Our Society Human Diversity in Canada 4th Edition by Paul U. Angelini – Test Bank

$20.00

Pay And Download

 

Complete Test Bank With Answers

 

 

 

Sample Questions Posted Below

 

 

 

 

CHAPTER 5

Aboriginal Peoples

John Steckley

 

CHAPTER SUMMARY

 

There are four main points made in this chapter on Aboriginal people in Canada. The first is that traditionally there was great diversity of Aboriginal culture. The people may have come over from Asia in several waves, separated by thousands of years. There has never been a single “Indian language.” There are currently 11 groupings of Aboriginal languages, representing some 50 living languages. Some cultures hunted, fished and gathered for their food, while others grew most of their food as farmers. This diversity continues in the diverse experiences that Aboriginal people have in Canada, although there is the unifying factor of identity.

 

The second main point is that understanding any aspect of Native culture requires some knowledge of its deep historical roots, which often involve a very damaging prejudice and discrimination. In particular this is true concerning treaties, education, religion, and the justice system.

 

Thirdly, we can say that Aboriginal people are legally and culturally different from other Canadians. Being Aboriginal typically brings with it different legal rights and limitations. And Aboriginal people are divided themselves into different legal classes: registered Indian, treaty Indian, band member, Bill C-31 Indian, Métis, and Inuit.

 

The fourth and final point is that Aboriginal cultures and people in the early twenty-first century are vibrant and adaptive. They are changing in ways that include new understandings of what it is to be Aboriginal, ways that hopefully will make Aboriginal identity a permanent part of the Canadian cultural landscape.

 

 

Chapter 5 Aboriginal Peoples

 

TEST BANK QUESTIONS

 

MULTIPLE CHOICE

 

  1. How long have Aboriginal people been in the Americas?
a. between 1000 and 2000 years
b. between 2000 and 5000 years
c. between 5000 and 7000 years
d. over 12 000 years

 

ANS: D

REF:  p. 128

 

  1. Roughly how many Aboriginal languages are still spoken in Canada?
a. 5
b. 10
c. 50
d. 100

 

ANS: C

REF:  p. 130

 

  1. Which of the following provinces has the greatest diversity in Aboriginal languages?
a. British Columbia
b. Ontario
c. Manitoba
d. Quebec

 

ANS: A

REF:  p. 130

 

  1. According to the text, approximately how many Aboriginal people were living in Canada at the time of first contact with Europeans?
a. less than 100 000
b. between 100 000 and 200 000
c. between 200 000 and 400 000
d. between 500 000 and 2 000 000

 

ANS: D

REF:  p. 131

 

 

  1. Which of the following two cities are among the four with the largest Aboriginal population?
a. Montreal and Toronto
b. Regina and Saskatoon
c. Winnipeg and Calgary
d. Regina and Edmonton

 

ANS: A

REF:  pp. 131, 143

 

  1. Which of the following crops were grown by Aboriginal people in Canada prior to contact with Europeans?
a. wheat and rice
b. corn and beans
c. corn and wheat
d. rice and beans

 

ANS: B

REF:  p. 129

 

  1. Where are urban reserves found?
a. in British Columbia
b. in the Toronto area
c. in Saskatchewan
d. in the Montreal area

 

ANS: C

REF:  p. 143

 

  1. What is a “starlight tour”?
a. a form of Aboriginal vision quest
b. an Aboriginal-run tourist business
c. the Aboriginal practice of hunting deer at night
d. the practice of abandoning outside the city Aboriginal people who have been drinking

 

ANS: D

REF:  p. 144

 

  1. In the Canadian justice system, what are Natives less likely than non-Natives to do?
a. be put on probation
b. be ordered to pay fines
c. be put in jail for not paying fines
d. be ordered to serve their full sentence.

 

ANS: A

REF:  pp. 144-147

  1. Which of the following are referred to as the four medicines?
a. corn, beans, squash and rice
b. sweetgrass, tobacco, sage and cedar
c. four teas used to help fight colds
d. sacred mountains in Alberta

 

ANS: B

REF:  p. 149

 

  1. What is the jingle dress dance?
a. a medicine dance that originated among the Ojibwa
b. a social dance associated with Christmas
c. a traditional medicine dance that originated after European contact
d. a traditional men’s dance associated with hunting

 

ANS: A

REF:  p. 150

 

  1. Which of the following best describes the potlatch?
a. a dance that features traditional healing
b. a ceremony that celebrates the harvesting of corn
c. a ceremony celebrated by Aboriginal people in British Columbia that was banned from 1884 to 1951
d. a ceremony in which people from all the local families bring food to share with others in the community

 

ANS: C

REF:  pp. 150-151

 

  1. Which Act first recognized that Aboriginal peoples have rights to their land?
a. Bill C-31
b. the Indian Act
c. the Hudson Bay Act of 1670
d. the Royal Proclamation of 1763

 

ANS: D

REF:  p. 137

 

  1. Which of the following two provinces have the highest number of Aboriginal people?
a. Saskatchewan and Ontario
b. Ontario and British Columbia
c. Alberta and British Columbia
d. Alberta and Saskatchewan

 

ANS: B

REF:  p. 143

  1. According to the Indian Register of 2006,
a. Slightly more than 50 percent of “registered Indians” live on reserves.
b. More than 70 percent of “registered Indians” live on reserves.
c. More than 70 percent of “registered Indians” live off reserves.
d. Most “registered Indians” live off reserves.

 

ANS: A

REF:  p. 154

 

TRUE/FALSE

 

  1. Smallpox was the number one disease killer of Aboriginal people after contact with white people.

 

ANS: T

REF: p. 131

 

  1. The word “Inuit” means “people who eat food raw.”

 

ANS: F

REF: p. 133

 

  1. The number of people identifying themselves as Métis is increasing.

 

ANS: T

REF: p. 137

 

  1. Most Aboriginal people do not live on reserves.

 

ANS: F

REF: p. 143

 

  1. The Michif language is a mixture of Cree and French.

 

ANS: T

REF: p. 134

 

  1. Toronto is a Mohawk word meaning “poles in water.”

 

ANS: T

REF: p. 130

 

  1. Europeans were the first people who farmed in Canada.

 

ANS: F

REF: p. 129

  1. British Columbia has more Aboriginal people than does any other province.

 

ANS: F

REF: p. 130

 

  1. Technically, a reserve can be called federal rather than provincial land.

 

ANS: T

REF: p. 137

 

  1. There are no Aboriginal-run police services in British Columbia.

 

ANS: F

REF: p. 146

 

SHORT ANSWER

 

  1. What changes took place with Bill C-31?

 

ANS: Answers will vary

 

  1. What is meant by the term “registered Indian”?

 

ANS: Answers will vary

 

  1. What are the two statements of significance of the Royal Proclamation of 1763?

 

ANS: Answers will vary

 

  1. What rights do the Inuit have in Nunavut?

 

ANS: Answers will vary

 

ESSAY

 

  1. Discuss the advantages and difficulties of sentencing circles.

 

ANS: Answers will vary

 

  1. In what ways might someone argue that Aboriginal people in Canada have suffered religious oppression?

 

ANS: Answers will vary

 

 

  1. Discuss the impact of residential schools on Aboriginal people in Canada.

 

ANS: Answers will vary

 

 

There are no reviews yet.

Add a review

Be the first to review “Our Society Human Diversity in Canada 4th Edition by Paul U. Angelini – Test Bank”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Category:
Updating…
  • No products in the cart.