Experiencing MIS 7th Edition By Kroenke – Test Bank

$20.00

Pay And Download
Complete Test Bank With Answers
 
 
Sample Questions Posted Below

 

 

 

 

Experiencing MIS, 7e (Kroenke)

Chapter 5  Database Processing

 

1) Howie is a business analyst who is given access to the database of a product prior to its launch. He needs to understand the data presented and take appropriate action. Which of the following is Howie most likely to do?

  1. A) send the database back to the source to interpret the data
  2. B) use the data present in the database in its raw format
  3. C) encrypt the data to secure the product’s authenticity
  4. D) use SQL or graphical tools to query the database

Answer:  D

AACSB:  Reflective Thinking

Difficulty:  1: Easy

Course LO:  Discuss best practices for using and managing databases.

Learning Obj:  LO 5.1: Why do you need to know about databases?

Classification:  Application

 

2) Which of the following is an international standard language for querying databases?

  1. A) C++
  2. B) SQL
  3. C) Python
  4. D) Visual Basic

Answer:  B

AACSB:  Information Technology

Difficulty:  1: Easy

Course LO:  Discuss best practices for using and managing databases.

Learning Obj:  LO 5.1: Why do you need to know about databases?

Classification:  Concept

 

3) The purpose of a database is to ________.

  1. A) test and troubleshoot newly installed software
  2. B) design the source code for computer programs
  3. C) describe and build computer architectures
  4. D) store lists of data involving multiple themes

Answer:  D

AACSB:  Information Technology

Difficulty:  1: Easy

Course LO:  Discuss best practices for using and managing databases.

Learning Obj:  LO 5.1: Why do you need to know about databases?

Classification:  Concept

 

 

4) Google is a database that is used by Facebook and Twitter.

Answer:  FALSE

AACSB:  Information Technology

Difficulty:  1: Easy

Course LO:  Discuss best practices for using and managing databases.

Learning Obj:  LO 5.1: Why do you need to know about databases?

Classification:  Concept

5) Databases are static and it is only the information systems that change.

Answer:  FALSE

AACSB:  Information Technology

Difficulty:  1: Easy

Course LO:  Discuss best practices for using and managing databases.

Learning Obj:  LO 5.1: Why do you need to know about databases?

Classification:  Concept

 

6) Databases are required to keep track of lists with multiple themes.

Answer:  TRUE

AACSB:  Information Technology

Difficulty:  1: Easy

Course LO:  Discuss best practices for using and managing databases.

Learning Obj:  LO 5.1: Why do you need to know about databases?

Classification:  Concept

 

7) In the context of data storage, explain the difference between a spreadsheet and a database.

Answer:  The purpose of both a spreadsheet and a database is to keep track of things. However, unlike a spreadsheet, a database offers the solution of being able to keep track of more than one type of data. Lists of data involving a single theme can be stored in a spreadsheet. However, lists that involve multiple themes require a database.

AACSB:  Information Technology

Difficulty:  1: Easy

Course LO:  Discuss best practices for using and managing databases.

Learning Obj:  LO 5.1: Why do you need to know about databases?

Classification:  Concept

 

8) A ________ is a self-describing collection of integrated records.

  1. A) datasheet
  2. B) dataflow
  3. C) database
  4. D) dataspace

Answer:  C

AACSB:  Information Technology

Difficulty:  1: Easy

Course LO:  Discuss best practices for using and managing databases.

Learning Obj:  LO 5.2: What is a database?

Classification:  Concept

 

9) Which of the following best describes a byte in a database?

  1. A) It is a character of data.
  2. B) It is a group of rows.
  3. C) It is a collection of data.
  4. D) It is a group of columns.

Answer:  A

AACSB:  Information Technology

Difficulty:  1: Easy

Course LO:  Discuss best practices for using and managing databases.

Learning Obj:  LO 5.2: What is a database?

Classification:  Concept

10) In a database, bytes are grouped into ________.

  1. A) tables
  2. B) columns
  3. C) rows
  4. D) records

Answer:  B

AACSB:  Information Technology

Difficulty:  1: Easy

Course LO:  Discuss best practices for using and managing databases.

Learning Obj:  LO 5.2: What is a database?

Classification:  Concept

 

11) In a database, columns are also called ________.

  1. A) records
  2. B) tables
  3. C) files
  4. D) fields

Answer:  D

AACSB:  Information Technology

Difficulty:  1: Easy

Course LO:  Discuss best practices for using and managing databases.

Learning Obj:  LO 5.2: What is a database?

Classification:  Concept

 

12) In a database, rows are also called ________.

  1. A) records
  2. B) fields
  3. C) tables
  4. D) files

Answer:  A

AACSB:  Information Technology

Difficulty:  1: Easy

Course LO:  Discuss best practices for using and managing databases.

Learning Obj:  LO 5.2: What is a database?

Classification:  Concept

 

13) In a database, a group of similar rows is called a ________.

  1. A) table
  2. B) record
  3. C) field
  4. D) matrix

Answer:  A

AACSB:  Information Technology

Difficulty:  1: Easy

Course LO:  Discuss best practices for using and managing databases.

Learning Obj:  LO 5.2: What is a database?

Classification:  Concept

14) In a database, a table is also called a ________.

  1. A) record
  2. B) matrix
  3. C) file
  4. D) field

Answer:  C

AACSB:  Information Technology

Difficulty:  1: Easy

Course LO:  Discuss best practices for using and managing databases.

Learning Obj:  LO 5.2: What is a database?

Classification:  Concept

 

15) In a database, a column or group of columns that identifies a unique row in a table is known as a ________.

  1. A) field
  2. B) record
  3. C) file
  4. D) key

Answer:  D

AACSB:  Information Technology

Difficulty:  1: Easy

Course LO:  Discuss best practices for using and managing databases.

Learning Obj:  LO 5.2: What is a database?

Classification:  Concept

 

 

16) In a database, columns that are keys of a different table than the one in which they reside are known as ________ keys.

  1. A) foreign
  2. B) alternate
  3. C) relational
  4. D) candidate

Answer:  A

AACSB:  Information Technology

Difficulty:  1: Easy

Course LO:  Discuss best practices for using and managing databases.

Learning Obj:  LO 5.2: What is a database?

Classification:  Concept

 

17) Databases that carry their data in the form of tables and represent relationships using foreign keys are called ________ databases.

  1. A) hierarchical
  2. B) network
  3. C) relational
  4. D) object

Answer:  C

AACSB:  Information Technology

Difficulty:  1: Easy

Course LO:  Discuss best practices for using and managing databases.

Learning Obj:  LO 5.2: What is a database?

Classification:  Concept

18) In a database, a table is formally referred to as a ________.

  1. A) matrix
  2. B) field
  3. C) record
  4. D) relation

Answer:  D

AACSB:  Information Technology

Difficulty:  1: Easy

Course LO:  Discuss best practices for using and managing databases.

Learning Obj:  LO 5.2: What is a database?

Classification:  Concept

 

 

19) Which of the following best describes the metadata in a database?

  1. A) programs used to create, process, and administer a database
  2. B) special data that describes the structure of a database
  3. C) data that is stored in a Web site
  4. D) special data that is unique to a specific user

Answer:  B

AACSB:  Information Technology

Difficulty:  1: Easy

Course LO:  Discuss best practices for using and managing databases.

Learning Obj:  LO 5.2: What is a database?

Classification:  Concept

 

20) Bytes are grouped into rows in a database.

Answer:  FALSE

AACSB:  Information Technology

Difficulty:  1: Easy

Course LO:  Discuss best practices for using and managing databases.

Learning Obj:  LO 5.2: What is a database?

Classification:  Concept

 

21) In a database, columns are also called records.

Answer:  FALSE

AACSB:  Information Technology

Difficulty:  1: Easy

Course LO:  Discuss best practices for using and managing databases.

Learning Obj:  LO 5.2: What is a database?

Classification:  Concept

 

22) In a database, the collection of data for all columns is called a file.

Answer:  FALSE

AACSB:  Information Technology

Difficulty:  1: Easy

Course LO:  Discuss best practices for using and managing databases.

Learning Obj:  LO 5.2: What is a database?

Classification:  Concept

23) In a database, a key is a column or group of columns that identifies a unique row in a table.

Answer:  TRUE

AACSB:  Information Technology

Difficulty:  1: Easy

Course LO:  Discuss best practices for using and managing databases.

Learning Obj:  LO 5.2: What is a database?

Classification:  Concept

 

 

24) Databases that carry their data in the form of tables and that represent relationships using foreign keys are called discrete databases.

Answer:  FALSE

AACSB:  Information Technology

Difficulty:  1: Easy

Course LO:  Discuss best practices for using and managing databases.

Learning Obj:  LO 5.2: What is a database?

Classification:  Concept

 

25) The format of the metadata in a database depends on the software product that is processing the database.

Answer:  TRUE

AACSB:  Information Technology

Difficulty:  1: Easy

Course LO:  Discuss best practices for using and managing databases.

Learning Obj:  LO 5.2: What is a database?

Classification:  Concept

 

26) To find out what a database contains, one can look at the metadata inside the database.

Answer:  TRUE

AACSB:  Information Technology

Difficulty:  1: Easy

Course LO:  Discuss best practices for using and managing databases.

Learning Obj:  LO 5.2: What is a database?

Classification:  Concept

 

27) Describe the elements in a database.

Answer:  A database is a self-describing collection of integrated records that is organized based on a hierarchy of data elements. A byte is a character of data. Bytes are grouped into columns. Columns are also called fields. A key is a column or group of columns that identifies a unique row in a table. Columns that are keys of a different table than the one in which they reside are called foreign keys. Columns or fields, in turn, are grouped into rows, which are also called records. Finally, a group of similar rows or records is called a table or a file. A database contains, within itself, a description of its contents called metadata. Metadata are data that describe data. Thus, a database is a collection of tables plus relationships among the rows in those tables, plus special data, called metadata, that describes the structure of the database.

AACSB:  Information Technology

Difficulty:  1: Easy

Course LO:  Discuss best practices for using and managing databases.

Learning Obj:  LO 5.2: What is a database?

Classification:  Concept

 

28) What are relational databases? Discuss their drawbacks that led to the development of nonrelational style of database processing.

Answer:  Databases that carry their data in the form of tables and that represent relationships using foreign keys are called relational databases. Foreign keys are columns that are keys of a different table than the one in which they reside. The relational model was the single, standard way of processing databases for over thirty years. Recently, however, new styles of database processing have started appearing. Part of the reason is that the major principles of the relational model–fixed-sized tables, representing relationships with foreign keys, and the theory of normalization came about because of limited storage space and limited processing speeds back in the 1960s and early 1970s. At some point, maybe the mid-1990s, these limitations were removed by improved storage and processing technology and today they do not exist. In other words, the relational model is not needed today. Other reasons for the development of nonrelational databases include the need to gain faster performance using many servers and to store new types of data such as images, audio, and videos.

AACSB:  Information Technology

Difficulty:  1: Easy

Course LO:  Discuss best practices for using and managing databases.

Learning Obj:  LO 5.2: What is a database?

Classification:  Concept

 

29) Describe the merits of metadata.

Answer:  A database is self-describing in that it contains, within itself, a description of its contents. This is because it contains not only data, but also data about the data in the database. This data is known as metadata. It is the presence of metadata that makes databases much more useful than spreadsheets or data in other lists. Because of metadata, no one needs to guess, remember, or even record what is in a database. To find out what a database contains, we just look at the metadata inside the database.

AACSB:  Information Technology

Difficulty:  2: Moderate

Course LO:  Discuss best practices for using and managing databases.

Learning Obj:  LO 5.2: What is a database?

Classification:  Concept

 

30) A(n) ________ is a program that is used to create, process, and administer a collection of self-describing integrated records.

  1. A) decision support system (DSS)
  2. B) knowledge management system (KMS)
  3. C) database management system (DBMS)
  4. D) enterprise planning system (EPS)

Answer:  C

AACSB:  Information Technology

Difficulty:  1: Easy

Course LO:  Discuss best practices for using and managing databases.

Learning Obj:  LO 5.3: What is a database management system (DBMS)?

Classification:  Concept

 

31) Which of the following is a database management system (DBMS) product from Microsoft?

  1. A) MySQL
  2. B) SQL Server
  3. C) DB2
  4. D) Sybase ASE

Answer:  B

AACSB:  Information Technology

Difficulty:  2: Moderate

Course LO:  Discuss best practices for using and managing databases.

Learning Obj:  LO 5.3: What is a database management system (DBMS)?

Classification:  Concept

 

32) ________ is a popular enterprise database management system (DBMS) product from IBM.

  1. A) DB2
  2. B) Access
  3. C) SQL Server
  4. D) MySQL

Answer:  A

AACSB:  Information Technology

Difficulty:  2: Moderate

Course LO:  Discuss best practices for using and managing databases.

Learning Obj:  LO 5.3: What is a database management system (DBMS)?

Classification:  Concept

 

33) Access and SQL Server are popular ________ DBMS products.

  1. A) open source
  2. B) IBM
  3. C) Oracle Corporation
  4. D) Microsoft

Answer:  D

AACSB:  Information Technology

Difficulty:  2: Moderate

Course LO:  Discuss best practices for using and managing databases.

Learning Obj:  LO 5.3: What is a database management system (DBMS)?

Classification:  Concept

 

34) Which of the following is a function of the database management system (DBMS)?

  1. A) implementing lean systems in workstations
  2. B) eliminating bottlenecks in business processes
  3. C) automating workflows in the databases of companies
  4. D) processing a database by inserting or modifying data

Answer:  D

AACSB:  Information Technology

Difficulty:  2: Moderate

Course LO:  Discuss best practices for using and managing databases.

Learning Obj:  LO 5.3: What is a database management system (DBMS)?

Classification:  Application

35) The database management system (DBMS) provides applications for processing operations such as ________.

  1. A) sending and receiving emails
  2. B) generating software codes
  3. C) inserting or deleting information
  4. D) automating business processes

Answer:  C

AACSB:  Information Technology

Difficulty:  1: Easy

Course LO:  Discuss best practices for using and managing databases.

Learning Obj:  LO 5.3: What is a database management system (DBMS)?

Classification:  Concept

 

36) SQL stands for ________.

  1. A) Standard Query Language
  2. B) Secondary Query Language
  3. C) Structured Query Language
  4. D) Simplified Query Language

Answer:  C

AACSB:  Information Technology

Difficulty:  1: Easy

Course LO:  Discuss best practices for using and managing databases.

Learning Obj:  LO 5.3: What is a database management system (DBMS)?

Classification:  Concept

 

37) One of the important functions of a database management system (DBMS) is to provide the necessary tools for ________.

  1. A) encrypting emails
  2. B) encapsulating data objects
  3. C) administering the database
  4. D) testing program codes

Answer:  C

AACSB:  Information Technology

Difficulty:  2: Moderate

Course LO:  Discuss best practices for using and managing databases.

Learning Obj:  LO 5.3: What is a database management system (DBMS)?

Classification:  Concept

 

 

38) Which of the following is considered an administrative function of the database management system (DBMS)?

  1. A) adding structures to improve the performance of database applications
  2. B) testing program codes in the system for errors
  3. C) creating tables, relationships, and other structures in databases
  4. D) using international standard languages for processing database applications

Answer:  A

AACSB:  Information Technology

Difficulty:  1: Easy

Course LO:  Discuss best practices for using and managing databases.

Learning Obj:  LO 5.3: What is a database management system (DBMS)?

Classification:  Concept

39) Monitoring the performance of a database after providing solutions for improving its performance is an activity of the DBMS pertaining to ________.

  1. A) creation
  2. B) modification
  3. C) processing
  4. D) administration

Answer:  D

AACSB:  Information Technology

Difficulty:  2: Moderate

Course LO:  Discuss best practices for using and managing databases.

Learning Obj:  LO 5.3: What is a database management system (DBMS)?

Classification:  Application

 

40) Conducting training to ensure that users and operations personnel know and understand recovery procedures is a task associated with the DBMS ________.

  1. A) processing
  2. B) administration
  3. C) creation
  4. D) modification

Answer:  B

AACSB:  Information Technology

Difficulty:  2: Moderate

Course LO:  Discuss best practices for using and managing databases.

Learning Obj:  LO 5.3: What is a database management system (DBMS)?

Classification:  Concept

 

41) Most organizations develop their own database management systems.

Answer:  FALSE

AACSB:  Information Technology

Difficulty:  1: Easy

Course LO:  Discuss best practices for using and managing databases.

Learning Obj:  LO 5.3: What is a database management system (DBMS)?

Classification:  Concept

 

42) DB2 is a popular database management system product that is licensed from Microsoft.

Answer:  FALSE

AACSB:  Information Technology

Difficulty:  1: Easy

Course LO:  Discuss best practices for using and managing databases.

Learning Obj:  LO 5.3: What is a database management system (DBMS)?

Classification:  Concept

 

43) A database management system is also referred to as a database.

Answer:  FALSE

AACSB:  Information Technology

Difficulty:  1: Easy

Course LO:  Discuss best practices for using and managing databases.

Learning Obj:  LO 5.3: What is a database management system (DBMS)?

Classification:  Concept

44) HyperText Markup Language is an international standard language for processing a database.

Answer:  FALSE

AACSB:  Information Technology

Difficulty:  1: Easy

Course LO:  Discuss best practices for using and managing databases.

Learning Obj:  LO 5.3: What is a database management system (DBMS)?

Classification:  Concept

 

45) Structured query language statements can be issued directly to the database management system (DBMS) by an application program.

Answer:  TRUE

AACSB:  Information Technology

Difficulty:  1: Easy

Course LO:  Discuss best practices for using and managing databases.

Learning Obj:  LO 5.3: What is a database management system (DBMS)?

Classification:  Concept

 

46) The database management system (DBMS) can be used to set up a security system involving user accounts, passwords, permissions, and limits for processing the database.

Answer:  TRUE

AACSB:  Information Technology

Difficulty:  1: Easy

Course LO:  Discuss best practices for using and managing databases.

Learning Obj:  LO 5.3: What is a database management system (DBMS)?

Classification:  Concept

 

 

47) Database management system (DBMS) administrative functions include adding structures to improve the performance of database applications.

Answer:  TRUE

AACSB:  Information Technology

Difficulty:  1: Easy

Course LO:  Discuss best practices for using and managing databases.

Learning Obj:  LO 5.3: What is a database management system (DBMS)?

Classification:  Concept

 

48) The administrative functions of a database management system (DBMS) include backing up database data.

Answer:  TRUE

AACSB:  Information Technology

Difficulty:  1: Easy

Course LO:  Discuss best practices for using and managing databases.

Learning Obj:  LO 5.3: What is a database management system (DBMS)?

Classification:  Concept

49) What is a database management system (DBMS)? Explain with suitable examples.

Answer:  A database management system (DBMS) is a program used to create, process, and administer a database. A DBMS is different from a database in that a DBMS is a software program while a database is a collection of tables, relationships, and metadata. Almost no organization develops its own DBMS. Instead, companies license DBMS products from vendors such as IBM, Microsoft, Oracle, and others. Popular DBMS products are DB2 from IBM, Access and SQL Server from Microsoft, and Oracle Database from the Oracle Corporation. Another popular DBMS is MySQL, an open source DBMS product that is license-free for most applications.

AACSB:  Information Technology

Difficulty:  2: Moderate

Course LO:  Discuss best practices for using and managing databases.

Learning Obj:  LO 5.3: What is a database management system (DBMS)?

Classification:  Concept

 

 

50) Describe the functions of a database management system (DBMS).

Answer:  A database management system (DBMS) is a program used to create, process, and administer a database.

  1. Database developers use the DBMS to create tables, relationships, and other structures in the database. To create a new table, the developer just fills out a new table’s metadata into a form. To modify an existing table–for example, to add a new column–the developer opens the metadata form for that table and adds a new row of metadata.
  2. The second function of the DBMS is to process the database. The DBMS provides applications for four processing operations: to read, insert, modify, or delete data. These operations are requested in application calls upon the DBMS. From a form, when the user enters new or changed data, a computer program that processes the form calls the DBMS to make the necessary database changes. From a Web application, a program on the client or on the server application program calls the DBMS directly to make the change.
  3. The third DBMS function is to provide tools to assist in the administration of the database. Database administration involves a wide variety of activities. For example, the DBMS can be used to set up a security system involving user accounts, passwords, permissions, and limits for processing the database. In addition to security, DBMS administrative functions include backing up database data, adding structures to improve the performance of database applications, removing data that are no longer wanted or needed and similar tasks.

AACSB:  Information Technology

Difficulty:  2: Moderate

Course LO:  Discuss best practices for using and managing databases.

Learning Obj:  LO 5.3: What is a database management system (DBMS)?

Classification:  Concept

51) Discuss the creation of a database. Explain its working.

Answer:  Database developers use the database management system (DBMS) to create tables, relationships, and other structures in the database. A form is used to define a new table or to modify an existing one. To create a new table, the developer just fills the new table’s metadata into the form.

To modify an existing table, a developer opens the metadata form for that table and adds a new row of metadata.

AACSB:  Information Technology

Difficulty:  2: Moderate

Course LO:  Discuss best practices for using and managing databases.

Learning Obj:  LO 5.3: What is a database management system (DBMS)?

Classification:  Concept

 

 

52) Define Structured Query Language (SQL).

Answer:  Structured Query Language (SQL) is an international standard language for processing a database. DBMS products like DB2 from IBM, Access and SQL Server from Microsoft, and Oracle Database from the Oracle Corporation accept and process SQL statements. Another popular DBMS that accepts SQL statements is MySQL, an open source DBMS product that is license-free for most applications. One need not understand or remember SQL language syntax. Instead, one needs to just realize that SQL is an international standard for processing a database. Also, SQL can be used to create databases and database structures.

AACSB:  Information Technology

Difficulty:  2: Moderate

Course LO:  Discuss best practices for using and managing databases.

Learning Obj:  LO 5.3: What is a database management system (DBMS)?

Classification:  Concept

 

53) A ________ is a collection of forms, reports, queries, and programs that serves as an intermediary between users and database data.

  1. A) database application
  2. B) metadata table
  3. C) database hierarchy
  4. D) dimension table

Answer:  A

AACSB:  Information Technology

Difficulty:  1: Easy

Course LO:  Discuss best practices for using and managing databases.

Learning Obj:  LO 5.4: How do database applications make databases more useful?

Classification:  Concept

 

54) Which of the following elements of a database application helps in the insertion of new data and the deletion of existing data?

  1. A) reports
  2. B) application programs
  3. C) queries
  4. D) forms

Answer:  D

AACSB:  Information Technology

Difficulty:  1: Easy

Course LO:  Discuss best practices for using and managing databases.

Learning Obj:  LO 5.4: How do database applications make databases more useful?

Classification:  Concept

 

55) Which of the following elements of a database application presents data in a structured manner using sorting, grouping, filtering, and other operations?

  1. A) queries
  2. B) forms
  3. C) reports
  4. D) application programs

Answer:  C

AACSB:  Information Technology

Difficulty:  1: Easy

Course LO:  Discuss best practices for using and managing databases.

Learning Obj:  LO 5.4: How do database applications make databases more useful?

Classification:  Concept

 

56) Which of the following elements of a database application provides security, data consistency, and special-purpose processing?

  1. A) query applications
  2. B) application programs
  3. C) reports
  4. D) forms

Answer:  B

AACSB:  Information Technology

Difficulty:  1: Easy

Course LO:  Discuss best practices for using and managing databases.

Learning Obj:  LO 5.4: How do database applications make databases more useful?

Classification:  Concept

 

57) Traditional database application programs are written in object-oriented languages like ________.

  1. A) Pascal
  2. B) Visual Basic
  3. C) Datalog
  4. D) Unigraphics

Answer:  B

AACSB:  Information Technology

Difficulty:  1: Easy

Course LO:  Discuss best practices for using and managing databases.

Learning Obj:  LO 5.4: How do database applications make databases more useful?

Classification:  Concept

 

 

58) Which of the following is true of browser-based database applications?

  1. A) They are written in object-oriented languages such as Structured Query Language.
  2. B) The application, database management system (DBMS), and the database reside on the user’s computer.
  3. C) They are displayed and processed using html, html5, or css3.
  4. D) They use C++ as the standard language for user-side processing.

Answer:  C

AACSB:  Information Technology

Difficulty:  1: Easy

Course LO:  Discuss best practices for using and managing databases.

Learning Obj:  LO 5.4: How do database applications make databases more useful?

Classification:  Application

59) Browser-based database applications differ from traditional applications in that they ________.

  1. A) have no security requirements
  2. B) are used only by corporates
  3. C) are usually open to the public
  4. D) fail to support graphical queries

Answer:  C

AACSB:  Information Technology

Difficulty:  1: Easy

Course LO:  Discuss best practices for using and managing databases.

Learning Obj:  LO 5.4: How do database applications make databases more useful?

Classification:  Concept

 

60) Which of the following is a major drawback of multi-user processing of a database?

  1. A) lack of data integrity
  2. B) software redundancy
  3. C) lost-update problem
  4. D) limited access to data

Answer:  C

AACSB:  Information Technology

Difficulty:  1: Easy

Course LO:  Discuss best practices for using and managing databases.

Learning Obj:  LO 5.4: How do database applications make databases more useful?

Classification:  Concept

 

61) A database application serves as an intermediary between users and database data.

Answer:  TRUE

AACSB:  Information Technology

Difficulty:  1: Easy

Course LO:  Discuss best practices for using and managing databases.

Learning Obj:  LO 5.4: How do database applications make databases more useful?

Classification:  Concept

 

 

62) Queries in database applications present data in a structured manner using operations such as sorting, grouping, and filtering.

Answer:  FALSE

AACSB:  Information Technology

Difficulty:  1: Easy

Course LO:  Discuss best practices for using and managing databases.

Learning Obj:  LO 5.4: How do database applications make databases more useful?

Classification:  Concept

 

63) Reports in database applications provide security, data consistency, and special-purpose processing.

Answer:  FALSE

AACSB:  Information Technology

Difficulty:  1: Easy

Course LO:  Discuss best practices for using and managing databases.

Learning Obj:  LO 5.4: How do database applications make databases more useful?

Classification:  Concept

64) All traditional databases require the Internet to transmit traffic between a user’s computer and a database management system (DBMS) server computer.

Answer:  FALSE

AACSB:  Information Technology

Difficulty:  1: Easy

Course LO:  Discuss best practices for using and managing databases.

Learning Obj:  LO 5.4: How do database applications make databases more useful?

Classification:  Concept

 

65) In single-user databases, the application, the database management system (DBMS), and the database all reside on a user’s computer.

Answer:  TRUE

AACSB:  Information Technology

Difficulty:  1: Easy

Course LO:  Discuss best practices for using and managing databases.

Learning Obj:  LO 5.4: How do database applications make databases more useful?

Classification:  Concept

 

66) Traditional database application programs are written in object-oriented languages such as C++.

Answer:  TRUE

AACSB:  Information Technology

Difficulty:  1: Easy

Course LO:  Discuss best practices for using and managing databases.

Learning Obj:  LO 5.4: How do database applications make databases more useful?

Classification:  Concept

 

 

67) Browser database application forms, reports, and queries are displayed and processed using HyperText Markup Language (HTML).

Answer:  TRUE

AACSB:  Information Technology

Difficulty:  1: Easy

Course LO:  Discuss best practices for using and managing databases.

Learning Obj:  LO 5.4: How do database applications make databases more useful?

Classification:  Concept

 

68) Browser applications are thin-client applications that need not be preinstalled on the users’ computers.

Answer:  TRUE

AACSB:  Information Technology

Difficulty:  1: Easy

Course LO:  Discuss best practices for using and managing databases.

Learning Obj:  LO 5.4: How do database applications make databases more useful?

Classification:  Concept

 

69) Security requirements are more stringent for traditional applications than for browser-based ones.

Answer:  FALSE

AACSB:  Information Technology

Difficulty:  2: Moderate

Course LO:  Discuss best practices for using and managing databases.

Learning Obj:  LO 5.4: How do database applications make databases more useful?

Classification:  Concept

70) The lost-update problem caused by multi-user processing in databases can be prevented by avoiding all types of database locking.

Answer:  FALSE

AACSB:  Information Technology

Difficulty:  1: Easy

Course LO:  Discuss best practices for using and managing databases.

Learning Obj:  LO 5.4: How do database applications make databases more useful?

Classification:  Concept

 

 

71) What is a database application?

Answer:  A database application is a collection of forms, reports, queries, and application programs that serves as an intermediary between users and database data. Database applications reformat database table data to make it more informative and more easily updated. Application programs also have features that provide security, maintain data consistency, and handle special cases. The specific purposes of the four elements of a database application are:

Forms — View data; insert new, update existing, and delete existing data.

Reports — Structured presentation of data using sorting, grouping, filtering, and other operations.

Queries — Search based upon data values provided by the user.

Application programs — Provide security, data consistency, and special-purpose processing, e.g., handle out-of-stock situations.

AACSB:  Information Technology

Difficulty:  2: Moderate

Course LO:  Discuss best practices for using and managing databases.

Learning Obj:  LO 5.4: How do database applications make databases more useful?

Classification:  Concept

 

72) Which of the following is an open source document-oriented NoSQL DBMS product?

  1. A) Access
  2. B) MongoDB
  3. C) SQL Server
  4. D) DB2

Answer:  B

AACSB:  Information Technology

Difficulty:  1: Easy

Course LO:  Discuss best practices for using and managing databases.

Learning Obj:  LO 5.5: How can Falcon Security benefit from a database system?

Classification:  Concept

 

73) Which of the following is a drawback of the relational database processing model?

  1. A) It utilized an extensive amount of storage space.
  2. B) It required powerful processors to function.
  3. C) It was never a natural fit with business documents.
  4. D) It did not enable document piece-making via normalization.

Answer:  C

AACSB:  Information Technology

Difficulty:  1: Easy

Course LO:  Discuss best practices for using and managing databases.

Learning Obj:  LO 5.6: What are nontraditional DBMS products?

Classification:  Concept

 

74) Which of the following is true of the relational database processing model?

  1. A) It supports very high transaction rates.
  2. B) It can efficiently store files with large collections of bits.
  3. C) It helps organizations store new data types such as images, audio, and videos.
  4. D) It represents relationships with the help of foreign keys.

Answer:  D

AACSB:  Information Technology

Difficulty:  1: Easy

Course LO:  Discuss best practices for using and managing databases.

Learning Obj:  LO 5.6: What are nontraditional DBMS products?

Classification:  Concept

 

75) One of the reasons for the appearance of new styles of nonrelational database processing is the need for ________.

  1. A) storing data types such as images, audio, and videos in organizations
  2. B) gaining faster performance by limiting the number of servers used
  3. C) breaking up sales orders via normalization
  4. D) limiting the use of open-source document-oriented DBMS

Answer:  A

AACSB:  Information Technology

Difficulty:  1: Easy

Course LO:  Discuss best practices for using and managing databases.

Learning Obj:  LO 5.6: What are nontraditional DBMS products?

Classification:  Concept

 

76) Which of the following is a nonrelational data store developed by Amazon.com?

  1. A) Bigtable
  2. B) Dynamo
  3. C) Cassandra
  4. D) MongoDB

Answer:  B

AACSB:  Information Technology

Difficulty:  1: Easy

Course LO:  Discuss best practices for using and managing databases.

Learning Obj:  LO 5.6: What are nontraditional DBMS products?

Classification:  Concept

 

 

77) ________ refers to software products that support very high transaction rates, processing relatively simple data structures, replicated on many servers in the cloud.

  1. A) NoSQL DBMS
  2. B) MySQL DBMS
  3. C) Traditional DBMS
  4. D) Relational DBMS

Answer:  A

AACSB:  Information Technology

Difficulty:  2: Moderate

Course LO:  Discuss best practices for using and managing databases.

Learning Obj:  LO 5.6: What are nontraditional DBMS products?

Classification:  Concept

78) The conversion of the existing traditional databases in organizations to NoSQL databases is ________.

  1. A) highly efficient and is being practiced by many organizations
  2. B) highly recommended because it is user friendly
  3. C) very cost-effective but can be enormously disruptive
  4. D) unnecessary when relational databases meet the needs of organizations

Answer:  D

AACSB:  Information Technology

Difficulty:  2: Moderate

Course LO:  Discuss best practices for using and managing databases.

Learning Obj:  LO 5.6: What are nontraditional DBMS products?

Classification:  Concept

 

79) NoSQL database management system products are very technical and can be used only by those with a deep background in computer science.

Answer:  TRUE

AACSB:  Information Technology

Difficulty:  2: Moderate

Course LO:  Discuss best practices for using and managing databases.

Learning Obj:  LO 5.6: What are nontraditional DBMS products?

Classification:  Concept

 

 

80) What is an in-memory database management system?

Answer:  An in-memory database management system (DBMS) consists of DBMS products that process databases in main memory. This technique has become possible because today’s computer memories can be enormous and can hold an entire database at one time, or at least very large chunks of it. Usually these products support or extend the relational model. SAP HANA is a computer with an in-memory DBMS that provides high-volume ACID transaction support simultaneously with complex relational query processing. Tableau Software’s reporting products are supported by a proprietary in-memory DBMS using an extension to SQL.

AACSB:  Information Technology

Difficulty:  1: Easy

Course LO:  Discuss best practices for using and managing databases.

Learning Obj:  LO 5.6: What are nontraditional DBMS products?

Classification:  Concept

There are no reviews yet.

Add a review

Be the first to review “Experiencing MIS 7th Edition By Kroenke – Test Bank”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Category:
Updating…
  • No products in the cart.