Interpersonal Communication 1st Edition by Teri Kwal Gamble – Test Bank

$20.00

Pay And Download

 

Complete Test Bank With Answers

 

 

 

Sample Questions Posted Below

 

 

 

 

 

Chapter 5:      Communicating with Words

 

Multiple Choice

 

  1. The code of arbitrary symbols that allows groups of people to communicate and share meaning is known as ___________________.
  2. A) Interpersonal communication
  3. B) Impersonal communication
  4. C) Language
  5. D) Words

 

Ans:  C

 

 

 

 

 

  1. Meanings for words do not reside in their symbols; rather, they reside where?
  2. A) On the page
  3. B) In the minds of those who use them
  4. C) In the inflection

 

 

Ans:  B

 

 

 

 

 

  1. This code establishes that words have both denotative and connotative meanings and that they represent or symbolize reality.
  2. A) Syntactic
  3. B) Semantic
  4. C) Pragmatic
  5. D) Language

 

Ans:  B

 

 

 

 

 

  1. To use language more effectively, we need to ensure the following:
  2. A) Our words are clear
  3. B) Our words are appropriate
  4. C) Our words are concrete
  5. D) All of the above

 

Ans:  D

 

 

 

 

 

  1. This “model” illustrates the relationship that exists among words, things, and thoughts.
  2. A) Euphemisms
  3. B) Triangle of meaning
  4. C) Communication accommodation
  5. D) Communication convergence

 

Ans:  B

 

 

 

 

 

  1. This occurs when we think we understand one another, but instead, miss one another’s meaning.
  2. A) Interpretation
  3. B) Emotive language
  4. C) Polarizing language
  5. D) Bypassing

 

Ans:  D

 

 

 

 

 

  1. Describing experiences in “either–or” terms is known as ________________.
  2. A) Polarizing
  3. B) Bypassing
  4. C) Using equivocal language
  5. D) Using emotive language

 

Ans:  A

 

 

 

 

 

  1. Accurate decoding of messages leads to _______.
  2. A) Encoding
  3. B) Understanding
  4. C) Lengthy explanation
  5. D) None of these

 

Ans:  B

 

 

 

 

 

  1. _________________ is/are a tool we use to form, maintain, and end our relationships.
  2. A) Words
  3. B) Language
  4. C) Communication
  5. D) Interpersonal communication

 

Ans:  B

 

 

 

 

 

  1. While these terms help spare feelings, they can also obscure or mislead those we speak with by masking the truth.
  2. A) Denotative terms
  3. B) Ambiguity
  4. C) Bypassing
  5. D) Euphemisms

 

Ans:  D

 

 

 

 

 

  1. Fillers such as “um” and “uh” tend to negatively affect how others perceive our ____________ in a conversation.
  2. A) Ability
  3. B) Knowledge
  4. C) Power
  5. D) Interest

 

Ans:  C

 

 

 

 

 

  1. Effectively matching your speech patterns to speak with those you like is often called __________________________.
  2. A) Communication accommodation
  3. B) Communication convergence
  4. C) Conversation subvergence
  5. D) Effective communication

 

Ans:  B

 

 

 

 

 

  1. For Americans, what is the purpose of conversation?
  2. A) Share secrets
  3. B) Establish and maintain friendships
  4. C) Buy time when bored
  5. D) Gain knowledge

 

Ans:  B

 

 

 

 

  1. To stress our differences in communication styles, and possibly, to ensure that we do not have lengthy conversations with people, we engage in _________________.
  2. A) Communication accommodation
  3. B) Communication convergence
  4. C) Conversation subvergence
  5. E) Communication divergence

 

Ans:  E

 

 

 

 

 

  1. Those who disagree with the Sapir-Whorf hypothesis believe that language does not influence ________________.
  2. A) Actions
  3. B) Thoughts
  4. C) Feelings
  5. D) Results

 

Ans:  B

 

 

 

 

 

  1. _________________ influences both human thought and meaning, and mediates between symbols and the ideas they represent.
  2. A) Thoughts
  3. B) Words
  4. C) Language
  5. D) Actions
  6. E) Ideas

 

Ans:  C

 

 

 

 

 

  1. Men often use social media to post about sports games or politics; why do women often post?
  2. A) To connect to others
  3. B) As a kind of “public diary”
  4. C) To share dreams
  5. D) To vent about their significant others

 

Ans:  B

 

 

 

 

 

  1. Words are _________________ when they enable us to describe a feeling, an event, or a circumstance unambiguously.
  2. A) Concrete
  3. B) Abstract
  4. C) Clear
  5. D) Confusing

 

Ans:  A

 

 

 

 

 

  1. When we make “blanket judgments,” we tend to think in generalities, thereby ignore ___________________.
  2. A) Similarities
  3. B) The people themselves
  4. C) Groupthink
  5. D) Differences
  6. E) Language barriers

 

Ans:  D

 

 

 

 

 

  1. The language and wording used to describe people in media and on the Internet reflect what kind of (or whose) judgments of worth and importance?
  2. A) Individual
  3. B) Societal
  4. C) Cultural
  5. D) Familial
  6. E) Neighbors

 

Ans:  B

 

 

 

 

 

True/False

 

 

 

 

  1. True or False. Without the ability to use words to create verbal messages, we would find interacting with one another much easier.

 

Ans:  False

 

 

 

 

 

  1. True or False. We tend to feel negativity toward someone if they do not use grammatically correct language.

 

Ans:  True

 

 

 

 

 

  1. True or False. The language we use tends to emphasize what we deem important in our societies.

 

Ans:  True

 

 

 

 

 

  1. True or False. The words we use reflect and affect our feelings, thoughts, and actions as well as the feelings, thoughts, and actions of others.

 

Ans:  True

 

 

 

 

 

  1. True or False. While we use emotive language when we want to mask or conceal our real meaning, we use euphemisms to editorialize on our feelings.

 

Ans:  False

 

 

 

 

 

  1. True or False. For Americans, a key function of speech is to prevent silence.

 

Ans:  True

 

 

 

 

 

  1. True or False. Our words rarely announce our attitudes toward people or situations.

 

Ans:  False

 

 

 

 

 

  1. True or False. Communication Accommodation Theory explains that we adjust our words based on how we feel about another person.

 

Ans:  False

 

 

 

 

 

  1. True or False. Purposefully adopting a style of speaking that contrasts with the style of speaking of the person whom we desire to distance ourselves from is known as communication convergence.

 

Ans:  False

 

 

 

 

 

  1. True or False. Euphemisms are unique vocabularies used by particular groups.

 

Ans:  False (“Argot” is the correct answer)

 

 

 

 

 

  1. If you change how you talk, you can, ultimately, change the way you think.

 

Ans:  True

 

 

 

 

 

  1. “Generic language” tends to include language patterns and sexual references that pertain to both men and women.

 

Ans:  False

 

 

 

 

 

  1. Spotlighting tends to diminish stereotyping and leads to the revision of gender stereotypes.

 

Ans:  False

 

 

 

 

 

  1. We use language only to shape and express our attitudes.

 

Ans:  False

 

 

 

 

 

  1. Language only has repercussions if someone is offended.

 

Ans:  False

 

 

 

 

 

  1. Understanding and respecting another person’s mode of expression, regardless of whether we share the grammatical conventions, is important.

 

Ans:  True

 

 

 

 

 

  1. Words are reality; they represent it.

 

Ans:  False

 

 

 

 

 

Fill in the Blank

 

 

 

 

  1. These are letter combinations or spoken sounds that were arbitrarily selected at some point to stand for the things or referents about which we speak.

 

Ans:  Words

 

 

 

 

 

  1. These three codes help us to explain how words came to have meaning; what are they?

Ans:  Semantic, syntactic, pragmatic

 

 

 

 

 

 

  1. Ogden and Richards create the _______________________ to help us understand why misunderstandings occur.

Ans:  Triangle of meaning

 

 

 

 

 

 

  1. If we use language that has more than one interpretation, and it leaves both parties confused at the end of a conversation, we have just used what kind of language?

Ans:  Equivocal

 

 

 

 

 

 

  1. We more frequently define ___________ by their appearance and relationships.

Ans:  Women

 

 

 

 

 

 

  1. Persons who grew up in _______________ generations may experience more difficulty understanding each other than people who grew up in the ____________ generation.

Ans:  Different; same

 

 

 

 

 

 

  1. ________________ ________________ language disparages one’s sex, age, race, or social class.

Ans:  Politically incorrect

 

 

 

 

 

 

  1. _______________ language often describes words that can have more than one interpretation.

Ans:  Connotative or Equivocal

 

 

 

 

 

 

  1. When another person does not understand the denotative meaning of our words, we have a potential ______________ ______________.

Ans:  Semantic barrier

 

 

 

 

 

 

  1. When communicating in this venue, we are more apt to share our thoughts without displaying concern for others’ feelings.

Ans: Online; Internet

 

 

 

 

 

 

  1. The prevalence of ____________________ may cause us to speak in shorter sentences and, eventually, wipe out spoken conversation.

Ans: Texting

 

 

 

 

 

 

  1. What culture prefers reserve, formality, and silence and contrasts with Americans, who prefer informality, talkativeness, and assertion?

Ans:  Japanese

 

 

 

 

 

 

  1. ______________________ oriented individuals are easily fooled by words and labels and as a result fail to inspect what the label represents.

Ans:  Intensionally

 

 

 

 

 

 

Essay

 

 

 

 

  1. There are two distinct types of bypassing. Please explain them.

 

Ans: The first occurs when people are unaware that they are talking about the same thing or fail to see that they agree with each other because they are using different words or phrasing. The second (more prevalent type) occurs when our words suggest we and another person are in agreement when in fact we substantially disagree.

 

 

 

 

 

  1. List at least two ways one can be politically incorrect.

Ans:  Varies

 

 

 

 

 

 

  1. Please explain the difference between being “person minded” and “word minded.”

Ans:  Varies

 

 

 

 

 

 

  1. Why can we not make words mean what we want them to mean?

Ans:  Varies

 

 

 

 

 

 

  1. Give an example of a word whose definition has changed as a result of the passage of time.

Ans:  Varies (for example, “brick,” “cool”). Please, then, explain different meanings to each generation.

 

 

 

 

 

 

  1. It is often easy to find “opposite” or “polarized” words when describing someone or some situation. (For example, we are either happy or sad.) Please explain why those words in the middle are much easier to identify.

Ans:  Varies

 

 

 

There are no reviews yet.

Add a review

Be the first to review “Interpersonal Communication 1st Edition by Teri Kwal Gamble – Test Bank”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Category:
Updating…
  • No products in the cart.