Medical Terminology Express A Short Course Approach By Body System 2nd Edition by Barbara A. Gylys – Test Bank

$20.00

Pay And Download

 

Complete Test Bank With Answers

 

 

 

Sample Questions Posted Below

 

 

 

 

 

Chapter 5: Cardiovascular System

 

Multiple Choice

Identify the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question.

 

____     1.   What does the term aortostenosis mean?

a. Rupture of the aorta
b. Softening of the aorta
c. Narrowing of the aorta
d. Expansion of the aorta
e. Disease of the aorta

 

 

____     2.   What term describes a decreased supply of oxygenated blood to an organ or tissue?

a. Infarction
b. Malnutrition
c. Dystrophy
d. Anemia
e. Ischemia

 

 

____     3.   Which of the following is a singular term?

a. Bronchi
b. Atria
c. Pleurae
d. Bacteria
e. Diagnosis

 

 

____     4.   Severe chest pain associated with coronary artery disease is diagnosed as:

a. ischemia.
b. hyperalgia.
c. angina.
d. angiodynia.
e. pectorodynia.

 

 

____     5.   What is the abbreviation for heart attack?

a. CAD
b. HA
c. HA
d. MI
e. HDL

 

 

____     6.   Name the AV block in which no electrical impulses reach the ventricles.

a. First-degree
b. Second-degree
c. Third-degree
d. Fourth-degree
e. Heart murmur

 

 

____     7.   What is the surgical term that refers to suturing a vein?

a. Phleborrhaphy
b. Venosclerosis
c. Phlebostenosis
d. Venotomy
e. Phleborrhexis

 

 

____     8.   Numbness in fingers or toes caused by intermittent constriction of arterioles in the skin is symptomatic of:

a. heart murmur.
b. arteriosclerosis.
c. heart failure.
d. Raynaud disease.
e. hypertension.

 

 

____     9.   Localized dilation of a blood vessel wall that introduces the risk of a rupture is known as:

a. thrombolysis.
b. angioma.
c. arteriolith.
d. aneurysm.
e. arteriopathy.

 

 

____   10.   Which term means suture of an artery?

a. Arteriorrhexis
b. Arteriorrhaphy
c. Arteriostenosis
d. Arteriosclerosis
e. Arteriolitis

 

 

____   11.   Microphlebectomy is performed to remove a/an:

a. clot.
b. incompetent valve.
c. small artery.
d. small vein.
e. tumor.

 

 

____   12.   Quivering or spontaneous muscle contraction, especially of the heart, is called:

a. ischemia.
b. thrombosis.
c. embolism.
d. fibrillation.
e. patency.

 

 

____   13.   An incompetent valve in a vein may cause:

a. infarction.
b. varicose veins.
c. hypotension.
d. arteriosclerosis.
e. phleboliths.

 

 

____   14.   Enlargement of the heart is a disorder known as:

a. carditis.
b. cardiomegaly.
c. cardiolysis.
d. cardiomalacia.
e. cardiopathy.

 

 

____   15.   A fatal condition in which the heart cannot pump adequate amounts of blood to tissues and organs is known as:

a. arteriosclerosis.
b. rheumatic heart disease.
c. heart failure.
d. hypertension.
e. aortic coarctation.

 

 

____   16.   A soft blowing sound heard on auscultation that is caused by turbulent blood flow is a:

a. rale.
b. gallop.
c. bruit.
d. wheeze.
e. crackle.

 

 

____   17.   An ECG taken with a small portable recorder capable of storing information up to 24 hours is a(n):

a. stress test.
b. nuclear stress test.
c. electrocardiogram.
d. cardiac monitor test.
e. Holter monitor test.

 

 

____   18.   What disorder caused by streptococcal infection damages the heart valves and heart muscle?

a. Rheumatic heart disease
b. Phlebitis
c. Adenitis
d. Patent ductus arteriosus
e. Thrombolysis

 

 

____   19.   A surgical procedure to widen a stenotic heart valve to increase blood flow is:

a. valvuloplasty.
b. endovenous laser therapy.
c. ligation and stripping.
d. sclerotherapy.
e. endarterectomy.

 

 

____   20.   What is the condition in which leaflets of mitral valve prolapse into the left atrium during systole called?

a. CHF
b. ACD
c. MVP
d. CHS
e. BBB

 

 

____   21.   The combining form vas/o means:

a. vein.
b. volume.
c. vessel; vas deferens; duct.
d. dilation.
e. constriction.

 

 

____   22.   Drugs that relieve chest pain associated with angina are:

a. statins.
b. nitrates.
c. thrombolytics.
d. beta blockers.
e. anticoagulants.

 

 

____   23.   What is consistently elevated blood pressure called?

a. Embolus
b. DVT
c. Stroke
d. HTN
e. HF

 

 

____   24.   What is the term that describes a blood clot that becomes lodged in a blood vessel?

a. Aneurysm
b. Ischemia
c. Infarction
d. Patent ductus
e. Embolus

 

 

____   25.   Disease of the heart muscle is called:

a. endocarditis.
b. coronary artery disease.
c. valvular heart disease.
d. coronary fibrillation.
e. cardiomyopathy.

 

 

____   26.   Abnormal widening or ballooning of a blood vessel resulting from a wall weakness is called:

a. stenosis.
b. commissure.
c. aneurysm.
d. sclerosis.
e. angiopathy.

 

 

____   27.   An obstruction caused by any foreign substance, including a blood clot within that vessel, is called:

a. aneurysm.
b. angina.
c. infarction.
d. fibroid.
e. embolism.

 

 

____   28.   Inflammation of the aorta is called:

a. aortic stenosis.
b. arteritis.
c. aortitis.
d. aortectasis.
e. coarctation.

 

 

____   29.   The battery of blood tests used to determine the presence of cardiac damage are:

a. nuclear stress tests.
b. catheterizations.
c. ECHOs.
d. cardiac enzyme studies.
e. HDLs.

 

 

____   30.   Inflammation of the inner lining of the heart, usually caused by bacteria, is called:

a. myocarditis.
b. valvulitis.
c. pericarditis.
d. endocarditis.
e. angiitis.

 

 

____   31.   Which procedure involves passage of a balloon catheter through an occluded coronary vessel to compress plaque against the artery walls?

a. Bypass surgery
b. Angioplasty
c. Cardiac catheterization
d. Cardioplasty
e. Cardioversion

 

 

____   32.   Which procedure heats the lining within a vein, causing it to collapse and eventually to disappear?

a. Endarterectomy
b. Endovenous laser therapy
c. Sclerotherapy
d. Ligation
e. Phlebotomy

 

 

____   33.   Which procedure involves insertion of a device to hold open a vessel and is usually performed after vascular surgery?

a. Catheterization
b. Embolization
c. Stent placement
d. ICD implant
e. Electrode placement

 

 

____   34.   Drugs that slow the heart rate and lower blood pressure are known as:

a. statins.
b. thrombolytics.
c. anticoagulants.
d. nitrates.
e. beta blockers.

 

 

____   35.   Which endovascular procedure reopens narrowed blood vessels?

a. Angiorrhaphy
b. Venipuncture
c. Fibrillation
d. Angioplasty
e. Perfusion

 

 

Matching

 

Match the word elements with their meanings.

a. aneurysm/o
b. angi/o
c. arteri/o
d. arteriol/o
e. ather/o
f. atri/o
g. cardi/o
h. ischi/o
i. phleb/o
j. scler/o
k. thromb/o
l. varic/o
m. vascul/o
n. -cardia
o. -graph
p. -stenosis
q. brady-
r. endo-
s. peri-
t. tachy-

 

 

____   36.   hardening; sclera (white of eye)

 

____   37.   fatty plaque

 

____   38.   vein

 

____   39.   heart

 

____   40.   dilated vein

 

____   41.   vessel (usually blood or lymph)

 

____   42.   widening; widened blood vessel

 

____   43.   blood clot

 

____   44.   artery

 

____   45.   to hold back; block

 

____   46.   narrowing, stricture

 

____   47.   slow

 

____   48.   heart condition

 

____   49.   around

 

____   50.   vessel

 

____   51.   in, within

 

____   52.   rapid

 

____   53.   instrument for recording

 

____   54.   atrium

 

____   55.   arteriole (small artery)

 

Match the medical words with their definitions.

a. AICD
b. angioplasty
c. arrhythmia
d. atherosclerosis
e. bruit
f. cardiac enzyme studies
g. cardioversion
h. competent
i. echocardiography
j. endarterectomy
k. endovenous laser therapy
l. Holter monitor
m. hypertension
n. ischemia
o. myocardial infarction
p. statins
q. stress test
r. troponin I
s. valvuloplasty
t. varicosities

 

 

____   56.   Soft, blowing sound heard on auscultation; murmur

 

____   57.   Inability of the heart to maintain a steady beat

 

____   58.   High blood pressure

 

____   59.   Restoration of normal heart rhythm by applying electrical shock to the chest

 

____   60.   Surgical removal of the lining of an artery

 

____   61.   Common form of arteriosclerosis

 

____   62.   Drugs that reduce low-density lipoprotein (LDL) cholesterol in the blood

 

____   63.   Partial or complete occlusion of one or more of the coronary arteries; also called heart attack

 

____   64.   Insufficient oxygenated blood to a body part caused by an interruption of blood flow

 

____   65.   Endovascular procedure that reopens narrowed blood vessels and restores forward blood flow

 

____   66.   Heats the lining within a vein to collapse and eventually to make it disappear

 

____   67.   Battery of blood tests performed to determine the presence of cardiac damage

 

____   68.   Method of evaluating cardiovascular fitness while exercising on a treadmill

 

____   69.   Device worn by a patient to evaluate prolonged electrocardiograph recordings (usually 24 hours) on a portable tape recorder during normal daily activities

 

____   70.   Implanted electrical device that automatically detects and corrects arrhythmias

 

____   71.   Normal or healthy (veins)

 

____   72.   Widening of a heart valve to increase blood flow

 

____   73.   Blood test that measures protein released into circulation after myocardial injury

 

____   74.   Ultrasound technique used to image the heart and evaluate its chambers and valves; used to detect pathological conditions

 

____   75.   Dilation of veins as a result of incomplete closure of the valves

 

Completion

Complete each statement.

 

  1. Use cardi/o to build a word that means enlargement of the heart: ____________________.

 

  1. Use ather/o (fatty plaque) to build a word that means tumor of fatty plaque: ____________________.

 

  1. Use arteri/o to build a word that means rupture of artery: ____________________.

 

  1. Use angi/o (vessel) to build a word meaning tumor of a (blood) vessel: ____________________.

 

  1. Build a word that means destruction of a clot: ____________________.

 

  1. Use -stenosis to build a word meaning narrowing or stricture of an artery: ____________________.

 

  1. Use cardi/o to build a word that means specialist in the study of the heart: ____________________.

 

  1. Use tachy- to build a word that means rapid heart rate: ____________________.

 

  1. Use aneurysm/o to build a word that means suture (of the sac) of an aneurysm: ____________________.

 

  1. Use -ose (pertaining to) to build a word that means a dilated vein: ____________________.

 

  1. Build a word that means abnormal condition of fatty plaque hardening: ____________________.

 

  1. Use -us (condition; structure) to build a word that means condition of a blood clot: ____________________.

 

  1. Build a word that means instrument for recording electrical (activity) of the heart: ____________________.

 

  1. Build a word that means slow heart (rate): ____________________.

 

  1. Build a surgical word that means puncture of the heart: ____________________.

 

 

Chapter 5: Cardiovascular System

Answer Section

 

MULTIPLE CHOICE

 

  1. ANS:  C                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  E                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  E                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  C                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  D                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  C                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  A                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  D                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  D                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  B                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  D                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  D                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  B                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  B                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  C                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  C                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  E                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  A                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  A                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  C                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  C                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  B                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  D                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  E                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  E                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  C                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  E                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  C                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  D                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  D                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  B                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  B                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  C                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  E                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  D                    PTS:   1

 

MATCHING

 

  1. ANS:  J                     PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  E                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  I                     PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  G                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  L                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  B                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  A                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  K                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  C                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  H                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  P                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  Q                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  N                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  S                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  M                   PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  R                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  T                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  O                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  F                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  D                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  E                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  C                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  M                   PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  G                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  J                     PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  D                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  P                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  O                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  N                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  B                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  K                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  F                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  Q                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  L                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  A                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  H                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  S                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  R                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  I                     PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  T                    PTS:   1

 

COMPLETION

 

  1. ANS:  cardiomegaly

 

PTS:   1                    TOP:   Word Building

 

  1. ANS:  atheroma

 

PTS:   1                    TOP:   Word Building

 

  1. ANS:  arteriorrhexis

 

PTS:   1                    TOP:   Word Building

 

  1. ANS:  angioma

 

PTS:   1                    TOP:   Word Building

 

  1. ANS:  thrombolysis

 

PTS:   1                    TOP:   Word Building

 

  1. ANS:  arteriostenosis

 

PTS:   1                    TOP:   Word Building

 

  1. ANS:  cardiologist

 

PTS:   1                    TOP:   Word Building

 

  1. ANS:  tachycardia

 

PTS:   1                    TOP:   Word Building

 

  1. ANS:  aneurysmorrhaphy

 

PTS:   1                    TOP:   Word Building

 

  1. ANS:  varicose

 

PTS:   1                    TOP:   Word Building

 

  1. ANS:  atherosclerosis

 

PTS:   1                    TOP:   Word Building

 

  1. ANS:  thrombus

 

PTS:   1                    TOP:   Word Building

 

  1. ANS:  electrocardiograph

 

PTS:   1                    TOP:   Word Building

 

  1. ANS:  bradycardia

 

PTS:   1                    TOP:   Word Building

 

  1. ANS:  cardiocentesis

 

PTS:   1                    TOP:   Word Building

There are no reviews yet.

Add a review

Be the first to review “Medical Terminology Express A Short Course Approach By Body System 2nd Edition by Barbara A. Gylys – Test Bank”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Category:
Updating…
  • No products in the cart.