Radiation Protection in Medical Radiography 8th Edition by Sherer – Test Bank

$20.00

Pay And Download

 

Complete Test Bank With Answers

 

 

 

Sample Questions Posted Below

 

 

 

 

Chapter 05: Radiation Monitoring

Test Bank

 

MULTIPLE CHOICE

 

  1. The metal filters contained in a film badge personnel dosimeter are generally composed of which of the following materials?
a. Aluminum or copper
b. Aluminum or lead
c. Zinc or copper
d. Lead or zinc

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   90

 

  1. What is the maximum period of time that a thermoluminescent dosimeter (TLD) may be worn as a personnel dosimeter?
a. 1 hour
b. 1 week
c. 1 month
d. 3 months

 

 

ANS:  D                    REF:   95

 

  1. What do optically stimulated luminescence dosimeters (OSLs), thermoluminescent dosimeters, film badge dosimeters, and pocket ionization chambers have in common?
a. These devices are all used for area monitoring.
b. These devices all use the same sensing material to detect ionizing radiation.
c. These devices are all used for personnel monitoring.
d. Each of these devices can only be used for personnel monitoring for a maximum of 6 months.

 

 

ANS:  C                    REF:   85

 

  1. Which of the following instruments is called a cutie pie?
a. Geiger-Muller detector
b. Ionization chamber-type survey meter
c. Optically stimulated luminescence dosimeter
d. Proportional counter

 

 

ANS:  B                    REF:   101

 

  1. Which of the following instruments generally has a check source of a weak, long-lived radioisotope located on one side of its external surface to verify its constancy daily?
a. Pocket dosimeter
b. Proportional counter
c. Geiger-Muller detector
d. Ionization chamber-type survey meter

 

 

ANS:  C                    REF:   101

 

  1. Which of the following devices contains an aluminum oxide detector?
a. Film badge dosimeter
b. Optically stimulated luminescence dosimeter
c. Pocket ionization chamber
d. Thermoluminescent dosimeter

 

 

ANS:  B                    REF:   87

 

  1. When the sensing crystals contained in the thermoluminescent dosimeter are exposed to ionizing radiation, which of the following occurs?
a. The protons in the crystalline lattice structure of the LiF molecule absorb energy and are excited to a higher energy level or bands.
b. The neutrons in the crystalline lattice structure of the LiF molecule absorb energy and are excited to a higher energy level or bands.
c. Some of the electrons in the crystalline lattice structure of the LiF molecule absorb energy and are excited to higher energy levels or bands.
d. The electrons freed from the LiF molecule are trapped at a lower energy level or bands.

 

 

ANS:  C                    REF:   95

 

  1. In diagnostic imaging, the ______________ of the optically stimulated luminescence dosimeter makes it ideal for monitoring employees working in low-radiation environments and for pregnant workers.
a. decreased sensitivity
b. increased sensitivity
c. lack of sensitivity
d. unaffected sensitivity

 

 

ANS:  B                    REF:   89

 

  1. The effective atomic number (Zeff) of lithium fluoride (LiF) is equal to:
a. 5.9.
b. 6.4.
c. 7.0.
d. 8.2.

 

 

ANS:  D                    REF:   95

 

  1. Which of the following items is not a basic component of the film badge dosimeter?
a. Radiographic film packet
b. Durable plastic film holder
c. Charged electrodes
d. Assortment of metal filters

 

 

ANS:  C                    REF:   90

 

  1. Which of the following personnel dosimeters resembles an ordinary fountain pen externally?
a. Film badge dosimeter
b. Optically stimulated luminescence dosimeter
c. Pocket ionization chamber
d. Thermoluminescent dosimeter

 

 

ANS:  C                    REF:   96

 

  1. Of the following, which are disadvantages of using pocket ionization chambers as personnel dosimeters?
  2. Mechanical shock causes pocket chambers to discharge.
  3. A permanent legal record of personnel exposure cannot be obtained with a pocket dosimeter.
  4. False high readings may be obtained if the pocket dosimeter is not read each day.
a. 1 only
b. 2 only
c. 3 only
d. 1, 2, and 3

 

 

ANS:  D                    REF:   97

 

  1. Which component(s) of the Geiger-Muller detector alert(s) the operator to the presence of ionizing radiation?
a. The shield covering the probe’s sensitivity chamber
b. An audio amplifier and speaker
c. The metal that encloses the counter’s gas-filled tube
d. The meter scale

 

 

ANS:  B                    REF:   101

 

  1. Which of the following is not true about field survey instruments?
a. They are all equally sensitive in the detection of ionizing radiation.
b. They detect the presence of radiation and, when properly calibrated, give a reasonable accurate measure of the exposure.
c. They are durable enough to withstand normal use.
d. They are reliable.

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   100

 

  1. Ionization chambers connected to electrometers are used by medical physicists to perform standard measurements required by state, federal, and health care accreditation organizations for radiographic and fluoroscopic devices. Some of these measurements include:
  2. x-ray output in mR/mAs.
  3. reproducibility and linearity of output.
  4. timer accuracy.
  5. half-value layer, or beam quality.
  6. entrance exposure rates for fluoroscopic units.
a. 1, 2, and 3 only
b. 1, 3, and 4 only
c. 2, 3, and 5 only
d. 1, 2, 3, 4, and 5

 

 

ANS:  D                    REF:   102

 

  1. Which of the following should be part of the employment record of all radiation workers?
a. A list of all fluoroscopic procedures performed daily
b. A list of all radiographic procedures performed daily
c. A record of exposure recorded by personnel dosimeters
d. A report of all procedures performed when “on call” after regular hours

 

 

ANS:  C                    REF:   86

 

  1. What should be given to a radiation worker on termination of employment?
a. A summary of an occupational exposure report
b. His or her personnel dosimeter
c. A pocket ionization chamber
d. An ionization chamber-type survey meter

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   94

 

  1. The front of the white paper packet of the optically stimulated luminescence (OSL) dosimeter:
a. may be color coded to facilitate correct usage and placement of the badge on the body of occupationally exposed personnel.
b. must not have any type of printing on it.
c. must be radiopaque.
d. must never be exposed to ionizing radiation.

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   88

 

  1. Three different filters are incorporated into the detector packet of the optically stimulated luminescence (OSL) dosimeter. These filters are respectively made of:
  2. aluminum.
  3. copper.
  4. molybdenum.
  5. rhenium tungsten.
  6. tin.
a. 1, 2, and 3 only
b. 1, 2, and 4 only
c. 1, 2, and 5 only
d. 2, 4, and 5 only

 

 

ANS:  C                    REF:   87

 

  1. An electrometer is a device that measures:
a. current.
b. electrical charge.
c. potential difference.
d. voltage.

 

 

ANS:  B                    REF:   96

 

  1. Of the following personnel monitoring devices, which device could be used to provide immediate exposure readout for a radiation worker working in a cardiac catheterization laboratory?
a. Film badge dosimeter
b. Optically stimulated luminescence (OSL) dosimeter
c. Pocket ionization chamber
d. Thermoluminescent dosimeter (TLD)

 

 

ANS:  C                    REF:   97

 

  1. Which of the following is a disadvantage of the optically stimulated dosimeter?
a. Exposure not determinable on the day of occurrence
b. Mechanical shock can cause false high reading
c. No permanent, legal record of exposure
d. Not cost-effective for large numbers of personnel

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   89

 

  1. Whenever the letter “M” appears under the current monitoring period or in the cumulative columns of a personnel monitoring report, it signifies that:
a. a mistake has been made in recording the equivalent dose.
b. an equivalent dose higher than the minimum measurable radiation quantity was recorded during that time.
c. an equivalent dose less than the minimum measurable radiation quantity was recorded during that time.
d. a maximal equivalent dose has been exceeded during that time.

 

 

ANS:  C                    REF:   91

 

  1. The optically stimulated luminescence (OSL) dosimeter is “read out” by using:
a. a densitometer.
b. an ionization chamber.
c. a thermoluminescent analyzer.
d. laser light at selected frequencies.

 

 

ANS:  D                    REF:   87

 

  1. Some of the advantages of the optically stimulated luminescence (OSL) dosimeter are:
  2. can be used for up to 1 year.
  3. lightweight, durable, and easy to carry.
  4. integrated, self-contained, preloaded packet.
a. 1 and 2 only
b. 1 and 3 only
c. 2 and 3 only
d. 1, 2, and 3

 

 

ANS:  D                    REF:   89

There are no reviews yet.

Add a review

Be the first to review “Radiation Protection in Medical Radiography 8th Edition by Sherer – Test Bank”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Category:
Updating…
  • No products in the cart.