Hematology in Practice 2nd Edition By Betty Ciesla – Test Bank

$20.00

Pay And Download

 

Complete Test Bank With Answers

 

 

 

Sample Questions Posted Below

 

 

 

 

 

Chapter 5: The Microcytic Anemias

 

Multiple Choice

Identify the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question.

 

____     1.   Transferrin receptors for iron uptake are located on the:

a. Basophilic normoblast
b. Pronormoblast
c. Reticulocyte
d. Orthochromic normoblast

 

 

____     2.   Storage iron is usually determined by the:

a. Serum transferrin level
b. Hemoglobin value
c. Myoglobin value
d. Serum ferritin level

 

 

____     3.   In addition to iron ingestion, over 90% of iron in adults that is used for erythropoiesis is obtained through:

a. Transfusion
b. Recycling of iron
c. Storage forms from spleen and the liver
d. Hemosiderin

 

 

____     4.   The first stage of iron deficiency anemia is termed:

a. Microcytic hypochromic anemia
b. Iron depletion
c. Iron deficiency
d. Iron overload

 

 

____     5.   All of the following are symptoms of iron deficiency anemia except:

a. Pallor
b. Pica
c. Vertigo
d. Numbness

 

 

____     6.   In adults, which of the following is the most common cause of iron deficiency anemia?

a. Intestinal parasites
b. Malabsorptive disorders
c. Dietary content
d. Chronic blood loss

 

 

____     7.   Ringed sideroblasts in the bone marrow are characteristics of which of the following disorders?

a. Chronic disease
b. Infection
c. Sideroblastic anemia
d. Inflammation

 

 

____     8.   Given the laboratory results of serum iron = 300 mg/dL, transferrin = 312 mg/dL, transferrin saturation = 122%, and ferritin = 1,000 ng/mL, which of the following should be considered?

a. Hereditary hemochromatosis
b. Anemia of inflammation
c. Iron deficiency anemia
d. Lead poisoning

 

 

____     9.   Which type of inclusion is likely to be seen in the above patient?

a. Howell-Jolly bodies
b. Pappenheimer bodies
c. Hemoglobin H inclusion bodies
d. Cabot rings

 

 

____   10.   A 15-year-old Lebanese boy was sent to the laboratory for an evaluation of anemia and had the following lab results:

a. WBC = 7.5 ´ 109/L
b. RBC = 5.9 ´ 1012/L
c. Hgb = 11.6 g/dL
d. Hct = 36%

 

 

____   11.   What is the presumptive clinical condition?

a. Pernicious anemia
b. Autoimmune hemolytic anemia
c. Iron deficiency trait
d. Thalassemia trait

 

 

____   12.   The alpha thalassemic condition that is incompatible with life is:

a. Hemoglobin H disease
b. Bart’s hydrops fetalis
c. Alpha thalassemia trait
d. Silent carrier condition

 

 

____   13.   Which inclusion is associated with a “pitted,” golf ball appearance?

a. Hgb H inclusion
b. Howell-Jolly body
c. Cabot rings
d. Pappenheimer bodies

 

 

____   14.   Failure to thrive, facial structure abnormalities, severe anemia, and splenomegaly are signs of which of the following disorders?

a. Thalassemia minor
b. Alpha thalassemia trait
c. Thalassemia major
d. Thalassemia intermedia

 

 

____   15.   One of the gravest clinical problems for individuals with thalassemia major is:

a. Chronic anemia
b. Iron overload
c. Therapeutic phlebotomy
d. Collapsed veins

 

 

____   16.   The majority of the hemoglobin made in individuals with thalassemia major is:

a. Hemoglobin H
b. Hemoglobin A
c. Hemoglobin F
d. Hemoglobin Barts

 

 

____   17.   Which if the following is also known as Cooley’s anemia?

a. Alpha thalassemia
b. Beta thalassemia major
c. Hereditary hemochromatosis
d. IDA

 

 

____   18.   The alpha thalassemias result from:

a. Gene deletion
b. Defective alpha genes
c. Iron overload
d. Excessive production of alpha chains

 

 

____   19.   The globin chains found in hemoglobin A2 are:

a. Alpha 2, Delta 2
b. Alpha 2, Gamma 2
c. Alpha 2, Beta 2
d. Alpha 2, Epsilon 2

 

 

____   20.   The presence of which hemoglobin will result in an inherited methemoglobinemia?

a. Hemoglobin D
b. Hemoglobin M
c. Hemoglobin H
d. Bart’s hemoglobin

 

 

____   21.   Hemoglobin H disease is associated with:

a. Bart’s hydrops fetalis
b. Alpha thalassemia disease
c. Thalassemia major
d. Hereditary hemochromatosis

 

 

____   22.   The primary storage forms of iron are:

a. Ferritin and hemosiderin
b. Ferritin and transferrin
c. Hemosiderin and ferrous iron
d. Heme and ferritin

 

 

____   23.   In the United States, approximately ____ of the anemias seen are due to IDA.

a. 25%
b. 40%
c. 50%
d. 75%

 

 

____   24.   In iron deficiency anemia, the reticulocyte count will be:

a. Normal
b. Low
c. High
d. Extremely high

 

 

____   25.   In patients with iron overload, Desferal may be administered to chelate the excess iron. The chelated iron is shed in:

a. The feces
b. The urine
c. Gastric secretions
d. None of the above

 

 

True/False

Indicate whether the statement is true or false.

 

____   26.   In regards to the thalassemias, the deficit has nothing to do with iron.

 

 

Chapter 5: The Microcytic Anemias

Answer Section

 

MULTIPLE CHOICE

 

  1. ANS:  B                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  D                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  B                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  B                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  D                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  D                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  C                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  A                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  B                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  D                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  D                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  B                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  A                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  C                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  B                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  C                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  B                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  A                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  A                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  B                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  B                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  A                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  C                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  B                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  B                    PTS:   1

 

TRUE/FALSE

 

  1. ANS:  T                    PTS:   1

There are no reviews yet.

Add a review

Be the first to review “Hematology in Practice 2nd Edition By Betty Ciesla – Test Bank”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Category:
Updating…
  • No products in the cart.