
c. nerve tissue
d. reproductive cells

 

ANS: C                    REF: 82-83

 

  1. Identify the largest source of artificial radiation to which the population is exposed:
a. medical and dental radiation
b. consumer products
c. nuclear accidents
d. solar radiation

 

ANS: A                    REF: 68

 

  1. Human tissue is composed primarily of:
a. water
b. air
c. ions
d. toxins

 

ANS: A                    REF: 71

 

 

 

Frommer: Radiology for the Dental Professional, 9th Edition

Chapter 17: Quality Assurance

Test Bank

 

COMPLETION

 

  1. The _______ has published an outline of preventive procedures for radiographic systems.

 

ANS: AAOMR

 

REF: 324

 

  1. Processing solutions should be changed _________, depending on the workload.

 

ANS: every 2 to 3 weeks

 

REF: 326

 

  1. The powder capable of contaminating intraoral film is approximately ___% lead.

 

ANS: 80

 

REF: 330

 

  1. Maintaining high levels of ________ competence is the basis of any quality assurance program.

 

ANS: chairside

 

REF: 324

 

  1. ______________ is a plan of action to ensure that the radiographs produced have maximum diagnostic yield with minimal patient exposure.

 

ANS: Quality assurance

 

REF: 323

 

MULTIPLE CHOICE

 

  1. An easy way to check solution strength in the darkroom is with:
a. a reference film
b. a step wedge
c. an ionizing chamber
d. a thermometer

 

ANS: A                    REF: 326

 

  1. The task for reviewing radiographs for acceptable quality is assigned to:
a. the hygienist
b. the dentist
c. any member of the professional dental staff
d. the office manager

 

ANS: C                    REF: 324

 

  1. Quality assurance programs include:
a. keeping accurate records
b. maintaining darkroom cleanliness
c. producing acceptable radiographs
d. all of the above

 

ANS: D                    REF: 323

 

  1. A film that appears too light after processing may be the result of:
a. weak or cold developing solution
b. a light leak
c. not stirring the fixer solution
d. improper safelighting

 

ANS: A                    REF: 328

 

  1. To maintain high levels of chairside competence, a successful QA program will employ:
a. self-evaluation programs
b. continuing education courses
c. peer review with other professionals in the office
d. all of the above

 

ANS: D                    REF: 324

 

  1. If a retake is needed for a projection, the patient’s radiation dose will:
a. double
b. triple
c. quadruple
d. increase by 10 times

 

ANS: A                    REF: 324

 

  1. Inspections and calibration of x-ray machines include:
a. kilovoltage peak and milliamperage output
b. tubehead stability
c. accuracy of the timing device
d. all of the above

 

ANS: D                    REF: 324

 

  1. It is acceptable for a radiographic darkroom to contain:
a. microwave oven and/or coffee maker
b. space for hats and coats
c. dental laboratory equipment
d. none of the above

 

ANS: D                    REF: 326

 

  1. Identify the most critical part of a QA program:
a. the chemical strength and levels of processing solutions
b. the stabilization of an x-ray tubehead
c. the cleanliness of a darkroom
d. the wattage of the safelight

 

ANS: A                    REF: 326

 

  1. Fresh, full-strength fixer clears films in:
a. 30 seconds
b. 1 minute
c. 2 to 3 minutes
d. 10 minutes

 

ANS: C                    REF: 328

 

  1. All of the following terms are synonymous EXCEPT:
a. reference film
b. stepwedge film
c. overexposed film
d. standard film

 

ANS: C                    REF: 326 | 328

 

  1. Guidelines for storage of unprocessed and unexposed films include all of the following EXCEPT:
a. storage in a warm, humid location
b. stored at temperatures between 50° F and 70° F
c. stored in a ventilated area
d. used before the expiration date on the package

ANS: A                    REF: 328

 

  1. The sensors used with direct digital radiography should be covered with barrier sheaths before use to avoid sensor contamination. Phosphor plates used with indirect digital radiography should also be covered with an infection control barrier before use.
a. both statements are true
b. both statements are false
c. the first statement is true; the second statement is false
d. the first statement is false; the second statement is true

 

ANS: A                    REF: 330

 

  1. QA programs for digital imaging include all of the following EXCEPT:
a. sensor cables should be carefully uncoiled each day
b. phosphor plates should be submerged in cold sterilizing solutions after each patient
c. the sensor and cable should not be clamped by a hemostat
d. the cable should be placed so that the operator chair does not roll over it

 

ANS: B                    REF: 330

There are no reviews yet.

Add a review

Be the first to review “Radiology for the Dental Professional 9th Edition by Frommer – Test Bank”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Category:
Updating…
  • No products in the cart.