Leadership in Organizations 8th Edition by Gary Yukl – Test Bank

$20.00

Pay And Download

 

Complete Test Bank With Answers

 

 

 

 Sample Questions Posted Below

 

 

 

 

Chapter 5:  Participative Leadership and Empowerment       1.   The decision procedure that provides a subordinate the most influence is:                 a.    consultation         b.   joint decision-making         c.    delegation         d.   collaboration         Answer: c.     2.   Which decision of the following procedures gives a leader the most control over the final decision?           a.    group decision made by a majority vote of members                                b.   delegation to the most qualified member of the group         c.    consensus decision by all members of the group         d.   consultation with some individuals in the group         Answer: d.     3.   In the Vroom-Yetton model of decision participation, the rules for identifying appropriate            decision procedures are designed to protect:           a.    the leader’s responsibility and authority         b.   the rationality of the decision         c.    the right of people to be consulted about decisions affecting them         d.   the quality of the decision and subordinate acceptance of it         Answer: d.     4.   According to the Vroom-Yetton model, the leader should not use an autocratic decision procedure when:           a.    the decision is important and subordinates have relevant information         b.   a decision is needed quickly to deal with an immediate crisis         c.    subordinates are likely to disagree with each other about the best solution         d.   subordinates trust the leader and respect his/her expertise         Answer: a.     5.   What is the least important reason for delegating to subordinates?           a.    develop subordinate skills and confidence         b.   make subordinate jobs more interesting         c.    ensure subordinates have enough work to do         d.   increase subordinate commitment to a task         Answer: c.           6.   Substantial delegation is most likely to occur when:           a.    the task is important for the work unit         b.   the manager is confident and secure         c.    subordinate jobs are highly interdependent         d.   work procedures are highly standardized         Answer: b.     7.   Decisions about what to delegate to a subordinate are most likely to be influenced by:           a.    how much the subordinate wants the assignment         b.   how much the manager is overloaded with extra work         c.    how competent and trustworthy the subordinate is         d.   how long the subordinate has worked for the manager         Answer: c.     8.   Which of the following actions does not represent a significant form of delegation?           a.    assign a larger number of routine tasks         b.   increase discretion about how the work is done         c.    increase authority to expend resources         d.   reduce the frequency of required progress reports         Answer: a.     9.   Which of the following is not likely to be a benefit from using delegation?           a.    more development of the subordinate’s skills         b.   less responsibility for an overloaded manager         c.    increased commitment by the subordinate         d.   more efficient time management for the manager         Answer: b.   10.   Which is not a guideline for effective delegation?           a.    delegate high priority tasks that are urgent         b.   monitor progress in appropriate ways         c.    inform others who need to know         d.   make mistakes a learning experience         Answer: a.   11.   Which of the following was not a guideline for how to delegate effectively?           a.    specify the subordinate’s scope of authority and limits of discretion         b.   explain the new responsibilities and the expected results         c.    arrange for the subordinate to receive relevant information         d.   tell the subordinate to report any problems immediately         Answer: d.       12.   A manager should not delegate tasks that are:           a.    symbolically important         b.   tedious and unpleasant         c.    complex and challenging         d.   urgent but not important         Answer: a.     13.   Which of the following was not recommended as a guideline for participative leadership?                 a.    look for ways to build on ideas and suggestions by subordinates         b.   restate subordinate ideas and concerns to verify understanding         c.    identify the best ideas and quickly dismiss any that have weaknesses         d.   let subordinates know how their ideas and suggestions were eventually used          Answer: c.    14.  Which is the following is a guideline for encouraging participation by subordinates in a        meeting to discuss a proposed change by a manager?           a.    present the proposal and challenge subordinates to find any weaknesses         b.   explain reasons why the proposal is better than any obvious alternatives           c.    present the proposal as tentative and encourage subordinates to improve it         d.   explain the reasons why top management is likely to approve the proposal         Answer: c.   15.  What is the best way to summarize the findings in research on participative leadership?           a.    participative leadership does not affect subordinate performance         b.   the more participation a leader uses, the more satisfied subordinates will be         c.    participative leadership substantially improves subordinate performance         d.   the results are inconsistent and dependent on the situation         Answer: d.   16.   Which of the following characteristics of the job or organization is most likely to be a                   facilitating condition for the effectiveness of empowerment?           a.    cultural values emphasizing reliable, efficient operations         b.   repeated transactions in a continuing relationship with customers         c.    a competitive strategy of low cost, standard product or service         d.   a high degree of standardization and formalization         Answer: b.

There are no reviews yet.

Add a review

Be the first to review “Leadership in Organizations 8th Edition by Gary Yukl – Test Bank”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Category:
Updating…
  • No products in the cart.