Kinns The Medical Assistant An Applied Learning Approach 11th Edition by Deborah – Test Bank

$20.00

Pay And Download

 

Complete Test Bank With Answers

 

 

 

 Sample Questions Posted Below

 

 

 

 

 

Young: Kinn’s The Medical Assistant, 11th Edition

 

Chapter 05: Interpersonal Skills and Human Behavior

 

Test Bank

 

TRUE/FALSE

 

  1. The perception of the receiver in communication is not important.

 

ANS:   F

The perceptions of both the sender and the receiver are important during interpersonal communication.

 

PTS:    1

REF:    Cog: IV. 5. Recognize the elements of oral communication using a sender-receiver process

 

  1. Paraphrasing is listening to what the sender is communicating, analyzing the words, and then restating them to confirm that the receiver has understood the message as the sender intended it.

 

ANS:   T

Paraphrasing is defined as expressing an idea in different wording in an effort to enhance communication and clarify meaning.

 

PTS:    1

REF:    Cog: IV. 4. Recognize techniques for overcoming communication barriers

 

  1. Physical avoidance is a defense mechanism through which a person avoids a place or a person because of the painful memories evoked.

 

ANS:   T

Physical avoidance means that a person avoids a person or place because of the memories that are invoked.

 

PTS:    1

REF:    Cog: IV. 16. Differentiate between adaptive and non-adaptive coping mechanisms

 

  1. The struggle that results from incompatible or opposing needs, drives, wishes, or external or internal demands is called malediction.

 

ANS:   F

Malediction is to speak evil of or curse.

 

PTS:    1

REF:    Cog: IV. 16. Differentiate between adaptive and non-adaptive coping mechanisms

 

  1. It is acceptable to tell a patient, “I know how you feel.”

 

ANS:   F

The medical assistant should never use the phrase “I know how you feel.”

 

PTS:    1                      REF:    Cog: IV. 3. Recognize communication barriers

 

  1. Choosing which relationships to enter into greatly increases the chance that they will be healthy relationships.

 

ANS:   T

When one chooses relationships carefully, they are more likely to be healthy ones.

 

PTS:    1

REF:    Cog: IV. 16. Differentiate between adaptive and non-adaptive coping mechanisms

 

  1. To feel well and accomplish goals in life, one must develop positive attitudes and positive responses to the pressures of everyday life.

 

ANS:   T

Positive attitudes and positive responses to the pressures of life promote health and well-being and allow the individual to accomplish goals.

 

PTS:    1

REF:    Cog: IV. 16. Differentiate between adaptive and non-adaptive coping mechanisms

 

  1. Patients are usually right at home in their comfort zones on the first visit to the physician’s office.

 

ANS:   F

Patients are often far outside their comfort zones in the physician’s office.

 

PTS:    1

REF:    Cog: IV. 16. Differentiate between adaptive and non-adaptive coping mechanisms

 

  1. Avoiders love the opportunity for a good fight.

 

ANS:   F

Avoiders shy away from any type of confrontation.

 

PTS:    1

REF:    Cog: IV. 16. Differentiate between adaptive and non-adaptive coping mechanisms

 

  1. Medical assistants should offer an explanation for their boundaries to co-workers.

 

ANS:   F

Adults should respect the preferences of others; therefore, no explanation is needed for boundaries.

 

PTS:    1

REF:    Cog: IV. 13. Identify the role of self boundaries in the health care environment

 

  1. Setting boundaries at work helps to prevent misunderstandings and awkward situations.

 

ANS:   T

Boundaries help prevent misunderstandings and promote an amiable work environment.

 

PTS:    1

REF:    Cog: IV. 13. Identify the role of self boundaries in the health care environment

 

  1. A patient’s stress level may be elevated just by being in the physician’s office.

 

ANS:   T

Even a checkup appointment can cause a degree of stress for the patient.

 

PTS:    1

REF:    Cog: IV. 16. Differentiate between adaptive and non-adaptive coping mechanisms

 

  1. A good supervisor listens to other opinions in a conflict.

 

ANS:   T

In any conflict, individuals should be able to express their opinions.

 

PTS:    1                      REF:    Cog: IV. 1. Identify styles and types of verbal communication

 

  1. Self-boundaries are more important at home than in the workplace.

 

ANS:   F

Self-boundaries are necessary in every aspect of an individual’s life.

 

PTS:    1

REF:    Cog: IV. 13. Identify the role of self boundaries in the health care environment

 

  1. Some stereotypes are unavoidable.

 

ANS:   F

Stereotyping is never a positive thing and should always be avoided, especially in the medical office.

 

PTS:    1

REF:    Cog: IV. 7. Identify resources and adaptations that are required based on individual needs, i.e., culture and environment, developmental life stage, language and physical threats to communication

 

  1. Patients from other countries and cultures may need extra time to understand what is being said to them.

 

ANS:   T

Patients from other countries may simply need the medical assistant to slow down when talking so that they can absorb what is being said.

 

PTS:    1

REF:    Cog: IV. 7. Identify resources and adaptations that are required based on individual needs, i.e., culture and environment, developmental life stage, language and physical threats to communication

 

  1. The question, “Are you safe at home,” is too personal and should not be asked when dealing with patients.

 

ANS:   F

Personal questions are often necessary when diagnosing and treating a patient.

 

PTS:    1

REF:    Cog: IV. 7. Identify resources and adaptations that are required based on individual needs, i.e., culture and environment, developmental life stage, language and physical threats to communication

 

  1. Calming patients’ fears and concerns is not a part of the medical assistant’s job description.

 

ANS:   F

The medical assistant should make every attempt to calm patients’ fears and concerns.

 

PTS:    1

REF:    Cog: IV. 7. Identify resources and adaptations that are required based on individual needs, i.e., culture and environment, developmental life stage, language and physical threats to communication

 

  1. It is acceptable to let some time pass before dealing with conflict.

 

ANS:   F                      PTS:    1

 

MULTIPLE CHOICE

 

  1. Which is not likely to be one of the factors that influence the first impression we make on others?
a. What we say
b. What we do
c. What we think
d. How we look

 

 

ANS:   C

Because most people cannot know what we think, this is not a factor that influences first impressions.

 

PTS:    1

REF:    Affect: IV. 6. Demonstrate awareness of how an individual’s personal appearance affects anticipated responses

 

  1. Which of the following is not the role of the medical assistant in communicating with patients?
a. Advising
b. Listening
c. Observing
d. Responding

 

 

ANS:   A

Medical assistants do not assume the role of advisor with patients; this is left to the physician.

 

PTS:    1                      REF:    Cog: IV. 1. Identify styles and types of verbal communication

 

  1. Which of the following is not one of the stages of grief?
a. Bargaining
b. Depression
c. Dealing
d. Acceptance

 

 

ANS:   C

The five stages of grief are denial, bargaining, anger, depression, and acceptance.

 

PTS:    1

REF:    Cog: IV. 16. Differentiate between adaptive and non-adaptive coping mechanisms

 

  1. What is the first step in avoiding prejudice when dealing with individuals?
a. Do not judge people by their appearance or lifestyle.
b. Do not react negatively toward others.
c. Treat all people with equal respect.
d. Honestly examine and evaluate your own personal prejudices.

 

 

ANS:   D

Personal prejudices must be recognized before one can change them; therefore, the medical assistant must examine his or her own prejudices honestly and evaluate areas that need improvement.

 

PTS:    1

REF:    Cog: IV. 7. Identify resources and adaptations that are required based on individual needs, i.e., culture and environment, developmental life stage, language and physical threats to communication

 

  1. The principal reason for requesting feedback when communicating with patients is to determine whether they:
a. have a vision problem
b. are cooperative
c. understand what is being said
d. are mentally alert

 

 

ANS:   C

Feedback helps the medical assistant make sure the patient understood what was said.

 

PTS:    1

REF:    Cog: IV. 5. Recognize the elements of oral communication using a sender-receiver process

 

  1. Which aspect of our communication is most likely to convey our true feelings and beliefs?
a. Nonverbal communication
b. Verbal communication
c. The way we verbalize a phrase or word
d. Spoken words only

 

 

ANS:   A

Nonverbal communication is almost always more accurate than verbal communication and usually communicates our true feelings and beliefs.

 

PTS:    1                      REF:    Cog: IV. 2. Identify nonverbal communication

 

  1. What is meant by the “litigious nature of today’s society”?
a. Crowding has caused people to need more personal space.
b. Patients are more likely to bring lawsuits than in the past.
c. A growing diversity of cultures is represented in the United States.
d. Fewer people have access to medical care.

 

 

ANS:   B

Patients are much more likely to bring lawsuits against their doctors in this day and age than in any previous time period, making us a medically litigious society.

 

PTS:    1

REF:    Affect: IX. 3. Recognize the importance of local, state and federal legislation and regulations in the practice setting

 

  1. The principal message you will give an American patient if you avoid eye contact while communicating is that you:
a. are angry
b. are in a hurry
c. do not understand what the patient is saying
d. are not telling the truth

 

 

ANS:   D

Americans often assume that a person who will not make eye contact is lying.

 

PTS:    1                      REF:    Cog: IV. 2. Identify nonverbal communication

 

  1. Which statement is false with regard to the interpretation of gestures and body language that you may encounter among the patients in a medical setting?
a. They are less significant than verbal communication.
b. They vary widely in meaning.
c. Knowledge of them will influence patient relations.
d. They may require special accommodations.

 

 

ANS:   A

Nonverbal communication is more significant than verbal communication.

 

PTS:    1                      REF:    Cog: IV. 2. Identify nonverbal communication

 

  1. The defense mechanism in which unwanted desires or impulses are excluded from the consciousness and left to operate in the unconscious is called:
a. rationalization
b. repression
c. regression
d. displacement

 

 

ANS:   B

Repression is a defense mechanism in which unwanted desires or impulses are excluded from the consciousness and left to operate in the unconscious.

 

PTS:    1

REF:    Cog: IV. 16. Differentiate between adaptive and non-adaptive coping mechanisms

 

  1. Something that is difficult to understand or perceive is:
a. internal noise
b. perception
c. subtle
d. volatile

 

 

ANS:   C

Definitions of subtle include something that is difficult to understand or perceive; or, having or marked by keen insight and ability to penetrate deeply and thoroughly.

 

PTS:    1

 

  1. Verbal expressions or body language, such as a nod of understanding, are called:
a. internal noise
b. external noise
c. channels
d. feedback

 

 

ANS:   D

Feedback can be verbal expressions or body language, such as a simple nod of understanding.

 

PTS:    1

REF:    Cog: IV. 5. Recognize the elements of oral communication using a sender-receiver process

 

  1. Even when two people are speaking at the same time, various channels of communication are used, such as:
a. words
b. body language
c. facial expressions
d. all of the above

 

 

ANS:   D

Words, body language, and facial expressions are all part of two-way communication.

 

PTS:    1

REF:    Cog: IV. 4. Recognize techniques for overcoming communication barriers

 

  1. A lack of feeling, emotion, interest, or concern is a defense mechanism called:
a. apathy
b. compensation
c. projection
d. denial

 

 

ANS:   A

Apathy is defined as a lack of feeling, emotion, interest, or concern.

 

PTS:    1

REF:    Cog: IV. 16. Differentiate between adaptive and non-adaptive coping mechanisms

 

  1. The psychological defense mechanism in which confrontation with a personal problem or with reality is avoided by denying the existence of the problem or reality is called:
a. physical avoidance
b. denial
c. regression
d. compensation

 

 

ANS:   B

Denial is a psychological defense mechanism in which confrontation with a personal problem or with reality is avoided by denying the existence of the problem or reality.

 

PTS:    1

REF:    Cog: IV. 16. Differentiate between adaptive and non-adaptive coping mechanisms

 

  1. Sounds or factors outside the brain that interfere with the communication process are called:
a. internal noise
b. feedback
c. external noise
d. channels

 

 

ANS:   C

External noise is a literal noise that can interfere with the communication process.

 

PTS:    1

REF:    Cog: IV. 5. Recognize the elements of oral communication using a sender-receiver process

 

  1. That which advances beyond the usual or proper limits is called:
a. paraphrasing
b. malediction
c. litigious
d. encroachment

 

 

ANS:   D

Encroachment is defined as that which advances beyond the usual or proper limits.

 

PTS:    1

 

  1. When patients cry, the medical assistant should never:
a. ask what is wrong
b. let patients leave without reasonable assurance they are safe
c. tell the physician
d. call the police

 

 

ANS:   B

The medical assistant should always make sure the patient is reasonably safe and able to get home.

 

PTS:    1

REF:    Affect: IV. 5. Demonstrate sensitivity appropriate to the message being delivered

 

  1. If a patient hesitates when speaking, he or she might:
a. be lying
b. have more to say
c. feel fear
d. all of the above

 

 

ANS:   D

Hesitation when speaking may mean that the patient is being dishonest, may have more to say, or may be experiencing feelings of fear.

 

PTS:    1                      REF:    Cog: IV. 2. Identify nonverbal communication

 

  1. When a patient verbally attacks someone without addressing the original complaint, the individual is using which defense mechanism?
a. Regression
b. Projection
c. Verbal aggression
d. Sarcasm

 

 

ANS:   C

Verbal aggression involves verbally attacking a person without addressing the original complaint or disregarding it.

 

PTS:    1

REF:    Cog: IV. 16. Differentiate between adaptive and non-adaptive coping mechanisms

 

  1. Personal space ranges from:
a. 1 1/2 to 4 feet
b. 0 to 1 1/2 feet
c. 12 to 25 feet
d. 4 to 12 feet

 

 

ANS:   A

Personal space ranges from 1 1/2 feet to 4 feet; intimate space includes physical touching to about 1 1/2 feet.

 

PTS:    1

REF:    Affect: IV. 4. Demonstrate awareness of the territorial boundaries of the person with whom communicating

 

  1. Which of the following patients is probably in shock?
a. The patient who explodes over every little situation
b. The patient who bargains with God to live a longer life
c. The patient who remains calm and speaks clearly during conflict
d. The patient who cannot think or move

 

 

ANS:   D

A patient in shock often cannot think or move, or the person may sit and talk calmly, a sign that the patient may be experiencing denial.

 

PTS:    1

REF:    Cog: IV. 16. Differentiate between adaptive and non-adaptive coping mechanisms

 

  1. The needs we have as humans, at the most basic level, include:
a. esteem and recognition
b. love
c. safety
d. food and shelter

 

 

ANS:   D

According to Maslow, our human needs at the most basic level include oxygen, food, water, excretion, shelter, and sexual expression.

 

PTS:    1

REF:    Cog: IV. 7. Identify resources and adaptations that are required based on individual needs, i.e., culture and environment, developmental life stage, language and physical threats to communication

 

  1. The stage in Maslow’s hierarchy of needs in which we maximize our potential is:
a. self-actualization
b. esteem and recognition
c. love and belonging
d. safety and security

 

 

ANS:   A

The self-actualization stage in Maslow’s hierarchy of needs is the stage in which a person maximizes his or her potential, attempts to be at his or her best, and lives life to the fullest.

 

PTS:    1

REF:    Cog: IV. 7. Identify resources and adaptations that are required based on individual needs, i.e., culture and environment, developmental life stage, language and physical threats to communication

 

  1. Pleasers are people who are most likely looking for:
a. achievement
b. acceptance
c. approval
d. actualization

 

 

ANS:   C

Pleasers often are looking for approval.

 

PTS:    1

REF:    Cog: IV. 16. Differentiate between adaptive and non-adaptive coping mechanisms

 

  1. We are able to control two things in life—our attitude and our:
a. income
b. nonverbal communication
c. tardiness
d. actions

 

 

ANS:   D

The two things we can control in life are our attitude and our actions.

 

PTS:    1

REF:    Cog: IV. 16. Differentiate between adaptive and non-adaptive coping mechanisms

 

  1. Procrastination is often a symptom of the fear of:
a. failure
b. promotion
c. comfort zones
d. self-improvement

 

 

ANS:   A

Procrastination is a symptom of the fear of failure.

 

PTS:    1

REF:    Cog: IV. 16. Differentiate between adaptive and non-adaptive coping mechanisms

 

  1. A person who approaches sensitive subjects in an attempt to get even or hurt another person is a:
a. withholder
b. joker
c. beltliner
d. trapper

 

 

ANS:   C

Beltliners attempt to hurt another person or get even by approaching sensitive subjects that should be off limits.

 

PTS:    1

REF:    Cog: IV. 16. Differentiate between adaptive and non-adaptive coping mechanisms

 

  1. A person who refuses to face a conflict either by giving in or by pretending nothing is wrong is a(n):
a. kitchen sink fighter
b. gunnysacker
c. avoider
d. pseudoaccommodator

 

 

ANS:   D

The pseudoaccommodator refuses to face up to a conflict, either by giving in or by pretending nothing is wrong.

 

PTS:    1

REF:    Cog: IV. 16. Differentiate between adaptive and non-adaptive coping mechanisms

 

  1. A person who will not allow relationships to change from the way they once were is a:
a. Benedict Arnold
b. subject changer
c. mind reader
d. contract tyrannizer

 

 

ANS:   D

The contract tyrannizer does not allow relationships to change from what they once were.

 

PTS:    1

REF:    Cog: IV. 16. Differentiate between adaptive and non-adaptive coping mechanisms

 

  1. A person who attacks other parts of a partner’s life, instead of expressing the feelings about the object of dissatisfaction, is a:
a. distracter
b. blamer
c. guiltmaker
d. trivial tyrannizer

 

 

ANS:   A

Distracters attack other parts of their partner’s life rather than coming out and expressing their feelings about the object of their dissatisfaction.

 

PTS:    1

REF:    Cog: IV. 16. Differentiate between adaptive and non-adaptive coping mechanisms

 

  1. A standard mental picture that is held in common by members of a group and that represents an oversimplified opinion, prejudiced attitude, or uncritical judgment is called:
a. language
b. perception
c. a stereotype
d. a multicultural issue

 

 

ANS:   C

A stereotype is defined as a standardized mental picture that is held in common by members of a group and that represents an oversimplified opinion, prejudiced attitude, or uncritical judgment.

 

PTS:    1

REF:    Cog: IV. 16. Differentiate between adaptive and non-adaptive coping mechanisms

 

  1. If the patient asks the medical assistant what he or she would do in a similar medical situation, the medical assistant should:
a. advise the patient as to the best course of action
b. suggest that the patient seek counseling
c. refuse to discuss the issue at all
d. refer the patient to the physician for advice

 

 

ANS:   D

The medical assistant should never advise a patient, but rather should always refer the person to the physician.

 

PTS:    1

REF:    Cog: IX. 1. Discuss legal scope of practice for medical assistants

 

  1. At which time or in which instance is it not appropriate to touch the patient?
a. When the patient has just discovered he or she is HIV positive
b. When the patient is crying
c. When the patient has lost a close family member
d. When the patient expresses romantic interest in the medical assistant

 

 

ANS:   D

The medical assistant should never touch the patient in any manner that would lead to a romantic interest or encounter.

 

PTS:    1

REF:    Affect: X. 1. Apply ethical behaviors, including honesty/integrity in performance of medical assisting practices

 

  1. A person’s public space is:
a. touching to 1 1/2 feet
b. 1 1/2 to 4 feet
c. 4 to 12 feet
d. 12 to 25 feet

 

 

ANS:   D

The public space in which a person usually feels comfortable is 12 to 25 feet.

 

PTS:    1

REF:    Affect: IV. 4. Demonstrate awareness of the territorial boundaries of the person with whom communicating

 

  1. The first impulse usually felt when we experience conflict is:
a. to hit someone
b. the fight or flight response
c. to argue
d. to plot revenge

 

 

ANS:   B

The most typical first response to conflict is the fight or flight response.

 

PTS:    1

REF:    Cog: IV. 16. Differentiate between adaptive and non-adaptive coping mechanisms

 

  1. Which of the following are ways that conflict can be resolved?
a. Avoid judgment or assigning blame.
b. Do not listen to other opinions.
c. Allow some time to pass before attempting resolution.
d. Realize that some people’s opinions are wrong.

 

 

ANS:   A

Conflict cannot be resolved unless both parties are willing to set aside judgment and stop assigning blame.

 

PTS:    1

REF:    Cog: IV. 16. Differentiate between adaptive and non-adaptive coping mechanisms

 

  1. Rhonda has not spoken to a co-worker for almost a month because of a dispute about their working hours. What factor will make resolving the conflict more difficult?
a. It is between co-workers.
b. So much time has already passed.
c. The co-worker does not seem to want resolution.
d. A supervisor will have to help resolve the situation.

 

 

ANS:   B

Conflict should be dealt with as it happens, instead of allowing time to pass, which makes resolution more difficult.

 

PTS:    1

REF:    Cog: IV. 16. Differentiate between adaptive and non-adaptive coping mechanisms

 

  1. Joanie refuses to discuss a situation with a co-worker with whom she has a conflict. Instead, she pretends to be busy when that co-worker is present. Which passive-aggressive type is Joanie?
a. Pseudoaccommodator
b. Guiltmaker
c. Avoider
d. Subject changer

 

 

ANS:   C

Avoiders refuse to fight and pretend to be asleep or busy when chances for resolution arise.

 

PTS:    1

REF:    Cog: IV. 16. Differentiate between adaptive and non-adaptive coping mechanisms

 

  1. Cecelia is angry with her supervisor over a disciplinary write-up. During her counseling session, Cecelia complains that the supervisor never gets to work on time. What passive-aggressive type is Cecelia?
a. Subject changer
b. Distracter
c. Mind reader
d. Trapper

 

 

ANS:   B

Distracters attack other parts of a person’s life to avoid dealing with their own issues.

 

PTS:    1

REF:    Cog: IV. 16. Differentiate between adaptive and non-adaptive coping mechanisms

 

  1. Anne complains that her supervisor is having obvious problems at home, which makes her very difficult to deal with, although Anne does not know the supervisor well outside the workplace. Anne says that her recent write-ups are a result of the supervisor being in a bad mood. What passive-aggressive type is Anne?
a. Mind reader
b. Trapper
c. Avoider
d. Guiltmaker

 

 

ANS:   A

Instead of taking personal responsibility, mind readers perform a character analysis of the other person and blame the individual for the situation at hand.

 

PTS:    1

REF:    Cog: IV. 16. Differentiate between adaptive and non-adaptive coping mechanisms

 

  1. Alicia has become more and more upset about her work situation but has not approached her supervisor about any of the issues. Finally, she snaps at an extern over a trivial issue and goes to lunch without explaining her attitude to anyone. Which passive-aggressive type is Alicia?
a. Gunnysacker
b. Trivial tyrannize
c. Avoider
d. Mind reader

 

 

ANS:   A

Gunnysackers do not respond immediately when angry, but when the “sack” begins to bulge, they blow up over a small issue.

 

PTS:    1

REF:    Cog: IV. 16. Differentiate between adaptive and non-adaptive coping mechanisms

 

  1. Jessica resents Becki for receiving a promotion, so she constantly moves the items on the front desk around, which she knows bothers Becki. What passive-aggressive type is Jessica?
a. Avoider
b. Gunnysacker
c. Joker
d. Trivial tyrannize

 

 

ANS:   D

Instead of sharing their resentments, trivial tyrannizers do things they know will bother the other person.

 

PTS:    1

REF:    Cog: IV. 16. Differentiate between adaptive and non-adaptive coping mechanisms

 

  1. Suzie was called into the supervisor’s office and spent about an hour speaking to the office manager. When she left, she went into the break room and encountered Ron. Ron made a comment about her lengthy “reprimand” as a joke. Suzie then said, “At least I’m not a fat slob,” and walked out. What passive-aggressive type is Suzie?
a. Beltliner
b. Joker
c. Mind reader
d. Trapper

 

 

ANS:   A

In an attempt to get even or hurt someone, beltliners throw up a physical characteristic or past behavior to try to hurt the other person.

 

PTS:    1

REF:    Cog: IV. 16. Differentiate between adaptive and non-adaptive coping mechanisms

 

  1. Barry holds resentment toward his supervisor because he was promised a raise after 1 year when he was hired. At the end of that year, the supervisor told him that he would not get a raise, because his work performance did not warrant an increase. When at lunch or on break with other employees, Barry constantly complains that he never got his promised raise. What passive-aggressive type is Barry?
a. Trapper
b. Contract tyrannizer
c. Kitchen sink fighter
d. Joker

 

 

ANS:   B

Contract tyrannizers do not let past agreements change, regardless of the circumstances involved.

 

PTS:    1

REF:    Cog: IV. 16. Differentiate between adaptive and non-adaptive coping mechanisms

 

  1. Lana constantly finds fault with the extern at her clinic. According to Lana, the extern does nothing right. An opening has come up at the clinic, and the extern seems likely to be hired for the position. Everyone likes the extern except Lana. Several days before the externship ends, Lana blames the extern for not locking the door to the drug room. What passive-aggressive type might Lana be?
a. Mind reader
b. Trapper
c. Blamer
d. Contract tyrannizer

 

 

ANS:   C

Blamers are more interested in finding fault than resolving conflicts.

 

PTS:    1

REF:    Cog: IV. 16. Differentiate between adaptive and non-adaptive coping mechanisms

 

  1. When Terri has a conflict with a co-worker, she throws up every issue that has ever been a problem between the two of them. What passive-aggressive type might Terri be?
a. Blamer
b. Kitchen sink fighter
c. Mind reader
d. Avoider

 

 

ANS:   B

Kitchen sink fighters bring up things that are totally off the subject; any imperfection is fair game in a conflict.

 

PTS:    1

REF:    Cog: IV. 16. Differentiate between adaptive and non-adaptive coping mechanisms

 

  1. Carrie knows that Jerri had a drug problem when she was in high school, but Jerri went through rehab and has not had issues for more than 20 years. Because she was never arrested or charged, she did not have to disclose the situation in her pre-employment interview. Carrie wants a position for which Jerri also is applying, so Carrie reveals Jerri’s past to the supervisor. What passive-aggressive type is Jerri?
a. Avoider
b. Kitchen sink fighter
c. Blamer
d. Benedict Arnold

 

 

ANS:   D

Benedict Arnold passive-aggressive types are backstabbers who will advance their own agenda over their co-workers’ interests.

 

PTS:    1

REF:    Cog: IV. 16. Differentiate between adaptive and non-adaptive coping mechanisms

 

  1. Georgia has acted very cool toward Ben for about a week. Ben asked if there was a problem between them, but Georgia replied that nothing was wrong. What passive-aggressive type is Georgia?
a. Blamer
b. Pseudoaccommodator
c. Avoider
d. Mind reader

 

 

ANS:   B

Psuedoaccomodators refuse to face up to a conflict by pretending nothing is wrong.

 

PTS:    1

REF:    Cog: IV. 16. Differentiate between adaptive and non-adaptive coping mechanisms

 

COMPLETION

 

  1. The __________ formed in the early moments of meeting someone remain in our thoughts long after the first words are spoken.

 

ANS:

opinions

Opinions remain in our thoughts as first impressions long after we meet a new person.

 

PTS:    1

 

  1. To utter articulate sounds or be distinct in speech is to __________.

 

ANS:

enunciate

To enunciate means to utter articulate sounds or to be very distinct in speech.

 

PTS:    1                      REF:    Cog: IV. 1. Identify styles and types of verbal communication

 

  1. __________ noise includes the person’s own thoughts, prejudices, and opinions.

 

ANS:

Internal

Internal noise includes the sender’s or receiver’s own thoughts or prejudices and opinions.

 

PTS:    1

REF:    Cog: IV. 5. Recognize the elements of oral communication using a sender-receiver process

 

  1. Nonconsensual touching may be considered __________.

 

ANS:

battery

In today’s litigious atmosphere, any nonconsensual touching may be considered battery, so touch should be used with great discretion.

 

PTS:    1

REF:    Cog: IX. 9. Provide an example of tort law as it would apply to a medical assistant

 

  1. Any biologic factor that precludes the communicator from sending or receiving accurate messages, such as not feeling well or being overly tired, is called __________ noise.

 

ANS:

physiologic

Physiologic noise includes any biologic factor that prevents the communicator from sending or receiving accurate messages, such as not feeling well or being overly tired.

 

PTS:    1

REF:    Cog: IV. 5. Recognize the elements of oral communication using a sender-receiver process

 

  1. Active listening is the skill of __________ and clarifying what the speaker has said.

 

ANS:

paraphrasing

Paraphrasing means expressing an idea in different wording in an effort to enhance communication and clarify meaning.

 

PTS:    1                      REF:    Cog: IV. 1. Identify styles and types of verbal communication

 

  1. Most people use __________ when they feel pressured or attacked in some way.

 

ANS:

defense mechanisms

Defense mechanisms help people deal with pressure or being attacked in some way.

 

PTS:    1

REF:    Cog: IV. 16. Differentiate between adaptive and non-adaptive coping mechanisms

 

  1. __________ is a lack of feeling, emotion, interest, or concern.

 

ANS:

Apathy

Apathy is defined as a lack of feeling, emotion, interest, or concern.

 

PTS:    1

REF:    Cog: IV. 16. Differentiate between adaptive and non-adaptive coping mechanisms

 

  1. It is always helpful to have a(n) __________ staff member to communicate with patients who speak another language.

 

ANS:

bilingual

Bilingual staff members can assist with communication problems in the physician’s office.

 

PTS:    1

REF:    Cog: IV. 7. Identify resources and adaptations that are required based on individual needs, i.e., culture and environment, developmental life stage, language and physical threats to communication

 

  1. A person who almost brings what is bothering him or her to the surface but never quite express it is a(n) __________.

 

ANS:

crisis tickler

A crisis tickler is a person who almost brings what is bothering him or her to the surface but never quite comes out and expresses it.

 

PTS:    1

REF:    Cog: IV. 16. Differentiate between adaptive and non-adaptive coping mechanisms

 

  1. The first stage of grief is __________.

 

ANS:

denial

The first stage of grief is denial.

 

PTS:    1

REF:    Cog: IV. 7. Identify resources and adaptations that are required based on individual needs, i.e., culture and environment, developmental life stage, language and physical threats to communication

 

  1. The third stage of grief is __________.

 

ANS:

anger

The third stage of grief is anger.

 

PTS:    1

REF:    Cog: IV. 7. Identify resources and adaptations that are required based on individual needs, i.e., culture and environment, developmental life stage, language and physical threats to communication

 

  1. The second stage of grief is __________.

 

ANS:

bargaining

The second stage of grief is bargaining.

 

PTS:    1

REF:    Cog: IV. 7. Identify resources and adaptations that are required based on individual needs, i.e., culture and environment, developmental life stage, language and physical threats to communication

 

  1. The last stage of grief is __________.

 

ANS:

acceptance

The last stage of grief is acceptance.

 

PTS:    1

REF:    Cog: IV. 7. Identify resources and adaptations that are required based on individual needs, i.e., culture and environment, developmental life stage, language and physical threats to communication

 

  1. The fourth stage of grief is __________.

 

ANS:

depression

The fourth stage of grief is depression.

 

PTS:    1

REF:    Cog: IV. 7. Identify resources and adaptations that are required based on individual needs, i.e., culture and environment, developmental life stage, language and physical threats to communication

 

  1. Forceful behavior that is intended to dominate at times is __________ behavior.

 

ANS:

aggressive

Aggressive means forceful or intended to dominate.

 

PTS:    1

REF:    Cog: IV. 16. Differentiate between adaptive and non-adaptive coping mechanisms

 

  1. When a message is __________, it is converted into intelligible form.

 

ANS:

decoded

Converting a message into an into intelligible form, or a recognizable and interpretable form, is called decoding.

 

PTS:    1

REF:    Cog: IV. 5. Recognize the elements of oral communication using a sender-receiver process

 

  1. Being in agreement or harmony or conforming to the circumstances or requirements of a situation is said to be __________.

 

ANS:

congruent

Congruent means to be in agreement or conforming to circumstances.

 

PTS:    1

 

  1. Ricki felt an overwhelming __________ when a close relative died.

 

ANS:

grief

A reaction to an unfortunate outcome or deep distress caused by bereavement, loss, or perceived loss is called grief.

 

PTS:    1

REF:    Cog: IV. 16. Differentiate between adaptive and non-adaptive coping mechanisms

 

  1. Jill’s co-worker often uses __________ in her conversations, which annoys Jill.

 

ANS:

sarcasm

Sarcasm is a sharp and often satirical response or ironic utterance designed to cut or inflict pain.

 

PTS:    1

REF:    Cog: IV. 16. Differentiate between adaptive and non-adaptive coping mechanisms

 

  1. Julia entered counseling to learn to deal with the __________ in her work and personal life.

 

ANS:

stressors

Stressors are stimuli that cause stress.

 

PTS:    1

REF:    Cog: IV. 16. Differentiate between adaptive and non-adaptive coping mechanisms

 

  1. Paula knows that although her hospital often treats celebrity patients, she cannot speak to the __________ and must refer requests to administration.

 

ANS:

media

The media refers to agencies of mass communication; because of privacy concerns, the medical assistant should always refer media requests to the physician, office manager, or other administrators.

 

PTS:    1

REF:    Cog: IX. 2. Explore issue of confidentiality as it applies to the medical assistant

 

  1. __________ influences the spatial separation that individuals maintain.

 

ANS:

Proxemics

The study of the nature, degree, and effect of the spatial separation individuals naturally maintain is known as proxemics.

 

PTS:    1

REF:    Affect: IV. 4. Demonstrate awareness of the territorial boundaries of the person with whom communicating

 

  1. When a person attributes an event or occurrence to causes outside himself or herself, the person is practicing __________.

 

ANS:

externalization

Blaming an event or occurrence on causes outside oneself is called externalization.

 

PTS:    1

REF:    Cog: IV. 16. Differentiate between adaptive and non-adaptive coping mechanisms

 

  1. Obtaining __________ from patients helps medical assistants understand and better interpret patients’ medical problems, so that they can be accurately conveyed to the physician.

 

ANS:

feedback

Feedback is the transmission of evaluative or corrective information to the original or controlling source about an action, event, or process.

 

PTS:    1                      REF:    Cog: IV. 1. Identify styles and types of verbal communication

 

  1. Jonathan often makes __________ remarks that offend his co-workers.

 

ANS:

caustic

Caustic remarks are marked by sarcasm.

 

PTS:    1

REF:    Cog: IV. 16. Differentiate between adaptive and non-adaptive coping mechanisms

 

  1. __________ communications are usually more accurate.

 

ANS:

Nonverbal

Nonverbal communications are almost always more accurate than verbal communication and tend to convey true feelings and beliefs.

 

PTS:    1                      REF:    Cog: IV. 2. Identify nonverbal communication

 

  1. __________ is unfair treatment of a person because of race, gender, religious affiliation, or for any other reason.

 

ANS:

Discrimination

Some discrimination is subtle, but any hint of it has no place in a physician’ office.

 

PTS:    1

REF:    Cog: IX. 13. Discuss all levels of governmental legislation and regulations as they apply to medical assisting practice, including FDA and DEA regulations

 

 

 

 

Young: Kinn’s The Medical Assistant, 11th Edition

 

Chapter 32: Assisting with the Primary Physical Examination

 

Test Bank

 

TRUE/FALSE

 

  1. When using proper body mechanics, medical assistants should twist the body in the direction of the object to be lifted.

 

ANS:   F

This is not proper body mechanics; twisting the body may lead to a back injury.

 

PTS:    1

REF:    Cog: XI. 10. Identify principles of body mechanics and ergonomics

 

  1. The medical assistant should push a heavy item rather than trying to pull it.

 

ANS:   T

The strong leg muscles can be used to better effect to push a heavy object rather than to pull it.

 

PTS:    1

REF:    Cog: XI. 10. Identify principles of body mechanics and ergonomics

 

  1. Bending both the knees and the back is the best method of picking up a heavy object.

 

ANS:   F

The knees should be bent, but the back should be kept straight and in alignment to prevent back strain.

 

PTS:    1

REF:    Cog: XI. 10. Identify principles of body mechanics and ergonomics

 

  1. When transferring a patient from a wheelchair to the examination table, the medical assistant should always assist the patient on the person’s weak side.

 

ANS:   F

The patient should always be assisted on his or her strong side to better enable the patient to help with the transfer.

 

PTS:    1

REF:    Cog: XI. 10. Identify principles of body mechanics and ergonomics

 

  1. An example of manipulation is assisted ROM exercises.

 

ANS:   T

Manipulation involves the passive movement of the limb to determine the level of joint motion.

 

PTS:    1

REF:    Cog: XI. 10. Identify principles of body mechanics and ergonomics

 

  1. A murmur indicates a possible problem with a cardiac valve.

 

ANS:   T

Damage to a cardiac valve creates a distinct sound.

 

PTS:    1

REF:    Cog: I. 6. Identify common pathology related to each body system

 

  1. Transillumination is used to evaluate the patency of the sinus cavities.

 

ANS:   T

The sinuses can be viewed by passing a light through the nasal passages.

 

PTS:    1                      REF:    Cog: I. 5. Describe the normal function of each body system

 

  1. The intracellular space is where the cell nucleus is located.

 

ANS:   T

The intracellular space is the inside of the cell.

 

PTS:    1

REF:    Cog: I. 1. Describe the structural organization of the human body

 

  1. A “growling” stomach is an example of peristalsis.

 

ANS:   T

Involuntary contractions of the muscles lining the GI tract create movement and sound.

 

PTS:    1                      REF:    Cog: I. 5. Describe the normal function of each body system

 

  1. Examples of involuntary muscles are the muscles that line arteries and arterioles.

 

ANS:   T

The involuntary muscles line the arteries and arterioles, allowing vasoconstriction.

 

PTS:    1                      REF:    Cog: I. 5. Describe the normal function of each body system

 

  1. The most common tissue in the body is epithelial tissue.

 

ANS:   F

The most frequently occurring tissue in the body is connective tissue; it includes bone, cartilage, adipose tissue, blood, and lymph.

 

PTS:    1

REF:    Cog: I. 1. Describe the structural organization of the human body

 

  1. The myocardium is made up of striated voluntary muscle fibers.

 

ANS:   F

The myocardium is striated involuntary muscle that is not under the control of the central nervous system.

 

PTS:    1

REF:    Cog: I. 1. Describe the structural organization of the human body

 

  1. Platelets are specialized blood cells that help combat infections.

 

ANS:   F

The primary function of platelets is to form blood clots.

 

PTS:    1

REF:    Cog: I. 1. Describe the structural organization of the human body

 

  1. The lymphatic system is responsible for filtering waste from the blood.

 

ANS:   F

The renal system filters and excretes waste; the lymph system plays a key role in immunity.

 

PTS:    1                      REF:    Cog: I. 5. Describe the normal function of each body system

 

  1. One of the functions of the skeletal system is to create blood cells in the red bone marrow.

 

ANS:   T

The red bone marrow performs the hematopoietic function of producing blood cells.

 

PTS:    1                      REF:    Cog: I. 5. Describe the normal function of each body system

 

  1. Oxygen is carried throughout the bloodstream attached to red blood cells.

 

ANS:   T

Oxygen is carried on the hemoglobin molecule that is attached to the RBC.

 

PTS:    1                      REF:    Cog: I. 5. Describe the normal function of each body system

 

  1. The skin assists in regulating the temperature of the body.

 

ANS:   T

One of the primary functions of the skin is to insulate and protect.

 

PTS:    1                      REF:    Cog: I. 5. Describe the normal function of each body system

 

  1. The medical assistant is responsible for obtaining informed consent for any scheduled procedures.

 

ANS:   F

The physician is legally responsible for obtaining a patient’s informed consent.

 

PTS:    1

REF:    Cog: IX. 1. Discuss legal scope of practice for medical assistants

 

  1. Sharps containers should be changed when they are three fourths full to prevent accidental needle sticks.

 

ANS:   F

Sharps containers should be changed when they are two thirds full.

 

PTS:    1

REF:    Cog: XI. 9. Discuss requirements for responding to hazardous material disposal

 

  1. The examination of the small intestine with a fiberoptic instrument is a colonoscopy.

 

ANS:   F

The large intestine is viewed with a colonoscope.

 

PTS:    1

REF:    Cog: I. 9. Describe implications for treatment related to pathology

 

  1. An ECG records the nervous energy created within the heart muscle during a contraction.

 

ANS:   F

An ECG is a recording of the electrical energy created when the heart is contracting and at rest.

 

PTS:    1                      REF:    Psychomotor: I. 5. Perform electrocardiography

 

  1. If patients need help transferring from a chair to an examination table, you should suggest that they wrap their arms around your neck for support.

 

ANS:   F

If the patient wraps his or her arms around your neck, it puts a great deal of strain on the neck and upper back.

 

PTS:    1

REF:    Cog: XI. 10. Identify principles of body mechanics and ergonomics

 

  1. A deformity that is identified as gross in medical terminology is one that is particularly disgusting.

 

ANS:   F

In medical terminology, a gross abnormality is one that is readily apparent or provides the “big picture” of the problem.

 

PTS:    1

REF:    Cog: IV. 11. Define both medical terms and abbreviations related to all body systems

 

  1. Patients with aphasia are unable to talk because of severe laryngitis.

 

ANS:   F

Patients with aphasia cannot speak because of a problem with the brain.

 

PTS:    1

REF:    Cog: I. 6. Identify common pathology related to each body system

 

  1. A patient with sensory aphasia may call a glass of soda a cup of coffee.

 

ANS:   T

Sensory aphasia causes an inability to identify items correctly.

 

PTS:    1

REF:    Cog: I. 6. Identify common pathology related to each body system

 

  1. Aphonia typically is seen in patients who have overused their voice.

 

ANS:   T

Aphonia is an inability to speak because of a problem with the throat.

 

PTS:    1

REF:    Cog: I. 6. Identify common pathology related to each body system

 

  1. A positive skin turgor test result indicates that the patient is dehydrated.

 

ANS:   T

If the skin remains elevated after the back of the hand is pinched, the patient lacks moisture in the skin tissues, indicating dehydration.

 

PTS:    1

REF:    Cog: I. 6. Identify common pathology related to each body system

 

  1. Lymphadenopathy may be noted when the physician palpates the nodes of the neck.

 

ANS:   T

A physical examination of the neck will reveal enlarged lymph nodes.

 

PTS:    1

REF:    Cog: I. 6. Identify common pathology related to each body system

 

  1. The medical term for chewing food is eructation.

 

ANS:   F

Mastication is the chewing of food.

 

PTS:    1

REF:    Cog: IV. 11. Define both medical terms and abbreviations related to all body systems

 

MULTIPLE CHOICE

 

  1. If you are interested in working with patients of all ages who seek help for a wide variety of disorders, employment with which medical specialist would be your best choice?
a. Primary care physician
b. Oncologist
c. Internist
d. Physical medicine physician

 

 

ANS:   A

Primary care physicians open their practices to patients of all ages and types.

 

PTS:    1

REF:    Cog: IV. 11. Define both medical terms and abbreviations related to all body systems

 

  1. During a physical examination, the physician discovers a bruit. What method would she be using to make this discovery?
a. Manipulation
b. Palpation
c. Percussion
d. Auscultation

 

 

ANS:   D

A bruit is heard over a vessel or organ.

 

PTS:    1

REF:    Cog: I. 9. Describe implications for treatment related to pathology

 

  1. The usual sequence of the general physical examination moves from the:
a. head toward the feet
b. center of the body
c. area where there is a complaint
d. trunk outward to the limbs

 

 

ANS:   A

The physical examination starts at the head and moves toward the feet.

 

PTS:    1                      REF:    Psychomotor: I. 10. Assist physician with patient care

 

  1. With whom can you ethically discuss patient information that is gathered during the physical examination?
a. Your co-workers who do not work with this patient
b. Your family members who do not know this patient
c. The physician who performed the examination
d. Family members of the patient who are involved in the person’s care

 

 

ANS:   C

Discussion of confidential patient information is limited to those directly involved in the patient’s care.

 

PTS:    1                      REF:    4. Medical law and ethics

 

  1. Which examination position requires the most careful monitoring of patients to ensure their safety from falls?
a. Dorsal recumbent
b. Prone
c. Lithotomy
d. Knee-chest

 

 

ANS:   D

The knee-chest position is a dangerous position for patients.

 

PTS:    1

REF:    Cog: XI. 2. Identify safety techniques that can be used to prevent accidents and maintain a safe work environment

 

  1. The physician performs manipulation during the physical examination to gain information about the:
a. condition of internal organs
b. irregularities that can be felt just beneath the skin
c. range of motion of a joint
d. strength of the muscles

 

 

ANS:   C

Manipulation is performed to assess joint ROM.

 

PTS:    1

REF:    Cog: I. 9. Describe implications for treatment related to pathology

 

  1. Which examination position is used for gynecologic examinations?
a. Dorsal recumbent
b. Knee-chest
c. Lithotomy
d. Trendelenburg’s

 

 

ANS:   C

The lithotomy position allows the easiest access to the female organs.

 

PTS:    1                      REF:    Psychomotor: I. 10. Assist physician with patient care

 

  1. Which examination position is used in emergencies for patients with severe hypotension or who are in shock?
a. Dorsal recumbent
b. Knee-chest
c. Lithotomy
d. Trendelenburg’s

 

 

ANS:   D

Trendelenburg’s position lowers the patient’s head and trunk below the legs, encouraging blood return to the vital organs.

 

PTS:    1                      REF:    Psychomotor: I. 10. Assist physician with patient care

 

  1. Which examination position is used for rectal or sigmoid examinations?
a. Dorsal recumbent
b. Knee-chest
c. Lithotomy
d. Trendelenburg’s

 

 

ANS:   B

The knee-chest position effectively exposes the rectal area.

 

PTS:    1                      REF:    Psychomotor: I. 10. Assist physician with patient care

 

  1. Which examination position requires the medical assistant to raise the head of the bed to a 30- to 45-degree angle?
a. Dorsal recumbent
b. Fowler’s
c. Lithotomy
d. Semi-Fowler’s

 

 

ANS:   D

The patient’s head and back are partially raised in semi-Fowler’s position.

 

PTS:    1                      REF:    Psychomotor: I. 10. Assist physician with patient care

 

  1. The physician asks the medical assistant to position a patient on the examination table so that the patient can breathe more easily. The most appropriate position is:
a. dorsal recumbent
b. jackknife
c. lithotomy
d. semi-Fowler’s
e. Trendelenburg’s

 

 

ANS:   D

Semi-Fowler’s position is used for patients with orthopnea.

 

PTS:    1                      REF:    Psychomotor: I. 10. Assist physician with patient care

 

  1. When lifting a heavy object, the medical assistant should:
a. bend at the waist, keeping the back straight
b. pull the object in the direction needed
c. keep the weight as close as possible to the body
d. twist and reach for the object

 

 

ANS:   C

Keeping the object as close as possible to the body when carrying it prevents strain on the lower back.

 

PTS:    1

REF:    Cog: XI. 10. Identify principles of body mechanics and ergonomics

 

  1. Which of the following positions may be used when an anterior examination is to be done, but the patient has back pain?
a. Lithotomy
b. Semi-Fowler’s
c. Dorsal recumbent
d. Horizontal recumbent

 

 

ANS:   C

The dorsal recumbent position relieves muscle tension in the abdomen and may be used for examination and/or inspection of the rectal, vaginal, and perineal areas, or it may be used if the patient experiences back discomfort when lying supine.

 

PTS:    1

REF:    Cog: I. 9. Describe implications for treatment related to pathology

 

  1. Which of the following positions is most appropriate for a patient having a breast examination?
a. Dorsal recumbent
b. Jackknife
c. Lithotomy
d. Semi-Fowler’s
e. Horizontal recumbent

 

 

ANS:   E

The patient needs to be lying face up for a breast examination; the horizontal recumbent position is supine.

 

PTS:    1                      REF:    Psychomotor: I. 10. Assist physician with patient care

 

  1. Which of the following positions is achieved by lying prone with the head down, the knees bent, and the buttocks elevated?
a. Dorsal recumbent
b. Lithotomy
c. Knee-chest
d. Sims’
e. Trendelenburg’s

 

 

ANS:   C

The knee-chest position requires the patient to bear weight on the knees and turned head.

 

PTS:    1                      REF:    Psychomotor: I. 10. Assist physician with patient care

 

  1. Which of the following positions is most appropriate when the physician needs to check heart and lung sounds?
a. Knee-chest
b. Prone
c. Sims’
d. Fowler’s
e. Supine

 

 

ANS:   D

Sitting upright allows for easy access to both the anterior and posterior trunk.

 

PTS:    1                      REF:    Psychomotor: I. 10. Assist physician with patient care

 

  1. After a proctoscopic examination, the patient should be helped to the upright position slowly to prevent:
a. defecation
b. diarrhea
c. flatulence
d. syncope

 

 

ANS:   D

After being in a head-down position, the patient may faint.

 

PTS:    1

REF:    Cog: I. 9. Describe implications for treatment related to pathology

 

  1. An example of a bruit is:
a. bowel sounds
b. carotid obstruction from atherosclerotic plaque
c. breath sounds
d. sound from an obstructed airway

 

 

ANS:   B

A bruit is heard over blocked carotid arteries.

 

PTS:    1

REF:    Cog: I. 6. Identify common pathology related to each body system

 

  1. The physician uses a(n) ______ to examine the eyes.
a. ophthalmascope
b. otoscope
c. flashlight
d. ophthalmoscope

 

 

ANS:   D

An ophthalmoscope is used to examine the eyes.

 

PTS:    1                      REF:    Psychomotor: I. 10. Assist physician with patient care

 

  1. An instrument used to test auditory acuity is the:
a. ophthalmoscope
b. otoscope
c. tuning fork
d. Snellen chart

 

 

ANS:   C

The tuning fork can be used to test sound and bone vibration.

 

PTS:    1                      REF:    Psychomotor: I. 10. Assist physician with patient care

 

  1. Placement in the _______ position requires the patient to lie prone with the buttocks elevated and the head and legs lowered.
a. Sims’
b. proctologic
c. Trendelenburg
d. dorsal recumbent

 

 

ANS:   B

The proctologic position is the knee-chest position.

 

PTS:    1                      REF:    Psychomotor: I. 10. Assist physician with patient care

 

  1. Which position requires the patient to lie flat on his or her back?
a. Supine
b. Prone
c. Sims’
d. Fowler’s

 

 

ANS:   A

The patient lies flat and face up in the supine position.

 

PTS:    1                      REF:    Psychomotor: I. 10. Assist physician with patient care

 

  1. When preparing a patient for a physical examination, the medical assistant is responsible for all of the following except:
a. providing the patient with a gown and instructions on how to wear it
b. making sure the patient has emptied the bladder
c. providing refill prescriptions as needed
d. measuring and recording vital signs

 

 

ANS:   C

The physician is responsible for writing prescriptions.

 

PTS:    1

REF:    Cog: IX. 1. Discuss legal scope of practice for medical assistants

 

  1. The physician might use a __________ to assess a patient’s ability to detect sound vibrations.
a. Snellen chart
b. tongue blade
c. tuning fork
d. reflex hammer

 

 

ANS:   C

The tuning fork can detect sound vibrations.

 

PTS:    1                      REF:    Psychomotor: I. 10. Assist physician with patient care

 

  1. Which of the following examination positions can be used for a rectal examination?
a. Trendelenburg’s
b. Sims’
c. Supine
d. Prone

 

 

ANS:   B

The Sims’ position exposes the rectum for examination.

 

PTS:    1                      REF:    Psychomotor: I. 10. Assist physician with patient care

 

  1. The examination technique by which the practitioner listens to internal body signs is:
a. percussion
b. manipulation
c. palpation
d. auscultation

 

 

ANS:   D

Auscultation involves listening to body sounds.

 

PTS:    1                      REF:    Psychomotor: I. 10. Assist physician with patient care

 

  1. One of the medical assistant’s responsibilities when preparing a room for a patient’s physical examination is to gather the instruments and supplies needed. Which of the following is not needed for a routine physical examination?
a. Specimen bottles
b. Hemoccult supplies
c. Sterile gloves
d. Lubricating gel

 

 

ANS:   C

Sterile gloves are needed only for specialized procedures; the medical assistant should supply the appropriate size.

 

PTS:    1                      REF:    Psychomotor: I. 10. Assist physician with patient care

 

  1. A percussion hammer is used for which part of the physical examination?
a. Neurologic
b. Gastrointestinal
c. Urinary
d. Respiratory

 

 

ANS:   A

The physician tests neurologic reflexes with a percussion hammer.

 

PTS:    1                      REF:    Psychomotor: I. 10. Assist physician with patient care

 

  1. The examination method used to assess the patient’s manner of walking is:
a. palpation
b. inspection
c. manipulation
d. ROM

 

 

ANS:   B

The physician observes, or inspects, the patient’s gait to determine walking patterns.

 

PTS:    1                      REF:    Psychomotor: I. 10. Assist physician with patient care

 

  1. Which of the following is the medical assistant’s responsibility when preparing the patient for a physical examination?
a. Make sure all informed consent forms have been signed.
b. Write prescriptions for patients in need of refills.
c. Check the patient’s eye with an ophthalmoscope.
d. Perform a hemoccult test.

 

 

ANS:   A

The medical assistant should check the paperwork to make sure the physician has obtained the patient’s informed consent.

 

PTS:    1                      REF:    Psychomotor: I. 10. Assist physician with patient care

 

  1. Which is the best method of moving a heavy object?
a. Pull it in the direction it needs to be moved.
b. Twist toward the object and slide it toward you.
c. Roll or push the item in the desired direction.
d. Bend at the waist and use arm muscles to push the object.

 

 

ANS:   C

Pushing a heavy item allows for the use of the large leg muscles.

 

PTS:    1

REF:    Cog: XI. 10. Identify principles of body mechanics and ergonomics

 

  1. A few months ago, Mr. Thomas Johnson suffered a stroke that left him with weakness on the right side. You need to assist him from his wheelchair onto the examination table. Which technique should you use?
a. Support Mr. Johnson on his right side.
b. Bend at the waist and support Mr. Johnson as he stands.
c. Support Mr. Johnson close to your body on his left side.
d. You do not have to worry about locking the chair wheels, because you are providing support.

 

 

ANS:   C

The medical assistant should provide support on the patient’s strong side to better enable the patient to help himself.

 

PTS:    1

REF:    Cog: XI. 10. Identify principles of body mechanics and ergonomics

 

  1. As a result of his CVA, Mr. Johnson suffers from motor aphasia. What does this mean?
a. He pronounces words easily but identifies items inaccurately.
b. He knows what he wants to say but cannot pronounce the words clearly.
c. He is unable to talk or write because of the damage to his brain.
d. He is able to talk clearly if given enough time.

 

 

ANS:   B

Motor aphasia is difficulty speaking clearly because of neurologic damage to the muscles needed for speech.

 

PTS:    1

REF:    Cog: I. 6. Identify common pathology related to each body system

 

  1. What type of breath odor may be observed in patients with diabetes?
a. Acetone or fruity
b. Musty
c. Tangy or citrus
d. Ammonia

 

 

ANS:   A

A patient with diabetes who has a high blood glucose level may have breath that smells fruity or like acetone.

 

PTS:    1

REF:    Cog: I. 6. Identify common pathology related to each body system

 

  1. What is the quickest and easiest method for checking skin turgor?
a. Draw blood for analysis.
b. Examine the patient’s eyes.
c. Examine the condition of the nails.
d. Pinch the skin on the posterior surface of the hand.

 

 

ANS:   D

If the skin on the posterior surface of the hand does not quickly return to its normal position, the tissues lack adequate fluid.

 

PTS:    1

REF:    Cog: I. 6. Identify common pathology related to each body system

 

  1. Clubbing of the fingertips is associated with which of the following health problems?
a. Skin conditions
b. Heart or lung disease
c. Congenital deformity
d. Inherited defect

 

 

ANS:   B

Inadequate oxygen to distal tissues results in clubbing.

 

PTS:    1

REF:    Cog: I. 7. Analyze pathology as it relates to the interaction of body systems

 

  1. The sclera of the eye is described as the:
a. tissue that lines the interior part of the eye
b. part of the eye that is responsible for eye color
c. white part of the eye that may show inflammation
d. area of the eye where tears form

 

 

ANS:   C

The sclera is the white part of the eye, which can change colors as a result of disease or infection.

 

PTS:    1

REF:    Cog: I. 1. Describe the structural organization of the human body

 

  1. What is the normal color of the tympanic membrane?
a. Pink
b. Slightly yellow
c. Off-white
d. Pearly gray

 

 

ANS:   D

The tympanic membrane should be a pearly gray color.

 

PTS:    1                      REF:    Cog: I. 5. Describe the normal function of each body system

 

  1. An otorhinolaryngologist is a physician who specializes in what area?
a. Ear and throat
b. Eye, ear, and throat
c. Eye, ear, and nose
d. Ear, nose, and throat

 

 

ANS:   D

An otorhinolaryngologist is a specialist of the ear, nose, and throat.

 

PTS:    1

REF:    Cog: IV. 11. Define both medical terms and abbreviations related to all body systems

 

  1. How does the physician typically begin the examination of body parts and systems?
a. By assessing the body part causing the patient’s complaint
b. By starting with the head and working methodically toward the feet
c. By auscultating breath and heart sounds
d. By performing a breast examination on female patients

 

 

ANS:   B

The physical examination is organized so that the physician starts at the head and works down through the body toward the feet.

 

PTS:    1                      REF:    Psychomotor: I. 10. Assist physician with patient care

 

  1. Which of the following is a patient confidentiality practice supported by HIPAA regulations?
a. The initial patient information is gathered in the office waiting room.
b. The patient’s record is placed on the examination room door with the name facing out so it can be easily identified by the physician.
c. Diagnostic tests for one patient are scheduled while another patient is standing by, waiting for discharge.
d. A sign-in sheet is used that covers the names of patients who had signed in previously.

 

 

ANS:   D

Patient privacy must be strictly enforced in all aspects of care.

 

PTS:    1

REF:    Cog: IX. 3. Describe the implications of HIPAA for the medical assistant in various medical settings

 

COMPLETION

 

  1. A(n) __________ is composed of two or more types of tissues that form together to perform a particular function.

 

ANS:

organ

An organ is composed of two or more types of tissues that form together to perform a particular function.

 

PTS:    1                      REF:    Cog: I. 4. List major organs in each body system

 

  1. A body __________ is composed of several organs and their associated structures.

 

ANS:

system

A body system is composed of several organs and their associated structures.

 

PTS:    1                      REF:    Cog: I. 5. Describe the normal function of each body system

 

  1. A(n) __________ is a medical instrument that is used to inspect the inner structures of the eye.

 

ANS:

ophthalmoscope

An ophthalmoscope is a medical instrument that is used to inspect the inner structures of the eye.

 

PTS:    1                      REF:    Psychomotor: I. 10. Assist physician with patient care

 

  1. __________ are used to test the ability to conduct vibrations through bone.

 

ANS:

Tuning forks

Tuning forks are used to test the ability to conduct vibrations through bone.

 

PTS:    1                      REF:    Psychomotor: I. 10. Assist physician with patient care

 

  1. A(n) __________ is used to examine the external auditory canal and tympanic membrane.

 

ANS:

otoscope

An otoscope is used to examine the external auditory canal and tympanic membrane.

 

PTS:    1                      REF:    Psychomotor: I. 10. Assist physician with patient care

 

  1. __________ is a method of examination that uses tapping or striking the body with fingers or a small hammer to determine alterations in sound or vibration.

 

ANS:

Percussion

Percussion is a method of examination that uses tapping or striking the body with fingers or a small hammer to determine alterations in sound or vibration.

 

PTS:    1                      REF:    Psychomotor: I. 10. Assist physician with patient care

 

  1. The technique of __________ involves using touch during the physical examination of a patient, for example, to determine the size and consistency of a tumor.

 

ANS:

palpation

The technique of palpation involves using touch during the physical examination of a patient, for example, to determine the size and consistency of a tumor.

 

PTS:    1                      REF:    Psychomotor: I. 10. Assist physician with patient care

 

  1. Measuring the circumference of an infant’s head is an example of __________.

 

ANS:

mensuration

Measuring the circumference of an infant’s head is an example of mensuration.

 

PTS:    1                      REF:    Psychomotor: I. 10. Assist physician with patient care

 

  1. For administration of a rectal suppository, the patient would be placed in the __________ position.

 

ANS:

Sims’

For administration of a rectal suppository, the patient would be placed in the Sims’ position.

 

PTS:    1                      REF:    Psychomotor: I. 10. Assist physician with patient care

 

  1. The __________ position is used for vaginal examinations.

 

ANS:

lithotomy

The lithotomy position is used for vaginal examinations.

 

PTS:    1                      REF:    Psychomotor: I. 10. Assist physician with patient care

 

  1. A patient with severe shock may be placed in __________ position.

 

ANS:

Trendelenburg’s

A patient with severe shock may be placed in Trendelenburg’s position.

 

PTS:    1                      REF:    Psychomotor: I. 10. Assist physician with patient care

 

  1. The acronym __________ means the patient’s eyes react normally during the physical examination.

 

ANS:

PERRLA

The acronym PERRLA means the patient’s eyes react normally during the physical examination.

 

PTS:    1

REF:    Cog: IV. 11. Define both medical terms and abbreviations related to all body systems

 

  1. The sinuses are visualized during the physical examination by passing light through the nasal passages in a technique called __________.

 

ANS:

transillumination

The sinuses are visualized during the physical examination by passing light through the nasal passages in a technique called transillumination.

 

PTS:    1                      REF:    Psychomotor: I. 10. Assist physician with patient care

 

  1. The supportive cells of the nervous system are classified as __________.

 

ANS:

neuroglial cells

The supportive cells of the nervous system are classified as neuroglial cells.

 

PTS:    1

REF:    Cog: I. 1. Describe the structural organization of the human body

 

  1. __________ are classified according to their shape and whether they are layered.

 

ANS:

Epithelial cells

Epithelial cells are classified according to their shape and whether they are layered.

 

PTS:    1

REF:    Cog: I. 1. Describe the structural organization of the human body

 

  1. The area between cellular structures is called the __________ space.

 

ANS:

intercellular

The area between cellular structures is called the intercellular space.

 

PTS:    1

REF:    Cog: I. 1. Describe the structural organization of the human body

 

  1. A(n) __________ is a small mass that may be palpated when the physician examines the head and neck.

 

ANS:

nodule

A nodule is a small mass that may be palpated when the physician examines the head and neck.

 

PTS:    1

REF:    Cog: I. 6. Identify common pathology related to each body system

 

  1. The __________is designed to equalize the air pressure in the middle ear.

 

ANS:

eustachian tube

The eustachian tube is designed to equalize the air pressure in the middle ear.

 

PTS:    1                      REF:    Cog: I. 5. Describe the normal function of each body system

 

  1. The process of creating blood cells in the red bone marrow is called __________.

 

ANS:

hematopoiesis

The process of creating blood cells in the red bone marrow is called hematopoiesis.

 

PTS:    1                      REF:    Cog: I. 5. Describe the normal function of each body system

 

  1. Contraction of the smooth muscles lining an artery is called __________.

 

ANS:

vasoconstriction

Contraction of the smooth muscles lining an artery is called vasoconstriction.

 

PTS:    1                      REF:    Cog: I. 5. Describe the normal function of each body system

 

SHORT ANSWER

 

  1. List and describe the four types of body tissue.

 

ANS:

  • Epithelial tissue: Skin, glands, lining of body cavities and organs; packed closely together with little or no intercellular material; classified according to shape as squamous (flat), cuboidal (square), columnar (long and narrow), or transitional (varying shapes that can stretch). Epithelial cells may be arranged in a single layer of cells that are the same shape (simple epithelium), or they may be stratified epithelium, which consists of many layers of cells named according to the shape of the cells in the outer layer.
  • Connective tissue: Supports and binds other body tissues; includes collagen, bone, cartilage, adipose tissue, ligaments, tendons, blood, and lymph. This is the most frequently occurring tissue in the body and has the widest distribution.
  • Muscle: Produces movement; classified as skeletal (striated, voluntary), which is attached to bones and produces voluntary body movements when contracted; cardiac (striated and involuntary), which forms the heart muscle wall; or smooth (nonstriated and involuntary) which forms the walls of blood vessels and hollow organs and causes peristalsis and vasoconstriction.
  • Nervous tissue: Conducts nerve impulses between the periphery and the central nervous system; creates rapid communication between body structures and controls body functions to maintain homeostasis; made up of neurons and supportive structures (neuroglial cells).

 

PTS:    4

REF:    Cog: I. 1. Describe the structural organization of the human body

 

  1. Part of Felicia’s responsibilities is to make sure the examination rooms in the office are prepared for the day. Describe four of her responsibilities in preparing these rooms.

 

ANS:

Answers may include any of the following:

  • Check the area at the beginning of each day and between patients to make sure it is completely stocked with equipment and supplies and that equipment is functioning properly. She also must understand how to take care of and operate all equipment and instruments, referring to operation manuals supplied by manufacturers as needed.
  • Check expiration dates on all packages and supplies regularly and discard expired materials as appropriate.
  • Check that the room is private, well lit, and at a comfortable temperature for the patient during the physical examination.
  • Clean and disinfect the area daily and between patients as needed to prevent the spread of infection and to ensure patients’ comfort.
  • Between patients, restock supplies and clean all potentially contaminated surfaces, including the examination table, with an appropriate disinfectant. After cleaning the table, change the examination paper by unrolling a new piece.
  • Arrange drapes, gowns, and any other supplies before the patient enters the room so that they are ready for use.
  • Prepare the instruments and equipment needed for the examination and arrange them for easy access before the physician enters the room, to save the time spent on the actual examination.
  • Make sure the examination room contains all required materials for Standard Precautions, including disposable gloves, a sink with an antibacterial hand-washing agent, paper towels, biohazardous waste containers, sharps containers, impervious gowns, and face guards.
  • Replace biohazardous waste containers when they are two thirds full, following Standard Precautions (see Chapter 26).

 

PTS:    4                      REF:    Psychomotor: I. 10. Assist physician with patient care

 

  1. Felicia is assigned to work in the clinical area of the practice. Describe at least four of her responsibilities when assisting the physician during a physical examination.

 

ANS:

Answers may include any of the following:

  • Hand the physicians instruments and equipment as requested and provide supplies as needed.
  • Alter the position of a gooseneck lamp to better illuminate the area being examined and turn lights off and on during specific phases of the examination.
  • Position and drape the patient during the different phases of the examination.
  • Assist in collecting and properly labeling specimens (e.g., urine, Pap smear sample, throat culture).
  • Conduct follow-up diagnostic procedures as ordered, including electrocardiography (ECG), eye or ear screening, urinalysis, and phlebotomy.
  • Schedule postexamination diagnostic procedures (e.g., mammogram, x-ray study, colonoscopy).

 

PTS:    4                      REF:    Psychomotor: I. 10. Assist physician with patient care

 

  1. Mrs. Grace Wilson, an 81-year-old patient of Dr. Kosto, is being seen today for her annual physical examination. Explain at least five of the medical assistant’s responsibilities in preparing Mrs. Wilson for the examination.

 

ANS:

Answers may include any of the following:

  • Make sure the medical record is complete and any needed consent forms have been signed.
  • Introduce yourself and address the patient by his or her preferred name, making sure to maintain respect at all times.
  • Gather insurance information according to office policy.
  • Obtain specimens (e.g., urine, blood) if they have been preordered by the physician.
  • Measure and record height, weight, body mass index (BMI), and vital signs.
  • Conduct the initial investigation into the reason for the visit and explain the examination procedure. Be prepared to answer any questions about the procedure and allay any fears.
  • Ask the patient whether he or she needs to empty the bladder before the examination.
  • Help the patient physically prepare for the examination. Explain to the patient what clothing should be removed, in what direction to put on the gown (open to the front or to the back, depending on the type of examination), and provide a drape to ensure the patient’s privacy. Offer assistance as needed.
  • Assist the patient into and out of various examination positions as needed.
  • Throughout the entire sequence of events, explain what is happening and consistently maintain the patient’s privacy and the confidentiality of information.
  • Help the patient dress after the examination as needed.
  • Document the data in the chart, completing all required forms.
  • Place the patient’s chart in the designated area for the physician.

 

PTS:    5                      REF:    Psychomotor: I. 10. Assist physician with patient care

 

  1. A number of Felicia’s co-workers have been complaining about work-related lower back pain. Dr. Kosto asks Felicia to research information about correct body mechanics and share it with the staff. Summarize at least five safe lifting techniques that should be included in the material.

 

ANS:

  • Always get help if the load is too heavy.
  • Maintain correct body alignment, with the legs spread apart for a broad base of support.
  • Do not reach for items; clear barriers out of the way and get as close as possible to the item that needs to be lifted.
  • Bend at the knees with the feet shoulder-width apart, and keep the back straight. Use the major muscle groups of the arms and legs, rather than the weaker ones of the back, to help lift a heavy item.
  • Keep the weight as close as possible to the body when carrying a heavy item..
  • Move the feet in the direction of the lift; do not twist or turn on fixed feet.
  • Bend the knees while keeping the back straight when lowering an item at the completion of the lift.
  • If a choice is available, slide, roll, or push a heavy item rather than pulling it.

 

PTS:    5

REF:    Cog: XI. 10. Identify principles of body mechanics and ergonomics

 

  1. Dr. Kosto is very serious about enforcing HIPAA guidelines for patient confidentiality. According to what you learned in this chapter, explain three applications of HIPAA that you would expect to see in a physician’s office.

 

ANS:

  • Prevent others from overhearing patient conversations.
  • Keep privacy glass at the front desk closed; turn your back away from the waiting room when talking on the phone; and avoid any conversation about the patient that may be overheard.
  • Place patients’ charts on the examination room door with identifying information facing the door to prevent those passing by from seeing the patient’s name.
  • Place the physician’s schedule away from patient areas and maintain patient confidentiality during the admissions process.
  • Protect patient confidentiality with sign-in sheets by completely blocking previous patient names from sight.

 

PTS:    3

REF:    Cog: IX. 3. Describe the implications of HIPAA for the medical assistant in various medical settings

There are no reviews yet.

Add a review

Be the first to review “Kinns The Medical Assistant An Applied Learning Approach 11th Edition by Deborah – Test Bank”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Category:
Updating…
  • No products in the cart.