Medical Terminology Systems 7th Edition by Barbara A. Gylys – Test Bank

$20.00

Pay And Download

 

Complete Test Bank With Answers

 

 

 

Sample Questions Posted Below

 

 

 

 

  1. Integumentary System

 

Multiple Choice

Identify the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question.

 

____       1.   Which glands produce sweat?

a. Sebaceous
b. Papillary
c. Porous
d. Ductless
e. Sudoriferous

 

 

____       2.   Which cells produce black pigment?

a. Lipocytes
b. Melanocytes
c. Adipocytes
d. Leukocytes
e. Chondrocytes

 

 

____       3.   Which is the deepest layer of the epidermis?

a. Corium
b. Stratum corneum
c. Subcutaneous
d. Basal layer
e. Sebaceous

 

 

____       4.   A primary function of sebum is:

a. protection against infection.
b. hair growth.
c. tissue repair.
d. scar development.
e. excoriation.

 

 

____       5.   The visible part of the hair is called the:

a. hair follicle.
b. hair shaft.
c. papilla.
d. hair root.
e. capillary.

 

 

____       6.   Sebaceous glands are also known as:

a. sweat glands.
b. sudoriferous glands.
c. stratum corneum.
d. oil glands.
e. endocrine glands.

 

 

____       7.   The term metastasis means the tumor:

a. is localized.
b. cells travel to remote regions of the body.
c. is cancerous but localized.
d. is benign.
e. spreads within an organ only.

 

 

____       8.   The basal layer includes special cells called:

a. adipocytes.
b. melanocytes.
c. lymphocytes.
d. adenocytes.
e. dermocytes.

 

 

____       9.   Which skin barrier protects from cancer-causing UV radiation?

a. Keratin
b. Stratum corneum
c. Keratosis
d. Melanin
e. Corium

 

 

____     10.   Skin is relatively waterproof because of:

a. skin oil.
b. keratin.
c. sweat.
d. lunula.
e. strata.

 

 

____     11.   The growth area of the nail is the:

a. nail body.
b. lunula.
c. nail bed.
d. cuticle.
e. nail tip.

 

 

____     12.   Which is the first line of defense against the invasion of pathogens?

a. Nail body
b. Melanocytes
c. Skin
d. Adipose tissue
e. Subcutaneous tissue

 

 

____     13.   Which is a hard protein found in the epidermis?

a. Sebum
b. Pus
c. Cerumen
d. Keratin
e. Melanin

 

 

____     14.   Exocrine glands secrete substances:

a. directly into the bloodstream.
b. through ducts to an outer body surface.
c. by absorption through cell membranes.
d. into capillaries.
e. into vascular tissue.

 

 

____     15.   Skin is also called:

a. corium.
b. ductules.
c. capillaries.
d. glandular.
e. integument.

 

 

____     16.   The combining form (CF) onych/o means:

a. hand.
b. hair.
c. nail.
d. skin.
e. finger.

 

 

____     17.   The CF pil/o means:

a. nipple.
b. dry.
c. hair.
d. skin.
e. nail.

 

 

____     18.   The CF ichthy/o means:

a. horny.
b. hard.
c. dry, scaly.
d. sweat.
e. fungus.

 

 

____     19.   The CF for fat is:

a. sudor/o.
b. kerat/o.
c. squam/o.
d. steat/o.
e. seb/o.

 

 

____     20.   The CF for fungus (plural fungi) is:

a. trich/o.
b. unguin/o.
c. squam/o.
d. xen/o.
e. myc/o.

 

 

____     21.   The suffix -cyte means:

a. skin.
b. tissue.
c. hair.
d. nail.
e. cell.

 

 

____     22.   The suffix -logist means:

a. study of.
b. specialist in the study of.
c. specialty.
d. treatment of skin.
e. therapy.

 

 

____     23.   The prefix an- means:

a. in, not.
b. without.
c. without, not.
d. below.
e. upon.

 

 

____     24.   The prefix homo- means

a. same.
b. different.
c. normal.
d. abnormal.
e. through.

 

 

____     25.   The prefix sub- means:

a. below.
b. abnormal.
c. obsessive.
d. upon.
e. under, below.

 

 

____     26.   The prefix dia- means:

a. through, across.
b. flow.
c. loose.
d. without.
e. abnormal.

 

 

____     27.   The CF ungu/o means:

a. hand.
b. hair.
c. nail.
d. skin.
e. finger.

 

 

____     28.   The CF cutane/o means:

a. cut.
b. skin.
c. callous.
d. nail.
e. hair.

 

 

____     29.   The CF xer/o means:

a. foreign, strange.
b. hardening.
c. horny.
d. absence.
e. dry.

 

 

____     30.   The CF trich/o means:

a. nail.
b. fungus.
c. hair.
d. three.
e. tripod.

 

 

____     31.   Which term means an inflammatory skin disease characterized by isolated pustules that become crusted and rupture?

a. Hirsutism
b. Pemphigus
c. Impetigo
d. Chloasma
e. Psoriasis

 

 

____     32.   Dermatomycosis is a:

a. shedding of the epidermis.
b. skin discoloration.
c. thickened, horny skin growth.
d. fungal infection of the skin.
e. condition of dried sebum in an excretory duct of the skin.

 

 

____     33.   Which is a type of fungal infection of the skin commonly called ringworm?

a. Tinea
b. Pemphigus
c. Eczema
d. Scabies
e. Ecchymosis

 

 

____     34.   Which pair of terms contains synonyms?

a. Xeroderma—Scleroderma
b. Onychoma—Adenoma
c. Scleroderma—Ichthyosis
d. Diaphoresis—Sudoresis
e. Pruritus—Psoriasis

 

 

____     35.   Which term means excessive sweating?

a. Hyperhydrosis
b. Hyperhydria
c. Hyperhidrosis
d. Hydrosis
e. Anhidria

 

 

____     36.   What is the medical term for freckle?

a. Comedo
b. Macule
c. Bulla
d. Papule
e. Wheal

 

 

____     37.   What is the term for bedsores?

a. Impetigo
b. Pressure ulcers
c. Tinea corporis
d. Ecchymoses
e. Tinea barbae

 

 

____     38.   Which term means unnatural paleness or absence of color in the skin?

a. Pigmentation
b. Erythema
c. Lentigo
d. Pallor
e. Vitiligo

 

 

____     39.   Plantar warts, or verrucae, are caused by:

a. several fungal species.
b. handling certain reptiles.
c. viruses.
d. poor hygiene.
e. pressure from ill-fitting shoes.

 

 

____     40.   Pediculosis is skin infestation caused by:

a. fleas.
b. mosquitos.
c. ticks.
d. red bugs.
e. lice.

 

 

____     41.   Burns that damage only the epidermis are classified as:

a. first-degree.
b. crustations.
c. third-degree.
d. vesicular.
e. second-degree.

 

 

____     42.   What is the term for a small slit or cracklike sore that extends into the dermis?

a. Bulla
b. Wheal
c. Vesicle
d. Fissure
e. Papule

 

 

____     43.   A carbuncle is a(n):

a. fungal infection.
b. pyogenic infection.
c. skin ulceration.
d. abrasion.
e. benign tumor.

 

 

____     44.   Which term is another term for blackhead?

a. Melanoma
b. Chloasma
c. Pemphigus
d. Petechia
e. Comedo

 

 

____     45.   Trichopathy is a disease of the:

a. epidermis.
b. hair.
c. skin.
d. fingernails.
e. sweat glands.

 

 

____     46.   Which term means extreme sensitivity to sensory stimuli?

a. Erythema
b. Excoriation
c. Ecchymosis
d. Hyperesthesia
e. Psoriasis

 

 

____     47.   The term alopecia means:

a. dry skin.
b. blisters.
c. oily skin.
d. itching.
e. baldness.

 

 

____     48.   Which term is a contagious disease transmitted by the itch mite?

a. Vitiligo
b. Trichopathy
c. Scabies
d. Comedo
e. Psoriasis

 

 

____     49.   Which condition is a hyperpigmentation of the skin characterized by yellowish-brown patches or spots?

a. Comedo
b. Ecchymosis
c. Chloasma
d. Alopecia
e. Pemphigus

 

 

____     50.   Lentigo is a(n):

a. small brown macule on the skin, usually caused by sun exposure.
b. pyogenic infection of the skin.
c. inflammation of cellular tissue.
d. lesion due to impaired circulation.
e. excessive hair growth.

 

 

____     51.   A localized collection of pus at the site of infection is:

a. cellulitis.
b. abscess.
c. acne.
d. eschar.
e. purpura.

 

 

____     52.   Pruritus of the hands indicates:

a. a skin condition that turns the hands blue.
b. excessive sweating of the hands.
c. an inflammatory condition of the hands.
d. itching of the hands.
e. inflammation and swelling of the hands near the nails.

 

 

____     53.   Which term means milk-white patches on the skin?

a. Pediculosis
b. Petechiae
c. Urticaria
d. Vitiligo
e. Eczema

 

 

____     54.   A wheal is also called a(n):

a. pustule.
b. polyp.
c. ulcer.
d. hive.
e. wart.

 

 

____     55.   Damaged tissue following a severe burn is called:

a. sciatica.
b. hystopathologic.
c. eschar.
d. ecchymosis.
e. a vesicle.

 

 

____     56.   What term means a surgical procedure to remove necrotized tissue from a wound?

a. Cryosurgery
b. Fulguration
c. Dermabrasion
d. Debridement
e. Chemical peel

 

 

____     57.   A skin graft taken from one part of the body and placed on another part of the patient’s body is a(n):

a. allograft.
b. homograft.
c. xenograft.
d. heterograft.
e. autograft.

 

 

____     58.   The medical procedure used to treat acne scarring by removing outer layers of the skin is called:

a. debridement.
b. cryosurgery.
c. fulguration.
d. chemical peel.
e. photosensitizing.

 

 

____     59.   An intradermal test that produces a skin reaction in sensitive patients is used to identify:

a. malignant tumors.
b. suspected allergens.
c. infections.
d. bacteria.
e. cysts.

 

 

____     60.   Which procedure, in which cells are destroyed by exposing them to light, is usually used to treat cancer and actinic keratosis?

a. Photodynamic therapy
b. Cryosurgery
c. Fulguration
d. Debridement
e. Chemabrasion

 

 

____     61.   Which procedure uses liquid nitrogen to destroy abnormal tissue, such as warts, tumors, or infected tissue?

a. Fulguration
b. Cryosurgery
c. Debridement
d. Dermabrasion
e. Photosensitizing

 

 

____     62.   Which procedure uses wire brushes or sandpaper to scrape away the epidermis?

a. Peel
b. Debridement
c. Fulguration
d. Dermabrasion
e. Photosensitizer

 

 

____     63.   Which procedure destroys tissue using a high-frequency electric current?

a. Debridement
b. Dermabrasion
c. Fulguration
d. Photodynamic therapy
e. Sensitization

 

 

____     64.   Which type of biopsy removes elevated lesions using a surgical blade?

a. Frozen section
b. Needle
c. Punch
d. Shave
e. Graft

 

 

____     65.   Which term means transplantation of healthy tissue from one person to another person?

a. Allograft
b. Autograft
c. Synthetic
d. Xenograft
e. Heterograft

 

 

____     66.   Which type of skin graft is produced from collagen fibers?

a. Allograft
b. Autograft
c. Synthetic
d. Xenograft
e. Heterograft

 

 

____     67.   Which type of skin graft comes from a foreign donor (usually a pig)?

a. Allograft
b. Autograft
c. Synthetic
d. Xenograft
e. Homograft

 

 

____     68.   Which laboratory test grows a colony of bacteria removed from an infected site and determines effective antibiotics for treatment?

a. Allergy
b. Intradermal
c. Patch
d. Scratch
e. Culture and sensitivity

 

 

____     69.   Which skin test identifies suspected allergens by subcutaneously injecting small amounts of extracts of the suspected allergens and observing the skin for a subsequent reaction?

a. Prick
b. Scratch
c. Patch
d. Intradermal
e. Culture and sensitivity

 

 

____     70.   Which skin test identifies suspected allergens by placing a small quantity of the suspected allergen on a lightly scratched area of the skin?

a. Prick
b. Photodynamic
c. Patch
d. Intradermal
e. Culture and sensitivity

 

 

____     71.   Which medications destroy the outer layer of skin?

a. Corticosteroids
b. Keratolytics
c. Antipruritics
d. Parasiticides
e. Anesthetics

 

 

____     72.   Which topically applied agents inhibit growth of bacteria?

a. Keratolytics
b. Protectives
c. Antihistamines
d. Antiseptics
e. Corticosteroids

 

 

____     73.   Which agents are used to control inflammation, redness, and itching caused by allergic skin reactions?

a. Protectives
b. Antihistamines
c. Keratolytics
d. Antiseptics
e. Antiparasitics

 

 

____     74.   Which agents are used to kill mites and lice?

a. Antiparasitics
b. Anesthetics
c. Antihistamines
d. Keratolytics
e. Corticosteroids

 

 

____     75.   Which type of anesthetic blocks sensation of pain by numbing the skin layers?

a. General
b. Topical
c. Epidural
d. Local
e. Spinal

 

 

____     76.   Petroleum jelly is commonly used to:

a. inhibit growth of bacteria.
b. shed the outer layer of skin.
c. kill parasites.
d. soothe inflamed skin.
e. inhibit allergic reactions.

 

 

____     77.   Vaseline is a brand name for a(n):

a. antibiotic.
b. ointment.
c. injectable.
d. elixir.
e. antifungal.

 

 

____     78.   Novocain is a brand name for a(n):

a. antiparasitic.
b. antifungal.
c. corticosteroid.
d. topical anesthetic.
e. keratolytic.

 

 

____     79.   The abbreviation bx means:

a. breast radiograph.
b. second-degree burn.
c. biopsy.
d. cross-graft.
e. autograft.

 

 

____     80.   The abbreviation for ointment is:

a. ung.
b. subcu.
c. gtt.
d. omt.
e. oit.

 

 

____     81.   Which abbreviation refers to a diagnosis?

a. IMP
b. DIA
c. DS
d. DIAG
e. ASI

 

 

True/False

Indicate whether the statement is true or false.

 

____     82.   Verruca is also known as a pimple.

 

____     83.   Urticaria is characterized by eruption of pale red, elevated patches called wheals (hives).

 

____     84.   The technical term for a blackhead is comedo.

 

____     85.   An abscess is a localized collection of pus at the site of an infection.

 

____     86.   Alopecia is also known as chloasma.

 

____     87.   Dermatomycosis is any infection of the skin caused by fungi.

 

____     88.   Eschar material commonly contains pus.

 

____     89.   Keratosis is a thickened area of the epidermis.

 

____     90.   Scabies is a contagious skin disease.

 

____     91.   Fulguration is also known as electrodesiccation.

 

____     92.   If an abscess does not respond to treatment, it may require an incision to drain the pus.

 

____     93.   Frozen sections of tissue are commonly used to obtain a rapid diagnosis of a suspected malignancy.

 

____     94.   Photodynamic therapy is used primarily to lighten the skin.

 

____     95.   Frozen section biopsy is used to diagnose warts.

 

____     96.   The scratch test is synonymous with the prick test.

 

____     97.   Antiseptics are subcutaneously injected drugs used to inhibit bacterial growth.

 

____     98.   Protectives do not penetrate the skin or soften it; instead, they allow the natural healing process to occur.

 

____     99.   Corticosteroids are classified as anti-inflammatory drugs.

 

____   100.   Claritin is a brand name for an antifungal medication.

 

____   101.   Topically applied agents affect only the area to which they are applied.

 

Matching

 

Match the combining forms with their meanings.

a. cutane/o
b. hidr/o
c. hydr/o
d. ichthy/o
e. kerat/o
f. lip/o
g. melan/o
h. myc/o
i. onych/o
j. pil/o
k. py/o
l. scler/o
m. seb/o
n. squam/o
o. xer/o

 

 

____   102.   dry, scaly

 

____   103.   fat

 

____   104.   hair

 

____   105.   scale

 

____   106.   nail

 

____   107.   skin

 

____   108.   sweat

 

____   109.   hardening, sclera (white of the eye)

 

____   110.   horny tissue; hard; cornea

 

____   111.   black

 

____   112.   dry

 

____   113.   fungus

 

____   114.   sebum

 

____   115.   pus

 

____   116.   water

 

Match the medical terms with their definitions.

a. abscess
b. acne
c. alopecia
d. Bowen disease
e. cellulitis
f. chloasma
g. comedo
h. debridement
i. dermabrasion
j. dermatomycosis
k. ecchymosis
l. eczema
m. erythema
n. eschar
o. hirsutism
p. impetigo
q. keratosis
r. lentigo
s. pallor
t. pediculosis
u. petechia
v. pressure ulcer
w. pruritus
x. scabies
y. vitiligo
z. urticaria

 

 

____   117.   infection of the skin caused by fungi

 

____   118.   allergic reaction of skin characterized by elevated patches called hives

 

____   119.   inflammatory disease of the sebaceous glands and hair follicles of the skin

 

____   120.   absence or loss of hair; also called baldness

 

____   121.   pigmentary skin discolorations, usually occurring in yellowish-brown patches or spots

 

____   122.   hemorrhagic area of the skin; commonly called a bruise

 

____   123.   use of wire brushes or sandpaper to scrape away the epidermis

 

____   124.   chronic inflammatory skin condition characterized by erythema, papules, pustules, crusts, and scabs and accompanied by intense itching

 

____   125.   skin deterioration caused by prolonged pressure from lying in one position

 

____   126.   redness of the skin caused by swelling of the capillaries

 

____   127.   excessive growth of hair or presence of hair in unusual places, especially in women

 

____   128.   bacterial skin infection with pustules that become crusted and rupture

 

____   129.   horny growth on the skin (such as a callus or wart)

 

____   130.   unnatural paleness in the skin

 

____   131.   localized loss of skin pigmentation characterized by milk-white patches

 

____   132.   infestation with lice transmitted by personal contact or common use of brushes, combs, or headgear

 

____   133.   small brown macules, especially on the face and arms, caused by sun exposure, usually in older persons

 

____   134.   acute infection of the skin and subcutaneous tissue

 

____   135.   localized collection of pus at site of infection

 

____   136.   minute, pinpoint hemorrhages under the skin

 

____   137.   contagious skin disease transmitted by the itch mite

 

____   138.   form of intraepidermal carcinoma (squamous cell)

 

____   139.   damaged tissue sloughed off from the skin’s surface following a severe burn

 

____   140.   removal of necrosed tissue from a wound by surgery, enzymes, or chemical agents

 

____   141.   intense itching

 

____   142.   dry sebum plugging a pore of the skin; also called a blackhead

 

Completion

Complete each statement.

 

  1. Use onych/o to build a word that means tumor of the nail(s): ____________________.

 

  1. Use lip/o to build a word that means fat cell: ____________________.

 

  1. Use dermat/o to build a word that means abnormal condition of the skin: ____________________.

 

  1. Use trich/o to build a word that means disease of the hair: ____________________.

 

  1. Use -logist to build a word that means specialist in the study of skin (diseases): ____________________.

 

  1. Use adip/o to build a word that means resembling fat: ____________________.

 

  1. Use adip/o to build a word that means hernia containing fat: ____________________.

 

  1. Use scler/o to build a word that means abnormal condition of hardening: ____________________.

 

  1. Use onych/o to build a word that means abnormal condition of the nails caused by a fungus: ____________________.

 

  1. Use onych/o to build a word that means softening of the nails: ____________________.

 

  1. Build a word that means incision of a nail: ____________________.

 

  1. Build a word that means excision of a nail: ____________________.

 

  1. Build a word that means softening of the nail(s): ____________________.

 

  1. Build a word that means inflammation of the skin: ____________________.

 

  1. Build a word that means disease of the hair: ____________________.

 

  1. Build a word that means specialist in the study of skin (disease): ____________________.

 

  1. Build a word that means treatment with cold: ____________________.

 

  1. Build a word that means abnormal condition of sweat(ing): ____________________.

 

  1. Build a word that means tumor (that is) black: ____________________.

 

  1. Build a word that means skin (that is) dry: ____________________.

 

  1. Build a word that means discharge or flow of sebum: ____________________.

 

  1. Build a word that means transplantation of foreign or strange tissue (skin from a pig): ____________________.

 

 

  1. Integumentary System

Answer Section

 

MULTIPLE CHOICE

 

  1. ANS:   E                     PTS:    1                      TOP:    Anatomy & Physiology

 

  1. ANS:   B                     PTS:    1                      TOP:    Anatomy & Physiology

 

  1. ANS:   D                     PTS:    1                      TOP:    Anatomy & Physiology

 

  1. ANS:   A                     PTS:    1                      TOP:    Anatomy & Physiology

 

  1. ANS:   B                     PTS:    1                      TOP:    Anatomy & Physiology

 

  1. ANS:   D                     PTS:    1                      TOP:    Anatomy & Physiology

 

  1. ANS:   B                     PTS:    1                      TOP:    Anatomy & Physiology

 

  1. ANS:   B                     PTS:    1                      TOP:    Anatomy & Physiology

 

  1. ANS:   D                     PTS:    1                      TOP:    Anatomy & Physiology

 

  1. ANS:   B                     PTS:    1                      TOP:    Anatomy & Physiology

 

  1. ANS:   B                     PTS:    1                      TOP:    Anatomy & Physiology

 

  1. ANS:   C                     PTS:    1                      TOP:    Anatomy & Physiology

 

  1. ANS:   D                     PTS:    1                      TOP:    Anatomy & Physiology

 

  1. ANS:   B                     PTS:    1                      TOP:    Anatomy & Physiology

 

  1. ANS:   E                     PTS:    1                      TOP:    Anatomy & Physiology

 

  1. ANS:   C                     PTS:    1                      TOP:    Word Elements

 

  1. ANS:   C                     PTS:    1                      TOP:    Word Elements

 

  1. ANS:   C                     PTS:    1                      TOP:    Word Elements

 

  1. ANS:   D                     PTS:    1                      TOP:    Word Elements

 

  1. ANS:   E                     PTS:    1                      TOP:    Word Elements

 

  1. ANS:   E                     PTS:    1                      TOP:    Word Elements

 

  1. ANS:   B                     PTS:    1                      TOP:    Word Elements

 

  1. ANS:   C                     PTS:    1                      TOP:    Word Elements

 

  1. ANS:   A                     PTS:    1                      TOP:    Word Elements

 

  1. ANS:   E                     PTS:    1                      TOP:    Word Elements

 

  1. ANS:   A                     PTS:    1                      TOP:    Word Elements

 

  1. ANS:   C                     PTS:    1                      TOP:    Word Elements

 

  1. ANS:   B                     PTS:    1                      TOP:    Word Elements

 

  1. ANS:   E                     PTS:    1                      TOP:    Word Elements

 

  1. ANS:   C                     PTS:    1                      TOP:    Word Elements

 

  1. ANS:   C                     PTS:    1                      TOP:    Diseases & Conditions

 

  1. ANS:   D                     PTS:    1                      TOP:    Diseases & Conditions

 

  1. ANS:   A                     PTS:    1                      TOP:    Diseases & Conditions

 

  1. ANS:   D                     PTS:    1                      TOP:    Diseases & Conditions

 

  1. ANS:   C                     PTS:    1                      TOP:    Diseases & Conditions

 

  1. ANS:   B                     PTS:    1                      TOP:    Diseases & Conditions

 

  1. ANS:   B                     PTS:    1                      TOP:    Diseases & Conditions

 

  1. ANS:   D                     PTS:    1                      TOP:    Diseases & Conditions

 

  1. ANS:   C                     PTS:    1                      TOP:    Diseases & Conditions

 

  1. ANS:   E                     PTS:    1                      TOP:    Diseases & Conditions

 

  1. ANS:   A                     PTS:    1                      TOP:    Diseases & Conditions

 

  1. ANS:   D                     PTS:    1                      TOP:    Diseases & Conditions

 

  1. ANS:   B                     PTS:    1                      TOP:    Diseases & Conditions

 

  1. ANS:   E                     PTS:    1                      TOP:    Diseases & Conditions

 

  1. ANS:   B                     PTS:    1                      TOP:    Diseases & Conditions

 

  1. ANS:   D                     PTS:    1                      TOP:    Diseases & Conditions

 

  1. ANS:   E                     PTS:    1                      TOP:    Diseases & Conditions

 

  1. ANS:   C                     PTS:    1                      TOP:    Diseases & Conditions

 

  1. ANS:   C                     PTS:    1                      TOP:    Diseases & Conditions

 

  1. ANS:   A                     PTS:    1                      TOP:    Diseases & Conditions

 

  1. ANS:   B                     PTS:    1                      TOP:    Diseases & Conditions

 

  1. ANS:   D                     PTS:    1                      TOP:    Diseases & Conditions

 

  1. ANS:   D                     PTS:    1                      TOP:    Diseases & Conditions

 

  1. ANS:   D                     PTS:    1                      TOP:    Diseases & Conditions

 

  1. ANS:   C                     PTS:    1                      TOP:    Diseases & Conditions

 

  1. ANS:   D                     PTS:    1                      TOP:    Procedures

 

  1. ANS:   E                     PTS:    1                      TOP:    Procedures

 

  1. ANS:   D                     PTS:    1                      TOP:    Procedures

 

  1. ANS:   B                     PTS:    1                      TOP:    Procedures

 

  1. ANS:   A                     PTS:    1                      TOP:    Procedures

 

  1. ANS:   B                     PTS:    1                      TOP:    Procedures

 

  1. ANS:   D                     PTS:    1                      TOP:    Procedures

 

  1. ANS:   C                     PTS:    1                      TOP:    Procedures

 

  1. ANS:   D                     PTS:    1                      TOP:    Procedures

 

  1. ANS:   A                     PTS:    1                      TOP:    Procedures

 

  1. ANS:   C                     PTS:    1                      TOP:    Procedures

 

  1. ANS:   D                     PTS:    1                      TOP:    Procedures

 

  1. ANS:   E                     PTS:    1                      TOP:    Procedures

 

  1. ANS:   D                     PTS:    1                      TOP:    Procedures

 

  1. ANS:   A                     PTS:    1                      TOP:    Procedures

 

  1. ANS:   B                     PTS:    1                      TOP:    Pharmacology & Abbreviations

 

  1. ANS:   D                     PTS:    1                      TOP:    Pharmacology & Abbreviations

 

  1. ANS:   B                     PTS:    1                      TOP:    Pharmacology & Abbreviations

 

  1. ANS:   A                     PTS:    1                      TOP:    Pharmacology & Abbreviations

 

  1. ANS:   B                     PTS:    1                      TOP:    Pharmacology & Abbreviations

 

  1. ANS:   D                     PTS:    1                      TOP:    Pharmacology & Abbreviations

 

  1. ANS:   B                     PTS:    1                      TOP:    Pharmacology & Abbreviations

 

  1. ANS:   D                     PTS:    1                      TOP:    Pharmacology & Abbreviations

 

  1. ANS:   C                     PTS:    1                      TOP:    Pharmacology & Abbreviations

 

  1. ANS:   A                     PTS:    1                      TOP:    Pharmacology & Abbreviations

 

  1. ANS:   A                     PTS:    1                      TOP:    Pharmacology & Abbreviations

 

TRUE/FALSE

 

  1. ANS:   F                      PTS:    1                      TOP:    Diseases & Conditions

 

  1. ANS:   T                      PTS:    1                      TOP:    Diseases & Conditions

 

  1. ANS:   T                      PTS:    1                      TOP:    Diseases & Conditions

 

  1. ANS:   T                      PTS:    1                      TOP:    Diseases & Conditions

 

  1. ANS:   F                      PTS:    1                      TOP:    Diseases & Conditions

 

  1. ANS:   T                      PTS:    1                      TOP:    Diseases & Conditions

 

  1. ANS:   F                      PTS:    1                      TOP:    Diseases & Conditions

 

  1. ANS:   T                      PTS:    1                      TOP:    Diseases & Conditions

 

  1. ANS:   T                      PTS:    1                      TOP:    Diseases & Conditions

 

  1. ANS:   T                      PTS:    1                      TOP:    Procedures

 

  1. ANS:   T                      PTS:    1                      TOP:    Procedures

 

  1. ANS:   T                      PTS:    1                      TOP:    Procedures

 

  1. ANS:   F                      PTS:    1                      TOP:    Procedures

 

  1. ANS:   F                      PTS:    1                      TOP:    Procedures

 

  1. ANS:   T                      PTS:    1                      TOP:    Procedures

 

  1. ANS:   F                      PTS:    1                      TOP:    Pharmacology & Abbreviations

 

  1. ANS:   T                      PTS:    1                      TOP:    Pharmacology & Abbreviations

 

  1. ANS:   T                      PTS:    1                      TOP:    Pharmacology & Abbreviations

 

  1. ANS:   F                      PTS:    1                      TOP:    Pharmacology & Abbreviations

 

  1. ANS:   T                      PTS:    1                      TOP:    Pharmacology & Abbreviations

 

MATCHING

 

  1. ANS:   D                     PTS:    1                      TOP:    Combining Form Matching

 

  1. ANS:   F                      PTS:    1                      TOP:    Combining Form Matching

 

  1. ANS:   J                      PTS:    1                      TOP:    Combining Form Matching

 

  1. ANS:   N                     PTS:    1                      TOP:    Combining Form Matching

 

  1. ANS:   I                      PTS:    1                      TOP:    Combining Form Matching

 

  1. ANS:   A                     PTS:    1                      TOP:    Combining Form Matching

 

  1. ANS:   B                     PTS:    1                      TOP:    Combining Form Matching

 

  1. ANS:   L                     PTS:    1                      TOP:    Combining Form Matching

 

  1. ANS:   E                     PTS:    1                      TOP:    Combining Form Matching

 

  1. ANS:   G                     PTS:    1                      TOP:    Combining Form Matching

 

  1. ANS:   O                     PTS:    1                      TOP:    Combining Form Matching

 

  1. ANS:   H                     PTS:    1                      TOP:    Combining Form Matching

 

  1. ANS:   M                    PTS:    1                      TOP:    Combining Form Matching

 

  1. ANS:   K                     PTS:    1                      TOP:    Combining Form Matching

 

  1. ANS:   C                     PTS:    1                      TOP:    Combining Form Matching

 

  1. ANS:   J                      PTS:    1                      TOP:    Med Terms Matching

 

  1. ANS:   Z                     PTS:    1                      TOP:    Med Terms Matching

 

  1. ANS:   B                     PTS:    1                      TOP:    Med Terms Matching

 

  1. ANS:   C                     PTS:    1                      TOP:    Med Terms Matching

 

  1. ANS:   F                      PTS:    1                      TOP:    Med Terms Matching

 

  1. ANS:   K                     PTS:    1                      TOP:    Med Terms Matching

 

  1. ANS:   I                      PTS:    1                      TOP:    Med Terms Matching

 

  1. ANS:   L                     PTS:    1                      TOP:    Med Terms Matching

 

  1. ANS:   V                     PTS:    1                      TOP:    Med Terms Matching

 

  1. ANS:   M                    PTS:    1                      TOP:    Med Terms Matching

 

  1. ANS:   O                     PTS:    1                      TOP:    Med Terms Matching

 

  1. ANS:   P                      PTS:    1                      TOP:    Med Terms Matching

 

  1. ANS:   Q                     PTS:    1                      TOP:    Med Terms Matching

 

  1. ANS:   S                      PTS:    1                      TOP:    Med Terms Matching

 

  1. ANS:   Y                     PTS:    1                      TOP:    Med Terms Matching

 

  1. ANS:   T                      PTS:    1                      TOP:    Med Terms Matching

 

  1. ANS:   R                     PTS:    1                      TOP:    Med Terms Matching

 

  1. ANS:   E                     PTS:    1                      TOP:    Med Terms Matching

 

  1. ANS:   A                     PTS:    1                      TOP:    Med Terms Matching

 

  1. ANS:   U                     PTS:    1                      TOP:    Med Terms Matching

 

  1. ANS:   X                     PTS:    1                      TOP:    Med Terms Matching

 

  1. ANS:   D                     PTS:    1                      TOP:    Med Terms Matching

 

  1. ANS:   N                     PTS:    1                      TOP:    Med Terms Matching

 

  1. ANS:   H                     PTS:    1                      TOP:    Med Terms Matching

 

  1. ANS:   W                    PTS:    1                      TOP:    Med Terms Matching

 

  1. ANS:   G                     PTS:    1                      TOP:    Med Terms Matching

 

COMPLETION

 

  1. ANS:   onychoma

 

PTS:    1                      TOP:    Build Medical Words

 

  1. ANS:   lipocyte

 

PTS:    1                      TOP:    Build Medical Words

 

  1. ANS:   dermatosis

 

PTS:    1                      TOP:    Build Medical Words

 

  1. ANS:   trichopathy

 

PTS:    1                      TOP:    Build Medical Words

 

  1. ANS:   dermatologist

 

PTS:    1                      TOP:    Build Medical Words

 

  1. ANS:   adipoid

 

PTS:    1                      TOP:    Build Medical Words

 

  1. ANS:   adipocele

 

PTS:    1                      TOP:    Build Medical Words

 

  1. ANS:   sclerosis

 

PTS:    1                      TOP:    Build Medical Words

 

  1. ANS:   onychomycosis

 

PTS:    1                      TOP:    Build Medical Words

 

  1. ANS:   onychomalacia

 

PTS:    1                      TOP:    Build Medical Words

 

  1. ANS:   onychotomy

 

PTS:    1                      TOP:    Build Medical Words

 

  1. ANS:   onychectomy

 

PTS:    1                      TOP:    Build Medical Words

 

  1. ANS:   onychomalacia

 

PTS:    1                      TOP:    Build Medical Words

 

  1. ANS:   dermatitis

 

PTS:    1                      TOP:    Build Medical Words

 

  1. ANS:   trichopathy

 

PTS:    1                      TOP:    Build Medical Words

 

  1. ANS:   dermatologist

 

PTS:    1                      TOP:    Build Medical Words

 

  1. ANS:   cryotherapy

 

PTS:    1                      TOP:    Build Medical Words

 

  1. ANS:   hidrosis

 

PTS:    1                      TOP:    Build Medical Words

 

  1. ANS:   melanoma

 

PTS:    1                      TOP:    Build Medical Words

 

  1. ANS:   xeroderma

 

PTS:    1                      TOP:    Build Medical Words

 

  1. ANS:   seborrhea

 

PTS:    1                      TOP:    Build Medical Words

 

  1. ANS:   xenograft

 

PTS:    1                      TOP:    Build Medical Words

There are no reviews yet.

Add a review

Be the first to review “Medical Terminology Systems 7th Edition by Barbara A. Gylys – Test Bank”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Category:
Updating…
  • No products in the cart.