Project Management A Strategic Managerial Approach 10th Edition by Jack R. Meredith – Test Bank

$20.00

Pay And Download
Complete Test Bank With Answers
 
 
Sample Questions Posted Below

 

 

 

 

Chapter 5

 

Multiple Choice

 

  1. The underlying principle of modern organizations is __________ of the human elements in the group.
  2. a) specialization
  3. b) management
  4. c) unification
  5. d) employment

 

Ans: a

Section Reference: Introduction

Level: Intermediate

Bloom’s: Comprehension

AACSB: Analysis

Page: 146

 

  1. There are many reasons for the rapid growth of project‐oriented organizations, but most of them can be subsumed in four general areas. Which of the following is not one of those four general areas?
  2. a) Low prices and low incremental costs have become absolute requirements for successful competition.
  3. b) The development of new products, processes, or services regularly requires inputs from diverse areas of specialized knowledge.
  4. c) The rapid expansion of technological possibilities in almost every area of enterprise tends to destabilize the structure of organizations.
  5. d) The rapid expansion of technological possibilities in almost every area of enterprise tends to destabilize the structure of organizations.

 

Ans: a

Section Reference: Introduction

Level: Intermediate

Bloom’s: Comprehension

AACSB: Analysis

Page: 147

 

  1. An organization structure that is based on the Financial, Human Resources and Operational departments rather than by project is termed as a(n) __________.
  2. a) matrix organization
  3. b) parent organization
  4. c) functional organization
  5. d) projectized organization

 

Ans: c

Section Reference: 5.6 The Project Management Office

Level: Advanced

Bloom’s: Comprehension

AACSB: Analysis

Page: 148

  1. A major advantage of using a __________ placement for a project is that individual experts can be utilized by many different projects.
  2. a) standard
  3. b) virtual
  4. c) projectized
  5. d) functional

 

Ans: d

Section Reference: 5.1 Projects in a Functional Organization

Level: Intermediate

Bloom’s: Application

AACSB: Analysis

Page: 150

 

  1. Identify the statement that is not a major advantage of placing a project within a functional element of the parent organization.
  2. a) The flexible use of staff increases.
  3. b) Expertise is easily shared across multiple projects.
  4. c) The functional division tends to be oriented towards activities particular to its function.
  5. d) The functional division serves as a base of technological continuity.

 

Ans: c

Section Reference: 5.1 Projects in a Functional Organization

Level: Easy

Bloom’s: Comprehension

AACSB: Analysis

Page: 150-151

 

  1. Identify the statement that is not a major disadvantage of placing a project within a functional element of the parent organization.
  2. a) There is a tendency to suboptimize the project.
  3. b) The project’s client is not the primary focus of activity in the function.
  4. c) The motivation of people assigned to the project tends to be weak.
  5. d) The functional division contains the normal path of advancement for individuals whose expertise is in the functional area.

 

Ans: d

Section Reference: 5.1 Projects in a Functional Organization

Level: Easy

Bloom’s: Comprehension

AACSB: Analysis

Page: 150-151

 

  1. In a _____ organization, the firm’s administrative support groups (HR, Legal, Finance,

Controller, and so on) report to the President or CEO as staff units.

  1. a) matrix
  2. b) dual-matrix
  3. c) functional
  4. d) projectized

 

Ans: d

Section Reference: 5.2 Projects in a Projectized Organization

Level: Easy

Bloom’s: Comprehension

AACSB: Communication

Page: 152

 

  1. Identify the statement that is not a major advantage of placing a project within the pure project organization.
  2. a) The functional manager retains full line authority over project team members.
  3. b) The lines of communication are shortened in regards to the project’s resources.
  4. c) Centralized authority tends to increase the speed of decision-making.
  5. d) A holistic approach to performing the project is supported.

 

Ans: a

Section Reference: 5.2 Projects in a Projectized Organization

Level: Easy

Bloom’s: Comprehension

AACSB: Analysis

Page: 152-154

 

  1. Identify the statement that is not a major disadvantage of placing a project within the pure project organization.
  2. a) The project manager has full line authority over the project.
  3. b) Projects duplicate effort because resources are not shared across projects.
  4. c) Projects attempt to stockpile resources.
  5. d) Policies and procedures of the organization are inconsistently used and enforced.

 

Ans: a

Section Reference: 5.2 Projects in a Projectized Organization

Level: Easy

Bloom’s: Comprehension

AACSB: Analysis

Page: 152-154

 

  1. If the project manager controls when and what people do while the functional managers control who will be assigned to the project and what technology will be used, the __________ organizational form is probably being used.
  2. a) projectized
  3. b) pure project
  4. c) matrix
  5. d) weak project

 

Ans: c

Section Reference: 5.4 Projects in Composite Organizational Structures

Level: Advanced

Bloom’s: Comprehension

AACSB: Analysis

Page: 154

 

  1. The __________ organizational form is a pure project organization overlaid on the functional divisions of the parent firm.
  2. a) matrix
  3. b) functional
  4. c) mixed-matrix
  5. d) projectized

 

Ans: a

Section Reference: 5.3 Projects in a Matrixed Organization

Level: Easy

Bloom’s: Knowledge

AACSB: Analysis

Page: 154

 

  1. The __________ matrix is most similar to the projectized organizational form.
  2. a) strong
  3. b) weak
  4. c) functional
  5. d) mixed

 

Ans: a

Section Reference: 5.3 Projects in a Matrixed Organization

Level: Easy

Bloom’s: Comprehension

AACSB: Analysis

Page: 154

 

  1. The __________ matrix is least similar to the pure project organizational form.
  2. a) strong
  3. b) weak
  4. c) functional
  5. d) mixed

 

Ans: b

Section Reference: 5.3 Projects in a Matrixed Organization

Level: Easy

Bloom’s: Comprehension

AACSB: Analysis

Page: 154

 

  1. Identify the statement that is not a major advantage of placing a project in the matrix approach.
  2. a) A single individual, the project manager, takes responsibility for managing the project.
  3. b) The project will have access to representatives from the administrative units of the parent firm.
  4. c) The division of authority between the project manager and the functional managers is complex.
  5. d) There may be less anxiety among team members about what will happen to them when the project is completed.

 

Ans: c

Section Reference: 5.3 Projects in a Matrixed Organization

Level: Easy

Bloom’s: Comprehension

AACSB: Analysis

Page: 155-157

 

  1. Identify the statement that is not a major disadvantage of placing the project in the matrix approach.
  2. a) The balance of power between stakeholders is delicate.
  3. b) Balancing the demands of competing projects using shared resource pools is complicated.
  4. c) The principle of unity of command is violated.
  5. d) The project manager takes responsibility for managing the project.

 

Ans: d

Section Reference: 5.3 Projects in a Matrixed Organization

Level: Easy

Bloom’s: Comprehension

AACSB: Analysis

Page: 155-157

 

  1. Viewing the whole at one time rather than each piece individually describes the __________ approach.
  2. a) holistic
  3. b) enveloping
  4. c) homogeneous
  5. d) encompassing

 

Ans: a

Section Reference: 5.3 Projects in a Matrixed Organization

Level: Intermediate

Bloom’s: Knowledge

AACSB: Analysis

Page: 156

 

  1. When a project requires the integration of inputs from several functional areas and involves reasonably sophisticated technology, but does not require all the technical specialists to work for the project on a full-time basis, the __________ organizational form should be used.
  2. a) functional
  3. b) matrix
  4. c) pure project
  5. d) mixed

 

Ans: b

Section Reference: 5.3 Projects in a Matrixed Organization

Level: Easy

Bloom’s: Knowledge

AACSB: Analysis

Page: 157

 

  1. In which organizational structure does the project manager have the highest level of authority?
  2. a) Functional
  3. b) Weak matrix
  4. c) Strong matrix
  5. d) Projectized

 

Ans: d

Section Reference: 5.3 Projects in a Matrixed Organization

Level: Easy

Bloom’s: Application

AACSB: Analysis

Page: 157, Table 5.1

 

  1. Which organizational structure has the highest availability of resources?
  2. a) Functional
  3. b) Weak matrix
  4. c) Strong matrix
  5. d) Projectized

 

Ans: d

Section Reference: 5.3 Projects in a Matrixed Organization

Level: Easy

Bloom’s: Application

AACSB: Analysis

Page: 157, Table 5.1

 

  1. In which organizational structure does the project manager have ownership of the project budget?
  2. a) Functional
  3. b) Weak matrix
  4. c) Balanced matrix
  5. d) Projectized

 

Ans: d

Section Reference: 5.3 Projects in a Matrixed Organization

Level: Easy

Bloom’s: Application

AACSB: Analysis

Page: 157, Table 5.1

 

  1. In which organizational structure is the project manager part-time?
  2. a) Functional
  3. b) Balanced matrix
  4. c) Strong matrix
  5. d) Projectized

 

Ans: a

Section Reference: 5.3 Projects in a Matrixed Organization

Level: Easy

Bloom’s: Application

AACSB: Analysis

Page: 157, Table 5.1

  1. In which organizational structure is the project administrative staff full-time?
  2. a) Functional
  3. b) Weak matrix
  4. c) Balanced matrix
  5. d) Projectized

 

Ans: d

Section Reference: 5.3 Projects in a Matrixed Organization

Level: Easy

Bloom’s: Application

AACSB: Analysis

Page: 157, Table 5.1

 

  1. A characteristic of __________ projects is that the work on these projects can cross time, space, organizational, and cultural boundaries.
  2. a) matrix
  3. b) projectized
  4. c) standard
  5. d) virtual

 

Ans: d

Section Reference: 5.3 Projects in a Matrixed Organization

Level: Intermediate

Bloom’s: Comprehension

AACSB: Analysis

Page: 157

 

  1. Virtual teams, when composed, should consist of “boundary spanners” who number about one in every __________ team members.
  2. a) 6-7
  3. b) 8-12
  4. c) 10-20
  5. d) 25-30

 

Ans: a

Section Reference: 5.3 Projects in a Matrixed Organization

Level: Intermediate

Bloom’s: Comprehension

AACSB: Analysis

Page: 158

 

  1. Gratton also offers some rules for success when organizations find they must use geographically dispersed virtual teams for some of their projects. Which of the following is not one of those rules?
  2. a) Only virtual teams use for projects that are challenging and interesting.
  3. b) Pick the highest performers and assign them to the virtual team.
  4. c) Include a few members in the team who already know each other.
  5. d) Encourage frequent communication, but not social gatherings.

 

Ans: b

Section Reference: 5.3 Projects in a Matrixed Organization

Level: Easy

Bloom’s: Comprehension

AACSB: Analysis

Page: 158

 

  1. If both functional and projectized divisions coexist in a firm, this would result in the ______ organizational structure.
  2. a) composite
  3. b) objective
  4. c) encompassing
  5. d) free-form

 

Ans: a

Section Reference: 5.4 Projects in Composite Organizational Structures

Level: Easy

Bloom’s: Comprehension

AACSB: Analysis

Page: 159

 

  1. In the __________ form of organizational structure, pure functional and pure project organizations may coexist in the firm.
  2. a) strong
  3. b) weak
  4. c) functional
  5. d) mixed

 

Ans: d

Section Reference: 5.4 Projects in Composite Organizational Structures

Level: Easy

Bloom’s: Comprehension

AACSB: Analysis

Page: 160

 

  1. When the major focus of a project must be on the in-depth application of a technology rather than on minimizing cost, meeting a specific schedule or achieving speedy response to change, the __________ organizational form is apt to be the form of choice.
  2. a) strong
  3. b) weak
  4. c) functional
  5. d) mixed

 

Ans: c

Section Reference: 5.5 Selecting a Project Form

Level: Intermediate

Bloom’s: Comprehension

AACSB: Analysis

Page: 160

 

  1. When a firm engages in a large number of similar projects, the __________ organizational form is apt to be preferred.
  2. a) pure project
  3. b) partial matrix
  4. c) functional
  5. d) mixed matrix

 

Ans: a

Section Reference: 5.5 Selecting a Project Form

Level: Intermediate

Bloom’s: Comprehension

AACSB: Analysis

Page: 160

 

  1. The process of dealing with uncertainties in projects that may affect the project for better or for worse has come to be known as __________.
  2. a) scope management
  3. b) risk management
  4. c) quality management
  5. d) procurement management

 

Ans: b

Section Reference: 5.6 The Project Management Office

Level: Easy

Bloom’s: Knowledge

AACSB: Analysis

Page: 163

 

  1. A common objective of an organization’s PMO is often created by organizations to __________.
  2. a) establish consistent project management standards and methods
  3. b) deal with technological obsolescence
  4. c) train process managers
  5. d) administer application software

 

Ans: a

Section Reference: 5.6 The Project Management Office

Level: Easy

Bloom’s: Comprehension

AACSB: Communication

Page: 164

 

  1. A major contribution of __________ is to establish project administration procedures for selecting, initializing and planning, budgeting, and scheduling projects as well as to serve as a repository for reports on the performance of the planning, budgeting, scheduling, and resource allocation processes.
  2. a) stakeholders
  3. b) the change control board
  4. c) PMOs
  5. d) team members

 

Ans: c

Section Reference: 5.6 The Project Management Office

Level: Easy

Bloom’s: Comprehension

AACSB: Communication

Page: 164

 

  1. A major purpose of the project management office should be to serve as __________.
  2. a) the central location for all clerical support
  3. b) the critical disaster recovery support
  4. c) a link between strategic management and project management
  5. d) maintenance for the project management library

 

Ans: c

Section Reference: 5.6 The Project Management Office

Level: Intermediate

Bloom’s: Comprehension

AACSB: Communication

Page: 164

 

  1. To achieve its goals, PMOs and EPMOs commonly perform many tasks. Which of the following is not one of those tasks?
  2. a) Establish and enforce good project management processes
  3. b) Assess and improve the organization’s project management maturity
  4. c) Ensure that all of the budgetary procedures for the client are followed
  5. d) Offer consulting services to the organization’s project managers

 

Ans: c

Section Reference: 5.6 The Project Office

Level: Easy

Bloom’s: Comprehension

AACSB: Analysis

Page: 166-167

 

  1. To achieve its goals, PMOs and EPMOs commonly perform many tasks. Which of the following is not one of those tasks?
  2. a) Help project managers with administrative details such as status reports
  3. b) Conduct project reviews and audits
  4. c) Establish a project resource database and manage the resource pool
  5. d) Serve as a home for the project managers and functional workers assigned to the project one the project is completed

 

Ans: d

Section Reference: 5.6 The Project Office

Level: Easy

Bloom’s: Comprehension

AACSB: Analysis

Page: 166-167

 

  1. This member of the project team is in charge of product design and development and is responsible for functional analysis, specifications, drawings, cost estimates, quality/reliability, engineering changes, and documentation.
  2. a) systems architect
  3. b) manufacturing engineer
  4. c) project controller
  5. d) support services manager

 

Ans: a

Section Reference: 5.7 The Project Team

Level: Intermediate

Bloom’s: Knowledge

AACSB: Communication

Page: 170

 

  1. This person’s task is the efficient production of the product or process the project engineer has designed, including responsibility for manufacturing engineering, design and production of code, unit testing, production scheduling, and other production tasks.
  2. a) test engineer
  3. b) contract administrator
  4. c) development engineer
  5. d) systems architect

 

Ans: c

Section Reference: 5.7 The Project Team

Level: Easy

Bloom’s: Comprehension

AACSB: Communication

Page: 170

 

  1. This member of the project team is responsible for the efficient production of the product of the process, including the manufacturing engineering, design and production of tooling, production scheduling, and other production tasks.
  2. a) project engineer
  3. b) development engineer
  4. c) contract administrator
  5. d) support services manager

 

Ans: b

Section Reference: 5.7 The Project Team

Level: Intermediate

Bloom’s: Knowledge

AACSB: Communication

Page: 170

 

  1. This person is responsible for the installation, testing, and support of the product (process) once its engineering is complete.
  2. a) development engineer
  3. b) systems architect
  4. c) test engineer
  5. d) project controller

 

Ans: c

Section Reference: 5.7 The Project Team

Level: Intermediate

Bloom’s: Knowledge

AACSB: Communication

Page: 170

 

  1. The __________ is in charge of the basic product design and development and is responsible for functional analysis, specifications, drawings, cost estimates, and documentation.
  2. a) test engineer
  3. b) contract administrator
  4. c) development engineer
  5. d) systems architect

 

Ans: d

Section Reference: 5.7 The Project Team

Level: Easy

Bloom’s: Comprehension

AACSB: Communication

Page: 170

 

  1. One of the main technical problems faced by the project manager is meeting __________ without compromising performance.
  2. a) supplier’s targets
  3. b) schedule and cost goals
  4. c) technical specifications
  5. d) cost and conflict goals

 

Ans: b

Section Reference: 5.8 Human Factors and the Project Team

Level: Intermediate

Bloom’s: Comprehension

AACSB: Analysis

Page: 172

 

  1. It is the responsibility of the __________ to ensure that the project is structured in such a way as to allow for motivational factors to be used.
  2. a) project manager
  3. b) client
  4. c) consultant
  5. d) CIO

 

Ans: a

Section Reference: 5.8 Human Factors and the Project Team

Level: Intermediate

Bloom’s: Comprehension

AACSB: Analysis

Page: 172

 

  1. TQM and Six Sigma are good examples of ____________ programs.
  2. a) participative
  3. b) exclusive
  4. c) frequency
  5. d) inclusive

 

Ans: a

Section Reference: 5.8 Human Factors and the Project Team

Level: Easy

Bloom’s: Comprehension

AACSB: Analysis

Page: 173

 

  1. Project priorities are more of a concern in the __________ stages of the project life cycle.
  2. a) earlier
  3. b) later
  4. c) middle
  5. d) final

 

Ans: a

Section Reference: 5.8 Human Factors and the Project Team

Level: Advanced

Bloom’s: Comprehension

AACSB: Analysis

Page: 175

 

  1. This behavior in a project manager would be highly correlated with unsuccessful project management.
  2. a) conflict avoidance
  3. b) interdisciplinary problem solving
  4. c) win -win negotiation techniques
  5. d) risk mitigation

 

Ans: a

Section Reference: 5.8 Human Factors and the Project Team

Level: Easy

Bloom’s: Comprehension

AACSB: Communication

Page: 177

 

  1. The key to conflict resolution is to turn a __________ into a __________.
  2. a) win-lose situation, win-win situation
  3. b) matrix organization; mixed organization
  4. c) subcontract; work breakdown structure
  5. d) functional division, projectized division

 

Ans: a

Section Reference: 5.1 Projects in a Functional Organization

Level: Intermediate

Bloom’s: Comprehension

AACSB: Analysis

Page: 177

  1. According to Dewhurst, a group of individuals working independently is a __________.
  2. a) disaster
  3. b) name only team
  4. c) functional team
  5. d) project team

 

Ans: b

Section Reference: 5.8 Human Factors and the Project Team

Level: Advanced

Bloom’s: Knowledge

AACSB: Communication

Page: 177

 

  1. Subletting tasks out to smaller contractors is known as __________.
  2. a) contract management
  3. b) subcontracting
  4. c) contract avoidance
  5. d) contract leasing

 

Ans: b

Section Reference: Glossary

Level: Easy

Bloom’s: Knowledge

AACSB: Analysis

Page: 178

 

  1. When the standard departments of the organization represent individual disciplines such as engineering, marketing, purchasing, and so on, the organization follows __________.
  2. a) projectized management
  3. b) matrixed management
  4. c) functional management
  5. d) mixed management

 

Ans: c

Section Reference: Glossary

Level: Easy

Bloom’s: Knowledge

AACSB: Analysis

Page: 178

 

  1. The firm or organization within which the project is being conducted is known as the __________.
  2. a) parent organization
  3. b) consulting firm
  4. c) project team
  5. d) stakeholder company

 

Ans: a

Section Reference: Glossary

Level: Intermediate

Bloom’s: Knowledge

AACSB: Analysis

Page: 178

 

  1. __________ engineering refers to the use of a design team that includes design and manufacturing engineers as well as staff from other relevant areas of the business.
  2. a) Concurrent
  3. b) Alignment
  4. c) Matrix
  5. d) Social

 

Ans: a

Section Reference: Glossary

Level: Easy

Bloom’s: Knowledge

AACSB: Communication

Page: 178

 

  1. The __________ manager is typically responsible for a number of related projects, each with its own project manager.
  2. a) program
  3. b) project
  4. c) client
  5. d) consulting

 

Ans: a

Section Reference: Glossary

Level: Easy

Bloom’s : Knowledge

AACSB: Communication

Page: 178

 

  1. __________ is defined as inappropriately intense loyalty to the project.
  2. a) Projectitis
  3. b) Assimilation
  4. c) Holism
  5. d) Suboptimization

 

Ans: a

Section Reference: Glossary

Level: Easy

Bloom’s: Knowledge

AACSB: Analysis

Page: 178

 

  1. __________ is the term that describes the optimization of a sub-element of a system, perhaps to the detriment of the overall system.
  2. a) Suboptimization
  3. b) Overoptimization
  4. c) Superoptimization
  5. d) Perfectionism

 

Ans:

Section Reference: Glossary

Level: Easy

Bloom’s: Knowledge

AACSB: Analysis

Page: 178

 

  1. A room where project teams can meet, and where the latest details on project progress will be available, is called the __________.
  2. a) Oval Office
  3. b) war room
  4. c) board room
  5. d) locker room

 

Ans: b

Section Reference: Glossary

Level: Easy

Bloom’s: Knowledge

AACSB: Analysis

Page: 178

 

  1. The __________ is a basic project document that describes all the work that must be done to complete the project and forms the basis for costing, scheduling, and work responsibility.
  2. a) WBS
  3. b) OBS
  4. c) PMO
  5. d) project charter

 

Ans: a

Section Reference: Glossary

Level: Easy

Bloom’s: Knowledge

AACSB: Analysis

Page: 178

 

  1. The approach to organizing that includes both functions (disciplines) and projects in its hierarchy is known as the __________.
  2. a) mixed organization
  3. b) functional organization
  4. c) projectized organization
  5. d) matrix organization

 

Ans: a

Section Reference: Glossary

Level: Intermediate

Bloom’s: Comprehension

AACSB: Analysis

Page: 178

Essay

 

  1. Identify the major reasons for the rapid growth of project-oriented organizations.

 

Ans: Speed and market responsiveness have become requirements of successful competition. Moreover, clients want increased customization of project outputs. Second, the development of new products, processes, and services has become increasingly complex. This requires interdisciplinary collaboration and coordination. Third, rapid expansion of technological possibilities tends to destabilize organizational structures. And finally, business managers are seeking to gain greater control over the operations of the business.

 

Section Reference: Introduction

Level: Easy

Bloom’s: Comprehension

AACSB: Analysis

Page: 147

 

  1. Identify three major advantages and disadvantages of using functional elements of the parent organization as the administrative home for a project. Assume that the structure is appropriate for the project being undertaken.

 

Ans: The advantages would include: the flexible use of staff in a manner that maximizes utilization of staff, the sharing of expertise among multiple projects, and the provision of a stable base for technological continuity for the organization. The disadvantages would include: the project’s client is not the primary focus of activity within the function, lines of cross-functional communication may be unclear, and responsiveness to client needs may be slow and arduous.

 

Section Reference: 5.1 Projects in a Functional Organization

Level: Easy

Bloom’s: Comprehension

AACSB: Analysis

Page: 150-151

 

  1. Identify three major advantages and disadvantages of using the pure project organization as the administrative home for project. Assume that the structure is appropriate for the project being undertaken.

 

Ans: The advantages would include: the project manager has full line authority over the project, the structure tends to support a holistic approach to running the project, and the ability to make swift decisions is greatly enhanced. The disadvantages would include: the duplication of resources which are not shared between projects, the inconsistent adherence to corporate policies and procedures, and the potential to develop projectitis in a manner that distorts relationships between project team members and their counterparts in the parent organization.

 

Section Reference: 5.2 Projects in a Projectized Organization

Level: Easy

Bloom’s: Comprehension

AACSB: Analysis

Page: 152-154

 

  1. Discuss the advantages of empowering the project team.

 

Ans: By empowering a project team, team members are enabled to manipulate tasks so that project objectives are met. Team members are encouraged to find better ways to do things. A participative style of management avoids micromanaging professionals and enables them to achieve goals using appropriate methods of their choosing. Team members begin to understand that they are responsible and accountable for achieving the project’s deliverables. There is a good chance that synergistic solutions will result from team collaboration. The project manager will serve as a tool for evaluating a team’s performance and will be positioned to provide timely feedback to keep the team on track.

 

Section Reference: 5.8 Human Factors and the Project Team

Level: Easy

Bloom’s: Comprehension

AACSB: Analysis

Page: 153

 

  1. Explain how a company can go about implementing a PMO.

 

Ans: The best way to implement a PMO is to treat it as a project and apply good project management procedures. In addition, given the role of this special type of project, it is also suggested that the effort not be initiated until it has the full commitment of the top managers of the organization. It should also have a senior management sponsor or champion who is determined to see this project through to success. One way to initiate the project is through a pilot program in one of the areas that falls under the responsibility of the PMO project champion. Following its completion, the pilot project can be assessed, any mistakes corrected, and the benefits publicized to the rest of the organization.

 

Section Reference: 5.6 The Project Management Office (PMO)

Level: Advanced

Bloom’s: Comprehension

AACSB: Analysis

Page: 168

There are no reviews yet.

Add a review

Be the first to review “Project Management A Strategic Managerial Approach 10th Edition by Jack R. Meredith – Test Bank”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Category:
Updating…
  • No products in the cart.